Home > About > News and Events > News Releases > News Releases 2009 > Moravian College Students to Receive Academic Awards and Prizes
News Release

Moravian College Students to Receive Academic Awards and Prizes

Bethlehem, Pa., May 1, 2009—Moravian College will present academic awards and prizes at its Annual Awards Ceremony for Outstanding Students on Sunday, May 3, 2009 at 2:00 p.m. in Foy Concert Hall on the Priscilla Payne Hurd Campus. Moravian College will conclude its 267th academic year with commencement ceremonies on Saturday, May 16. For additional information about the commencement program at Moravian, including student honors, awards, and prizes, visit http://www.moravian.edu/studentLife/commencement/index.htm

Christopher M. Thomforde, president, and Gordon Weil, vice president for academic affairs and dean of the faculty will present awards to honors recipients, honor society seniors, and national scholarship finalist. The program will include a talk by Khristina H. Haddad, assistant professor of political science and recipient of the Lindback Foundation Award for Distinguished Teaching 2008; and readings by Jessica M. Jonas “Afternoon Visit with My Grandmother” and “Harbored.”

The following awards and prizes will be presented at Moravian’s Annual Awards Ceremony for Outstanding Students:

Timothy J. Biery, Saylorsburg, Pa., will receive the Zeta Psi Award, presented to the art major who, in the judgment of the art faculty, has demonstrated leadership ability, a superior scholastic record, and outstanding artistic achievement.

The Daniel W. Tereshko Memorial Prize in Studio Art will be presented to Katherine M. Shelley, Lititz, Pa., the senior art major who has demonstrated outstanding creative, technical, and intellectual achievement in the field of studio art.

The Biological Sciences Prize will be given to Amanda L. deVillers, Albrightsville, Pa.,  Jennifer M. Novatnack, Bethlehem Pa. and Jordan K. Teisher, Sellinsgrove, Pa., to the senior biology major(s) with the highest cumulative QPA in biology.

The Biochemistry Prize will be presented to Debra L. Evans, Bethlehem, Pa.The prize is given to student(s) who, in the judgment of the biochemistry faculty, has demonstrated outstanding achievement in biochemistry and shows potential for significant future contributions to biochemistry or related fields. Evans will also receive the American Chemical Society Award, presented to a senior chemistry major with an outstanding academic record and promise of an academic or research career in chemistry or a related discipline, upon recommendation of the chemistry faculty.

The Edwin L. Stockton Prize in Economics and Business will be presented to Abigail L. Martin, Wescosville, Pa., and Gail Heffelfinger, Macungie, Pa.,for achieving the highest cumulative quality-point average in the Department of Economics and Business.

Damian Janasek, Warren, N.J., will be given The Willis N. Baer Award, given to the economics and business student who has shown the greatest improvement in the major field over a period of five terms.

The Patricia Erskine Memorial Award will go to Aaron R. Bach ’10, East, Brunswick, N.J., in recognition of the Moravian College Theatre Company member who has contributed most to that organization.

Angela M. Geosits, Hellertown, Pa,. and Jessica M. Jonas, Bowie, Maryland, will be awarded The English Prize, which is presented to the graduating English major who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of literature and language.

Zachary E. Roth ’10, Nazareth, Pa., will receive the James M. Beck Shakespeare Essay Prize for writing the best essay on a Shakespearean topic.

Kristen A. O’Connor, Effort, Pa., and Brette K. Simmons, Bethlehem, Pa., will be awarded the Zinzendorf Prize, which is presented to the graduating senior English major(s) with the highest cumulative quality-point average in English.

The Irving S. Amrhein Prizes in Foreign Languages will go to 2 graduating seniors for distinguished work in one or more foreign languages, Christina G. Townsend, Bethlehem, Pa, French; andKatherine K. Gallagher, Hellertown, Pa., Spanish.

Adam J. Partington, Effort, Pa., will receive the History Prize, given to the history major who, in the judgment of the Department of History, has demonstrated excellence in historical scholarship and shows the most promise of future achievement.

Christina G. Townsend, Bethlehem, Pa, will receive the E. C. Schultz History Prize, given to a student who has demonstrated distinction in historical scholarship and indicated a commitment  to continued excellence and studies in the field, according to the wishes of Edward C. Schultz ’62.

The Marlyn A. Rader Memorial Prize in Mathematics will be presented to Jessica M. Fenske, Audubon, Pa., and James T. Long, West Chester, Pa. The award is given to the senior(s) who, having completed at least five courses in mathematics and the highest mathematics quality-point average among those who qualify, has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of mathematics.

Cody Anne Lutz ’10, Schwenksville, Pa., will receive The Leon Prokofy Leonovich Memorial Prize, given to o a member of the sophomore class who has shown significant growth and excellence in the study of music.

The Steven K. Van Auken Memorial Prize in Music Performance was given to Christopher P. Wyatt ’10, Belleville, N.J., a member of the junior class for notable achievement in vocal or instrumental performance.Wyatt will also receive the Judith Green Memorial Prize, given to a music student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement and an exceptional talent in writing about music or has demonstrated excellence in musical scholarship and shows promise for future achievement.

Megan E. Greiner, Harrisburg, Pa., and Daniel Foltz-Morrison, Westfield, N.J. will be presented with the T. Edgar Shields Memorial Prize in Music, which is given to a member(s) of the graduating class for progress and proficiency in music studies.

Nicole M. Amoroso, Nazareth, Pa., will receive the Priscilla Payne Hurd Prize in Nursing, which is given to a nursing student selected for overall outcomes of academics, professionalism, and involvement in campus programming, athletics, and community care.

St. Luke’s Hospital Award for Nursing Practice Excellence was awarded to Kathleen M. Follweiler, Allentown, Pa., for demonstrated outstanding performance in practice excellence and professionalism.

Sarah K. Naumes, Yardville, Pa., will be the recipient of the Ronald J. Stupak Award, given to a student who, in the judgment of the political science faculty, has performed distinguished work in the study of political science.
Elizabeth A. Festa, Scranton, Pa., will be awarded The Albert Ferkel Jr. Memorial Prize, which is presented to a senior political science major for demonstrated service in raising awareness of social justice issues to his or her fellow students.

The Psi Chi Service Award will be presented to Thomas J. Civitello, Hamilton, N.J., a graduating Psi Chi member who has shown outstanding achievement, dedication, enthusiasm, and participation in the field of psychology.

Christina G. Townsend, Bethlehem, Pa. will be recognized as a national scholarship finalist for a Jack Kent Cook Foundation Scholarship.

Students in the Moravian College Honors Program will be recognized.  These students pursue independent, intensive scholarship on a topic of their choice. Their work undergoes a rigorous evaluative process culminating in an oral defense before a select examining committee. They include:Andrew J. Abraham, Bath, Pa., Physics; Victoria A. Bartkus, Brooklyn, N.Y., English; Kristina R. Cherrier, Bethlehem, Pa., History; Deanne A. Dvorák, Mertztown, Pa., Physics; Scott M. Ehrenburg, Florham Park, N.J., Spanish; Debra L. Evans, Bethlehem, Pa., Chemistry; Jessica M. Fenske, Audubon, Pa., Mathematics; Perry R. Freifeld, Dallas, Pa., Management; Angela M. Geosits, Hellertown, Pa., English; Nicholas S. Heimbach, Bethlehem, Pa., Sociology; Paul C. Jackson, Dallas, Pa., English; Jessica M. Jonas, Bowie, MD, English and Sociology; Amanda J. King, Bath, Pa., Management; Samantha L. Kozza, Orefield, Pa., Psychology; James T. Long III, West Chester, Pa., Mathematics; Tyler C. McCambridge, Northampton, Pa., Biology; Sarah K. Naumes, Yardville, Pa., Political Science; Carolyn M. Raufer, Palmyra, N.J., Psychology and Sociology; Christina G. Townsend, Bethlehem, Pa., History; and Natalie M. Zedalis, Lansford, Pa., Chemistry.

Moravian College is a private, coeducational, selective liberal arts college located in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. Tracing its founding to 1742, it is recognized as America’s sixth-oldest college. Visit the Web site at http://www.moravian.edu/.