Home > About > News and Events > News Releases > News Releases 2008 > Moravian College List of Degree Candidates for 2008
News Release

Moravian College List of Degree Candidates for 2008

The Ceremony will conclude the 266th academic year at Moravian College

Bethlehem, Pa., May 9, 2008—Moravian College will hold commencement exercises on Saturday, May 10, beginning at 10 a.m., in the outdoor quadrangle behind the Haupert Union Building on the Main Street Campus. The ceremony will conclude the 266th academic year at Moravian, America’s sixth-oldest college. In the event of rain, the program will be held in Johnston Hall. Moravian College President Christopher M. Thomforde will confer degrees to approximately­­­­ 374 bachelor’s degree candidates, 18 Master of Business Administration degree candidates, and 10 Master of Education degree candidates.

Four students will receive both a Bachelor of Arts degree and a Bachelor of Science degree, a first at Moravian College. Daniel Thomas Fillman, Allentown, Pa., who is graduating summa cum laude, will be awarded a B.A. in accounting and a B.S. in mathematics. Tiffany Marie Jamann, Quakertown, Pa., summa cum laude, will receive a B.S. in Biology, and a Biological Sciences Prize, along with a B.A. in German with Honors. Kevin P. Lynch, Washington Township, N.J. will graduate with a B.S. in mathematics and a B.A. in German. Rachael Mae Todd, York, Pa., who will graduate summa cum laude with a B.A. in religion and B.S. in mathematics, will also receive the Marlyn A. Rader Memorial Prize in Mathematics and the Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Humanities. For more information on commencement at Moravian, including student honors, awards, and prizes, visit www.moravian.edu/studentLife/commencement/.

In a symbolic gesture linking the Class of 2008 to the Class of 1908, student Omar Ramirez, Lake Ariel, Pa., a Member of Moravian College’s Board of Trustees, will receive his diploma wearing a Moravian beanie which was worn by students 100 years ago.  The beanie belonged to Frederic Theodore Schwalbe, who is the grandfather of Lyn Trodahl Chynoweth ’68, chair the Board of Trustees at Moravian College. Schwalbe entered Moravian at the age of 22 in 1904, and stayed until the spring of 1907. Following commencement, Chynoweth will donate the historic item to the Moravian College archives.

Below is a list of candidates by degree (B.A., B.Mus., B.S., M.B.A., M.E.D.) and hometown with academic honors noted:

Candidates for the Bachelor of Arts Degree

From Allentown: Ada Mercedes Aguiar; Maya Aoun, magna cum laude; La'Toya Teaerra Blake; Christopher C. Caras; Caitlin Ann Centolanza; Jonathan E. Ennis, cum laude, Honors in history; Daniel Thomas Fillman; Christopher Brian Helmuth; Tracy A. Henn; Robyn Lynne Klem; Lauren Anne Pochron; Quynh Vo, magna cum laude; Deanna L. Young, cum laude.

From Bethlehem: Lance Alan Adelsberger; Israel S. Aguila; Emily Ellen Anderson, cum laude; Karly Elise Berger; Keith Ryan Brotzman; Jonathan Joseph Csaszar; Meghan Mae Decker, cum laude; Erica L. Evans; Kristin Kees Gratz; Matthew Ryan Hart, magna cum laude; Amanda Leigh Henning; Tatiana Lee Hernandez; Stephen Paul Hitcho; Cecilia L. Jeppesen; Colleen Marie Kane, summa cum laude, Zeta Psi Award; Megan Angela Kocon, summa cum laude; Jeffrey M. Kocsis II; Stephanie Kovacs; Victoria L. Kresh; Carl Grant Lehmann; Maura K. Lieberman; Wonga M. Maqagi; Andrea Jean Miles, magna cum laude; Jeanette Marina Mullen; Rebecca Anne Osborn; Erica Sue Polgar, magna cum laude; Laura Elaine Schantz; Tammy Eleanor Smith, summa cum laude; Daniel Garcia Soares; Steven M. Strohl; Amanda Louise Ternosky, summa cum laude; Frank Dieter Wendt; Jessica Ann Woehnker; Nicole Lin Zulli, cum laude.

From Easton: Claudia Patricia Acevedo, cum laude, Psi Chi Service Award; Joshua Travis Baltz; John Peter Bisco III; Tanya Nichole Gable; Matthew George Garr; Patrisha A. Kichline, summa cum laude; Ryan Christopher Miller; Sarah Morgan Roth, magna cum laude; Andrew Michael Shiroff; Brett A. Stout; Tara Judith Torcivia; Alfred F. Youtz.

From Pennsylvania (other): David F. Carr, cum laude, Alburtis; Jena Lynn Wassmer, cum laude, Andreas; Whitney L. Peterson, Bangor; Melissa N. Pribic, Bangor; Jessica Anne Price, Bangor; Jessica Anne Kerchner, Bath; Mark Andrew Benson, Bechtelsville; Kelly Mintzer, Birdsboro; Lauren Ashley Martz, magna cum laude, Bloomsburg; Megan Lynn Ritchey, Boyertown; Matthew J. Sarro, Boyertown; Peter Allan Scheneman, Carlisle; Christopher Thomas Burke, Catasauqua; Andrei E. Maurer, Catasauqua; Dana Reneé Kernick, Center Valley; Caitlin Cecilia Aranelle McNeish, Center Valley; Alexandra L. Picone, Center Valley; Peter Reid Coutros, Chalfont; Keri Elyse Traficante, Chalfont; Danielle M. Corvacchioli, magna cum laude, Honors in political science, Collegeville; Andrew Joseph Fusco, Collegeville; Allyson Leigh Mitchell, magna cum laude, Coopersburg; James A. Azar, Coplay; Laura Bauer, summa cum laude, Coplay; Michelle J. Lindenmuth, Coplay; Melissa Ann Kriner, Danielsville; Sarah Rebecca Wagenheim, summa cum laude, Alpha Sigma Lambda Award; George Tyler Award, Danielsville; David Benjamin DiDonato, Douglassville; Christopher J. Schilling, magna cum laude, Honors in psychology, Doylestown; Sarah Elizabeth Hopkins, Dunmore; Matthew Morgan Swartz, Dunmore; Christina Diane Moll, Durham; Justin Patrick Burns, East Greenville; Jasmin N. Maurer, magna cum laude, English Prize, Effort; Maryann Freer, Emmaus; Joshua Michael Kostick, cum laude, Emmaus; Elise Marie Martin, Emmaus; Susan Ember Soler, Emmaus; Jessica Kristin Edsall, Germansville; Sarah Elaine Atkins, summa cum laude, Greensburg; Victoria Elizabeth Alston, Gwynedd; Vincent Michael Pagano, cum laude, Harrisburg; Janelle Marissa Pham, summa cum laude, E. C. Schultz History Prize, Harrisburg; Kelly Anne Santry, Hatboro; Anthony R. Garges, cum laude, Hatfield; Zak Taylor Goldstein, summa cum laude, Havertown; Sarah Lynne Warrick, Havertown; Allison Rose Boyd, magna cum laude, Hellertown; Andrew Paul Gerlicz, Hellertown; Patricia Eileen Colelli, summa cum laude, Horsham; Tara B. Winton, summa cum laude, Hummelstown; William D. Kunkel, cum laude, Jim Thorpe; Erin Elizabeth Groshon, Kimberton; Kimberly Garcia, magna cum laude, Kunkletown; Amelia Jane Dietrich, summa cum laude, Irving S. Amrhein Prize in Foreign Languages (Spanish), Ronald J. Stupak Award, Kutztown; Omar Felipe Ramirez, Lake Ariel; Brett Charles Kulak, Langhorne; Amy Christine DiJenno, Lansdale; Krystle-Dawn Marie Willing, cum laude, Lansford; Casey Simpson, Laporte; Geoffrey Michael Roche, Lower Nazareth Township; Rachel Marie Kieser, magna cum laude, Irving S. Amrhein Prize in Foreign Languages (French), Macungie; Garrett Christian Lesusky, cum laude, Macungie; Robert John Bernadyn Jr., Mahanoy City; Alicia Lynn Kingston, Matamoras; Rachel Anna McCausland, Media; Nikki Renea Benson, magna cum laude, Mehoopany; James Andrew Bell, Mohnton; Rachel Jean Andes, Moscow; Michele Jane Davidson, magna cum laude, Nazareth; Kristopher Brian Foulk, cum laude, Nazareth; Scott Lee Frankenfield Jr., Nazareth; Devin Kenny Hussong, Nazareth; Joel Peter Kilpatrick, Nazareth; Sarah L. McIntyre, cum laude, Nazareth; Andrea Megan Millheim, summa cum laude, Nazareth; Michael Earl Peck, Nazareth; Jill Ann Hardy Todero, Nazareth; Valerie N. Mariotti, Newtown; Brandon Jonathan Cohn, Newtown Square; Joshua Andrew Collis, Northampton; Danielle Marie Nace, cum laude, Northampton; Dimitri V. Chernyak, cum laude, Orefield; Alexandra Rose Turrell, summa cum laude, Orefield; Nicole Ann Chupa, summa cum laude, Woodrin Grossman Accounting Award, Palmerton; Joshua D. Hunter, Palmerton; Scott Bruce Lesko, Palmerton; Kelly Christine Jones, Pen Argyl; Zackary Isaac Knapp, Pen Argyl; Michelle Grace Hale, Pennsburg; Michael Craig Hillegas, Perkasie; Kate Marie Moore, Philadelphia; Mary-Arlene B. Wenrich, summa cum laude, Pine Grove; Stephen Charles Parys, Pipersville; Daniel Carmen Edleman, Pottstown; Katie Alicia Uhas, summa cum laude, James M. Beck Shakespeare Essay Prize; Zinzendorf Prize, Pottstown; Courtney Jaime Connelly, Quakertown; Tiffany Marie Jamann, summa cum laude with Honors in German, Quakertown; Melissa Ann Rosenberger, Quakertown; Theresa Victoria Zataveski, cum laude, Quakertown; Matthew Ryan Bailey, Reading; Ty R. Kern, Reading; Khizer Tariq, Saucon Valley; Matthew Todd Henshue, Saylorsburg; Patrick Daniel McDermott, Saylorsburg; Phillip Stephen Campano, Schnecksville; Veronica Williams, Scranton; Sabrina Elizabeth Ruch, cum laude, Timothy M. Breidegam Memorial Student Service Award, Stockertown; Gina Marie Giovinco, cum laude, Stroudsburg; Julie Lynn Jacobi, Stroudsburg; Lindsey Seon Mee Rice, Stroudsburg; Julia Southern, Stroudsburg; Teriane Radley Johns, summa cum laude, Delta Kappa Gamma Society Delta Chapter Award, Swoyersville; Jennel Lynn Yelito, cum laude, Tamaqua; Shana Louise Snyder, Tatamy; Christopher James Kopp, Tobyhanna; Rosiris Rosario, Walnutport; David Joseph Carter, Warminster; Emma Geanina Grigore, summa cum laude, Irving S. Amrhein Prize in Foreign Languages (German), Warminster; Ashlee Bryn Scarborough, Warrington; Sean M. Hill, West Reading; Mark Joseph Gasdaska, Whitehall; Justin Klement, Whitehall; Megan Elizabeth Palmer, Whitehall; Rachel Ann Radocha, Whitehall; Fatima N. Somji, Whitehall; Katie Lynne Kizina, Wilkes-Barre; Eleanor Tilden Murdoch, Wind Gap; Rachael Mae Todd, summa cum laude, Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Humanities, Marlyn A. Rader Memorial Prize in Mathematics, York; Matt Benjamin Saboe, summa cum laude, Zionhill.

From New Jersey: Juliet Michelle Williamson, Annandale; Elizabeth Mary McGovern, cum laude, Atlantic Highlands; Megan Caroline Nord, Basking Ridge; Eric Joseph Whitman, Blairstown; Marissa Susan Moore, Bogota; Peter Lewis Moore, Bogota; Katie Lauren Struble, cum laude, Branchville; Christopher James Earley, Brielle; Catelyn Aileen Savoth, Brielle; Allison Lynn Solomita, Chatham; Matthew David Adams, Dover; Sean Patrick Cahill, Fair Haven; Christine Mary O'Brien, Gillette; Kelly Elizabeth Moore, Green Township; Christopher M. Bays, Hackettstown; Daniel John Huster, Hawthorne; Alicia Nicole Miller, Jefferson Township; Alison Marie Burke, Kinnelon; Katie Lynne Rose, summa cum laude, Institute of Management Accountants Award, Lambertville; Brittany Elizabeth Popaca, Lavallette; Matthew David Sheridan, Magnolia; David Michael Kircher, Manasquan; Mark Thomas Peters, Mendham; Jessica June Preston, Mercerville; Beverly Ann Beaver, summa cum laude, Honors in history, History Prize, Merchantville; Lydia Marie Zarrella, cum laude, , Middletown; Katharine Elizabeth Sisco, Montclair; Jessica Ann Bodine, summa cum laude, , Moorestown; Matthew Thomas Hegarty, Moorestown; Rebecca Alayón, New Brunswick; Cosmo Edward Andreula, Nutley; Christopher Dello Buono, Willis N. Baer Award, Oakland; John Robert Caporale, Old Bridge; Daniel Michael Bobick, summa cum laude, , Phillipsburg; Christopher Robin Consavage, Phillipsburg; Amanda Beth Dalrymple, Phillipsburg; Cortney L. Selander, summa cum laude, , Phillipsburg; Nicolina Renee Carnevale, Princeton; Leonel Arturo Duran, Ridgewood; Megan Stephanie Maxwell, cum laude, Sewell; Mark Barry Franzyshen, Somerset; Savannah June Bayer, Stillwater; Rachel Erica Fast, cum laude, Succasunna; Devon Elizabeth Kondrup, cum laude, Tinton Falls; Meredith Ashley Corno, Towaco; Douglas Stephen Morehart, magna cum laude, Washington; Brian Gregory Scofield, Washington; Kevin P. Lynch, Washington Township; Peter M. DeAngelo Jr., West Caldwell; Ashley Rose Alvernes, Westfield.

From New York: Rosamaria Lopez, Bronx; Onyka Barrett, Brooklyn; Jonathan Marshall Grant, Brooklyn; Katherine E. Bernstein, Dobbs Ferry; Alyse W. Guptill, cum laude, Hannacroix; Donna Chimene Smith, Huntington; Andrew James Piccone, Larchmont; Amy Elizabeth O'Connor, magna cum laude, Levittown; Lauren Jo Zickmund, magna cum laude, Massapequa; Hannah Grace Leah Spaeth, Olean; Elise Michelle Lattuca, Pearl River; Seth Peter Lange-Geise, Potsdam; David William Berger, Voorheesville.

From Other States: Sarah Ann Valdez, summa cum laude, Institute of Internal Auditors Award, Mesa, Arizona; Timothy Addison Wait, Palo Alto, California; Abigail Katheryn Perrin, Honors in English, Thornton, Colorado; Katherine Elizabeth Michaud, Bolton, Connecticut; Aubrey Eleanor Heath Scheffey, cum laude, Bolton Connecticut; Daniel Toby Gonzalez, East Hartford, Connecticut; Andrea Katherine Hewlett, Granby, Connecticut; Daniel Ebb Purtell, Hebron, Connecticut; David C. Poppe, Simsbury, Connecticut; Lynsey Mae Augustus, Dover, Delaware; Heidi N. Domedion, Jacksonville, Florida; Bradford James Wankewicz, Assonet, Massachusetts; Lauren Ellen Pettit, cum laude, Dudley, Massachusetts; David E. Mann, Portsmouth, New Hampshire; Annen Elizabeth Southerland, Winston-Salem North Carolina.

International: Shikhar Bhattarai, Kathmandu, Nepal; Mandeep Shrestha, Kathmandu, Nepal; Sachhyam Regmi, Syangja, Nepal; Marta Kokoszka, Zastawie, Lublin Poland.

Candidates for the Bachelor of Music Degree

From Pennsylvania: Katie Lauren Pulizzano, Allentown; Brandon Scott Remp Jr., cum laude, Allentown; Kyle Charles Hummel, magna cum laude, Bath; Jacquelyn Marie Olimpo, summa cum laude, T. Edgar Shields Memorial Prize in Music , Bedminster; Kelsey Lauren Perruso, Easton; Jude T. Sandt, Easton; Chelsea Alexandra Dehner, summa cum laude, T. Edgar Shields Memorial Prize in Music , Judith Green Memorial Prize Hatboro; Erin Kathleen Maher, summa cum laude, Honors in music, Media; Sarah Christine Goldman, magna cum laude, Orefield; Andrew David Lynn, Phoenixville.

From New Jersey: Nicholas Joseph Krolak, cum laude, Fords; Katie Marie Smith, Great Meadows; Henry Winston Williams, Westfield.

Candidates for the Bachelor of Science Degree

From Allentown: Linda Carole Bloom; Daniel Thomas Fillman, summa cum laude; Suzanna Denise Memari, magna cum laude; Humberto Ortiz Jr., cum laude; Simon George Tabchi, cum laude, Honors in biology; Alyssa Marie Trump.

From Bethlehem: Danielle Lynn Amat; Kelly Marie DiLeo; Maria Grace Meixell; Benjamin Allen Mizack; Heather Ann Phyars; Melanie Kay Rehrig; Jonathan B. Rekai; Elizabeth C. Smeaton; Armando Villafane Jr.; Jenna Lynn Wallace; Anthony R. Wilson.

From Easton: Kristofer Michael Bisci: Daniel Christopher DeRicco; Lauren Elizabeth Gasparetti; Meghan Alyssa Kitzhoffer, magna cum laude; Tegan Nicole Mireski.

From Pennsylvania (Other): John Charles Mikovits, Bath; Wesley Steven Moser, cum laude, Boyertown; Allan Anthony Fatzinger, Catasauqua; Jamie S. Hirner, cum laude, Catasauqua; Jayme Lee Baker, Center Valley; Christa Marie Burke , Center Valley; Christine Elizabeth Fowler, Clarks Summit; Daniel Christopher Scavone, East Stroudsburg; Devon Lee Erdmanis, Feasterville; Lisa Nicole Morkowchuk, summa cum laude, Honors in chemistry, American Chemical Society Award, Germansville; Jennifer K. Mazurik, magna cum laude, Gouldsboro; Rebecca Sue Angstadt, summa cum laude, Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Social Sciences; Charles A. Albrecht Memorial Award Edwin L. Stockton Prize in Economics and Business; Marlyn A. Rader Memorial Prize in Mathematics , Hamburg; Tiffany Marie Detwiler, Harleysville; Ryan Edward Hess, Harleysville; Kelly Sue LaTourette, summa cum laude, Honors in mathematics, Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Natural Sciences, Honesdale; Danielle Maureen Whitehead, Jim Thorpe; Andrew Joseph Goodbred, summa cum laude, Honors in biology, Charles A. Albrecht Memorial Award , Lancaster; Krystyn Mandi Fenon, Lehighton; Gregory Alan Niehoff, cum laude, Lehighton; Katherine Elizabeth Perkins, Lehighton; Todd S. Remaley, summa cum laude, Lehighton; Amanda Caron Detwiler, magna cum laude, Macungie; Kevin Edward Goehring, Nazareth; Scott Alan Weaver, summa cum laude, Nazareth; Kellie Elizabeth Barnes, Newtown Square; Sheila Renee Lill, summa cum laude, Honors in nursing, Oley Valley; Nathaniel E. Tussey, Perkiomenville; Candice Lee Gerber, Philadelphia; Jill Danielle Newswanger, magna cum laude, Pine Grove; Tiffany Marie Jamann, summa cum laude, Biological Sciences Prize, Quakertown; Dipesh Shashikant Patel, Quakertown; Christina Marie Roccamo, summa cum laude, Quakertown; Bradley Stephen Swartz, Reading; Ainsley Nicole Niemkiewicz, Schnecksville; Kristin Nicole Levy, cum laude, Schwenksville; Kristen Elizabeth Wiggins, Tunkhannock; Ryan Paul Cress, Honors in physics, West Chester; Elizabeth Ann Paly, Whitehall; Britta Kierstin Siegfried, magna cum laude, Whitehall; Stephen Alexander Buynovsky, Wyomissing; Rachael Mae Todd, summa cum laude, Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Humanities; Marlyn A. Rader Memorial Prize in Mathematics, York.

From New Jersey:Dana Marie DeAngelis, cum laude, Bedminster, New Jersey; Kelly Lynn McGowan, Belmar; Timothy John Pagano, magna cum laude, Cherry Hill; Eric E. Adams, Dover; Matthew John Kosensky, Glen Gardner; Allison Catherine Mayer, Great Meadows; Jessica Anne Lord, Hackettstown; Rena Marie Sinerco, summa cum laude, Priscilla Payne Hurd Prize in Nursing, Hackettstown; Andrea Marie Tramontana, Haddon Township; Morgan Jean Maragliano, Jefferson Township; Christopher M. Beidelman, Kingwood Township; Kelly Elaine Wight, magna cum laude, Long Valley; Marisa Ann Gennace, cum laude, Lyndhurst; Mary Lindsey Hopper, cum laude, Middlesex; Concetta Marie Troiano Dobrow, Neshanic Station; Kimberly Ann Johnston, New Providence; Erica Lynn Spatz, Pennsauken; Ashley Elizabeth Pizzino, Phillipsburg; Sarah Elizabeth Thomas, Phillipsburg; Erica J. Stagaard, Somerville; Jessica Cianci, Vernon; Kevin P. Lynch, Washington Township; John Paul Wagner, Wayne.

From Other States: Jennifer Margaret Moss Amin, magna cum laude, St. Luke’s Hospital Award for Nursing Practice Excellence, Hanover, New Hampshire; Casey Stuart Jackson, Honors in chemistry, Yakima, Washington.

International: Gerardine Mecline LumBih, Cameroon; Yi Li, magna cum laude, Biochemistry Prize, Shenyang, China; Anastasia Konstantinovna Yemelyanova, Honors in biology, St. Petersburg, Russia.

Candidates for the Degree of Master of Business Administration

From Pennsylvania:Lori Ann Livesay, Allentown; Heather Lynn Mink, Allentown; David S. Kozinski, Bangor; Jesse J. Arnold, Bethlehem; Christopher James Dotta, Bethlehem; Ann Caroline Gibson, Bethlehem, M.B.A. Prize ; M.B.A. Humanitas Award; Charles John Kovacs, Bethlehem; Louis A. Marangolo, Bethlehem; Jason Thomas Buckman, Easton; Gretchen A. Sikora, Easton; Ryan Michael Offord, Macungie; Jason Robert Kuiper, Mount Bethel; Pamela A. Flick, Nazareth; Melinda Lee Hoffner, Nazareth M.B.A. Prize ; Frank Thomas Starner, Nazareth; Davis Flores, Northampton; Teara Ann Pisko, Schnecksville; Sherwood Joseph Muth, Topton.

Candidates for the Degree of Master of Education

From Pennsylvania: Julia Bronstein Miles, Bethlehem; Lisa Ileene Spilner Bethlehem; Kerri Anne Umholtz Bethlehem; Kevin Russell Bush, East Stroudsburg; Karl George Hontz, Easton; Carrie Beth Stein, Easton; Laurie Ann Sage, Hellertown, Master of Education Thesis Award; Shirley Watson Thomas, Macungie, M.Ed. Humanitas Award; Tonia M. Salamone, Pen Argyl.

From New Jersey: Rebecca Michelle Olah, Alpha.
Moravian College is a private, coeducational, selective liberal arts college located in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. Tracing its founding to 1742, it is recognized as America's sixth-oldest college. Visit the Moravian College Web site at http://www.moravian.edu.