Home > About > News and Events > News Releases > News Releases 2009 > Moravian College List of Degree Candidates for 2009
News Release

Moravian College List of Degree Candidates for 2009

The Ceremony will conclude the 267th academic year at Moravian College

Bethlehem, Pa., May 15, 2009—Moravian College will hold commencement exercises on Saturday, May 16, beginning at 10 a.m., in the outdoor quadrangle behind the Haupert Union Building on the Main Street Campus. The ceremony will conclude the 267th academic year at Moravian, America’s sixth-oldest college. In the event of rain, the program will be held in Johnston Hall. Moravian College President Christopher M. Thomforde will confer degrees to approximately 390 bachelor degree candidates, 20 Master of Business Administration degree candidates, and 18 Master of Education degree candidates.

Carl Patrick Robinson, Class of 2009, (Boothwyn, Pa.) will deliver the Statement of the Bachelor's Graduates.  M.B.A. degree candidate Dorrit Emerich (Hellertown, Pa.) was selected to deliver the statement of the Master's Graduates. Dr. William Falla, adjunct professor of philosophy at Moravian, has been selected to present the Faculty Statement to the Graduates. 

The Moravian College baccalaureate service is scheduled for Friday, May 15, at 5 p.m., in Central Moravian Church, Bethlehem, Pa. The honored speaker will be the Reverend Peg Chemberlin, president-elect of the National Council of Churches.

The graduating class of 2009 has four individuals who will each receive two degrees. Preston Davis Knauer, Kutztown, Pa.,  is a candidate for both  a B.A. and B.Mus. degree. Andrew J. Abraham, Bath, Pa., Jessica Marie Fenske, Audubon, Pa., and Brandon Ryan Heyer, Millersville, Pa., are candidates for both B.A and B.S. degrees.

Below is a list of candidates by degree (B.A., B.Mus., B.S., M.B.A., M.E.D.) and hometown with academic honors noted:

Candidates for the Bachelor of Arts Degree

From Allentown: Melinda Rochelle Beck; Lee Tyler Gustin; Gail T. Heffelfinger, summa cum laude; Peter Ian Heleva; Matthew J. McCarthy; Alicia Marie Melber, magna cum laude; Christine Marie Middlecamp; Thomas Ohanian; Adolfo R. Ramirez; and Jennifer Marie Weber.

From Bethlehem:
  Revé Alyson Mee Anderko; Deborah Martin Arner; William J. Bedics; Heather Marie Bendekovits; Thomas A. Braxmeier; Marc Adam Braxmeier Jr.; Leanore A. Demilio, magna cum laude; Emily Douglas; Ellen Marie Flynn; Keri Ann Gosztonyi; Nicholas Scott Heimbach, summa cum laude, Honors in sociology; Jane Horvath, magna cum laude; Matthew Taylor Johnson; Martha A. Larkin; Kasey Marie Lund, magna cum laude; Despina Mantagas; Sherie A. Miller; Timothy J. Murphy; Adam J. Neff; Kaitlin Amanda Reinbold; Zachary Santiago; Chelsea Celeste Santoro; Marcelino Carlos Carvalho Santos; Kasie Arline Seymour; Deborah Anne Snyder; Theoharis Harry Tsamutalis Jr.; Matthew Joseph Velekei; Katie Ann Wilvert, magna cum laude; and Lindsay Marie Yeakel.

From Easton:
Jacqueline Diane Carlsen, cum laude; Jared Vincent Casciole; Susan M. Corallo, summa cum laude; Tara Ann Corcoran, magna cum laude; Rachelle Elneus; Julie Marie Flavelle, summa cum laude; Michele Y. Flowers; Kelly A. Gerbino; Kristen A. Holdren, cum laude; Hollie Lynn Kothstein; Lisa M. Lasko; Audrey Levy; Stephanie Joy Miller, magna cum laude; Jessica Burnetta Monaghan; Molly Elizabeth Potter, magna cum laude; and Alicia Marie Rampulla.

From (other): Jessica Marie Fenske, summa cum laude, Honors in mathematics, Audubon; Jasmine Eve DeFranco, summa cum laude, Bangor; Andrew J. Abraham, summa cum laude, Honors in physics, Bath; Leah Sue Buskirk, Bath; Tiffany Speacht, Bath; Kristina Marie Crescente, Blakeslee; Christine Hacker, Catasauqua; Jamie Michele Guth, Center Valley; Sean August Horvath, Center Valley; Katelyn Ellen Gudknecht, Chalfont; Dominic Dante Volpe, Collegeville; Katie Lynn Schaffer, cum laude, Coopersburg; Jessica L. Swartz, summa cum laude, Coopersburg; Janet Liskanich, summa cum laude, Coplay; Robyn L. Wojnarowicz, cum laude, Coplay; Perry Randolph Freifeld, Honors in management, Dallas; Paul Clifford Jackson, Honors in English, Dallas; Jacqueline Marie Baker, summa cum laude, Doylestown; Clint Robert Brody, summa cum laude, Doylestown; Tyler William Dolph, East Stroudsburg; Brette Kristine Simmons, summa cum laude, Edinboro; Allen Sun Wong, Effort; Heather Marie Broyles, Effort; Kristen Alena O'Connor, summa cum laude, Effort; Adam Jay Partington, summa cum laude, Effort; Tyler Robert Hersch, Emmaus; Andrew A. Morrissey, Emmaus; Ryan David Muth, Emmaus; Marisa Anna Gurnari, Forty Fort; Mount V. Allen III, Fountain Hill; Joel Walter Atkinson III, Fountain Hill; Marina Elizabeth Moser, cum laude, Furlong; Danielle Marie Sacco, Hazleton; Laura Kathryn Boyd, cum laude, Hellertown; Samantha Lee Christman, magna cum laude, Hellertown; Katherine Kelly Gallagher, magna cum laude, Hellertown; Angela Marie Geosits, summa cum laude, Honors in English, Hellertown; Megan Anne Corcoran, Honesdale; Jessica Marie Ebert, Honesdale; Felicia Rose Mercadante, Jamison; Joel J. Smith, Kunkletown; Taylor Stephen Knabb, Kutztown; Preston Davis Knauer, Kutztown; Margaret Elizabeth Mente, magna cum laude, Kutztown; Deseré Faith Smart, Lake Ariel; Guy Gerard de la Rigaudiere IV, Landenberg; Katharine Ann Aviles, Lansdale; Christopher Michael Nederostek, Lansdale; Mark Ryan Schaffer, Lansdale; Trevor John Lawrence, Lansford; Keith William Danner, Laury's Station; Mark David Filchner, Laury's Station; Colleen Ann Cadden-James, Lehighton; Jared Byron Schnell, Lehighton; Katherine Marie Shelley, magna cum laude, Lititz; Laura Lee Dumont McGarry, cum laude, Lower Macungie; Jared Joseph Hanna, cum laude, Macungie; Leo Kenneth Howell III, Macungie; Kyle Matthew Lavigne, Macungie; Megan Leigh Hall, Martins Creek; Kari Nicole Jackson, Meadville; Drew Colin Brown, Media; Brandon Ryan Heyer, cum laude, Millersburg; Meagan Alyse Edelman, magna cum laude, Moore Township; Amanda Joyce King, Honors in management, Moore Township; Cody Alexis Fedorishen, Nazareth; Erica Klepeisz, cum laude, Nazareth; Paul Gregory Mack, magna cum laude, Nazareth; Kaitlyn Ann McEnrue, Nazareth; Kelly Lynn Odenwelder, magna cum laude, Nazareth; Alexandra Lee Shimer, Nazareth; David George Pribulka, New Tripoli; Jill Suzanne McCloskey, cum laude, Newtown; Jennifer Lynn Barnes, Norristown; Cristina Teresa Tumasz, North Wales; Kolby-Tyler Ciecwisz, Northampton; Sarah Elizabeth Lucci, cum laude, Northampton; Natasha Ann Shollenberger, Northampton; Michele Ann Wakabayashi, Northampton; Samantha Louise Kozza, cum laude, Honors in psychology, Orefield; Leon F. Edelman, Palm; Jenna Lynn McManus, Pen Argyl; Caitlin Mae Corrigan, Perkasie; Bradly M. McVaugh, Perkasie; Daniel William Todd, Perkiomenville; Amanda Rose Labib, summa cum laude, Poconos; Melissa Ann Carmel, magna cum laude, Pottstown; Kari Lynn Klaus, Pottstown; Amanda Lauren Muncy, Pottsville; Robert Anthony Shaffer, Pottsville; Nicole Erin Maugle, Quakertown; Jason McFadden, Quakertown; Erin Marie Martin, Reading; Jessica Lynn Croll, summa cum laude, Red Hill; Lucy L. Shunk, summa cum laude, Reeders; Anthony Giovannini Jr., Roseto; Timothy J. Biery, magna cum laude, Saylorsburg; Kayda Alice Norman, summa cum laude, Saylorsburg; Andrew Samuel Miranda, Schnecksville; Elizabeth Ann Festa, magna cum laude, Scranton; Bridget Caitlin Ryan, Silverdale; Scott Robert Hettinger, Sinking Spring; Kate Neely Mayotte, Skytop; Brett Guss, Slatington; Kelly Dorette Williams, Tafton; Nadine Denise Johnson, cum laude, Tamaqua; Sarah Mae Alicia Mildred Ward, Tunkhannock; Ashley Nicole Yale, Tunkhannock; Amanda Caitlin Conner, summa cum laude, Unionville; David J. Spigel, Upper Black Eddy; Raymond Garcia Jr., Upper Darby; Monique E. Shetayh, cum laude, Walnutport; Stephanie L. Prieto, Warminster; Abigail Lyn Martin, summa cum laude, Wescosville; Stephanie Ann Chimics, magna cum laude, Whitehall; Nicole Heather Dorney, Whitehall; Nichole Ann McCloskey, summa cum laude, Whitehall; Jennifer Megan McGorry, Whitehall; Kevin P. McGorry, Whitehall; Ronak Mukeshchandra Parikh, Whitehall; Tyler James Williams, Whitehall; Joseph David DeMuro, Wilkes-Barre; and Justin Arifaj, Wind Gap.

From New Jersey:  Kayla Petronella, Andover; Blair Austin Maginnis, Asbury; Robert John Foster, Atlantic Highlands; Sophia Deana Petruzzelli, Atlantic Highlands; Louis James Dollarton IV, Barrington; MaryKate Kelly, Beach Haven; David Lee Bowden Jr., Beachwood; Donald Lawrence Maxwell, Berkeley Heights; Robert F. Kadel III, magna cum laude, Blairstown; Ruben Concepcion, Blenheim; Erik Alfred Brinkerhoff, Boonton; Kevin A. Gambrino, Brick; Katherine Ann Franchino, Bridgewater; Michael Tyler Voskian, Brielle; Carolyn Michelle King, Califon; Alexandra Jonell Frascella, Chatham; Katelyn Ann Killea, Chatham; Lauren Mary Raia, Chatham; Georgia Ann Castellano, Cherry Hill; Thomas James Czarnecki, cum laude, Columbia; Matthew C. Mariani, East Brunswick; Emily Marie Gibbons, Edison; Laura Caroline Smith, Edison; Timothy John McBride, Egg Harbor Township; Scott Michael Ehrenburg, magna cum laude, Honors in Spanish, Florham Park; Deanne Marie Fowler, Fords; Gina Kim, Fort Lee; Ralph William Ernst IV, Freehold; Megan Francis Gallagher, Frelinghuysen; Jessica L. DiNizio, Gillette; Christina Kathleen Grimm, Glenwood; Grace Anne Puleo, magna cum laude, Great Meadows; Jennifer J. Bajczyk, Haddon Township; Keith Wood Feinman, Haddonfield; Thomas John Civitello, magna cum laude, the Psi Chi Service Award, Hamilton; Stephanie Lea Struble, Hampton; Karissa Lynn Bishop, Harmony Township; Mark Anthony Maglione, cum laude, Hazlet; Christopher Perez Rue, Holmdel; Jared Charles Henrie, cum laude, Hopewell; Michael John DePaola, Howell; Kia Paskas, magna cum laude, Lafayette; Daniel James Teese, Lake Como; Christina Grace Townsend, summa cum laude, Honors in history,the Irving S. Amrhein Prize in French, the E. C. Schultz History Prize, Lebanon; Andrew John Trontis, Lebanon Township; Dominico Stephen Longo, Long Valley; Sheri Brigitte Bieniek, Lumberton; Douglas J. Bocchino, Madison; Timothy Patrick Lyons, Madison; Eric Michael Shea, Madison; Nicholas L. Johnson, Manalapan; Michael Patrick Nagle, Marlton; Sara Jane Bailey, Metuchen; Keith A. DeShields, Middlesex; Joseph P. Durso, Middletown; Alexander Matthew Fydryszewski, Middletown; Amanda Ashley Davis, New Vernon; Carly Elysse Lovejoy, magna cum laude, Nutley; Alexandra Rae Sekulski, Oxford; Carolyn Marie Raufer, magna cum laude, Honors in psychology and sociology, Palmyra; Jenna Elizabeth Famularo, cum laude, Phillipsburg; Thomas Richard Fischbach Jr., summa cum laude, Phillipsburg; Lorrie L. Jones-Greenemeir, Phillipsburg; Kayla Ann Teeling, cum laude, Phillipsburg; Jason P. Tosches, Princeton Junction; Brian J. Maida, Red Bank; Kristina Rose Cherrier, magna cum laude, Honors in history, the Irving S. Amrhein Prize in French; the E. C. Schultz History Prize, Runnemede; Elizabeth Janet Homer, Scotch Plains; Jennifer Lynn Panick, Somerset; Caroline Marie Charron, Stewartsville; Kathleen Lynn Dieck, Stewartsville; Michael P. Cancelliere, Succasunna; Jillian E. Hawco, Succasunna; Christopher David Maitland Prince, Summit; Tracy James Fitzpatrick, Sussex; Jason James DeStefano, Totowa; William John Regan, Waretown; Damian Janasek, the Willis N. Baer Award, Warren; Stephanie Ann Falcone, Warren; Jennifer Leigh Menegus, Wayne; Kristin Marie Staunton, Wayne; Steven Ryan Carroll, West Caldwell; Elizabeth Marie Koles, West Caldwell; Morgan R. de Rouen, West Milford; Tyler R. de Rouen, West Milford; Hakim A. Myers, West Windsor; Charles D. Kalis, Westfield; and Edward Vogtman, Yardville.

From New York: Daniel E. Adams, Albany; Jose Miguel Medina, Bronx; Victoria Anne Bartkus, Honors in English, Brooklyn; Jessica Marie Wolfe, New York; Rachel M. Feinstein, cum laude, North Salem; Deanna Emelia Mangieri, Pleasantville; Claire Olla Freedman, Scarsdale; Thomas P. Murray, Staten Island; and Gregory T. Jones, Yonkers.

From Other States: Jerrad Eric Haydt, Groton, Connecticut; William Brian Coombes, summa cum laude, Simsbury, Connecticut; Grace M. Ellsworth, Wilton, Connecticut; Benjamin James Larson, Dover, Delaware; Sandra Faith Tress, magna cum laude, Post Orange, Florida; Sarah Katherine Naumes, Honors in political science, the Ronald J. Stupak Award, Idaho Falls, Idaho; Jessica Marieke Jonas, summa cum laude, Honors in English and sociology, the English Prize, the Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Humanities Bowie, Maryland; Christopher Patrick Snyder, Laurel, Maryland; Margaret Davis Brownell, Chatham, Massachusetts; Kari D’Angelo Carley, Hopkinton, Massachusetts; William Wolf Brewer, Scituate, Massachusetts; Coleman T. Fox, Columbus, Ohio; Alicia Marie Abbuhl, cum laude, Orange Village, Ohio; Lindsey Marie Santacross, Bennington, Vermont; and Emily Clarke Berry, Norwich, Vermont.

International: XiuZhu Lin, Xi'an, China; and Srdjan Milosev, cum laude, Subotica, Serbia.

Candidates for the Bachelor of Music Degree

From Pennsylvania: Adam James Whitmer, Center Valley; Michele Teresa Lynch, magna cum laude, Easton; Kerianne Neile Marshall, cum laude, Harleysville; Megan Elizabeth Greiner, summa cum laude, T. Edgar Shields Memorial Prize in Music, Harrisburg; Preston Davis Knauer, Kutztown; Christopher Anthony Lucca, Levittown; Sean Matthew Mason, cum laude, Milford; Erin Ashley Macmillan, summa cum laude, Stroudsburg; and Jason Michael Zeidman, Tunkhannock.

From other states: Jaron A. Raspe, magna cum laude, Hamden, Connecticut; Amy Leigh Gollins, magna cum laude, Mount Prospect, Illinois; Helen Ann Smith, Belvidere, New Jersey; Charlotte Marie Guarino, Pohatcong, summa cum laude, New Jersey; Matthew William Swiss, Randolph, cum laude, New Jersey; Daniel Foltz-Morrison,T. Edgar Shields Memorial Prize in Music, Westfield, New Jersey; and Rachel P. Beard, magna cum laude, Hopewell Junction, New York.

Candidates for the Bachelor of Science Degree

From Allentown: Kathleen Marie Follweiler, summa cum laude; and James Robert Messler.

From Bethlehem: Debra Lynn Evans, magna cum laude, Honors in chemistry; Maged A. Habib, cum laude; Jennifer Mary Novatnack, summa cum laude; Ramona Irene Robison; Nicole Ann Sarson; and Lisa Jane Stengel, summa cum laude.

From Easton: Chiu Hwa Cheng, summa cum laude; and Amy Nicole Parrish.

From (Other): Amanda Louise deVillers, summa cum laude, Albrightsville; Jordan Leigh Oplinger, Allentown; Jessica Marie Elizabeth Gunsel, Bedminster; Jaclyn Elyce Blazier, magna cum laude, Brodheadsville; Joseph R. Borda, cum laude, Catasauqua; Kori Jade Burke, cum laude, Catasauqua; Destiny L. Grube, Catasauqua; Grace E. McManus, Center Valley; Jenna Marie Byorek, Conyngham; Catherine Marie Agnew, Doylestown; Jeremiah D. Reinhart, Effort; Ryan L. Williams, Forty-Fort; Carl Patrick Robinson Fenske, summa cum laude, Honors in mathematics, Audubon; Andrew J. Abraham, summa cum laude, Honors in physics, Bath; Christine, Garnet Valley; Justin Ryan Starcher, Greentown; Bridget Marie Grike, cum laude, Hatboro; Brian J. Davis, Hellertown; Sheena Janel Jones, Hellertown; E. Audrey Rafferty, summa cum laude, Hellertown; Adam Edwin Smith, magna cum laude, Kresgeville; David William Morley, Kunkletown; Luke David Hoffman, Kutztown; Natalie Marie Zedalis, Honors in chemistry, Lansford; Holly Marie White, summa cum laude, Lester; John W. McCullough Jr., Levittown; Diana B. Boutros, Lower Macungie; Christopher Aaron Danni, Macungie; Alan Lee Woods, Mechanicsburg; Deanne A. Dvořák, Honors in physics, Mertztown; Brandon Ryan Heyer, cum laude, Millersburg; Nicole Marie Amoroso, magna cum laude, Nazareth; Megan Elizabeth Correll, cum laude, Nazareth; Gillian Beth Davis, Nazareth; Maria Lynn DeBonis, Nazareth; Patrick John Sutton, New Tripoli; Ashleigh Marie Decker, Newtown; Alicia Danielle Kresley, cum laude, North Catasauqua; Elisa Anne Molchany, North Catasauqua; Andrew Francis Mashintonio, cum laude, North Wales; Tyler C. McCambridge, cum laude, Honors in biology, Northampton; Maria Lydia Prociuk, Philadelphia; Christine Marie Kihm, Quakertown; Jacob Z. Leister, Quakertown; Dustin L. Zelle, summa cum laude, Royersford; Amanda Kathleen Smith, magna cum laude, Saylorsburg; Jordan Kinsley Teisher, summa cum laude, Selinsgrove; Naomie Marie Kachel, Shillington; Elizabeth Kathleen Clay, summa cum laude, Shoemakersville; Zachary John Shaffer, South Williamsport; Michael Andrew Barnum, Telford; Jenny Ann George, cum laude, Walnutport; James Thomas Long III, summa cum laude,  Honors in mathematics, West Chester; and Stephen Michael Mulcahy, Whitehall.

From New Jersey: Brittany Kristin Hieb, Alexandria Township; Elizabeth Anne Cooper, Bloomsbury; Brian Arthur Reckenbeil, Branchburg; Dyana Swan, Branchburg; Dyana Williams Swan, summa cum laude, Branchburg; Meredith Eileen Wertheim, Bridgewater; Gerard Anthony Costella, Fairfield; Kaitlyn Jean Barry, Kenilworth; Timothy Scott Mills, cum laude, Lafayette; Michael Anthony Lentile, Manchester; Lindsay Maria Lefever, Morristown; Julia Ann Garofalo, Oakhurst; Rebekah Ruth Hoff, Stewartsville; and Candice Lynn DiLello, Washington.

From New York: José Ángel Tavares Jr., Brooklyn; Thea Marie Kennerknecht, Central Valley; Dana L. Buchholz, Roscoe; Todd David Johnson, Saratoga Springs; and Kourtnie Marie Fedele, Staten Island.

From other states: Andrew W. Waggoner, Newark, Delaware; Joshua Jay Beri, Roswell, Georgia; Helen Margaretta Benson, Kailua, Hawaii, cum laude; Cassidy LeAnn Thomas, Annapolis, Maryland; Eric C. Mosher, Silver Spring, Maryland; and Katarina Ann Birle, Westwood, Massachusetts.

Candidates for the Degree of Master of Business Administration

From Pennsylvania: Shirley Jiménez, Allentown; Mehrnosh Masserrat, Allentown; Meghan Lynn Silvia, Allentown; Michael Scott Wukitsch, Allentown; Brian Michael Hanchick, Bethlehem; Trevor Michael Micklos, Bethlehem, Pamela H. Buda, Center Valley; Samantha Anne Madison, the M.B.A. Humanitas Award, Coopersburg; Melissa Marie Koehler, the M.B.A. Prize (shared with Joseph M. Drahuschak Jr.), Easton; Faith Ann Piatt, Easton; Susan Ember Soler, Emmaus; Dorrit Leigh Emerich, Hellertown; Robin G. Gayle, Limeport; Scott Eric Craig, Nazareth; Joseph M. Drahuschak Jr., the M.B.A. Prize (shared with Melissa Marie Koehler), Schnecksville; Philip Edward Polony, Whitehall; and Libby Therese Seyfried, Whitehall.

From other:
Benito José Castillo, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic; Francis Tyler Tripucka, Glen Ridge, New Jersey; and Steve Phillip Wenderfer, Cincinnati, Ohio.

Candidates for the Degree of Master of Education

From Pennsylvania: Christine Nicole Grady, Allentown; Beth Ann Chen, Bethlehem; Jennifer L. Gray, Bethlehem; Jeffrey David Jacoby, the Master of Education Thesis Award, Bethlehem; Paula Watkins Karabasz, Bethlehem; Dana Lee Russo, Bethlehem; Nanette M. Sawyer, Bethlehem; Nathan Charles Snyder, Bushkill; Benjamin John Becker, Catasauqua; Heather Marie Brown, Nanticoke; Katie Eileen Trach, Nazareth; Barbara Jo Wismer, Nazareth; Kelly Eva Berk, Old Zionsville; Aimee Lynn Benulis, Schuylkill Haven; Melanie Elizabeth DeSanctis, Springtown; and Susan Marie Hughes, Wescosville.

From New Jersey:
Eileen Gilhooley Cro, Bloomsbury; and Melissa Cara Dunne-Porter, the M.Ed. Humanitas Award, Millstone Township.
Moravian College is a private, coeducational, selective liberal arts college located in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. Tracing its founding to 1742, it is recognized as America's sixth-oldest college. Visit the Moravian College Web site at http://www.moravian.edu. For more information on commencement at Moravian, visit http://www.moravian.edu/studentLife/commencement/index.htm