Home > About > News and Events > News Releases > News Releases 2010 > List of 2010 Graduates from Moravian College
News Release

List of 2010 Graduates from Moravian College

The Ceremony will conclude the 268th academic year at Moravian College

GraduationBethlehem, Pa., May 14, 2010—Moravian College will hold commencement exercises on Saturday, May 15, beginning at 10 a.m., in the outdoor quadrangle behind the Haupert Union Building on the Main Street Campus. The ceremony will conclude the 268th academic year at Moravian, America’s sixth-oldest college. Moravian College President Christopher M. Thomforde will confer degrees to approximately 391 bachelor degree candidates, 11 Master of Business Administration degree candidates, and 17 Master of Education degree candidates.

In honor of a longstanding Moravian College tradition, the graduating class elected a student and a faculty member to speak at the commencement ceremony. Matthew Alexander Wisotsky, Class of 2010, ( Bushkill, Pa.) will deliver the Statement of the Bachelor's Graduates. Dr. Gary Kaskowitz, associate professor of management at Moravian since 2003, has been selected to present the Faculty Statement to the Graduates. From the Comenius Center, Kevin Horn (Hellertown, Pa.), an M.E.D degree candidate was selected to deliver the statement of the Master's Graduates.

Below is a list of candidates by degree (B.A., B.Mus., B.S., M.B.A., M.E.D.) and hometown with academic honors noted:

Candidates for the Bachelor of Arts Degree

From Allentown: Taylor Kate Dias; Helen G. Khouli; Brooke Diana Prelovsky, cum laude; Jonathan Lee Ritter, summa cum laude; Alexander Nicholas Roman; Matthew Scott Sanders; Michael A. Symons, cum laude; and JeriAnne Patricia Weiss, summa cum laude.

From Bethlehem: Howard John Aubrey, cum laude; Kayla Marie Borger, magna cum laude; Wesley George Buck; Stephanie Deborah Cangelosi, magna cum laude; Danielle Nicole Condomitti; Lauren Crystle Corrow; Nicole Jean Erney; Jonna Elizabeth Finocchio; David Joseph Fisher, magna cum laude; Maryellen Elizabeth Foley, cum laude; Michelle Nicole Fraser; Andrew Gordon Giesler; Michael Van Gulick; Nathan Alan Henning; Erinn L. Hess, summa cum laude; Meredith Frances Kluk, magna cum laude; Christie Francesca Kocsis; Tina Ann Martellucci;  Kevin Thomas Miller; Katherine M. Murnin, cum laude; Mary Beth Novak; Danielle Pedulla; Nikole Anne Raskovic; James Jacob Ravelle Jr., summa cum laude; Alyson Christina Rice, summa cum laude; Jill Patricia Rice, cum laude; Bruce R. Rider; Elizabeth Rodriguez; Megan Lynn Schnettler; Allison Marie Story; Lauren Marie Tomaszewski; Marisa Nicole Vargo, summa cum laude, Honors in Spanish; Karen Mary Zavecz, cum laude; Michael Joseph Zubia; and Christopher Reed Cunerd.

From Easton: Jessica Lee Allen; Felicia Arrubla; Alyssa Nicole Bisci; Joshua Richard Blake; Daniel Patrick Cahill; Caitlin Victoria Fischer; Jennifer Rae Guffy; Susan Lisette Herschlag, magna cum laude; John B. Laidlaw; Nicholas Zane Lohrman; Lindsay Ann Mazzeo; Nicholas Robert Repko-Moschini; Nicole Wadiah Moore Shamy, magna cum laude; and Ellen Marie Stocker.

From Pennsylvania (other): Anastasia Patricia Morris, Annville; Kyle F. Krupa, Ashley; Wendy Yvette Watkins, Bangor; Francesca Dominique Todaro, Bath; Michael Ryan Tarulli, Bear Creek; Sarah Elizabeth Becker, cum laude, Bensalem; Jacqueline Marie Seidler, Bucks County; Patricia Ann Eck, Catasauqua; Caleb Morgan Spess, Catasauqua; Michael Thomas LaVerghetta, Center Valley; Daniel James Marks, Center Valley; Rachel Caroline Beck, Churchville; Stephanie Anne Mount, cum laude, Conshohocken; Heather Lynn Nederostek, Coplay; Doris Marie Siegfried, Danielsville; Amanda Lynn Strausser, cum laude, Danville; Brittany Jade Greenleaf, Doylestown; Rachel Beauvais Matus, magna cum laude, Doylestown; Richard Andrew Schultz, Drexel Hill; Matthew Charles Krauss, cum laude, East Bangor; Flora Cathryn Robertson, cum laude, East Stroudsburg; Lisa Danielle Cimino, magna cum laude, Effort; Kate Marie Harrison, Emmaus; Alyson Marie Steltz, magna cum laude, Emmaus; Alan Michael Kliewer, Ephrata; Molly E. Russo, Erie; Christopher R. Leiby, Fogelsville; ReShan Jurell Moore, Fountain Hill; Patrick A. Semanchik, magna cum laude, Frackville; Rachel Elizabeth Riggs, Gettysburg; Patrick Harry Weiss, Gilbertsville; James Lee Lavoy, Greentown; Caitlin Elizabeth Lutz, cum laude, Harleysville; Blake Harrison Ritchey, Harleysville; Gail Anne Dornenburg, summa cum laude, Haverford; Timothy Randolph Betz, cum laude Havertown; Caitlin M. Nelson, Hellertown; Celeste Rae Rosati, Hellertown; Kensi A. Stauffer, summa cum laude, Honors in psychology, Hellertown; Keith Michael Shaffer, Honesdale; Jillian Marie Pagliei, Ivyland; Steven Louis Parisi, Kunkletown; Michael Charles Padasak, Kutztown; Jessica Fay Freidly, summa cum laude, Honors in French, Lancaster; Douglas C. Miller, cum laude, Leesport; Brian James Lauderman, Lititz; Joseph John Munley, magna cum laude, Honors in economics, Macungie; Kelly Theresa Schneider, Macungie; Eric Joseph Yanders, Macungie; Taylor T. Leonard, Mechanicsburg; Marta R. Johnson, Middletown; George Stephen Prousi, Montgomeryville; Zachary Michael Andes, Moscow; Brad Allen Bodine, Mount Bethel; Michael Joseph Bishop, magna cum laude, Nazareth; Chelsea Noelle Dotta, cum laude, Nazareth; Amanda Marie Hurd, Nazareth; Erin Leigh Mosch, summa cum laude, Nazareth; Mark William Newman, cum laude, Nazareth; Diana Joyce Palmeri, summa cum laude, Nazareth; Kristen Marie Phillips, magna cum laude, Nazareth; Zachary Evan Roth, summa cum laude, Nazareth; Sarah Ann Thomas, cum laude, Nazareth; Keri-Ann Elizabeth Varcos, Nazareth; Kirsty Laura Stearns, New Hope; Kristin Frances Haynie, North Wales; Jena Aziz Al-Khal, cum laude, Northampton; Jennifer April Balliet, magna cum laude, Northampton; Kristine Marie George, summa cum laude, Northampton; Jonathan Thomas Holota, Northampton; Pamela Marie Mosloski, cum laude, Northampton; Laura Catherine Novick, Northampton; Kaitlyn Elizabeth Boyer, cum laude, Oley; Jeanine Renée Sicinski, cum laude, Orefield; Elisa Katharine Raab, Palmerton; Justin Sisko, magna cum laude, Palmerton; Aliina Anna Ross, Paoli; Mary Michele Lang, Perkasie; Leslie Ann Pope, magna cum laude, Honors in management, Pottsville; Matthew Steven Hartman, Reading; Maggie Sheila Riegel, cum laude, Riegelsville; Jennifer Marie Stein, Roseto; Ashley Maria Stone, Roseto; Christopher James Boyle, magna cum laude, Schnecksville; Amanda Jean Brown, Schuylkill Haven; Diana Marie Ruggiano, Schwenksville; Caitlin Mary Cummings, Scranton; Katherine I. Steinly, summa cum laude, Honors in religion and German, Sellersville; Dana Lynn Haslett, Souderton; Paige Katharine Warbrick, cum laude, Souderton; Paul J. Orlando, Stroudsburg; Christian Robert Seebode, Stroudsburg; Jaclyn Ann Swope, cum laude, Warminster; Justin Robert Serfass, Washington Township; Paul William Richards, West Chester; Rebecca Ann Schol, West Chester; Alison Suzanne Dobrowolski, cum laude, Whitehall; Jonathan Leo Wloczewski, Whitehall; Tonette Suzanne Jennings, magna cum laude, Wyalusing; Alexander Austin Kulp, Wyncote; Kayla Jane Carson, Wyomissing; Jessica Lynn Cortes, summa cum laude, Yardley; and Evan John Outlaw, Zion Grove.

From New Jersey:  Danielle Catherine DuBois, magna cum laude, Andover; Kevin Matthew Yarzab, Andover; Philip Michael Spence, magna cum laude, Andover; Jessica Claire Foran, Annandale; Courtney Lynn Hauck, magna cum laude Annandale; Samantha Anne Milita, Annandale; Whitney Samantha Downer, Annandale; Noelle Rostek Fraind, Asbury; Jasmyn Nicole Kocsis, Baptistown; Sarah Ashley Stout, Basking Ridge; Scott Thomas Brady, Belle Mead; Michael Edward Higgins, Belle Mead; Kelley Ann Vasko, magna cum laude, Belvidere; Kristen Ditchko, Berkeley Heights; David Michael Crawford, Bethlehem Township; Liam James Huczko, Bethlehem Township; Kyle Scott Jablon, Blairstown; William Joseph Kadel, Blairstown; Anthony Vincent Pirrello, cum laude, Honors in economics, Blairstown; Brian Robert Dencker, Boonton; Kathleen Rose Flood, Branchburg; Erin Marie Lubeck, Brick; Edward William Savoth, Brielle; Alessandra Valdetara, magna cum laude, Butler; Jayson Robert Williams, Camden; Patrick Joseph Ruggiero, Cedar Grove; Laura Elizabeth Fabian, Chatham; Rosalie Marie Mannino, Chatham; Amanda Nicole Wright Podiak, magna cum laude, Chatham; Laura Marion Smith, Chatham; Olivia Ann Sessa, Chester; Melissa Erin Marcin, summa cum laude, Clark; Vincent Nicholas Pelosi III, Clark; Dustin James Pflug, Clark; Louis Joseph Baio Jr., Colonia; Emilia M. Berdej, Columbia; Catherine Ann Felegi, cum laude, Cranford; Aaron Richard Bach, East Brunswick; Christopher Daniel Theer, Ewing; Matthew Christopher Paterno, Fair Lawn; Nicole Jennifer Desiato, Fanwood; Jessica Lynn Andersen, summa cum laude, Honors in political science, Flemington; Robert Thomas Roxbury, Flemington; Lauren Rose Scala, Fords; Alexander Vincent Agnor, summa cum laude, Honors in psychology, Franklin; Meredith Erin Wright, cum laude, Fredon; Daniel Thomas Mehmet, Haddon Township; Colleen Elizabeth Siti, Honors in psychology, Hampton; Patrick Cronin Rosendale, Hardyston; Christopher Michael Graziano, Holmdel; Kelly Ann Daly, Howell; Alexander James Dasti, Lacey; Michael Edward Nimmo, Lake Hopatcong; Laura Elizabeth Hullfish, magna cum laude, Lawrenceville; Debra Diane Young, cum laude, Lebanon; Daniel D. Merker, Leonardo; Danielle Joy Massa, Livingston; Joseph Raymond Principe, Livingston; Gerard T. Longo, Long Valley; Joseph D. Melchionna, Marlboro; Caitlyn Marie Wyand, Marmora; Andrew Frank Del Rossi, cum laude, Medford; Melanie Rose Simms, Metuchen; Kenneth Thomas Johnson, Middlesex; Christopher Robert Morrison, Middlesex; Erin Michelle Rogers, Milford; Jennifer A. Kirk, cum laude, Montague; Michele Frances Leffler, cum laude, Montgomery; Kyle Lee Passarelli, Montgomery; Crista Ann Blankenship, Moorestown; Anna E. Heim, Moorestown; Morgan David Hess, Morristown; Elyse Ann Giaimo, Mount Olive; Robert Devine III, Mountain Lakes; Kristen Eugenia Connerat, New Providence; Kathryn E. Shutt, New Providence; Courtney Sara Rosenberg, North Cape May; Andrew Joseph Magrini, Oakland; Brenda Anne Maturi, Oakland; Andrew James DeLio, Parsippany; Julie Ann Bisci, Phillipsburg; Jesse Allen Diehl, Phillipsburg; Dorothy Ann Osifchin, Phillipsburg; Jessica Elizabeth Pfeifer, Phillipsburg; Leslie Ann Potts, Phillipsburg; Amanda Jane Friedman, magna cum laude, Randolph; Sarah Anne Snyder, Ridgewood; Lauren Nicole Fornazor, Rivervale; Michael Richard Clamp, Rockaway; Eric Michael Weaver, Roxbury; Kathryn Michele Kane, Roxbury; Samantha Anne Bell, Sparta; Kristie Ann Pellicani, Sparta; Lee O'Brien Roeder, Sparta; Kathryn Whitman Snyder, Tewksbury; Ryan Kiernan Cummings, Toms River; Bernard Joseph Byrne, Totowa; Betsy Alice Williamson, Verona; Cruz B. Sierra, Voorhees; Gary James Grimes, Wall; Rebecca Ann Friedman, cum laude, Washington; Stephanie Rose Dellaquilla, West Deptford; Matthew O. DeJesus, Westfield; and Derek Scott Protasiewicz, Whippany.

From New York: ; Rebecca Anne Kolacki, summa cum laude, Blue Point, New York; Nicholas Joseph Pepi, Brooklyn, New York; Lauren Brianna James, East Patchogue, New York; Jessica A. Carlini, Endicott, New York; Michael William Blenk, Inwood, New York; Victoria Lynn Reid, Pine Bush, New York; and Jason Bonilla, Whitestone, New York.

From Other States: Jessica Michelle Coatsworth, Brookfield, Connecticut; Dylan Matthew Darragh Maher, Fairfield, Connecticut; Grace Valentine Teodosio, Hamden, Connecticut; Dylan Sirico Stroup, Orange, Connecticut; Jonathan Hayes LaBella, Redding, Connecticut; Scott Michael Friedman, Wilmington, Delaware; Kaitlyn Noelle Lewis, magna cum laude, Honors in management, Hancock, Maine; Eric Christopher Mosher, Silver Spring, Maryland; Anthony Michael Harris, magna cum laude, Harwich, Massachusetts; Alison Renée Whitaker, Millis, Massachusetts; Chandler Alden Forman, Plymouth, Massachusetts; Symonne Gwendolyn Scott, South Attleboro, Massachusetts; Yisol Yanez, Fayetteville, North Carolina; Elizabeth Louise Mayer, Shaker Heights, Ohio; Janine Allison Noël, magna cum laude, Highgate Springs, Vermont.

Candidates for the Bachelor of Music Degree

From Pennsylvania: Jonathan George Boksan, Bethlehem; David Andrew Borghesani, cum laude, Nazareth; Courtney Leigh Eby, cum laude, Reading; J. Steven Inghram, Lehighton; Paul D. MacDonald, Bethlehem; Phillip Jason Minnich, Palm; Amy Lynn Putlock, summa cum laude, Orwigsburg; James Michael Schultheis, Bethlehem; Jeremy R. Sweet, Philadelphia; Nathania Noelle Young, summa cum laude, Honors in music, Quakertown.

From other states: Anna  D'Achille, Springfield, New Jersey;Cynthia Lisa Dretel, Honors in music, Somers Point, New Jersey; Anthony Michael Harris, Harwich, Massachusetts; Christine M. Marino, Clinton, New Jersey; Christopher Peter Wyatt, Belleville, New Jersey; and Peter D. Zimmer, cum laude, Roxbury, New Jersey.

Candidates for the Bachelor of Science Degree

From Allentown: Sarabeth Barber Brockley; Sylvia H. Dao; Heather Jeanne Deroko; Giselle R. Espinoza ,Loura  Khallouf, cum laude; Alexander Nicholas Roman; Michael Scott Salgado; Alexandra Iris Shapiro; and Damara Marie Varney, summa cum laude, Priscilla Payne Hurd Prize in Nursing.

From Bethlehem: Jordan Marie Adams; Constance Azwe Asoh-Ndi; Susan Nicole Bartos, Honors in nursing; Courtney Beahn; Jessica Leah Hardy, magna cum laude; Rachel Elizabeth James;  Katelyn Elizabeth Koplin, magna cum laud;  Grace Ellen McManus; Mary  Kathleen Murphy; Gillian G. Raines; and Erin Holly Walker.

From Easton: Heather Lynn Abdalla; Elise Abigail Castello; Maureen Elizabeth Connolly; and Meinardo del Rosario Santos III, magna cum laude.

From Pennsylvania (Other): Kathleen A. Wise, Abington; Tara Kristin Crocker, cum laude Bangor; Benjamin Joseph Sofka, cum laude, Honors in physics, Barnesville; Gabrielle Lee Haddad, magna cum laude, Boyertown; Katelyn Ann Matthew, cum laude, Boyertown; Matthew Alexander Wisotsky, Bushkill; Joshua Richard Brown, Catasauqua; Hadia Komal Riaz, magna cum laude, Honors in biochemistry, American Chemical Society Award, Center Valley; Katelyn Marie Chando, cum laude, Coopersburg; Jillian Colleen Kleintop, Danielsville; Terri L. Roberts, summa cum laude, Danville; Ryan Michael Rempe, Dickson City; Stephen Robert Kaster, Glenmoore; Phillip Michael Gaudreau, cum laude, Jim Thorpe; Rachel Ann Henninger, magna cum laude, Kunkletown; Erika Diana Auge, Laureldale; Marcey Lynn Muffley, Lehighton; Brandon Edward Palmisano, Mountainhome; Matthew Richard Bross, cum laude, Honors in physics, Nazareth; Theresa Rachelle Gonzalez, cum laude Nazareth; Jacob Alexander Sauer, summa cum laude, Norristown; Jared Winch, Northampton; Philip H. Viglione, Pen Argyl; Jessica Marie Posimo, Philadelphia; Nicole Corinne Hale, summa cum laude, St. Luke's Hospital Award for Nursing Practice Excellence, Pine Grove; Susan G. Feher, Riegelsville; Mallory Dolan Gagliano, Sciota; Kimberly Elizabeth Benonis, cum laude, Solebury; Vivian Clarke-Ruiz, Springfield; Troy Allen Bartron Jr., Stroudsburg; Rebeka Mary Houska, Telford; Deborah A. Halliday, Walnutport; Benjamin Nathan Miller, Whitehall; Lauren Ashley Naravas, Whitehall; and Jennifer Lynn Cascioli, Wilson Borough.

From New Jersey: Erin Elizabeth Crann, Blairstown; Steve J. DeFazio, Branchburg; Kerri Lynn Miller, Branchville; Brittany Leigh Deiling, Chews Landing; Peggie Marie Naples, Delaware Township; Danielle Elizabeth McGrath,Flanders; Donna Maria DeVita, Flemington; Kristyn Marie Miller, Hackettstown; Kimberly Louise Travis, Haddonfield; Isabelle Teresa Kost, Hamburg; Allison Diane Bruckart, summa cum laude, Edwin L. Stockton Prize in Economics and Business, Hope; Samantha Anne Lukasiewicz, Lindenwold; Jacklyn Tortomasi Wolfe, Livingston; Andrew Michael Grando, Manchester Township; Paige Elizabeth Moyer, Medford; Deanna Lyn Discepola, Millville; Andrew Evan Cohen, Neshanic Station; Desirae Marie Ackerman, Newton; Alyssa Marie Milano, magna cum laude, Honors in biology, Biological Sciences Prize, Point Pleasant; Taryn Alice Wilson, Rahway; Anthony Nicholas Falco, Succasunna; Amy Elizabeth Anderson, West Deptford; and Trisha Elizabeth Conway, Whitehouse Station.

From other states: Eric Christopher Mosher, Silver Spring, Maryland; Ian A. Box, Charlestown, Massachusetts; Courtney Margaret Wallace, Waconia, Minnesota; Carly Virginia Carella, Bohemia, New York; José Ángel Tavares Jr.,  Brooklyn, New York; Erik Peter Wicklund, cum laude, Northfield, Vermont.

International: Leslie Ann Sealey, cum laude, Nassau, Bahamas; Kanizeh Fatema Visram, summa cum laude, Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Natural Sciences, Charles A. Albrecht Memorial Award (Shared with Alexander Vincent Agnor); Biochemistry Prize, Mombasa, Kenya.

Candidates for the Degree of Master of Business Administration

From Pennsylvania: Scott Michael Best, Schnecksville; Adam Lowell Bozick , M.B.A. Humanitas Award, Uniontown; Monica K. Chibber, Whitehall; Melis Ersoy, Bethlehem; Jamie Lynn Kistner , Lehighton; Dawn Marice Kuklinski , Allentown; Amy Louise Leibenguth, Fogelsville; Sabrina Leann McKernan, Bethlehem; Chad Thomas Metzger, Northampton; and Katie Marie Recine , Bethlehem.

From New Jersey: Dena A. Pellechia , Phillipsburg, New Jersey.

Candidates for the Degree of Master of Education

From Pennsylvania: Marcella De'Ann Binkley, Emmaus; Heather Nicole Bortz, Allentown; Jodi Christine Chandle, M.Ed. Humanitas Award, New Tripoli; Amy Elizabeth DalPezzo, Macungie; Kevin Joseph Horn, Easton; Sarah Marie Dreydoppel Hriniak, Nazareth; Dyann Laura Jansen, Hellertown; Colleen Michele Klaric, Newtown; Abigail Patricia Oertner, Bethlehem; Lisa Jean Pluchinsky, Catasauqua; Jessica Langkamer Quiñones, Northampton; Nishida Kim Sergent, Bethlehem; Amy  Elizabeth Smith, Whitehall; Alison L. Tannous, Reading; Theresa Marie Wenck, Allentown; Amy Suzanne Whitaker, Allentown; and Nicole Ann Yeastedt, Jim Thorpe.

Moravian College is a private, coeducational, selective liberal arts college located in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. Tracing its founding to 1742, it is recognized as America's sixth-oldest college. Visit the Moravian College Web site at http://www.moravian.edu. For more information on commencement at Moravian, visit http://www.moravian.edu/studentLife/commencement/index.htm