Home > About > News and Events > News Releases > News Releases 2007 > Moravian College Students Receive Awards and Prizes
News Releases

Moravian College Students Receive Awards and Prizes

Bethlehem, Pa., May 13, 2007—Moravian College presented academic awards and prizes at commencement ceremonies on Saturday, May 12 which concluded the 265th academic year at Moravian, America’s sixth-oldest college. For additional information about the commencement program at Moravian, including student honors, awards, and prizes, visit http://www.moravian.edu/studentLife/commencement/index.htm

The Moravian College Alumni Association awarded Peter Joseph Cunha, Alexandria, N.J., the Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Humanities. The prize is presented to a graduating senior in the humanities on the basis of quality-point average, independent study, and involvement in college and/or community affairs. Kristin Marie Smith, Kresgeville, Pa., received the the Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Social Sciences, which is awarded to a graduating senior in the social sciences on the basis of quality-point average, independent study, and involvement in college and/or community affairs. Jennifer Marie Gillard, Cheltenham, Pa., was the recipient of the Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Natural Sciences awarded to a graduating senior in the natural sciences on the basis of quality-point average, independent study, and involvement in college and/or community affairs.

Elyse Sarah Jurgen, Lititz, Pa., was awarded the Timothy M. Breidegam Memorial Student Service Award, which is given to the student who has unselfishly given his or her service to the college community, following the example of Timothy M. Breidegam of the Class of 1978. A week earlier, Jurgen was presented with The Albert Ferkel Jr. Memorial Prize, which is awarded to a senior political science major for demonstrated service in raising awareness of social justice issues in his or her fellow students.

Jennifer Marie Gillard, Cheltenham, Pa., and Ryan A. Shelley, Lititz, Pa., received the Charles A. Albrecht Memorial Award, given to the senior class member or members with the best four-year record at Moravian College in scholarship and effective participation in college activities.

The Alpha Sigma Lambda Award was presented to Shelly Rose M. Campf, Bethlehem, Pa. The award is given to the graduating member of Alpha Sigma Lambda who achieves the highest quality-point average.

Krista Mary Benkovic, Whitehall, Pa., and Mary Alice Capra, Easton, Pa., were awarded the M.B.A. Prize, given to the graduating M.B.A. student(s) with the highest quality point average in courses taken at the graduate level.

Jennifer Ann DeBelli, Wilson, Pa., received the Master of Education Thesis Award, presented to the candidate for the Master of Education degree whose thesis meets the highest standards of scholarship, critical reflection, and benefit to the practice, in honor of excellence in teacher action research.

The following awards and prizes were given at Moravian’s Annual Awards Ceremony for Outstanding Students which preceded commencement:

Ryan A. Shelley, Lititz, Pa., received the the Zeta Psi Award, presented to the art major who, in the judgment of the art faculty, has demonstrated leadership ability, a superior scholastic record, and outstanding artistic achievement.

The Daniel W. Tereshko Memorial Prize in Studio Art was presented to Bridget Eleanor O'Rourke, Lansdowne, Pa., the senior art major who has demonstrated outstanding creative, technical, and intellectual achievement in the field of studio art.

Brynn Nicole Wajda, Allenwood, Pa., was the recipient of the Beta Beta Beta Award, which is awarded to the senior biology major and member of Beta Beta Beta with the highest cumulative quality-point average in biology.

The Biochemistry Prize was presented to Peter Frank Slivka, Bethlehem, Pa. and Valerie Phillips, Lehighton, Pa. The prize is given to student(s) who, in the judgment of the biochemistry faculty, has demonstrated outstanding achievement in biochemistry and shows potential for significant future contributions to biochemistry or related fields.

Peter Frank Slivka, Bethlehem, Pa., received the American Chemical Society Award, presented to a senior chemistry major with an outstanding academic record and promise of an academic or research career in chemistry or a related discipline, upon recommendation of the chemistry faculty.

Casey S. Jackson’08, Plainville, Conn., was awarded the Louis and Esther Bader Memorial Scholarship Prize in Chemistry, given to a junior or senior chemistry major who, in the judgment of the chemistry faculty, exhibits outstanding professional and academic qualifications in preparation for a career in science.

The Stuart S. Kulp Scholarship Prize in Chemistry went to Lisa N. Morkowchuk’08, Germanville, Pa.  The prize is awarded to a chemistry major who, in the judgment of the chemistry faculty, deserves recognition for superior academic achievement and demonstrates the potential to contribute to the field of chemistry.

The Edwin L. Stockton Prize in Economics and Business was presented to William J. Marx, Northampton, Pa., and Alison Lyn Whalen, Huntingdon, Pa., for achieving the highest cumulative quality-point average in the Department of Economics and Business. Alison Lyn Whalen also received the Institute of Management Accountants Award, given to an outstanding senior accounting major, based on academics and campus activities and likely pursuit of a career in management accounting.

Justin Klement, Whitehall, Pa., won The Willis N. Baer Award, given to the economics and business student who has shown the greatest improvement in the major field over a period of five terms.

The Eugene Daniel Lucas Accounting Awards were presented to Rebecca S. Angstadt ’08, Hamburg, Pa., Sara E. Atkins ’08, Greenburg, Pa.,  James A. Azar ’08, Coplay, Pa., and Timothy J. Pagano’08, Cherry Hill, N.J. The awards are presented to junior or senior students majoring in accounting who have maintained high scholastic standing and shown great promise in their chosen field of endeavor.

Emily Louise Miller, Whitehall, Pa., received The Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Award, presented to an outstanding senior accounting major based upon academics and campus activities and likely pursuit of a career in public accounting.

Margo Lynn Kokolus, Easton, Pa., was given The Institute of Internal Auditors Award, presented to an outstanding senior accounting major, based upon academics and campus activities and the likely pursuit of a career as an internal auditor.

The Delta Kappa Gamma Society Delta Chapter Award, which is presented to a graduating woman student for academic achievement and participation in extracurricular activities while preparing for a career in the education of youth, was awarded to

Kelly Lynne Steward, Northampton, Pa. Steward also received the James M. Beck Shakespeare Essay Prize for writing the best essay on a Shakespearean topic. Samantha Anne Madison, Coopersburg, Pa., and Steward were awarded the Zinzendorf Prize, which is presented to the graduating senior English major(s) with the highest cumulative quality-point average in English.

The Patricia Erskine Memorial Award went to Julia Elizabeth Gasdaska, Bethlehem, Pa.,  in recognition of the Moravian College Theatre Company member who has contributed most to that organization.

Kathleen C. Pennepacker, Shillington, Pa., was awarded The English Prize, which is presented to the graduating English major who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of literature and language.

The Irving S. Amrhein Prizes in Foreign Languages went to 3 graduating seniors for distinguished work in one or more foreign languages, Lauren Michelle Scevola, Milford, N.J., for French; Samantha Anne Madison, Coopersburg, Pa., for German; and Maria Susana Smith, Edison, N.J., for  Spanish.

Rachel Jane Bruckart, Emmaus, Pa., received the History Prize, given to the history major who, in the judgment of the Department of History, has demonstrated excellence in historical scholarship and shows the most promise of future achievement.

Michelle Rose Squiccimara, Warminster, Pa., received the E. C. Schultz History Prize, given to a student who has demonstrated distinction in historical scholarship and indicated a commitment  to continued excellence and studies in the field, according to the wishes of Edward C. Schultz ’62.

The Marlyn A. Rader Memorial Prize in Mathematics was presented to Jennifer Marie Gillard, Cheltenham, Pa., The award is given to the senior who, having completed at least five courses in mathematics and the highest mathematics quality-point average among those who qualify, has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of mathematics.

Rachel P. Beard, Hopewell Junction, N.Y., received The Leon Prokofy Leonovich Memorial Prize, given to o a member of the sophomore class who has shown significant growth and excellence in the study of music.

The Steven K. Van Auken Memorial Prize in Music Performance was given to Katie M. Smith, Great Meadows, N.J., a member of the junior class for notable achievement in vocal or instrumental performance.

Michael Glenn Lorenz, Ottsville, Pa., and Jennifer Lynn Grier, Newton, N.J., were presented with the T. Edgar Shields Memorial Prize in Music, which is given to a member(s) of the graduating class for progress and proficiency in music studies.

Ashley Lauren Steen, Scoita, Pa., received the Judith Green Memorial Prize, given to a music student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement and an exceptional talent in writing about music or has demonstrated excellence in musical scholarship and shows promise for future achievement.

Julia Rose DeFranco, Bangor, Pa., received the Priscilla Payne Hurd Prize in Nursing, which is given to a nursing student selected for overall outcomes of academics, professionalism, and involvement in campus programming, athletics, and community care.

St. Luke’s Hospital Award for Nursing Practice Excellence was awarded to Christine Marie Zebrowski, Wall Township, N.J., for demonstrated outstanding performance in practice excellence and professionalism.

Jenna Eileen Abramson, Bangor, Pa., and Maria Susana Smith, Edison, N.J., were the recipients of the Ronald J. Stupak Award, given to a student(s) who, in the judgment of the political science faculty, has performed distinguished work in the study of political science.

The Psi Chi Service Award was presented to Amanda M. Lee, Nazareth, Pa., a graduating Psi Chi member who has shown outstanding achievement, dedication, enthusiasm, and participation in the field of psychology.

Jodi Fox-Kornfeind, Bethlehem, Pa., and Sylvia Anna Paz, Bethlehem, Pa., were awarded the George Tyler Award, which is presented to a Comenius Center graduate for academic excellence; contribution to the institution, a profession, or the community; and triumph over difficult circumstances encountered in pursuing a college degree.

Gary Stephen Novak, Bethlehem, Pa., received the M.B.A. Humanitas Award. Established by the Moravian College Alumni Association, the award is presented to a graduating student of the Moravian M.B.A. program, in recognition of outstanding humanistic achievements.

Stacy Georgane Faust, Northampton, Pa., received the M.Ed. Humanitas Award, established by the Moravian College Alumni Association in recognition of outstanding humanistic achievements. The award is given to a graduating student of the Master of Education program.