Home > About > News and Events > News Releases > News Releases 2001 > Moravian College Commencement List
News Release

Moravian College Commencement List

(Bethlehem, Pennsylvania) -- Moravian College will bestow honorary degrees to two distinguished individuals at its commencement ceremonies on Saturday; May 12; beginning at 10:00 a.m. Honorary doctorates will be awarded to John Corigliano; Pulitzer Prize-winning composer; and Donna Christian-Christensen; a member of the U.S. House of Representatives.

The College will grant degrees to approximately 345 bachelor’s degree candidates and 24 MBA degree candidates at the graduation ceremonies in the outdoor quadrangle behind the Haupert Union Building. In the event of rain; the program will be held in Johnston Hall. The ceremony will conclude the 259th academic year at Moravian; America’s sixth-oldest college.

Graduates receiving Bachelor of Arts degrees are:

From Allentown are: Maggie Lynn Awad; Deborah Lynn Cumello; Chrisovalante P. Fliakos, Magna cum Laude; Amy Elizabeth Herczeg, Cum Laude; Douglas Lee Joseph; Erin Lynn Keiper; Ryan William Kuhns; Kelly J. Kulanko, Cum Laude; Meghan Whitney McBride, Summa cum Laude; Karen Annette Neely; Joseph Gregory Pochron; Steven Lee Rosati; Matthew R. Seeds; and Adam Daniel Smith.

From Bethlehem are: Yasmin Ishaq Arastu, Magna cum Laude; Natalie Marie Balaziuk, Magna cum Laude; Alison Julia Bambu, Cum Laude; Carmen Diane Bartek; Fredericka William Beauchard, Summa cum Laude; Jaime Elizabeth Biggs; Amy Lynn Bokan, Summa cum Laude; Amanda Lauren Burkhardt; Matthew P. Connell; Gregory Alfred Cook; Jenni E. Costa; Domenic Michael DiMenichi; Joseph Raymond Fink; Jonathan David Gerber; Jessica M. Golm, Summa cum Laude; Rebekah Lynn Gordy; Tracy E. Hamill; Janet Skewis Hamman, Cum Laude; Judith Ann Herbster, Magna cum Laude; Erin Rose Higgins; Ruth Paola Jacome; Melissa Ann Johnson; Georgejenna P. Katsaros; Joshua Michael Kopp; Jeffrey J. Kotash; Hal Alan Long; Othniel Ezekiel Lunan Sr.; Robert David Mabey; Joseph L. Martino; Scott Lawrence Meixell; Lorie Jane Reinhard; Adam M. H. Reitz; Hector M. Rivera; Keri A. Schantz, Magna cum Laude; Andrew Robert Silberman; Wilkinson Clay Smith; Carla Sofia Soares, Magna cum Laude; Jason D. Strobel; Monique Y. Sullivan; Stephanie Anne Szymanski; David Keith Traupman; Bennett H. Turner; Jaya M. Valliyil; Kylie Hope Wagner; Robert W. Wallander; Susan Elaine Young; David Michael Zile.

From Easton are: Philip James Black; Eric J. Bryfogle; Sook Lee Choi; Angela Marie Detrick, Magna cum Laude; Jennifer Beth Dodwell; Eva Marie Kassis, Magna cum Laude; Salvatore A. La Duca; Lara Mary Mammana, Cum Laude; Kristy Lea Morone, Cum Laude; Brian J. Piperata; Ryan Stanton Purdy; and Louise Marie Schomp.

Others from Pennsylvania include: Janelle Lynn LaValva, Cum Laude; Patricia Ann Morgenstern; and Brandi Jacqueline Christine; Valerie Ann Reeder; and Steven M. Truscott of Bath. Hilary J. Constable of Carlisle; Carole Renee Olszewski of Catasauqua, Magna cum Laude; Colleen Marie Kelly of Churchville; Kevin Michael Smith of Collegeville; Heather Diane Brader; Andrew George Krause, Summa cum Laude; and Natalie Jane McGill of Coopersburg; Angela Marie DeFrank of Cresco, Cum Laude; Elisabeth Helen Whittaker of Danboro, Cum Laude; Mark S. Zappe of Danville; Andrew Charles Grezlak, and Erin Patricia McGrath of Doylestown; Jeanette Lynn Snovel of East Greenville; James T. Langmayer of Elverson; Cheryl Lynn Huber; Lisa Michelle Reed of Emmaus; and Claudia Christine Reycraft of Erwinna; Kate Lauren Buger of Fleetwood; Shannon Marie Barger of Frenchville; Lyle James Lentz of Glenolden; Kristen Lynn Dunlap of Havertown, Summa cum Laude; Ryan Jude

Baran; and Samuel Peter Franzosa of Hazleton; Heather A. Karp; Paulette A. Robert; Edwin Thomas Searfoss Jr. of Hellertown; Richard James Flederbach of Honesdale; Courtney Elizabeth Parrella of Horsham; Aaron Philip McCarty of Jamison; Colleen Marie Erb of Jenkintown; Brian Alan Heckman of Laureldale; Denele Lee Brozino; Travis W. Hunsicker; Elric M. Kline, Cum Laude; and Ken Edward Parliman of Lehighton; Genevieve Lamielle LaVO of Levittown; Emily Marie Shonk of Ligonier; Christine Marie Bortz; and Jonathan Brandon Metrick of Macungie; Kevin Paul Reuther of Mayfield; Kate Rebekah Gieroczynski of Mertztown; Jared Michael Blatt of Mohnton; Mollie Louise Rade of Moscow; Scott Andrew Farkas; Michael Edward Miller, Magna cum Laude; Courtney Chantal Rice, Summa cum Laude; Stephen J. Schwartz; Gloria-Mae Smith; and Kristy Lynn Stewart of Nazareth; Amber Ann Barron of Nesquehoning; Scott Eric Garner of New Cumberland; Beth Anne D’Orazio of Norristown; Kathryn R. Hinkle, Summa cum Laude; Valerie A. Madea, Summa cum Laude; and Jason Adam O’Brien of Northampton, Magna cum Laude; Hannah Lea Wood of Palm; Chad M. Gotto; and Michael Andrew Ondilla of Pen Argyl; Anthony Clark Rediger of Perkasie; Colleen Marie Brand; and Chelsea Lain Roberts of Philadelphia; Shawn Patrick Brown; Patrick James Ullmer Jr.; and Deborah Lee Williams of Quakertown; Michele Lee Haines;Van Tinh Pham; Eric Ryan Storch; and Christopher Michael Watt of Reading; William John Boltz of Rehrersburg; Joslyn Ann Grube of Saylorsburg; Kimberly Ann Ryan of Schnecksville; Ellen Catherine Charnick of Shavertown, Magna cum Laude; Jennifer Rose Cosentino of Shohola, Summa cum Laude; Kathryn Elizabeth Austin of Shrewsbury; Magna cum Laude; Jill Marie Spitko; and John Andrew Stettner of Slatington; Amy Elizabeth Scheckenbach of Souderton; Christopher R. Braun of Stroudsburg; Karl David Searing of Tamaqua; Stephanie Louise Surch of Tatamy; Amy Theresa Amadio of Temple; Sara Elizabeth Young of Tunkhannock, Summa cum Laude; Amalia Generosa Dignetti of Upper Black Eddy; Melissa Louise Hummel; Barbara A. Wagner of Walnutport; Richard J. Tate of Warrington; Melissa Ann Gerhard of Weatherly; Erica Jean Koller of Wernersville; Christopher Jacob Tomlinson Hayn; and James A. Millets of Whitehall; Christine Noel Baal of Yardley.

Graduates from Connecticut include: Katherine Carlson Warren of Farmington; Sara Lynn Zerillo of Glastonbury, Cum Laude; Katherine Elizabeth Westermann of Milford; and Abbe Lynn Cox of Voluntown.

Graduates from New Jersey include: Christopher John Gilbert of Annandale; William Richard Schmidt of Basking Ridge; Monica C. Gural of Bayville; Peter James Jankowicz of Belle Mead; Melissa Marie Garrison of Belvidere, Magna cum Laude; Megan Elizabeth Avigliano of Bound Brook, Cum Laude; Kimberly Leanora Tallon of Brick; Julie Elizabeth Vitale of Byram Township, Magna cum Laude; Matthew William Kling of Chatham; Suzanne Mlynarczyk; and Kristie Lee Mulieri of Cherry Hill; Ariel Vargas of Dover; Jill Katherine Kenny of East Brunswick; Susana Soares of Edgewater Park; Megan Kathleen Ryan of Edison; Steven T. Earley of Elmer; Monica Jill Lella of Emerson; Aleda Ann Rusnak of Fanwood; Rachael Renee Johnson of Freehold; Andrew Fedo III of Hammonton; Tara Lynn Tramontozzi of Hampton; Michael Heston Milunec; and Doreen D. Hoffman of Harmony Township; Marisa Confuorto; and Dana Lee Gazaway of Hillsborough, Cum Laude; Christine Noel Solieri of Howell; Gerald David Vinci of Kinnelon; Michael Thomas Gill of Lebanon; Kelly Lynn Pico of Lincoln Park; Jessica Florence Marchand of Livingston, Cum Laude; Allison June Richardi of Long Valley; MaryBeth Regina Walsh of Mahwah; James William Burkitt of Manasquan; Jeremy Hause of Marlton; Jennifer Shanna Larkin of Mendham; Cathleen A. West of Metuchen, Cum Laude; Laura Lynn Centurrino of Morris Plains; Jeremy Stuart Lefever of Morristown; Maureen Elizabeth Hurley of Neptune City; Timothy Craig Stapfer of New Providence; Brooke Alyson Maslowski of Newton; Christopher Paul Frascogna of North Haledon; Christopher James Francese of Ocean Township; Ruth Christine Knowlton of Old Tappan; Gregory Strother Tanis of Pequannock; Nicole Compton-Williams; Koury Cook; Barbara Jean Dziura of Phillipsburg; and Natalie Ann Fatta of Phillipsburg, Summa cum Laude; David S. Jordan of Point Pleasant; Michael J. Bathgate of Port Murray, Summa cum Laude; Maria Christina Bainbridge of Princeton Junction; Kendra Lynn Insley of Ridgewood; Thomas J. Moloney of Rutherford; Jill Ann Chowansky of Sea Girt; Alexander W. Egan of Short Hills; Sarita Garg of Sparta; Kevin Thomas Byrne of Spring Lake; Mary Noel Coyle of Stewartsville; Lynda Beth Roney of Stillwater; Bradley Naylor Lawton of Stockton; Curtis Francis DeFillippo of Toms River; Cynthia Ann Dell’Omo of Union; Allison Colleen Fisk of Wall; Matthew J. Willbergh of Wall Township; John David Rhinehart Jr. of Washington; Lacie Jordin Edelstein of Wayne; Zachary Noor Wirjosemito of Wrightstown;

Graduates from New York include: Rebecca Lynn Hutson of Ballston Spa; Douglas Ellwood Gold of Buffalo; Scott Vincent Dinski of Hamilton; Jacqueline Marie DaBrescia of Hancock; Catherine Marie Schade of Huntington; Kristen A. Holcomb of Orangeburg, Cum Laude; William Anthony Onofry of Port Jervis; Sarah Frances Parker of Queens; Kevin Charles Lewis of Saratoga Springs; Tamra Lynn Nichols of Sound Beach; Emily Claire Rizzo of Staten Island; Scott R. Enstine of Water Mill; Rebecca L. Roe of Worcester.

From other states are: Torine Elisabeth Pasek of Walnut Creek, California; Rebecca L. Matijasich of Alpharetta, Georgia; Lynne H. Berkstresser of Atlanta, Georgia; Amber Jo Peck of Edgewood, Iowa; Kerry Marie Graybill of Oakland, Maryland; Norri Beth Symonds of Essex, Massachusetts; Victoria Ann Hughes of Milton, Massachusetts; Lindsey Brett Forman of Sharon, Massachusetts; Matthew Robert Weavil of Unionville, Michigan; Melanie Ann Lutz of Lee’s Summit, Missouri; Robert William Frank of Dover, Ohio; Heather Alayne Stern of New Concord, Ohio; Catherine Elizabeth Robinson Sloan of East Greenwich, Rhode Island; Nicolle Holly Woods of Bennington, Vermont; Frank George Ruzicka of Burlington, Wisconsin.

Graduates receiving Bachelor of Science degree are:

From Allentown: Rebecca Lynn Falk; Mark John Fischl; and Tamar Katrice Nhek;

From Bethlehem: Kara Jean Barner; Deborah Anne Cays; Jill Marie Ciganek, Summa cum Laude; Patrick Dustin Collier; Amanda J. Dancho; Brooke Ann Dancho; Napo Ghonda; Corinne Mae Kavounas; Scott John Korin; Amy Simonka; Michele M. Snow; and Mohamed Ali Taleb, Magna cum Laude.

Others from Pennsylvania include: Leah Ann Williams of Andreas, Magna cum Laude; Laurie L. Sibbach of Bath, Summa cum Laude; Joy Marie Conigliaro of Carbondale; Philip James Milia Jr. of Catasauqua; Steven Bradley Rees of Dalton, Summa cum Laude;James Edward Moyer of Dresher; Jan MaryAlice Golden of Dunmore; Thomas M. Haring, Cum Laude; and Jennifer Lynn Meitzler of Kutztown, Cum Laude; Jaime Lynn Gresh of Lansdale; Amy Marie DePuy of Lansford, Summa cum Laude; Jared James Bundra of Lehigh Township, Cum Laude; Kimberly Sharon Ghali of Lehighton; Elric M. Kline, Cum Laude; and Elicia L. Sheckler Stein of Lehighton, Cum Laude; Lauren Chaykin; and Scott Michael Murray of Levittown; Janice Lynn Brophy; Dominic Thomas Gehret; and Frank Thomas Starner of Nazareth; Heidi Jane Seiwell of Nesquehoning; Jude Paul Yakamavage of Orwigsburg;Joyce Marie Halstead of Ottsville; Julie Lynn Koehler of Pen Argyl, Magna cum Laude; Damon Michael Rutherford of Reading, Summa cum Laude; Autumn Helene Zander of Riegelsville; Christopher L. Marzano of Schnecksville; Heather Maura Deeble of Shavertown, Cum Laude; Joseph Christopher Benny, Jr. of Tamaqua; Michael F. Lukens of Warminster; Nancy J. Atiyeh; and Bradley James Hoffman of Whitehall; Tiffany Lee Shue of York;

From New Jersey are: Christine Noel Koonce of Bloomsbury, Cum Laude; Deborah Lynn Hartelius of Fanwood; Nichole Marie Caparelli of Lakewood; Ellen Siemann of Livingston;Charles E. Gero; Daniel William Kowalchuk; and Nicole Lauren Zaccheo of Phillipsburg; Jason Edward Engelhardt of Point Pleasant Beach; Stephen Darlington of Randolph; John Charles Langeraap of Sparta; Chad Burton Dougherty of Toms River; and Dustin Levy of Vineland.

From Connecticut: LisaAnn Herpok of Hamden, Connecticut.

Graduates receiving a Bachelor of Music include: Heather Ann Strizalkowski of Danbury, Connecticut, Cum Laude; and Lauren Patricia Nicholas of Basking Ridge, New Jersey. From Pennsylvania, they include Gary L. Stokes of Allentown; Kristen S. Adamson, Cum Laude; and Rosemary John Frey of Bethlehem,Cum Laude; Emily Mairghread Rideout of Collegeville, Summa cum Laude; Erin E. Jennings of Honesdale, Cum Laude; Jessica Dawn Kistler of Lititz; Tonya Jennie Ogden of Milford, Magna cum Laude; Vera Marston of Pipersville, Magna cum Laude; Clara Judith Thorne of West Chester.

Graduates receiving the degree of Master of Business Administration include:

Outside Pennsylvania: Rupam B. Modi of Sarasota, Florida; Marlo J. Yates of Holland Township, New Jersey; Daniel John Barlette Jr. of Dunkirk, New York; Andrew and DeForest Winfield of Utica, New York.

MBA recipients from Pennsylvania include: Thomas James Domin; and Robert Jeffrey Kuhns of Allentown; Yasmin M. Bugaighis; John Michael Freiss; Javier Inga; Melissa Lee Mennen; Bart Ueberroth; and Michele Williams of Bethlehem; Todd William Holmes of Catasauqua; Carl Steven Curto, and Kim R. Snyder of Easton; Michael Robert Ready of Laurys Station; Thomas Joseph; and Edward George Thear of Macungie; Susan K. Lear; Valerie Lynn Sabo; and Beverly A. Wyant of Nazareth; Brian Keith Krom of New Tripoli; Scott Michael Higgins of Northampton; Deborah Lynn Zalatan of Orefield.