Home > About > News and Events > News Releases > News Releases 2007 > Moravian College List of Degree Candidates For 2007
News Releases

Moravian College List of Degree Candidates For 2007

Bethlehem, Pa., May 11, 2007—Moravian College will hold commencement ceremonies on Saturday, May 12, beginning at 10:00 a.m., in the outdoor quadrangle behind the Haupert Union Building on the Main Street Campus. The ceremony will conclude the 265th academic year at Moravian, America’s sixth-oldest college. In the event of rain, the program will be held in Johnston Hall. The College will grant degrees to approximately 385 bachelor degree candidates, 13 Master of Business Administration degree candidates, and 13 Master of Education degree candidates.

During commencement, the College will present an honorary Doctor of Science degree to the husband and wife team of Dr. William S. Hoffman and Dr. Margaret A. Kraybill for their pronounced and sustained leadership in advocating, assisting, and expanding treatment programs and care for the people of Tanzania, especially those who are afflicted with HIV/AIDS.

The College will present DeLight E. Breidegam, Jr. with an honorary degree of Doctor of Letters in a special ceremony at a later date. Breidegam, chairman of East Penn Manufacturing Company, is a member of the College’s Board of Trustees.

Visit the Moravian College Web site at http://www.moravian.edu. For more information on commencement at Moravian, including student honors, awards, and prizes, visit www.moravian.edu/studentLife/commencement/

Below is a list of candidates by degree (B.A., B.Mus., B.S., M.B.A., M.E.D.) and hometown with academic honors noted:

Candidates for the Bachelor of Arts Degree

From Allentown: Tyler B. Chomik; John Christopher Gilbert; Victor Manuel Gonzalez III; Joseph Robert Heimbecker, summa cum laude; Lauren Marie Kuhns, summa cum laude; Erika Deann Larsen; Adam D. Miller; Linda Thuy Nguyen; Mary Catherine Smitreski; Petal E. Wilson.

From Bethlehem: Lauren Beth Anderson, summa cum laude; Matthew D. Benko, magna cum laude; Rachel P. Berlin; Kyle William Buck; Emily Jane Cieslak; Theodore Reymon Colegrove; Jason M. Dectis; Karinne Marie Dieser, magna cum laude; Bridget Marie Doklan, summa cum laude; Douglas Charles Durrenberger; Karla Lee Erdman; Cassandra Marie Feliciano-Spence; Kathleen Anna Fenner; Jennifer J. Fitzko; Kyle William Folsom, cum laude; Jodi Fox-Kornfeind, magna cum laude; Julia Elizabeth Gasdaska; Glenn T. Hendricks; Joanna M. Herren; Leslie Rae JeBran; Angela Marie Kuehner; Ya-Ju Lee; Shawn Michael Patrick Martell, cum laude; Carolyn Beth McGovern; Jennifer Marie Messler; Carmen G. Molina; Joshua Brent Moyer, magna cum laude; Dominic G. Nigito; Katherine Helen O'Hare, cum laude; Sylvia Anna Paz, magna cum laude; Jennifer Elizabeth Peters; Brian James Pum; Dara Joy Reagle; Stefanie Elizabeth Risko; Thomas T. Ruhf; Donna Marie Sappah; Krista Lee Schantz, cum laude; Andrea B. Schumann; Cristy Elaine Shoemaker, magna cum laude; Royal Kim Smith; Nicole Renée Spengler; Denise April Stangl, cum laude; LaToya Danielle Tarboro; Jeremy Robert Walker; Bonnie M. Zuca.

From Easton: Kelly Marie Applegate; Brett James Farley; Clifford W. Garr II; Rachel Marie Griffith; Elyse Marie Johansen, cum laude; Shaun Nathan Jordan; Margo Lynn Kokolus, magna cum laude; Rachael Marie Mendres, magna cum laude; Allison Leigh Pearsall; Lori Anne Spadoni, magna cum laude.

From Pennsylvania (other): Jaclyn Lee Oswald, Alburtis; Jenna Eileen Abramson, magna cum laude with Honors in political science, Bangor; Ashley Marie Feather, cum laude, Bath; Brian H. Tarulli, Bear Creek; Brenda Jean Belfiglio, cum laude, Bethel; Robyn Ashley Miller, Boyertown; Ryan John Gemmel, Catasauqua; Amanda Jane Jenkins-Ford, Catasauqua; Matthew Gregory Mutarelli, Catasauqua; Erin Elizabeth Recker, Catasauqua; Andrew Lawrence Roth, Catasauqua; Danielle Taylor Stengel, Catasauqua; Derrick Christian Smith, Center Valley; Lauren Elizabeth Homa, Chalfont; Lacie Marie Eschbach, Collegeville; Lucas Matthew Thomas Sherry, summa cum laude, Collegeville; Kyle Andrew Keller, Coopersburg; Samantha Anne Madison, summa cum laude with Honors in English, Coopersburg; Stephen Michael Plunkett, Coopersburg; Beth Ann Fertich, Coplay; Robert J. Humanick, Coplay; Valerie Marie Korsak, magna cum laude, Coplay; Stefanie Leigh Spott, magna cum laude, Cresco; Landon Dyer Eckles, Doylestown; Laura Andréa Sahlender, East Greenville; Neil Alexander Unternahrer, East Stroudsburg; Anthony Michael Barrovecchio, magna cum laude, Effort; Melissa Johanna Broyles, cum laude, Effort; Emilee M. Miller, Effort; Rachel Jane Bruckart, magna cum laude, Emmaus; Peter Ryan Kaplan, Emmaus; Kellie Lynn Cole, cum laude, Emmaus; Joshua Tod Kline, Exeter Township; Erica Kate Engelhardt, summa cum laude, Forks Township; Bobbie Sue Pacheco, Fountain Hill; Mark Allen Keller, Gilbert; Alyse Nicole Moyer, cum laude, Hamburg; Tristan Albert Flis, cum laude, Harleysville; Kelly Anne Bauer, cum laude, Hellertown; J. Barrett Geyer, Hellertown; Andrea Lynn Kooker, cum laude, Hilltown; Brian T. Wright, Holland; Alison Lyn Whalen, summa cum laude, Huntingdon; Michael Joseph Ossont, Jessup; Kristin Marie Smith, summa cum laude with Honors in sociology, Kresgeville; Bridget Eleanor O'Rourke, magna cum laude, Lansdowne; Mary Elizabeth O'Rourke, cum laude, Lansdowne; Megan Katherine O'Rourke, summa cum laude, Lansdowne; Libertad Colón, Lebanon; Katelyn Ann Lau, Lebanon; Andrew Charles Leavitt, summa cum laude, Lehighton; Sarah L. Kepner, Levittown; Ryan A. Shelley, summa cum laude, Lititz; Tyler Karabin Boyer, magna cum laude, Macungie; Tracy Luree Conner, Macungie; Debora Susan Longenhagen, Macungie; Nicholas J. Cacciutti, Media; Brian William Bergstol, Mt. Bethel; Lauren Rebecca Gass, Mt. Pocono; Natalee Paige Albert, Nazareth; Joshua Michael Bailey, Nazareth; Karen Marie Brindisi, Nazareth; Christopher Andrew Heyer, Nazareth; Janelle Ann Kroboth, Nazareth; Amanda M. Lee, summa cum laude, Nazareth; Valerie Lynne Pearson, Nazareth; Amber Nichole Wilson, magna cum laude, Nazareth; Michael Cosmo DeNicola, Norristown; Raechel Louise Fehnel, summa cum laude, Northampton; Jeffrey Donald Harakal, Northampton; Ashley Nicole Hugo, magna cum laude with Honors ni economics, Northampton;Emily Kay Klein, Northampton; William J. Marx, summa cum laude with Honors in economics, Northampton; Kelly Lynne Steward, summa cum laude with Honors in education, Northampton; Caitlin Anne Tozer, Norwood; Justina Nichole Black, Orefield; Edward P. Reid, Pen Argyl; Chase Cesare Rutt, cum laude, Pen Argyl; Amelia Morfoot Pike, Pennsburg; Ryan Matthew Moore, cum laude, Perkasie; Jenna Marie Ockershausen, Perkasie; Marc Anthony Panepinto, magna cum laude, Perkiomenville; Brianna E. Coffin, Philadelphia; Rebecca Noelle Gallagher, Philadelphia; Shannon Alyssa Johnston, magna cum laude, Philadelphia; Calvin V. Jones III, Philadelphia; Katie Elizabeth Custer, Pottstown; Travis Clinton Nace, Quakertown; Sarah Jane Koblish, Reeders; Marisa Giannini, Ridley Park; Scott Michael Best, Schnecksville; Benjamin George West, Schnecksville; Anthony Brian Gro, magna cum laude, Schwenksville; Brittany Anne Hill, Sciota; Danielle Marie Sweeney, Secane; Christina Marie LaVecchia, magna cum laude with Honors in English and music, Sellersville; Amanda McCole, Shenandoah; Kathleen C. Pennepacker, summa cum laude, Shillington; Patrick Edward Bechtel, Slatington; David Brian Heller, Slatington; Joann Natalie Charron, Stroudsburg; Nicholas Ospa, Stroudsburg; Carra Verna McDonald, Summit Hill; Amanda J. Birosik, Tamaqua; Amberly Erin Drey, summa cum laude, Treichlers; Sarah Margaret Kalish, magna cum laude, Tunkhannock; Jennifer Anne Sherman, magna cum laude, Tunkhannock; Amanda J. Miles, Walnutport; Michelle Rose Squiccimara, magna cum laude, Warminster; Ashley Erika Rickerson, Warrington; Tara Maria Baselice, West Chester; Heidi Marie Carr, magna cum laude, Whitehall; Grace Chehoud, Whitehall; Nolan Paul Gerencser, Whitehall; Lana Khoury, summa cum laude, Whitehall; Emily Louise Miller, magna cum laude, Whitehall; Colleen Ashley Minnich, summa cum laude, Whitehall; Jillian Ann Mlynek, Whitehall; Thomas J. Poynton Jr., Wilson; Marissa L. Sharon, cum laude, Wyomissing; F. Brenden Coller, magna cum laude, Zionsville.

From New Jersey: Peter Joseph Cunha, summa cum laude, Alexandria; Michael R. Liccketto Jr., Barrington; Michael P. Tier, Bayville; Diana Theresa Del Valle, cum laude, Belford; Stephen Kalman Kondorossy, Belle Mead; Justin Lee Lutz, Belvidere; Colin Laurence Welles, Belvidere; Thomas Anthony Carroll, Blackwood; Katelyn Beth Meier, Blairstown; Danielle Carrione, Bloomfield; Megan Lynn Pehanick, cum laude, Brick; Devon Gibson Wohltman, magna cum laude, Bridgewater; Amy Martha Neff, cum laude, Cape May Court House; Jamie Stefanelli, Cedar Grove; Kenneth Andrew LeCour, Cedar Knolls; Matthew Ryan Lieberwirth, Chester; Elizabeth Susan Millili, Deptford; Samantha Stens, magna cum laude, Deptford; Maria Susana Smith, summa cum laude, Edison; Tiffany Rose Bianco, Fairfield; Jessica Anne Shupp, Far Hills; Christina Rosemarie Fleck, cum laude with Honors in psychology, Flemington; Anthony R. Sarno, Forked River; Dean Michael Sbriscia, Franklin Township; Kimberly Marie Gialanella, Glenwood; Alisha Ann Davy, cum laude, Haddon Township; Vincent LoBiondo Russoniello, Hamilton; Renee Marie Sakos, magna cum laude, Hampton; Anthony J. Herold, Hillsborough; Alada Bartolucci, magna cum laude, Hoboken; Edward Joseph DiAntonio, Holmdel; Jasmine Mae Micklos, Howell; Tiffany Erin Lisa, Jefferson; Rocco Michael DiPoalo, Keyport; Jill Marie Woodbury, summa cum laude, Lanoka Harbor; Robert Patrick Valente, Lincoln Park; Michael D. DiCindio, cum laude with Honors in management, Long Valley; Nicole Leigh Dodd, Long Valley; Karl Henry Zwick, Madison; Jennifer J. Gassner, Manasquan; Patrick B. Callahan, Matawan; Lauren Michelle Scevola, summa cum laude, Milford; Kristina Lynn Adams, Montgomery; Kevin Earle Mulrane, New Providence; Jordan Richard Maslowski, Newton; Eric Matthew Kratz, Parsippany; Catherine Marie Bowman, magna cum laude, Phillipsburg; Kathleen Anne Bullock, Phillipsburg; Jacqueline L. James, magna cum laude, Phillipsburg; John Kenneth Wilson, Pittsgrove; Jessica Elise Cordani, Point Pleasant; Stephan Robert Werkmeister, Point Pleasant Borough; Mark William Lesh, summa cum laude, Pompton Plains; Kenneth Patrick Blom, Rochelle Park; Gianna Marie Ferrante, Scotch Plains; Caitlin Marie Rotonda, Seaside Park; Alex Strider Smith-Constantine, Secaucus; Douglas John Gunderson, South River; Jennifer Clark Rizk, magna cum laude, Sparta; Lindsey Ann Lustrino, Spring Lake; Michael A. Rodrigues, Springfield; Kathryn I. Wyant, Stewartsville; Michael Gaspare Abruzzo Jr., Stillwater; Jessica Helen Barkhausen, magna cum laude, Succasunna; Chelsea Tripp Shepherd, Honors in art, Summit; Matthew Robert Brehm, Toms River; Michael James Clemente, Toms River; Daniel Patrick Stansbury, Toms River; Laura J. Bill, Turnersville; Justine Angelina Ganz, Union Beach; Casey Lynn Kaptein, Vernon; Rebecca Diane DeJulio, magna cum laude, Vineland; Katherine Veronica Rizman, Wall; Courtney Kristen Metz, Wall Township; Erin Lynne Panner, cum laude, Wantage; Marlane Eike Linepensel, Washington; Derek L. Gogel, Washington Township; Michael Robert Babetski, Westfield; Mun Yin Yeow, Westfield.

From New York: John K. Fox, Carle Place; John W. Klupka, Garden City; Timothy S. Johnson, Goldens Bridge; Blair Zickmund, summa cum laude, Massapequa; Kenneth John Jacob Marshall, cum laude, Montgomery; Shannon Shea Kummer, Northport; Thomas James Hirsch III, Putnam Valley; Alexandria Katherine Piper, Rochester; Stephanie Holcomb Anderson, summa cum laude with Honors in East Asian studies, Seneca Falls; Molly Elizabeth Quinn, Sleepy Hollow; Gregory Clarke Lissauer, Somers; Kristen Elizabeth Zacheis, Valley Cottage.

From Other States: Jennifer Ann Hackleman, Santa Maria, California; Cassandra Diane Mitchell, cum laude, Canon City, Colorado; Laura Elizabeth James, Greenwich, Connecticut; Sarah Anne Orlando, magna cum laude, Newtown, Connecticut; Daniel Walter Larson, Dover, Delaware; Emily Renee Starner, summa cum laude, Smyrna, Delaware; Amanda Helen Moulton, cum laude, Bangor, Maine; Ivy Chimene Ijeoma Walker, Aberdeen, Maryland; Virginia Kathleen Wilkins, Severna Park, Maryland; Joseph Vincent Costanzo, Northwood, New Hampshire; Angelica Antonia Martinez, Taos, New Mexico; Shannon Renee Casey, summa cum laude with Honors in art, Foster, Rhode Island; Stephanie J. Frueh, North Kingstown, Rhode Island.

International: Daniel Anton Gohdes, Calgary, Alberta, Canada.

Candidates for the Bachelor of Music Degree

From Pennsylvania: Amberly Vivian Williams, magna cum laude, Allentown; Rebecca Linn Dries,, Emmaus; Stephanie Jean Widger,, Mifflinville; Michael Glenn Lorenz, magna cum laude, Ottsville; Lisa Sharon Toth,, Pottstown; Ashley Lauren Steen, summa cum laude, Sciota; MacKenzie Elise Cameron, magna cum laude, Tunkhannock.

From Other States: Marissa Leigh Iezzi,, Wallingford, Connecticut; Jennifer Patricia Connolly, magna cum laude, Manchester, New Hampshire; Jennifer Lynn Grier, summa cum laude with Honors in music, Newton, New Jersey; Eric Robert Weiss, Ronkonkoma, New York.

Candidates for the Bachelor of Science Degree

From Allentown: Nibal Khouli, Tyler S. Worman.

From Bethlehem: Ashley Lenora Beckwith;Charlotte Louise Bowsher; Shelly Rose M. Campf, summa cum laude Bethlehem; Robert Agusto Candelario Jr.; Catherine J. Golden, summa cum laude Bethlehem; Tabatha Ann Hackman; Nicholas William Keysock; Devin Conan Kline; John A. Motko; George A. Onyango; Raizalie Roman-Diaz; Scott Gregory Shelbo; Peter Frank Slivka, summa cum laude with Honors in chemistry Bethlehem; Michael Charles Walp; Blair Keating Yasso.

From Easton: Ashley Renee Pesaresi.

From Pennsylvania (Other): Brynn Nicole Wajda, summa cum laude Allenwood; Julia Rose DeFranco, summa cum laude Bangor; Allyson Lynn Moser, Bangor; Jodie Terese Elstner, Center Valley; Katie Lynn Devine, Chalfont; Jennifer Marie Gillard, summa cum laude with Honors in mathematics Cheltenham; Cristina Aurelia Fabish, Collegeville; Courtney Christine Hall, magna cum laude Denver; Kristin Maria Maddaloni, cum laude Douglassville; Lindsay Aliece Pender, Drexel Hill; Andrea Elizabeth Heineman, East Berlin; Betty Anne Schrack, Effort; Thad Christian Miller, cum laude with Honors in biology Emmaus; Christopher Allen Sarley, Emmaus; Amanda Sue Gaun, Hatboro; Joseph-Gabriel Francesco Bobadilla, Holland; Ashley Blair McCuen, magna cum laude Horsham; Mindy LeAnne Muffley, Lehighton; Valerie Phillips, cum laude with Honors in biochemistry Lehighton; Megan Elizabeth Murray, Levittown; Elyse Sarah Jurgen, magna cum laude Lititz; Aaron Joseph Barnes, Media; LeeAnna Marie Roberts, magna cum laude with Honors in biology Meshoppen; Hope Renee Kralik, Nazareth; Kathleen M. McCarron, Nazareth; Ashley Elizabeth White, Nazareth; Brittany Leeanna Zebro, cum laude Nazareth; Jennifer Lynne Gossler, cum laude Northampton; Thomas Joseph Mondschein, Northampton; Andrew Joseph Remsing, Northampton; Laura Christine Laspee, Pocono Lake; Caitlin Nicole Benfield, Pottstown; Kelly Ann Smith, Pottsville; Gina Marie Visalli, Pottsville; Rebekkah Charleen Thomas, cum laude Reading; Matthew Robert Devlin, Honors in physics Sadsburyville; Nicole Christine D'Alessio, Saylorsburg; Erin Nicole Hinton, Saylorsburg; Erin Lynn Marmo, Saylorsburg; Patrick Warren Guss, Slatington; David P. McMullen, Spruce Creek; Jessica Lane Cusumano, magna cum laude Wayne; Tammy M. Balliet, Whitehall; Sean Patrick Ireland, Whitehall;

From New Jersey: Adam Christopher Gossar, Brielle; Jason Ian Palecco, magna cum laude Hackettstown; Nicholas M. Feo, Hampton; Gina Marie Sharkey, cum laude Hampton; Lauren Lianne Russell, Hopewell; James Matthew Adamus, Madison; Timothy Philip Guider, Manahawkin; Pamela Ellen Fitzgerald, Pennsauken; Eileen Claire Gottshalk, Pennsauken; Angela M. Colon, Roselle; Amy Christine Reehil, cum laude Roselle; Taras Grosh, Sparta; Chelsea Tripp Shepherd, Summit; Christine Marie Zebrowski, summa cum laude Wall Township; Kaitlyn Jaimee Mannon, Washington;

From Other States: Meghan Marie Wells, Ashland, Massachusetts; Marley Polché, Brooklyn, New York; Suzanne Kayle Tamlyn, Wappingers Falls, New York.

International: Lubov Anguelova Anguelova, magna cum laude Sofia, Bulgaria.

Candidates for the Degree of Master of Business Administration

From Pennsylvania: Robin Ann Mazakas, Allentown, Robert A. Valletta, Allentown; Alison K. Hoffman, Bethlehem; Gary Stephen Novak, Bethlehem; Maureen A. Quinn, Bethlehem; Sarah Elizabeth Trumbauer, Breinigsville; Mary Alice Capra Easton; Dirk, S. Chiles, Nazareth; Jacob John Daubert, Nazareth;  Krista  Mary Benkovic, Whitehall; Mark R. Bentz, Whitehall.

Other States: Joseph John, Ceraolo, Jersey City, New Jersey; Kenneth, C., Greb, Mt. Holly, New Jersey.

Candidates for the Degree of Master of Education

From Pennsylvania: Karin Michelle Kao, Allentown; Megan Lyn Behr, Bethlehem; Dana S. Mooney, Bethlehem; Jacob H. Wolf, Bethlehem; Lynette A. Possinger, Effort; Theresa Gertner Sagazio, Nazareth; Stacy Georgene Faust, Northampton; Laura Amaral Warren, Northampton; Stephanie M. Greczek, Pennsburg; Michael Clark Lemke, Saylorsburg; Jennifer Ann DeBelli, Wilson.

From New Jersey: Christina L. Pierzga, Alpha; Melissa Elizabeth Marvin, Branchburg.