Seminary Alumni & Friends

Evangeline Bahnson Smith Society

Members of the Evangeline Bahnson Smith Society are those supporters of Moravian Theological Seminary who have made a gift of $1,000 or more during the last fiscal year, at the following giving-club levels:

Evangeline Bahnson Smith Society  
Mission Leadership Society
Trustee's Circle
President's Circle
Dean's Circle
Professor's Circle
$100,000+
$50,000+
$10,000+
$5,000+
$1,000+
Mission Leadership Society
  • Moravian Church, Northern Province
  • Moravian Church, Southern Province
President's Circle
  • Rev. Dr. Janice ‘82, ‘91 & Mr. Thomas Young
Dean's Circle
  • Colleen Workman ‘60 & James O.* ‘47. ‘49 Bruckart
  • Rt. Rev. M. Blair Couch ‘78 & Mr. Warren Gericke
  • Mrs. Roy C. Haberkern
  • Mr. & Mrs. J. Robert Hess
  • Mr. Bruce W. Marold ‘12
  • Mrs. Lynn Aprill Webb ‘11
Professor's Circle
  • Mr. & Mrs. Adam F. Ambielli
  • Mrs. Janet Outten Amos ‘43*
  • Rev. Dr. Deborah A. Appler & Mr. William Arnold
  • Karen ‘88 & Jose P. Arencibia
  • Kathy Lynn & Robert E. ‘80 Beitler
  • Constance L. & David E. ‘88 Bennett
  • Mr. Stephen D. Black
  • Mr. & Mrs. James O. Burri
  • Busy Workers Society
  • Mr. & Mrs. R. Franklin Chitty Jr.
  • Evelyn Trodahl ‘68 & Richard Chynoweth
  • Mr. & Mrs. Gordon Crawford
  • Dr. Audrey West & Rev. Dr. Frank L. Crouch ‘80
  • Mrs. Mary C. Dull
  • Rev. Patricia F. Garner ‘98
  • & Mr. Harold H. Garner Jr.
  • Ms. Lea B. Glembot
  • Ms. Sallie L. Greenfield
  • Bryon L. Grigsby, Ph.D. ’90
  • Ms. Amy S. & Rev.
  • Dr. David B. ‘86 Guthrie
  • Mr. James A. Hancock Jr.
  • Mr. Carl J. Helmich Jr. ‘53, ‘57
  • Mrs. Joy G. & Rev. James T. ‘75 Hicks
  • Rev. Lunnett M. Hilliard ‘10
  • Mr. C. Cassard Kaesemeyer
  • Rev. Dr. Nola R. Knouse ‘09
  • Larger Life Foundation
  • Honorable Wilma A. Lewis
  • Rev. Anna Deppen Lutz ‘70
  • Yvonne Thompson Maddox, Ph.D.
  • Ms. Sherry Mason Brown
  • Rev. Dr. Elizabeth D. Miller ‘85
  • Mr. H. William Mitchell*
  • Rev. Dr. Christine L. Nelson
  • Jane Young ‘69 & James L. ‘70 Regina
  • Mr. & Mrs. Robert J. Roberts
  • Dr. & Mrs. Ervin J. Rokke
  • Mrs. June Zimmerman ‘54 & Rev. Dr. Richard I. ‘54 Shamel
  • Mr. & Mrs. Paul G. Sittenfeld
  • Rev. Cheryl A. Stoneback ‘04
  • Rev. Dr. Heather Hartung & Mr. Gary Vacek
  • Rev. Dr. Walter H. & Rev. Deborah M. Wagner
  • Rev. Christian D. Weber ‘52
  • Mrs. Priscilla Wolle

Seminary Alumni

The Comenius Society  
Trustee Circle
President’s Associates
Heritage Club
Comenius Socity
$10,000+
$5,000+
$2,500+
$1,000+
Other Giving Clubs  
Monocacy Club
Founders’ Club
Colonial Club
Greyhound Club
$500+
$250+
$150+
up to $149+
Trustee Circle
  • Rev. Dr. Janice M. Young ‘82, ‘91
President's Associates
  • Rev. James O. Bruckart ‘49*
  • Rt. Rev. M. Blair Couch ‘78
  • Mr. Bruce W. Marold ‘12
  • Mrs. Lynn Aprill Webb ‘11
Heritage Club
  • Rev. Dr. Frank L. Crouch ‘80
  • Rev. Dr. Nola R. Knouse ‘09
  • Rev. Dr. Elizabeth D. Miller ‘85
  • Rev. Dr. Richard I. Shamel ‘54
COMENIUS SOCIETY
  • Mrs. Karen A. Arencibia ‘88
  • Rev. David E. Bennett ‘88
  • Rev. Dr. Douglas W. Caldwell ‘69*
  • Rev. Patricia F. Garner ‘98
  • Rev. David B. Guthrie ‘86
  • Mr. Carl J. Helmich Jr. ‘57
  • Rev. Lunnett M. Hilliard ‘10
  • Rev. Anna Deppen Lutz ‘70
  • Rev. Cheryl A. Stoneback ‘04
  • Rev. Christian D. Weber ‘52
  • Rev. David L. Wickmann ‘67
Monocacy Club
  • Rev. Dr. Elaine Fenstermacher Bogert ‘79, ‘82
  • Rt. Rev. Dr. D. Wayne Burkette ‘69
  • Rev. Carol Hart Campbell ‘89
  • Rev. J. Michael Dowd ‘71
  • Rev. Dr. Eileen Edwards ‘05
  • Mr. Gregory S. Ellis ‘07
  • Mrs. Erdmute Frank ‘03
  • Rev. Jane Keogh Harberg ‘91
  • Rev. James D. Hejl ‘81
  • Rev. Gary T. ‘83 & Mrs. Linda H. Marsh
  • Rev. Dr. William H. McElveen ‘58
  • Mr. William C. Needs ‘63
  • Rev. Dr. Gordon L. Sommers ‘61
  • Mrs. Pamela M. Weiss ‘99
  • Rev. Stuart N. Zimmerman ‘78
Founders' Club
  • Rev. Dr. Craig D. Atwood ‘87
  • Rev. Hartmut Beck ‘50
  • Dr. Ronald R. Cavanagh ‘63
  • Rev. Wolfram Fliegel ‘56
  • Rt. Rev. Paul A. Graf ‘64
  • Rev. Charles T. Harberg ‘67
  • Rev. Dr. Willard R. Harstine ‘62, ‘86
  • Rev. Anthony Hayworth ‘08
  • Rev. Dr. James S. Hilander ‘51
  • Rev. John D. Hoenig ‘80
  • Mr. Darryl S. Jeffries ‘69
  • Rev. Franklin C. Jones ‘65
  • Mrs. D. Jane Joyce ‘93
  • Rev. Dianne Murray Kareha ‘93, ‘97
  • Rev. Roy E. A. Ledbetter ‘74
  • Rev. Norman E. Prochnau ‘62
  • Rev. John G. Rights ‘95
  • Rev. Dennis G. Rohn ‘70
  • Rev. Canon Gwendolyn-Jane Romeril ‘81
  • Rev. George R. Scilley ‘58
  • Rev. Richard L. Sides ‘75
  • Rev. Robert T. Stevens ‘94
  • Rev. Robert L. Strauss ‘84
  • Rev. Dr. Craig S. Troutman ‘82
  • Rev. Katie Copf Van Der Linden ‘06
  • Rev. Aden A. Ward ‘71
  • Rev. Bruce M. Weaknecht ‘81
  • Rev. David F. Weyant ‘75
  • Mrs. Louise H. Young ‘90
Colonial Club
  • Rev. Dr. Becky J. Beckwith ‘97
  • Ms. Kelly Howard Brooks ‘05
  • Rev. David R. Burkette ‘57
  • Rev. Carol Packer Dague ‘90
  • Rev. David D. Danneberger ‘75
  • Rev. M. Lynnette Delbridge ‘84
  • Rev. Brian R. Dixon ‘05
  • Rev. Wilfred L. Dreger ‘45
  • Rev. Robert F. Engelbrecht `56
  • Rev. Dr. Donald C. Esslinger ‘82
  • Rev. Terry L. Folk ‘78
  • Ms. Judith Ganz ‘08
  • Rev. David C. Geyer ‘97
  • Rev. William E. Gramley ‘62
  • Rev. David M. Henkelmann ‘57
  • Rev. Melissa Hertzog Johnson ‘01
  • Rev. R. Burke Johnson ‘67
  • Rev. Glenn F Jurek ‘64
  • Rev. Dean R. Jurgen ‘81
  • Rev. William B. Kerner ‘62
  • Rt. Rev. Douglas H. Kleintop ‘75
  • Rev. Dr. Stephen O. Nicholas Jr. ‘67
  • Rev. Charles Otto ‘03 & Ms. Margaret Gorman
  • Rev. Catherine A. Parsons ‘95
  • Rev. Helen R. Pearson ‘93, 97
  • Rt. Rev. Graham H. Rights ‘60
  • Ms. Charlotte G. Rosenberger ‘92
  • Rev. Arkon G. Stewart ‘90
  • Rev. Dr. Glen W. Stoudt ‘77
  • Rev. Gary M. Straughan ‘66
  • Mr. Stanley Emmanuel Theodoredis ‘14
  • Rev. Richard J. Thierolf ‘78
  • Rev. Lynne D. Trout ‘05
  • Rev. Margaret Braden Wellert ‘99, ‘00
  • Rev. Carol L. West ‘00
Greyhound Club
  • Rev. Robert G. Aregood ‘88
  • Mr. Michael W. Barnett ‘03
  • Rev. Jane A. Bender ‘97
  • Rev. Bradley L. Bennett ‘84
  • Ms. Jacqueline Billy ‘97
  • Rev. Walter C. Bishop ‘05
  • Rev. Karl F. Bregenzer ‘48
  • Rev. Q. Ray Burke III ‘77
  • Dr. Joseph R. Chuk ‘84
  • Ms. Julie Noyes Cook ‘87
  • Rev. Cheryl G. Cottingham ‘08
  • Rev. Steve E. Craver ‘77
  • Mrs. Susan Crawson-Brizzolara ‘15
  • Rev. Canon Virginia Rex Day ‘93
  • Rev. Dean A. Easton ‘05
  • Rev. Charles W. Fishel `63
  • Rev. Carol A. Foltz `78
  • Rev. James L. Gill ‘89
  • Rev. Stephen A. Gohdes ‘86
  • Rev. Dr. Amy Gohdes-Luhman ‘93
  • Rev. John Everard Griffith ‘69
  • Rev. John D. Groblewski `90
  • Rev. Dr. Gene E. Handwerk ‘77, ‘82
  • Rev. Milton Hartentstine ‘71
  • Thomas J. Haupert, Ph.D. ‘69
  • Rev. Marvin R. Henkelmann ‘53
  • Ms. Therese M. Hero ‘95
  • Rev. Diana Hill ‘93
  • Mrs. Patricia Smith Hoyt ‘11
  • Mr. Gregory A. Krausz ‘02
  • Rev. Reid P. Lauderman ‘10
  • Rev. Linda Leuser ‘08
  • Rev. Gordon B. Mowrer ‘89, ‘92
  • Rev. Jack T. Nance ‘65
  • Ms. Susan Kisthart Nenstiel ‘13
  • Rev. Jimmie L. Newsom Sr. ‘64
  • Rev. James C. Newsome Jr. ‘87
  • Ms. Carol Olzinski ‘10
  • Rev. Mary L. Plummer ‘04
  • Ms. Robin Lynn Reinhard ‘13
  • Rev. Janel Rice ‘05
  • Rev. Dawn R. Richie ‘03
  • Rev. James V. Salzwedel ‘61
  • Rt. Rev. Dr. Edwin A. Sawyer ‘38
  • Rev. Dr. Robert E. Sawyer ‘67
  • Rev. Marlin L Schaffstall ‘59
  • Rev. Eric J. Schulze ‘53
  • Rev. Dody S. Siegfried ‘02, ‘09
  • Rev. Robert H. Smith ‘61
  • Rev. Maria Evola Spada ‘89
  • Rev. Earl E. Stephan ‘57
  • Rev. Canon Jane B. Teter ‘83, ‘85
  • Rev. Allen. D Timm ‘92
  • Rev. C. Scott Venable III ‘79
  • Rev. Dawn Gibson Volpe ‘85
  • Rev. Nancy R. Von Boeckmann ‘83
  • Rev. John B. Wallace ‘84
  • Rev. Dr. John Henry Winlick ‘68
  • Rev. Warren D. Wenger ‘45

Seminary Friends

The Comenius Society  
Moravian Circle
1742 Circle
Chairman’s Circle
Trustee Circle
President’s Associates
Heritage Club
Comenius Society
$100,000+
$50,000+
$25,000+
$10,000+
$5,000+
$2,500+
$1,000+
Other Giving Clubs  
Monocacy Club
Founders’ Club
Colonial Club
Greyhound Club
$500+
$250+
$150+
up to $149+
Moravian Circle
  • Moravian Church, Northern Province
  • Moravian Church, Southern Province
Chairman's Circle
  • Anne McCandless ‘79 & Kenneth J. ‘79 Rampolla
Trustee Circle
  • Evelyn Trodahl ‘68 & Richard Chynoweth
  • IBM Corporation
President's Associates
  • Bryon L. Grigsby, Ph.D. ‘90
  • Mrs. Roy C. Haberkern
  • Mr. & Mrs. J. Robert Hess
  • Larger Life Foundation
  • Mr. & Mrs. Paul G. Sittenfeld
Heritage Club
  • Mr. & Mrs. Adam F. Ambielli
  • Mrs. Janet Outten Amos ‘43*
  • Mr. James A. Hancock Jr.
  • Mr. C. Cassard Kaesemeyer
  • Mr. H. Wiliam Mitchell*
  • Mrs. Priscilla Wolle
Comenius Society
  • Rev. Dr. Deborah A. Appler
  • Kathy Lynn & Robert E. ‘80 Beitler
  • Mr. Stephen D. Black
  • Mr. & Mrs. James O. Burri
  • Busy Workers Society
  • Mr. & Mrs. R. Franklin Chitty Jr.
  • Mr. & Mrs. Gordon Crawford
  • Mrs. Mary C. Dull
  • Patricia H. & Mark A. ‘78 Fried
  • Ms. Lea B. Glembot
  • Ms. Sallie L. Greenfield
  • Joy G. & James T. ‘75 Hicks
  • Johnson & Johnson Company
  • Ms. Judith Plocher Kaaua ‘67
  • Ms. Bertie Francis Knisely ‘69
  • Honorable Wilma A. Lewis
  • Yvonne Thompson Maddox, Ph.D.
  • Ms. Sherry Mason Brown
  • Rev. Dr. Christine L. Nelson
  • Jane Young ‘69 & James L. ‘70 Regina
  • Mr. & Mrs. Robert J. Roberts
  • Dr. & Mrs. Ervin J. Rokke
  • Rev. Dr. Heather Hartung Vacek
  • Rev. Dr. Walter H. Wagner & Rev. Deborah M. Wagner
Monocacy Club
  • Mr. Frank E. Driscoll
  • Mr. & Mrs. Donald E. Frey
  • Mrs. Richard B. Gillett
  • Mr. & Mrs. Cromer R. Grubbs Jr.
  • Home Moravian Women’s Fellowship
  • Mrs. Rose Eifert Nehring
  • Mrs. Mary Ellen Binder Orben ‘42
  • Wayne C., Esq. ‘61 & Sandra Shugart
  • Mr. & Mrs. John P. Sorenson
  • Estate of Jessie J. Stone*
  • Mr. Paul R. Yochum
Founders' Club
  • Mrs. Julie Anderson Atwood ‘88
  • Ms. Susan L. Canfield
  • Rev. Dr. Howard H. Cox
  • Mr. & Mrs. Raymond Hanson
  • Ms. Marcella Kraybill-Greggo
  • Mr. Anthony Luciano
  • Ms.Martha March
  • Karen Bruckart ‘72 & Henry G., Jr. ‘71 Naisby
  • Ms. Jean H. Siftar
  • Mr. & Mrs. Halfred C. Smith
  • Ms. Jane Frankenfield Weber ‘79
  • Mr. & Mrs. John E. Williams
Colonial Club
  • Mr. & Mrs. David P. Ambler
  • Mr. Albert Atwood
  • Mr. & Mrs. Dennis M. Bielen
  • Mr. & Mrs. Ben M Cahill Jr.
  • Mr. & Mrs. Frank W. Crouch
  • Mr. & Mrs. R. Michael Cude Jr.
  • Mr. & Mrs. John E. Dewees
  • Ms. Sylvia Muller Doyle ‘14
  • Mr. James A. Gold ‘98
  • Mr. & Mrs. M. Keith Kapp
  • Lehigh Valley Health Network
  • Mr. & Mrs. Jim Pettit
  • Mrs. Kathryn Shamel
  • Mr. & Mrs. Norman Trapp
  • Ms. Henrietta Turner
  • Margaret & Theodore E. ‘60 Wilde
  • Rev. Dr. R. Jane Williams
Greyhound Club
  • Mrs. Betty Lou Kohl Baker
  • Miss Darlene Bucher
  • Mr. & Mrs. Donald L. Carter
  • Mrs. Ruth Burns Carver
  • Mr. & Mrs. Edwin F. Coble
  • Mr. & Mrs. John W. Denham
  • Mr. Stuart Joseph Ferguson
  • Mr. Gilbert L. Frank
  • Mr. & Mrs. Robert B. Frey
  • Mary Kramer ‘69 & Jeffery I. ‘65* Fuehrer
  • Ann C. ‘08 & Mark J. Gibson
  • Mr. & Mrs. William F. Graham Jr.
  • Great Kills Church
  • Mr. Robert T. Hauck
  • Mr. & Mrs. Roger K. Hockaday
  • Ms. Donna D. Hurt
  • Mr. Earl Jackson
  • Mr. Edmund W. Johnson
  • Mrs. Alice C. Johnson
  • Mr. Lawrence Johnson
  • Jordan United Church of Christ
  • Mr. & Mrs. Thomas Kennedy
  • Dr. & Mrs. Roland R. Liebenow
  • Mr. Frederick G. Lowrey Jr.
  • Mr. & Mrs. Dale A. Lucas
  • Luther Crest Resident’s Spiritual Life Committee
  • Mrs. Emilie B. Manning
  • Mr. & Mrs. Peter V. Meyers
  • Mr. & Mrs. Charles W. Miller
  • Mr. & Mrs. Glen Moore
  • Mr. Kevin Moyzan
  • Ms. Rebecca Kleintop Owens ’95
  • Mrs. Mildred B. Park
  • Mr. & Mrs. Robert M. Perryman
  • Mr. Douglas Rabbach
  • Ms. Angela Colon Rivera ‘07, ‘14
  • Mr. Anderson Roberts
  • Mr. & Mrs. James T. Roland
  • Ms. Julie A. Rucks
  • Mr. & Mrs. Paul R. Rudy
  • Ms. Mildred Saderholm
  • Mr. & Mrs. Jerry D. Saunders
  • Mrs. Madelyn R Schalow
  • Doris Wood & David A. ‘60 Schattschneider
  • Rev. Dr. Stephen A. Simmons
  • Mr. & Mrs. John P. Smeltzer
  • Mr. & Mrs. I. B. Southerland III
  • Mr. & Mrs. Richard W. Starbuck
  • Ms. Fay M. Thomas
  • Mr. H. Douglas Walker
  • Mrs. Irma Williamson
  • Mrs. Linda C. Wisser
  • Mr. & Mrs. Paul H. Zimmerman

 

* Deceased