Home > About > News and Events > News Releases > News Releases 2011 > List of 2011 Candidates for Graduation from Moravian College
News Release

List of 2011 Candidates for Graduation from Moravian College

The Ceremony will conclude the 269th academic year at Moravian College

CommencementBethlehem, Pa., May 13, 2011--Moravian College will hold commencement exercises on Saturday, May 14, beginning at 10 a.m., in the outdoor quadrangle behind the Haupert Union Building on the Main Street Campus. The ceremony will conclude the 269th academic year at Moravian, America's sixth-oldest college. In the event of rain, the program will be held in Johnston Hall. Moravian College President Christopher M. Thomforde will confer degrees to approximately 388 bachelor degree candidates, 14 Master of Business Administration degree candidates, and 20 Master of Education degree candidates.

Below is a list of candidates by degree (B.A., B.Mus., B.S., M.B.A., M.E.D.) and hometown with academic honors noted:

Candidates for the Bachelor of Arts Degree

From Allentown: Matthew R. Bartos; Taressa L. Diaz, magna cum laude; Kaitlyn E. Dymond, cum laude; Stephen M. Gross; Joshua Louis Hinkle; Phuong C. Huynh, summa cum laude, Zinzendorf Prize; Mei Lau; Siven T. Ly; Adelle C. Mantle; Owen H. Nagle; Abigail Cashwell Potts; Rebecca A. Renaldo; Long T. Tran; cum laude.

From Bethlehem: Joseph C. Begany, cum laude; Thomas Charles Bender, cum laude; Vanessa C. Bernardo; Kate L. Brueningsen, Honors in English, summa cum laude, English Prize; Irving S. Amrhein Prize in French; Anthony D. Carney Jr., Willis N. Baer Award, Anthony J. Cordi; Deborah Lee Cruz; Kaitlin Chase Decker; Tabatha Ann Detrixhe; Adam L. Fenstermaker, magna cum laude; Amanda Patricia Giangiobbe, magna cum laude; Chrystie A. Giangiobbe, magna cum laude; Pamela Fishkin Hero, summa cum laude; Jason M. Huber; Kara L. Johnson; Ruby Lee Johnson, Honors in history, summa cum laude, E. C. Schultz History Prize, Douglas R. Anderson Prize in Philosophy; Matthew J. Kensecki; Dhara S. Kufuor; David T. Lengyel; Tracy M. Lentz, cum laude; Kyleigh R. Mackiewicz; Brittany G. Milmine; Elizabeth A. Parsels; Joseph P. Reynolds, magna cum laude; Lauren C. Rommal, magna cum laude, Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Social Sciences, Irving S. Amrhein Prize in German (shared with Ekaterina Andreyevna Ponomareva); Nancy Jean Schreefer; Jacob F. Schweitzer; Heather Lee Schwindenhammer, magna cum laude, George Tyler Award (shared with Laurie Ann Kilian); Crystal L. Wagner; Christopher Matthew Woolf, summa cum laude, Ronald J. Stupak Award (shared with Christopher Yeo-dong Youn); Sayda Carolina Zelaya, cum laude.

From Easton: Jonathon T. Baltz; Julie L. Bare; Matthew Kenneth Bednarick, summa cum laude; David J. Bennett; Daniel T. Burley; Ravjot K. Chana, cum laude; Thomas Jordan Dailey; Allison A. Deutsch; Alysia M. Garr; Charles K. Guffy; Gregory J. Rittenhouse, summa cum laude; Sarah E. White.

From Pennsylvania (other): Natalya Anne Semanchick, Albrightsville; David A. Snyder Jr., Alburtis; Thomas FitzGerald Mulligan, Ardmore; Kelly Lynn Grab, Bainbridge, Honors in English, summa cum laude, Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Humanities; Travis C. Meister, Bala Cynwyd; Ryan W. Vanderhoff, Bangor; Anisa L. K. Albertson, Bath; Jenelle M. Mirro, Bath; Joshua J. Perch, Blakeslee; Justin Robert Bernhard, Boyertown; Seth C. Hartman, Boyertown, cum laude; Amanda Marie Raiser, Brownstown, summa cum laude, Zeta Psi Award; Erika M. Lewis, Bushkill, cum laude; Vita Ann Ranella, Clarks Green; Eric C. Dziengelski, Coatesville, cum laude; Kathy A. Martin, Coopersburg; Katherine Moyer, Coopersburg, magna cum laude; Clayton K. Brewer, Douglassville; Shannon K. Murray, Downingtown, summa cum laude; Lauren Christine Hrebin, Dunmore, magna cum laude; Christopher T. Walsh, Dunmore, magna cum laude; Cassandra Cleveland, East Stroudsburg; Mary Katelyn Kearney, East Stroudsburg, magna cum laude; Emily Rose Smith, East Stroudsburg; Carli S. Timpson, East Stroudsburg, magna cum laude; Caitlin O'Connor, Effort, summa cum laude; Leila J. Chiles, Emmaus; Laurie Ann Kilian, Emmaus, summa cum laude, Alpha Sigma Lambda Award; George Tyler Award (shared with Heather Lee Schwindenhammer); Carolyn A. Mayer, Fort Washington, magna cum laude, Environmental Prize in Environmental Policy and Economics; Elizabeth Alice Shafer, Fountain Hill, cum laude; Jessica Olonovich, Gordonville; Tara Lynn Chiarella, Hallstead, cum laude; Melissa Amaris Hardy, Hanover; Anthony James Valente, Hazleton; Ashley Victoria Kametz, Hellertown, magna cum laude; AngelaRae C. Schneider, Hellertown; James Morgan Drago, Horsham, cum laude; Diane M. Guerra, King of Prussia; Leon T. Kukura, Kintnersville; Sherry L. Litzenberger, Kintnersville, summa cum laude; Sean T. Rimmer, Kintnersville; Stephen J. Kahn, Lake Ariel; Alex Peters Luquet, Lansdale; Caitlin Alice Campanella, Laurys Station, summa cum laude; Lauren A. Spencer, Lehman; Jesse Thomas Miller, Lewisburg, cum laude, Daniel W. Tereshko Memorial Prize in Studio Art; Alexander J. Hersch, Macungie, magna cum laude; Patricia J. Johnson, Macungie; Kathleen M. Munley, Macungie; Katherine Elisabeth Trinisewski, Macungie, summa cum laude; Hailey R. Brown, Nazareth, cum laude; Meghan Elizabeth Spirk, Nazareth; Amanda L. Sutter, Nazareth; Cindy Jayn Weimer, Nazareth; Charles R. Welsko III, Nazareth, Honors in history, summa cum laude, Charles A. Albrecht Memorial Award (shared with Nicole M. Hadeed), History Prize; Bryant M. White, Nazareth, Gui Ying Xie, Nazareth; Steven M. Schrayer, Northampton, magna cum laude; Suzanne M. Yeager, Northampton, Honors in psychology and computer science, cum laude, Psi Chi Service Award; Alexandra E. Frensky, Orefield, Aeh Jay Hollenbeck, Orefield; Kevin Thomas McCullough, Orefield; Stacy L. Boyer, Palmerton, Honors in psychology, magna cum laude; Brittany Noel Hill, Palmerton; Shawn Lawrence Kaspern, Palmerton, cum laude; Sienna M. Heath, Pen Argyl, Honors in English and philosophy; Karryssa Meghan Schmidt, Pen Argyl, magna cum laude; Sarah K. Carman, Perkasie; Joshua W. Brennan, Philadelphia; Francine M. Krause, Philadelphia, summa cum laude; Beresford O. Brown, Plymouth Meeting; Nina E. Patton, Pottsville, cum laude; Richelle E. Daly, Quakertown, magna cum laude; Anthony J. Festa, Quakertown; Jennifer Leigh Screnci, Quakertown; Philip A. McBride, Radnor, cum laude; Wesley David Mersinger, Reading, magna cum laude; Megan Elizabeth Re, Reading, magna cum laude, Albert Ferkel Jr. Memorial Prize; Alexandra Freed Santoro, Reading, magna cum laude; Christopher Joseph Symons, Reading; Ryan C. Ulk, Reading; Shannon Wilson Algeo, Royersford; Amy M. Heffner, Schnecksville; Zachary S. Stein, Schnecksville; Helena M. Hessling, Scranton; Jessica Marie Rosato, Scranton, cum laude; Corey C. Koenig, Springtown, Honors in management, cum laude; Zachary J. Valentine, Tamaqua; Rebecca Christine Reeser, Telford, cum laude; Ryan Michael Borger, Whitehall; Jordan B. Hadeed, Whitehall; Allyson Michael Henry, Whitehall; Jacob A. Millen, Whitehall; Parand Olamai, Whitehall; Christina Q. Vo, Whitehall; Michael David Watson, Whitehall, Honors in English, summa cum laude; Christopher Raymond Hoagland, Willow Grove; Rachel A. Kleiner, Wind Gap, Honors in history and religion, magna cum laude; Jason Tyler Lauver, Winfield; Lucas A. Smith, Wyomissing; Christopher Yeo-dong Youn, Yardley, summa cum laude, Ronald J. Stupak Award (shared with Christopher Matthew Woolf; Gui Ying Xie, Nazareth; Suzanne M. Yeager, Northampton, Honors in psychology and computer science, cum laude, Psi Chi Service Award; Christopher Yeo-dong Youn, Yardley, summa cum laude, Ronald J. Stupak Award (shared with Christopher Matthew Woolf).

From New Jersey: Andrea Adams DeCarlo, Annandale; Lauren Blair Duffy, Basking Ridge; Michael J. Crann Jr., Blairstown; summa cum laude; Kristopher H. Kadel, Blairstown; Jason J. Pauloski, Bloomingdale; Amanda M. Seybold, Boonton Township, cum laude; Myles E. Darcy, Brick; Sean Patrick Darcy, Brick; Richard S. Rallo Jr., Cape May; Nicholas W. Gualtieri, Cedar Grove; cum laude; Kelly J. Griffith, Cedar Knolls; Guy Martin Ercolano, Chatham; magna cum laude; Katherine Elizabeth Miller, Chatham; David T. Forte, Chester; David Frank Scannell, Clinton; Daniel S. Belowich, Edison; magna cum laude; Erin K. Bradley,Fairfield, cum laude; Daniel Mark Kane, Flanders; Christina Lynn Jannone, Freehold, summa cum laude; Sean Joseph McInerney, Freehold; Jessica Nicole Langan, Glen Ridge; Matthew T. Pezzato, Great Meadows; Michael C. Burke, Hackettstown; Lauren Patrice Taylor, Haddon Heights, Patricia Erskine Memorial Award (shared with Kimberly K. Van Orden '12); Thomas W. Turcich, Haddon Township; Warner W. Jones, Hillsborough; Shannon M. McEvoy, Lafayette; Erik J. Terpstra, Lake Hiawatha; Kimberly Kirsten Porcino, Lebanon; Karen Clare Bogda, Lebanon Township; cum laude; Michael S. Russell, Lincoln Park; Christopher J. Armbruster, Long Valley; Jennifer Alyssa Checkley, Long Valley; Christine E. Poole, Long Valley; Samantha Jean Stiner, Madison, magna cum laude; Amanda Lindsey Bron, Manville; Meghan C. Simone, Midland Park; Benjamin Edward Leavy, Moorestown; Paul S. Sigmund, Morristown; cum laude; Tara Lawrence Alberse, New Providence; Matthew Wayne Washer, Ogdensburg; Maura Kathleen Acox, Old Bridge, cum laude; Taylor A. Sperduto, Oldwick, magna cum laude; ElizabethBarrera, Parsippany; Justin Jamar Hyatt, Parsippany; Tara Anne Finegan, Phillipsburg, cum laude; Lindsey M. Stevens, Piscataway, cum laude; Daniel J. Mangano, Pittstown; Ellen Lee Williams, Point Pleasant, summa cum laude; Michael C. Miller, Raritan; Matthew C. Onori, Red Bank; John Anthony Larkin, Ridgefield; Seamus Conor Dubuss, Rumson; Wesley John Germain, Rumson; Robert E. Kopec, Saddle Brook; Megan K. Swick, Scotch Plains; Tyler P. Richards, Sea Girt; David B. Jennings IV, Sewell; Stephanie A. Falzarano, South Plainfield; Allison R. DeNuzzie, Stewartsville, magna cum laude; Patricia Morra, Stewartsville, cum laude.

From New York: Amie Elizabeth Ballo, Andes; Daniel Scott Heil, Fayetteville; Matthew D. Levine, Island Park; E'Stasia D. Pickett, New York; Kaitlyn E. Siederman, Ronkonkoma; Amanda Patricia Natale, Seaford; Elizabeth Ann Python, South Huntington; Steve Michael Paone, Staten Island; Caitlin M. Tramontozzi, Washingtonville; Maureen Elizabeth Helfers Westbury.

From Other States: Kirk Lawrence Pastre, San Marino, California; Carolyn D. Whyley, Colorado Springs, Colorado; Matthew T. Carrier, Rocky Hill, Connecticut; Mallory Ann Goggins, Wilmington, Delaware; Adam J. Pollini, Bolsters Mills, Maine; Trever John Sweeney, Ellsworth, Maine; Grace Marie Babcock, Baltimore, Maryland; Tumi Demuren, Bowie, Maryland; Caitlin Keen Adolph, Finksburg, Maryland; Timothy Francis Smetana, Harvard, Massachusetts; Louisa T. Ansell, Hopkinton, Massachusetts; Joseph A. Cogliano, Oak Bluffs, Massachusetts; Frank A. LoConte, Saugus, Massachusetts; Katherine M. Walton, Spofford, New Hampshire; Jennifer R. Schmitt, Cincinnati, Ohio; Lizzette D. Arias, Arlington, Virginia cum laude.

International: Hongbo Hannah Yang BA Shenyang, China, summa cum laude, Edwin L. Stockton Prize in Economics and Business, Marlyn A. Rader Memorial Prize in Mathematics (shared with Brian Thomas Hunscher); Ekaterina Andreyevna Ponomareva, Yekaterinburg, Russia, Honors in economics and German, summa cum laude, Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Social Sciences; Irving S. Amrhein Prize in German (shared with Lauren C. Rommal).

Candidates for the Bachelor of Music Degree

From Pennsylvania: Angel Louis Molina Medina, Allentown; Brian M. Ulrich, Allentown; Jessica Leigh Mitchell, Bath; Christina R. Bonavita, summa cum laude, Bethlehem; Steven A. Jonkman, sum laude, Bethlehem; Robert Charles Brown, Easton; Aaron Andrew Hetrick, Hellertown; Kimberleigh Rose White, Magna cum laude, Jim Thorpe; Patrick W. Scheirer, Magna cum laude, Judith Green Memorial Prize Nazareth; Charles Paul Quinlan, Saylorsburg; Cody Anne M. Lutz, T. Edgar Shields Memorial Prize in Music Skippack, Pennsylvania

Other States: Rebecca E. Grube, Lewiston, Maine; Michael John Accurso, magna cum laude, Atlantic Highlands, New Jersey; Justin T. Holguin, Cum laude, Cream Ridge, New Jersey; Veronica Jeannette Nicklaus, magna cum laude, East Windsor, New Jersey; Emmalee Cougle, Hackettstown, New Jersey; Albert T. Lazaro, Brooklyn, New York.

Candidates for the Bachelor of Science Degree

From Allentown: Hazar G. Bitar, biochemistry; M. Blair Gericke, nursing, cum laude, St. Luke's Hospital Award for Nursing Practice Excellence; Kelly M. Maressa, mathematics; Jordan Leigh Oplinger, biology; Jaclyn C. Pelletier, nursing; Eva Juhasz Seibert, nursing; Theodore Dmitri Zaharchuk, chemistry and philosophy.

From Bethlehem: Melanie Nicole Arcelay, neuroscience; Asma Ashraf, biochemistry; very Bryant, nursing; Alma Iris Cruz, nursing; Christiana O. Eyong, nursing; Jennifer R. Gerlach, biology; Tracy Lynn Groller, nursing; Noemi Lucia Hernandez, nursing; Rachel Mary Hlavinka, nursing; Joshua James Kaminski, biology, cum laude; Nicole L. Koch, nursing; Michael A. McClarin, mathematics, magna cum laude; James H. McManus, mathematics; John B. Reese, biology, Honors in biology, cum laude; Eileen S. Rugh, nursing; Rosemary Santos, nursing; Michael Barrett Solomon II, biochemistry, Honors in biology, magna cum laude, Biochemistry Prize.

From Easton: Evan T. Altemose, computer science; Wayne Andrew Lynch, nutrition; Amanda A. Paulus, biology, cum laude; Joshua A. Warman, general science.

From (Other): Rebecca Lynn Dale, nursing, Albrightsville; Michael C. Palermo, biology, Ardsley; Joseph J. DeBerardinis, biology, Bangor; Barbara Ann Strauss, nursing, Bangor; Eric Solomon Campbell-Woodruff, medical physics, Brodheadsville; Melanie J. Zettlemoyer, nursing, Catasauqua; Kristen Dorothy Labert, chemistry, Coopersburg; Kristy L. David, nursing, Danielsville; Sarah Elizabeth Halpin, mathematics, Downingtown; Maura Felicity Agnew, biology, Doylestown; Cynthia Dina Jones-Quartey, health sciences, East Stroudsburg; Ellen Louise McHugh, nursing, Emmaus, magna cum laude; Stefani L. Trently, nursing, Eynon; Codi Lynn Gauker, nursing, Fleetwood; Lauren Elizabeth Lavelle, biology, Gouldsboro, Honors in sociology; Joan S. Kichline, nursing, Hellertown; Karen Anne Snyder, nursing, Hereford; John F. Corbin III, environmental science, Hop Bottom, Honors in environmental science, Environmental Prize in Environmental Science, James Morgan Drago, computer science, Horsham; Elizabeth A. Endy, nursing, Hummelstown; Christopher J. Mohapp, mathematics Jamison, magna cum laude; Carolyn Andrewejeski-White, biology, Jim Thorpe; Laura Christine Bealer, nursing, Kunkletown; Wanda L. Reitz, nursing, Kunkletown; Victoria Ann Hubbard, nursing, Lebanon; Jennie L. Miller, nursing, Lewisburg, magna cum laude; Frannys Y. Carotenuto, nursing, Lower Macungie, cum laude; Patrick I. Cunningham, physics, Nazareth; Cheryl A. Davidson, nursing, Nazareth; Benjamin R. Does, biology, Nazareth; Morgan Christy Dotta, chemistry, Nazareth; Andrea Justine Loiacano, biology, Nazareth , Pennsylvania cum laude Jaime L. Renninger, neuroscience Nazareth, Honors in neuroscience, summa cum laude, Neuroscience Award; Shawn T. Sylvainus, computer science, Nazareth; Matthew D. Share, biology, Newtown Square, cum laude; Jason Stanislaw Ginther, computer science and mathematics, Norristown, Honors in computer science, magna cum laude, Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Natural Sciences; Kaitlyn Mary Lambert, nursing, Northampton, cum laude, Kevin M. Myirski, biology, Northampton; Brittny Krystine Pany, nursing, Orefield; Karlene A. Thomas-Smith, nursing, Orefield; Alyssa M. Wert, nursing, Orefield; Jennifer N. Green, nursing, Palmerton; Christian Scott Zechman, biology, Palmerton, cum laude; Erica Lynne Stocker, nursing, Pen Argyl; Jennifer E. Mead, biology, Perkasie, Honors in biology; Jillian M. Schnable, nursing, Perkiomenville; Jessica Sarah Grochowski, biology, Philadelphia, Honors in sociology, magna cum laude, Timothy M. Breidegam Memorial Student Service Award; Kaleen Marie Holden, nursing, Scranton; Jennifer M. Candelora, biology, Shamokin; Lauree Jeannette Roccamo, nursing, Telford; Chelsea Lynn Dolan, nursing, Warrington, magna cum laude, Priscilla Payne Hurd Prize in Nursing; Daniel B. Cress, physics, West Chester, cum laude; Laura Pagel Clauss, nursing Whitehall;Megan Anne Donohue, nursing Whitehall; Katherine A. Kercher, biology Whitehall, Honors in biology, magna cum laude; Jacob H. Tazik, biology, Wyomissing, Honors in biology; Derrick J. Shollenberger, chemistry, Zionsville, cum laude, American Chemical Society Award.

From New Jersey: Elizabeth Marie Dombrowski, nursing, Bayonne; Taylor Christian Evans, environmental science, Blairstown; Jessica Fayad, health care management, Brick; Caitlin M. Ferrante, health care management, Brick; Angela Irene Genther, nursing, Cherry Hill; Lindsay Anne Berke, nursing, Clinton; Gretchen Joy Weaknecht, nursing, Egg Harbor Township; Katelyn M. Eells, mathematics, Florence, cum laude; Matthew A. Smith, biology, Hope; Alexandra Courtney Lopez, biology, Manasquan, cum laude; Chelsea J. Blacker, nursing, Morristown; Jessica L. Moran, nursing, Oak Ridge; Mary Elizabeth King, nursing, Paramus; Ruby Haroon, health sciences, Phillipsburg; Nicole Shawn Mernagh, general science, Piscataway, magna cum laude ;Kaitlyn M. Russell, nursing, South River; Kerry Elizabeth McKinley, nursing, Sparta; Ryan M. O'Donnell, biology, Succasunna, Honors in biology, magna cum laude; Tara A. Latteman, biology, Washington, Honors in biology, summa cum laude; Molly A. DuVall, biology, Washington Township, Honors in biology.

From other states: Rachel Marie Stevens, nursing Venice, Florida; Rachel R. Gunderson, nursing, Sugar City, Idaho, Honors in nursing, summa cum laude; Ashley R. Elliott, biology, Prospect, Kentucky, magna cum laude; Brian Thomas Hunscher, mathematics, Ann Arbor, Michigan, summa cum laude, Marlyn A. Rader Memorial Prize in Mathematics (shared with Hongbo Hannah Yang); Christopher J. Cullen, biology, East Islip, New York, cum laude; Sarah Anne Ziegenfuss, nursing, Colliersville, Tennessee; Sharad KC, mathematics Burke, Virginia.

International: Nicole M. Hadeed, biology, St. John's , Antigua, Honors in neuroscience, summa cum laude Charles A. Albrecht Memorial Award (shared with Charles R. Welsko III), Biological Sciences Prize; Michelle Melissa Domingo Amaranto, nursing, Rahima , Saudi Arabia; Chieh-Yu Chen, health sciences, Taichung, Taiwan.

Candidates for the Degree of Master of Business Administration

Michael Thomas Altimare, Bethlehem; William Austin Jr., Nazareth; Seth David Beaver, Allentown; Christopher Clair Caras, Allentown; Joshua P. Dodd, Northampton; Jennifer Marie Driscoll, Quakertown; Donna Marie Henn, Nazareth; Jeffrey Michael Leitinger, Easton; M.B.A. Prize (shared with Lora Lynn Perry and Adriana Aracelia Welsh), M.B.A. Humanitas Award; Dan Maalouf, Allentown; Lora Lynn Perry, Allentown; M.B.A. Prize (shared with Jeffrey Michael Leitinger and Adriana Aracelia Welsh); Amanda Renee Rutkowski, Bethlehem; Nancy Sankari, Catasauqua; Jeffrey Patrick Ward, Bethlehem; Adriana Aracelia Welsh, Barnesville; M.B.A. Prize (shared with Jeffrey Michael Leitinger and Lora Lynn Perry).

Candidates for the Degree of Master of Education

Jennifer M. Cierech, Bethlehem; Stephanie Lori Deemer, Easton; Jennifer Lynne Deily, Bethlehem; Bridget Marie Doklan, Bethlehem, M.Ed. Thesis Award; Gabrielle Jane Fanelli, Ivyland; Sara Emily Fiske, Bethlehem; Mark Adam Greger, Stockertown; Maryann S. Gross, Bethlehem; Jennifer Michelle Lasso, Bethlehem; M.Ed. Humanitas Award; Kevin Roy Lilly, Nazareth; Matthew R. Oertner, Slatington; Amanda A. Petko, Danielsville; Matthew J. Quartuch, Bethlehem; Barbara D. Schaffer, Riegelsville; Lisa Anne Simon, Nazareth; Jennifer Anne Tannous, Chalfont; Megan Elizabeth Tucker, Allentown; Bernadette R. Varela, Easton; Danielle Marie Venanzi, Allentown.

Moravian College is a private, coeducational, selective liberal arts college located in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. Tracing its founding to 1742, it is recognized as America's sixth-oldest college. Moravian partners with students to build a strong foundation for their future. Visit the College's Web site at www.moravian.edu. For more information on commencement at Moravian, visit http://www.moravian.edu/studentLife/commencement/.