Seminary Alumni & Friends

Evangeline Bahnson Smith Society

Members of the Evangeline Bahnson Smith Society are those supporters of Moravian Theological Seminary who have made a gift of $1,000 or more during the last fiscal year, at the following giving-club levels:

Evangeline Bahnson Smith Society  
Mission Leadership Society
Trustee's Circle
President's Circle
Dean's Circle
Professor's Circle
$100,000+
$50,000+
$10,000+
$5,000+
$1,000+
Mission Leadership Society
  • Moravian Church, Northern Province
  • Moravian Church, Southern Province
  • Salem Congregation
President's Circle
  • Mr. & Mrs. Stephen D. Black
  • Mrs. Elizabeth Lowder Mason*
  • Rev. Dr. Janice ‘82, ‘91 & Mr. Thomas Young
Dean's Circle
  • Ms. Jaye Newbold ‘12
  • Mrs. Priscilla Wolle
Professor's Circle
  • Mr. & Mrs. Adam F. Ambielli
  • Mrs. Janet Outten Amos ‘43*
  • Rev. Dr. Deborah A. Appler
  • Karen ‘88 & Jose P. Arencibia
  • Kathy Lynn & Robert E. ‘80 Beitler
  • Mrs. Constance L. & Rev. David E. ‘88 Bennett
  • Mrs. Colleen Workman ‘60 & Rev.
  • James O. ’47, ‘49* Bruckart
  • Mr. & Mrs. James O. Burri
  • Busy Workers Society
  • Evelyn Trodahl ‘68 & Richard Chynoweth
  • Mr. & Mrs. Gordon Crawford
  • Dr. Audrey West & Rev. Dr. Frank L. Crouch ‘80
  • Ms. Sallie L. Greenfield
  • Ms. Amy S. & Rev. Dr. David B. ‘86 Guthrie
  • Mr. & Mrs.* James A. Hancock Jr.
  • Mr. Carl J. Helmich Jr. ‘53, ‘57
  • Mrs. Joy G. & Rev. James T. ‘75 Hicks
  • Rev. Lunnett M. Hilliard ‘10
  • Rev. Dr. Nola R. Knouse ‘09 & Mr. Paul F. Knouse Jr.
  • Larger Life Foundation
  • The Honorable Wilma A. Lewis
  • Rev. Anna Deppen Lutz ‘70
  • Yvonne Thompson Maddox, Ph.D.
  • Mr. Bruce W. Marold ‘12
  • Ms. Sherry Mason Brown
  • Mrs. Bobbie & Rev. Dr. Henry E. Jr. ‘60, ‘63 May
  • Rev. Dr. Elizabeth D. Miller ‘85
  • Ms. Jill Peters ‘07 & Mr. Richard Swirsding
  • Dr. & Mrs. Ervin J. Rokke
  • Mrs. Mary Jeane Moser Romer ‘54*
  • Dr. Doris Wood & Rev. Dr. David A. ‘60 Schattschneider
  • Mrs. Susan & Rev. Dr. Gordon L. ‘57, ‘61 Sommers
  • Mr. & Mrs. John P. Sorenson
  • Rev. Dr. Heather & Mr. Gary Vacek
  • Rev. Deborah M. & Rev. Dr. Walter H. Wagner
  • Rev. Christian D. Weber ‘52
  • Mr. Thomas G. Wendt
  • Mr. & Mrs. John E. Williams

Seminary Alumni

The Comenius Society  
Moravian Circle
1742 Circle
Chairman’s Circle
Trustee Circle
President’s Associates
Heritage Club
Comenius Socity
$100,000+
$50,000+
$25,000+
$10,000+
$5,000+
$2,500+
$1,000+
Other Giving Clubs  
Monocacy Club
Founders’ Club
Colonial Club
Greyhound Club
$500+
$250+
$150+
up to $149+
Trustee Circle
  • Rev. Dr. Janice M. Young ‘82, ‘91
President's Associates
  • Ms. Jaye Newbold ‘12
Heritage Club
  • Rev. Dr. Frank L. Crouch ‘80
  • Rev. Anna Deppen Lutz ‘70
  • Mr. Bruce W. Marold ‘12
  • Rev. Dr. Elizabeth D. Miller ‘85
COMENIUS SOCIETY
  • Mrs. Karen A. Arencibia ‘88
  • Rev. David E. Bennett ‘88
  • Rev. James O. Bruckart ‘49*
  • Rev. Barry R. Galley ‘73
  • Rev. David B. Guthrie ‘86
  • Mr. Carl J. Helmich Jr. ‘57
  • Rev. Lunnett M. Hilliard ‘10
  • Rev. James L. Johnson ‘59*
  • Rev. Dr. Nola R. Knouse ‘09
  • Rev. Dr. Henry E. May Jr. ‘63
  • Ms. Jill Peters ‘07
  • Rev. Dr. Gordon L. Sommers ‘61
  • Rev. Christian D. Weber ‘52
Monocacy Club
  • Rev. Dr. Douglas W. Caldwell ‘69
  • Rt. Rev. M. Blair Couch ‘78
  • Rev. Wilfred L. Dreger ‘45
  • Mr. Gregory Ellis ‘07
  • Rev. Wolfram Fliegel ‘56
  • Rev. James D Hejl ‘81
  • Mrs. Denise S. Katsaros ‘93, ‘97
  • Mrs. Linda H. & Rev. Gary T. ‘83 Marsh
  • Rev. Dr. Willam H. McElveen ‘58
  • Mr. William C. Needs ‘63
  • Rev. Cheryl A. Stoneback ‘04
  • Rev. Dr. Craig S. Troutman ‘82
  • Mrs. Pamela M. Weiss ‘99
  • Rev. David L. Wickmann ‘67
  • Rev. Stuart N. Zimmerman ‘78
Founders' Club
  • Rev. Dr. Craig D. Atwood ‘87
  • Rev. Hartmut Beck ‘50
  • Dr. Ronald R. Cavanagh ‘63
  • Rev. Kenneth V. Daniel ‘89
  • Rev. J. Michael Dowd ‘71
  • Rev. Dr. Eileen Edwards ‘05
  • Rev. Ian D. S. Edwards ‘04
  • Rev. Dr. Donald C. Esslinger ‘82
  • Rev. Terry L. Folk ‘78
  • Rev. Lloyd Gooden ‘12
  • Rt. Rev. Paul A. Graf ‘64
  • Rev. Jane Keogh Harberg ‘91
  • Rev. Dr. Willard R. Harstine ‘62, ‘86
  • Rev. Anthony E. Hayworth ‘08
  • Rev. Dr. James S. Hilander ‘51
  • Rev. John D. Hoenig ‘80
  • Mr. Darryl S. Jeffries ‘69
  • Mrs. D. Jane Joyce ‘93
  • Rev. Dianne Murray Kareha ‘93, ‘97
  • Rev. Norman E. Prochnau ‘62
  • Rev. John G. Rights ‘95
  • Rev. Frederick C. Seyfert Jr. ‘62
  • Rev. Richard L. Sides ‘75
  • Rev. Robert T. Stevens ‘94
  • Mrs. Barbara Martin Stout ‘87
  • Rev. Dr. William J. Weinland ‘49
  • Ms. Louise H. Young ‘90
Colonial Club
  • Rev. Richard R. Beck ‘86
  • Rev. Wendy Pirwitz Beck ‘86
  • Ms. Kelly Howard Brooks ‘05
  • Rt. Rev. Dr. D. Wayne Burkette ‘69
  • Rev. David R. Burkette ‘57
  • Rev. Carol Packer Dague ‘90
  • Rev. M. Lynnette Delbridge ‘84
  • Rev. Robert F. Engelbrecht `56
  • Ms. Judith Ganz ‘08
  • Rev. J. Christian Giesler ‘86
  • Rev. William E. Gramley ‘62
  • Rev. Elizabeth A. Haines ‘06
  • Rev. Keith K. Harke ‘99
  • Rev. David M. Henkelmann ‘57
  • Ms. Frances L. Huetter ‘58
  • Rev. Melissa Hertzog Johnson ‘01
  • Rev. Ray K. Joseph ‘67
  • Rev. Glenn F Jurek ‘64
  • Rev. Dean R. Jurgen ‘81
  • Rev. William B. Kerner ‘62
  • Rt. Rev. Douglas H. Kleintop ‘75
  • Rev. Richard W. Kohl ‘60
  • Rev. Andrew W. Meckstroth ‘86
  • Rev. Gordon B. Mowrer ‘89, ‘92
  • Rev. Dr. Stephen O. Nicholas Jr. ‘67
  • Rev. Charles Otto ‘03 & Ms. Margaret Gorman
  • Rev. Catherine A. Parsons ‘95
  • Rev. Helen R. Pearson ‘93, 97
  • Mrs. Helen M. Richards ‘03
  • Rt. Rev. Graham H. Rights ‘60
  • Ms. Tracy Campbell Roeder ‘89
  • Rev. Dennis G. Rohn ‘70
  • Rev. Canon Gwendolyn-Jane Romeril ‘81
  • Ms. Charlotte G. Rosenberger ‘92
  • Mr. David G. Sommers ‘87
  • Rev. Gary M. Straughan ‘66
  • Rev. Robert L. Strauss ‘84
  • Rev. Lynne D. Trout ‘05
  • Rev. Katie Copf Van Der Linden ‘06
  • Rev. Aden A. Ward ‘71
  • Rt. Rev. Dr. Kay K. Ward ‘80
  • Rev. Margaret Braden Wellert ‘99, ‘00
Greyhound Club
  • Rev. Sara Moran Aker ‘86
  • Rev. Matthew W Allen ‘98
  • Rev. William T. Andrews ‘82
  • Mr. Michael W. Barnett ‘03
  • Ms. Susan Palos Bennetch ‘11
  • Rev. Bradley L. Bennett ‘84
  • Rev. Walter C. Bishop ‘05
  • Mr. James O. Blanton III ‘59
  • Rev. Erwin E. Boettcher ‘52
  • Rev. Canon Doris S. Bray ‘80
  • Rev. Karl F. Bregenzer ‘48
  • Rev. Jeffrey J. Butz `94
  • Rev. John D. Christman ‘70
  • Rev. Dr. Deborah Rahn Clemens ‘84
  • Mrs. Gloria L. Conrad ‘99
  • Ms. Julie Noyes Cook ‘87
  • Rev. Cheryl G. Cottingham ‘08
  • Rev. Sandra Kay Crase ‘02
  • Rev. Steve E. Craver ‘77
  • Rev. David D. Danneberger ‘75
  • Rev. Canon Virginia Rex Day ‘93
  • Rev. Brian R. Dixon ‘05
  • Rev. Dean A. Easton ‘05
  • Rev. Dr. Elaine L. Fenstermacher Bogert '79, '82
  • Rev. Derek A. French ‘95
  • Rev. Matthew J. Gillard ‘09
  • Rev. Stephen A. Gohdes ‘86
  • Rev. W. Norwood Green ‘52
  • Rev. Dr. Gene E. Handwerk ‘77, ‘82
  • Rev. Charles T. Harberg ‘67
  • Rev. Milton Hartentstine ‘71
  • A. Peter Haupert, M.D. ‘56, ‘59
  • Thomas J. Haupert, Ph.D. ‘69
  • Rev. Wayne A. Hawley ‘76
  • Mr. Michael Hedrick ‘08
  • Rev. Marvin R. Henkelmann ‘53
  • Ms. Therese M. Hero ‘95
  • Mrs. Cheryl Hilbert-Gonzalez ‘11
  • Mrs. Diana Hill ‘93
  • Rev. Trina Holmberg ‘09
  • Ms. Patricia Smith Hoyt ‘11
  • Rt. Rev. Dr. James C. Hughes ‘47
  • Rev. Franklin C. Jones ‘65
  • Rev. Diane C. Joseph ‘98
  • Rev. Gail H. Kees ‘86
  • Rev. Dr. Judy Schaeffer Kehler Shirey ‘84
  • Rev. Brian R. Kent ‘64
  • Rev. Andrew D. Kilps ‘07
  • Rev. James L. Knappenberger ‘77
  • Rev. Reid P. Lauderman ‘10
  • Rev. Jodie Lean Harney ‘09
  • Rev. Roy E. A. Ledbetter ‘74
  • Rev. Linda Leuser ‘08
  • Dr. Robert A. Lewis ‘56
  • Rev. Kurt S. Liebenow ‘90
  • Rev. Dr. Mary D. Matz ‘75, ‘82*
  • Rev. Dr. William W. Matz Sr. ‘53
  • Rev. Christie Melby-Gibbons ‘09
  • Ms. Janet Scholey Mishkin ‘12
  • Mr. Donald L. Murphy ‘99
  • Rev. Jack T. Nance ‘65
  • Rev. Bruce J. Nelson ‘91
  • Rev. Jimmie L. Newsom Sr. ‘64
  • Rev. James C. Newsome Jr. ‘87
  • Mrs. Anne Cramer Nourse ‘04
  • Rev. Kenneth W. Nowack ‘51
  • Rev. Frederick W. Oleck ‘65*
  • Ms. Carol Olzinski ‘10
  • Rev. Mary L. Plummer ‘04
  • Rev. Jami L. Possinger ‘02
  • Rev. John F. Rauhut ‘89
  • Rev. Janel Rice ‘05
  • Rev. Dawn R. Richie ‘03
  • Rev. George R. Richmond ‘91
  • Rev. Douglas C. Rights ‘83
  • Rev. Dr. Cornelius B. Routh ‘90
  • Rev. James V. Salzwedel ‘61
  • Rt. Rev. Dr. Edwin A. Sawyer ‘38
  • Rev. Dr. Robert E. Sawyer ‘67
  • Rev. Marlin L Schaffstall ‘59
  • Rev. Eric J. Schulze ‘53
  • Rev. George R. Scilley ‘58
  • Rev. Dr. Richard I. Shamel ‘54
  • Rev. Joan A. Shelton ‘79
  • Rev. Dody Freed Siegfried ‘02, ‘09
  • Rev. Robert H. Smith ‘61
  • Rev. David W. Sobek ‘90
  • Rev. Maria Evola Spada ‘89
  • Rev. Earl E. Stephan ‘57
  • Rev. Rebecca Y. Stephens ‘92
  • Rev. Arkon G. Stewart ‘90
  • Rev. Dr. Glen W. Stoudt ‘77
  • Mrs. Stephanie Sykes Stover ‘78
  • Mr. Gerald W. Stover ‘84
  • Rev. Arlene Byers Studer ‘72
  • Rev. Dorothy Lehman Tarreto ‘10
  • Rev. Canon Jane B. Teter ‘83, ‘85
  • Rev. Jay Reeder Thatcher III ‘05
  • Rev. Richard J. Thierolf ‘78
  • Rev. Allen. D Timm ‘92
  • Rev. C. Scott Venable III ‘79
  • Rev. Nancy R Von Boeckmann ‘93
  • Mrs. Emily B. Wallace ‘94
  • Rev. John B. Wallace ‘84
  • Mrs. Lynn Aprill Webb ‘11
  • Rev. Warren D. Wenger ‘45
  • Rev. Carol L. West ‘00
  • Rev. R. Donald Winters ‘85
  • Ms. Tara Altenbach Zrinski ‘05, ‘07

Seminary Friends

The Comenius Society  
Moravian Circle
1742 Circle
Chairman’s Circle
Trustee Circle
President’s Associates
Heritage Club
Comenius Society
$100,000+
$50,000+
$25,000+
$10,000+
$5,000+
$2,500+
$1,000+
Other Giving Clubs  
Monocacy Club
Founders’ Club
Colonial Club
Greyhound Club
$500+
$250+
$150+
up to $149+
Moravian Circle
  • Mrs. Margaret M. Peters*
1742 Circle
  • Mrs. Elizabeth Lowder Mason*
Chairman's Circle
  • Evelyn Trodahl ‘68 & Richard Chynoweth
Trustee Circle
  • Mr. Stephen D. Black
President's Associates
  • Mrs. Janet Outten Amos ‘43*
  • Mr. J. Robert Hess
  • Larger Life Foundation
  • Mrs. Priscilla Wolle
Heritage Club
  • Mr. & Mrs.* James A. Hancock Jr.
  • Dr. & Mrs. Ervin J. Rokke
  • Mrs. Mary Jeane Moser Romer ‘54*
  • Doris Wood & David A. ‘60 Schattschneider
Comenius Society
  • Mr. & Mrs. Adam F. Ambielli
  • Rev. Dr. Deborah A Appler
  • Kathy Lynn & Robert E. ‘80 Beitler
  • Mrs. Colleen Workman Bruckart ‘60
  • Mr. & Mrs. James O. Burri
  • Mr. & Mrs. Gordon Crawford
  • Embassy Bank
  • Ms. Sallie L. Greenfield
  • Mr. Terry J. Hart
  • Joy G. & James T. ‘75 Hicks
  • Ms. Judith Plocher Kaaua ‘67
  • Mr. C. Cassard Kaesemeyer
  • Ms. Bertie Francis Knisely ‘69
  • The Honorable Wilma A. Lewis
  • Yvonne Thompson Maddox, Ph.D.
  • Ms. Sherry Mason Brown
  • Mr. & Mrs. John P. Sorenson
  • Rev. Dr. Heather & Mr. Gary Vacek
  • Rev. Deborah M. & Rev. Dr. Walter H. Wagner
  • Mr. Thomas G. Wendt
  • Mr. & Mrs. John E. Williams
Monocacy Club
  • Mrs. Ruth L. Behrend
  • Mr. & Mrs. R. Franklin Chitty Jr.
  • Mr. Frank E. Driscoll
  • Patricia H. & Mark A. ‘78 Fried
  • Mrs. Anna Mae Gillett
  • Mr. & Mrs. Cromer R. Grubbs Jr.
  • Mrs. Carol Sloan McElveen ‘58
  • Mrs. Rose Eifert Nehring
  • SKF Industries, Inc.
  • Mr. Jessie J. Stone*
  • Howard & Elizabeth Vogler Fund
  • Mr. Paul R. Yochum
  • Mrs. Martha Hughes Zimmerman ‘78
Founders' Club
  • Anonymous Donor
  • Mrs. Juliae Anderson Atwood ‘88
  • Ms. Jane Frankenfield Burcaw ‘79
  • Rt. Rev. & Mrs. C. Hopeton Clennon
  • Rev. Dr. & Mrs. Howard H. Cox
  • Mrs. Kathleen Doyle Dowd ‘68
  • Mrs. Julia Cranford Folk ‘80
  • Mr. & Mrs. Donald E. Frey
  • Ann C. ‘08 & Mark J. Gibson
  • Mrs. Christina Schoeller Giesler ‘84
  • Mrs. E. Jane Albrecht Graf ‘62
  • Bryon L. Grigsby, Ph.D. ‘90
  • Mrs. Nancy Trach Harstine ‘63
  • Mr. & Mrs. Richard M. Henderson
  • Drs. Curtis & Karen Keim
  • Rev. Fred Knieriem*
  • Rev. Margaret K. Leinbach & Mr. Ted Leinbach
  • Karen Bruckart ‘72 & Henry G. Jr. ‘71 Naisby
  • Mrs. Mary Ellen Binder Orben ‘42
  • Mr. & Mrs. Jim Pettit
  • Mr. Richard P. Reinke
  • Wayne C. ‘61 & Sandra Shugart
  • Ms. Jean H. Siftar
  • Mr. & Mrs. Halfred C. Smith
  • Mrs. Janet Parks Weinland ‘47
  • Margaret & Theodore E. ‘60 Wilde
Colonial Club
  • Mr. & Mrs. David P. Ambler
  • Mr. & Mrs. Ben M. Cahill Jr.
  • Ms. Susan L. Canfield
  • Mrs. Marian McCuiston Couch
  • Mr. & Mrs. Frank W. Crouch
  • Mr. Keith M. Dague
  • Mr. & Mrs. John E. Dewees
  • Ms. Sylvia Muller Doyle
  • Mr. James A. Gold ‘98
  • Mr. Earl Jackson
  • Mrs. Elizabeth Graybill Jurgen ‘76
  • Mrs. Mary Kilpatrick Kohl ‘56
  • Ms. Marcella Kraybill-Greggo
  • Mrs. Mildred B. Park
  • Mrs. Kathryn Shamel
  • Mr. & Mrs. Norman Trapp
  • Mr. & Mrs. Robert C. Wheeler
Greyhound Club
  • Mr. Albert Atwood
  • Mr. & Mrs. Douglas Bade
  • Mrs. Betty Lou Kohl Baker
  • Miss Darlene Bucher
  • Mrs. Ruth Burns Carver
  • Mr. & Mrs. Edwin F. Coble
  • Mr. Matthew S. Cunningham
  • Rev. Dr. David H. DeRemer
  • Mrs. Carl A. Dull
  • Mrs. Geraldine M. Eichman
  • Miss Phyllis Ann Epperson
  • Ms. Geraldine L. Fenstermaker
  • Mr. & Mrs. Robert B. Frey
  • Mr. & Mrs. W. Melvin Fulp
  • Mr. & Mrs. Cornelius S. Haitz
  • Mr. & Mrs. Ernest R. Hampton
  • Mr. & Mrs. David H. Hester
  • Mr. & Mrs. Roger K. Hockaday
  • Ms. Donna D. Hurt
  • Ms. Ellen Dalgaard Jensen
  • Mr. Edmund W. Johnson
  • Mrs. Carol Altemose Jones ‘62
  • Mr. & Mrs. M. Keith Kapp
  • Mr. & Mrs. Charles N. Kuttruff
  • Mr. Hugh K. Leatherman Jr.
  • Dr. & Mrs. Roland R Liebenow
  • Ms. Deborah LoPresti
  • Mr. Frederick G. Lowrey Jr.
  • Mrs. Emilie B. Manning
  • Mr. Ostomy Matthew ‘00
  • Mrs. Katherine Merle-Smith Thomas
  • Mr. & Mrs. Peter V. Meyers
  • Mr. Kevin Moyzan
  • Ms. Nancy D. Nicholas
  • Ms. Rebecca Kleintop Owens ‘95
  • Ms. Gloria K. Pearce
  • Mr. & Mrs. Robert M. Perryman
  • Mr. & Mrs. Gary Pruett
  • Ms. Lillian A. Rentschler
  • Susan B. & Theodore H., M.D. ‘61 Rights
  • Mr. Anderson Roberts
  • Mr. & Mrs. James T. Roland
  • Ms. Julie A. Rucks
  • Ms. Mildred Saderholm
  • Mr. & Mrs. Jerry D. Saunders
  • Mrs. Madelyn R. Schalow
  • Mrs. June Zimmerman Shamel ‘54
  • Rev. Dr. Stephen A. Simmons
  • Mr. & Mrs. Vernon Simmons
  • Mr. & Mrs. E. A. Singleton
  • Mr. & Mrs. John P. Smeltzer
  • Mrs. Margaret Dittmer Smith ‘64
  • Mr. & Mrs. I. B. Southerland III
  • Mr. & Mrs. Richard A. Stamm
  • Mr. & Mrs. Richard W. Starbuck
  • Ms. Lynn Irwin Stoudt ‘75
  • Ms. Fay M. Thomas
  • Mr. H. Douglas Walker
  • Emily B. ‘94 & Edwin, M.D., Wallace
  • Mrs. Doris Roberts Wenger ‘60
  • Ms. Allison Lancaster Whipple
  • Mr. & Mrs. Raymond P. Williamson
  • Mr. & Mrs. Paul H. Zimmerman

 

* Deceased