Home > About > News and Events > News Releases > News Releases 2006 > Moravian College Commencement to Conclude 264th Academic Year - May 13
News Releases

Moravian College Commencement to Conclude 264th Academic Year – May 13

Bethlehem, Pa., May 12, 2006—Moravian College will hold commencement ceremonies on Saturday, May 13, beginning at 10:00 a.m., in the outdoor quadrangle behind the Haupert Union Building. The ceremony will conclude the 264th academic year at Moravian, America’s sixth-oldest college. In the event of rain, the program will be held in Johnston Hall.

The College will present an honorary doctorate to three individuals who have been central to Moravian’s success during the past decade: Betsey Tait Puth, a distinguished alumna and life trustee of Moravian College; Dr. Ervin J. Rokke, president of Moravian College and Moravian Theological Seminary; and Pamela Rokke, wife of Moravian’s president.

In honor of a longstanding Moravian College tradition, the graduating class recently elected a faculty member and a student to speak at the commencement ceremony. Dr. Gary Olson has been selected to give the Statement to the Graduates. Todd William Bennett (Annendale, New Jersey), class of 2006, will deliver the Statement of the Bachelor's Graduates. Carolyn Elliott Evans (Easton, Pa.), a candidate for the M.Ed., was selected to deliver the Statement of the Master’s Graduates.

Moravian will grant degrees to approximately 380 bachelor’s degree candidates, 12 Master of Business Administration degree candidates, and 27 Master of Education degree candidates.

Candidates for the Bachelor of Arts Degree

    From Allentown: Justin Aziz Alkhal; Stacee Lynn Cupples; Salvatore John Joseph DeWalt; Matthew Irvin Distler; Vanessa April Fisher, Magna cum laude; Kathy A. Herczeg; Ashley Lambert Kimmet, Magna cum laude; Zakiye Ohanian; Wendy L. Ohlsen; Jennifer Ann Orendach; Todd Bradford Reichel; Mary Catherine Smitreski; Nam Van Truong.

    From Bethlehem: Yazmin Banks-Pérez, Magna cum laude; Karen Marie Bauder; William Bell; Lindsay Elizabeth Brase; Kyle William Buck; Wesley Albert Bush; Erica Marie Christian, Magna cum laude; Jenna L. Coxe, Cum laude; Emily Douglas; Amy Rebecca Frantz; Alaina Fulcher; Felix S. Galvan; Raymonda E. Gharzouzi; Kate Elizabeth Glagola; Erin Elizabeth Gonda, Magna cum laude; Michael Wade Kastelnik; Lindsay Natalya Klessig, Summa cum laude; Meggyn Marie Knerr; Renee Jill Lacroix; William Robert Lambert, Cum laude; Kevin Brian Landis; Adam Nathaniel Lee; I-Ju Lee; Diana Rezende Marques; Barbara Gabriela Medina-Mendoza; Emily Jane Meixell; Karima Modjadidi, Summa cum laude; Kathleen B. Nevins, Magna cum laude; Alicia Jane Nyby; Robert Charles Opp; Alexis Leigh Overgaard; Nicole Marie Palenchar, Magna cum laude; Marissa Lynn Perez; Daniel A. Rosario Jr.; Stephanie Ann Seaman; Ryan Douglas Snyder; Tara Marie Strawn; Michael James Trimble; Bonnie Marie Vassa; Elias George Zarnas; Zachary Scott Zsilavecz.

    From Easton: Victoria Alercia; Kendahl M. Barsony; Joseph J. Bigley; Michael Todd Bowles; Christina Difilippantonio, Cum laude; William N. Donbar, Summa cum laude; John Dominic Donofrio; Erin Marie Franz, Magna cum laude; Shannon Nicole Gardner, Magna cum laude; Rachel A. Hogan; Rebecca Elizabeth Moore, Magna cum laude; Megan Lin Seip, Summa cum laude; Ashley Lyn Siebler; Zachary David Sottolano, Cum laude; Jason MacAdoo Toedter; Richard Thomas Wilkins III; Megan Elaine Hunt, Magna cum laude.

    From Pennsylvania: Jaclyn Lee Oswald, Alburtis; Amanda Sara Clossen, Cum laude, Avis; Jennifer Lee Ackerman, Summa cum laude, Bangor; Jared M. Morgenstern, Bangor; Adriane Ann Kerrigan, Bath; Nicholas Richard Zuber, Bath; Alison Marie Kurowski, Magna cum laude, Bensalem; Adam Michael White, Bernville; Esther Judith Tutella, Magna cum laude, Blandon; Lillianne Grace Rose, Blooming Glen; Lindsa1y Anne Arnold, Camp Hill; Amanda Jane Jenkins-Ford, Catasauqua; William R. Robert Smith, Catasauqua; George Joseph Gray, Collegeville; Jonathan E. Latiano, Coopersburg; Robert Raymond Repsher Jr., Coplay; Patrick John Bovine Robbins, Doylestown; Stephanie L. Shantz, Doylestown; Jennifer Ford Weiss, Doylestown; Kristen Lynn Granato, Drexel Hill; Lenore Nichole DiLullo, Summa cum laude, Drums; Gregory K. Rarick, Cum laude, Drums; Cassandre Leigh Sacco, Dunmore; Dustin S. McCormick,East Stroudsburg; Courtney Lynn Werner, Summa cum laude, Effort; David W. Vestal, Emmaus; Danielle Marie Maurer, Fleetwood; Matthew Thomas Hovey, Forty Fort; Peter Nicholas Lukesh, Forty Fort; Eric Alan Stein, Forty Fort; Raeanne Helaine Sanders, Freemansburg; Jason B. Toner, Germansville; Gerald Joseph Weiss, Gilbertsville; Nicole M. Drake, Harleysville; Ashley Christine Heckman, Cum laude, Harleysville; Regina L. Felte, Cum laude, Hatboro; Russell Patrick Demko, Cum laude, Hellertown; Chad Douglas Majczan, Hellertown; Karl P. Marth, Hellertown; Julio Hector Orta, Hellertown; Dawn Kristen Parker, Magna cum laude, Hellertown; Brendan Joseph Wright, Summa cum laude, Horsham; Lauren Dery Johnston, Huntingdon Valley; Alicia Marie Hernández, Magna cum laude, Jim Thorpe; Earl M. Kunkel III, Cum laude, Jim Thorpe; Kimberly Dayle Mabry, Summa cum laude, King of Prussia; Adam William Kaucher, Kintnersville; Kristin Anne Borger, Summa cum laude, Kunkletown; Joseph A. Oppold, Summa cum laude, Kunkletown; Janelle Marie Schaeffer, Magna cum laude, Lake Hauto; Virginia Lynn Kramer, Lansdale; Gerald James McGlinn, Cum laude, Lansdale; Julie Sue Leiby, Summa cum laude, Lehighton; Patrice Marie Good, Cum laude, Macungie; Molly A. Kidd, Macungie; Mary Megan Mocarsky, Macungie; Gabriella Patricia Panebianco, Macungie; Timothy A. Reinhart, Macungie; Amy Lynne Wood, Cum laude, Madisonville; Erin Elizabeth Miller, Cum laude, Mechanicsburg; Katie Elizabeth Cooke, Milford; Justin M. Wagner, Magna cum laude, Minersville; Eric W. Williams, Montdale; Jack Marshall Stahl, Moorestown; Jerry Piotrowski II, Magna cum laude, Mt. Pocono; Brandi A. Fogel, Summa cum laude, Nazareth; Cletus J. Kilker, Nazareth; Christine M. Manty, Nazareth; Daniel Earl Newhard, Nazareth; Lauren Marie Savchak, Nazareth; Alfred Stirba IV, Magna cum laude, Nazareth; Keri Ann White, Nazareth; Bryan Stephen Wolf, Nazareth; John Robert Barachie, Nesquehoning; Colleen Michele Klaric, Newtown; Andrew William Styer, Norristown; Jennifer Michelle Biechy, Cum laude, Northampton; Danielle Lyn Geist, Cum laude, Northampton; Nicole Lee Kleintop, Cum laude, Northampton; Allison Meredith Fried, Orefield; Anthony Chupa, Cum laude, Palmerton; Grant Matthew Curry, Palmyra; Rachel Faith Showers, Summa cum laude, Palmyra; Meredith Lynne Feller, Pen Argyl; David Charles Hileman, Perkasie; Brittany Marie McVaugh, Summa cum laude, Perkasie; Stephanie Ann Giebler, Summa cum laude, Phoenixville; Kristin Leigh Shockley, Pittsburg; Laurel Joan Callaio, Pittston; Lauren L. Batalka, Quakertown; Shannon Kathleen Jones, Quakertown; Katherine Lynn McGill, Quakertown; Brent Daniel Potteiger, Summa cum laude, Reading; Jason M. Snider, Reading; Nicole Lynn Zezenski, Summa cum laude, Reading; Lauren Marie Castrantas, Richboro; Richelle Ann McWilliams, Riegelsville; Lauren Beth Shanoskie, Magna cum laude, Saint Clair; Keri A. Kemeter, Cum laude, Salisbury Township; Mojca Branc, Cum laude, Saylorsburg; Courtney Anne Dymond, Saylorsburg; Michael Allen Piersa, Magna cum laude, Saylorsburg; Andrew C. Reinholz, Sinking Spring; Kira K. Weller, Sinking Spring; Andrew John Mill, Slatington; Nikoletta Barikos, Cum laude, Stroudsburg; Dale Garland Foley, Stroudsburg; Jennifer Anne Jacobi, Stroudsburg; James Duncan Maurath, Stroudsburg; Rachel Marie Colancecco, Summa cum laude, Summit Hill; Jamie L. Hillegass, Summa cum laude, Tamaqua; Katie Lynn Gallagher, Magna cum laude, Trevose; Carrie Lynn Bundra, Walnutport; Harold Kyle Borowski, Cum laude, Warrington; John Brent Miles, Warriors Mark; Kevin Patrick McCaffrey, Washington Crossing; Harold Harry Fullmer, Wayne; Brian Howard Davies, Summa cum laude, Wescosville; Lauren Elizabeth Bahnatka, Cum laude, West Chester; Sean William Lynch, West Chester; Kristin Elise Schol ,West Chester; Noelle Chase Garris, Whitehall; James Anthony Greene ,Whitehall; Erin Rebecca Kennedy, Whitehall; Kristy Lauren La Terra, Whitehall; Stephanie Lauren Woods, Summa cum laude, Whitehall; Sabrina Lynn Johnson, Cum laude, Whitehall; Laura Nicole Treese, Summa cum laude, Williamsport; Syzane Arifaj, Magna cum laude, Wind Gap; Lindsey Siracusa, Yardley.

    From New Jersey: Justin Lee Lutz, Belvidere; Megan Marie Wolfgang, Summa cum laude, Belvidere; Christopher R. Morgan, Berkeley Heights; Thomas Henry Knaust, Branchville; Joyce Margaret Owens, Califon; Raymond Joseph Costello, Carney's Point; Lindsey Brooke Mazur, Cedar Grove; Steven Phillip Wenderfer, Chester; Pamela L. Carstensen, Clinton; Alexis Marie Davis, Clinton; Rachel Ramsay, Magna cum laude, Cranford; Keith Wallace Jacobson, Cresskill; Nathaniel James Henning, Egg Harbor City; Christopher H. Jacoubs, Fair Haven; Michael Howard Lombardi, Freehold; Sara Louise Weller, Summa cum laude, Gladstone; Todd William Bennett, Glen Gardner; Melissa Marie Hutnyan, Magna cum laude, Glen Ridge; Anthony S. Bisti, Magna cum laude, Haddonfield; Dianna Marie DeFiore, Hammonton; Gregory Walter Hawzen, Hillsborough; Andrew Joseph Wayne, Cum laude, Hillsborough; Scott James Burke, Holmdel; Kyle Richard Hefferon, Hopatcong; Stephen Paul Holick, Hopatcong; Lisa Marie Loscalzo, Cum laude, Hopatcong; Brenten James Runne, Hopatcong; Gerald James Venturino, Hopatcong; Erik Ivar Bergstrom, Magna cum laude, Howell, Cum laude; Lindsay Mae Finnegan, Cum laude, Jefferson; Joseph Jerry DePasquale, Lacey Township; Alexis Vergalla, Summa cum laude, Lebanon Township; Francis Tyler Tripucka, Cum laude, Little Falls; Kimberly Ann Deerin, Livingston; John Gabrielle Howarth, Livingston; Heather Ann Dekin, Lumberton; Daniel Kyle Waingarten, Madison; Veronica Leigh Howell, Manalapan; Russell N. Cetuk, Martinsville; Ryan Erik Walker, Cum laude, Metuchen; Bryan Daniel Kohlbecker, Middletown; Robert Lewis Stockley, Middletown; Ryan Patrick Hintenach, Milford; Jordan David Litz, Milford; Scott Robert Severino, Milford; Casey John Galligan, Millburn; Lindsey Michelle Brychta, Morristown; Christopher W. Betley, Mt. Laurel; Alexandra Sophia Benas, Mullica Hill; Mary Alice Flynn, Mullica Hill; Kindal B. Estes, New Providence; Jenna Marie Siciliano, Ocean Township; Victoria Leigh Zadorozny, Magna cum laude, Ocean Township; Ashleigh Louise Prasse, Oxford; Trudy Lynn Slack, Phillipsburg; Mary E. Elizabeth Smith, Phillipsburg; Peter Carl Verile III, Phillipsburg; Jessica Elise Cordani, Point Pleasant; Kelli Ann Panuska, Point Pleasant; Christine Sharon Roach, Magna cum laude, Port Murray; Jennifer Mendelson, Cum laude, Rahway; Corey J. Czerniak, Randolph; Melissa Rae Salny, Randolph; Richard Francis Herzog, Roxbury; Abelardo Samir Perez, Cum laude, Saddle Brook; Catherine Rose Caldwell, Magna cum laude, Sergeantsville Lauren Ashley Sheppard, Summa cum laude, Sewell; Judith Lynn Stevenson, Summa cum laude, Sewell; Jessica Lea Goldan, Somerville; Michael Kevin Hurden Jr., Spring Lake; Ashley Brynn Smith, Stewartsville; Richard Joseph Cline Jr., Union Beach; Steven Anthony Cline, Union Beach; Justin Albert Runne, Vernon; Allison Lindsay Evans, Verona; Suzanne Michele Adams, Summa cum laude, Voorhees; Sarah A. Bolding, Waldwick; Robert Joseph Kilmurray ,Wall; Stefanie Lynn Almeida, Wantage; Frederick H. Horst III, Washington; Todd David Solecitto, Washington; Lynsey Edgerton Boggess, Washington Township; Heather Lynn MacDonald, Cum laude, Wayne; Andrew Mazurek Jr., West Orange; Robert John Di Lauri, Whippany.

    From Other States: Dane Alexander Kotowski, Guilford, Connecticut; David J. D'Ostilio, Monroe, Connecticut; Sarah Lynn Mobley, Magna cum laude, W. Simsbury, Connecticut; Ian Andrew Nuño, Middletown, Delaware; Megan J. Collins, Rehoboth Beach, Delaware; Kathleen R. Balchin, North Port, Florida; David Ernest Sparks, Ruskin, Florida; Amanda Michelle Logan, Summa cum laude, Idaho Fall, Idaho; Rebecca Ann Schol, Clarksville, Maryland; Linsey Erin Shelton, Magna cum laude, La Plata, Maryland; John Kenneth Fox, Casle Place, New York; Meghan Ashley Boccard, Huntington, New York; Alicia Giavanna Anthony Ficalora, Irvington, New York; Sonia Rachelle Leath, Raleigh, North Carolina; Nicholas James Schuett ,Wake Forest, North Carolina; Megan Ryan,Virginia Beach, Virginia.

    International: Laura Maria DeValdenebro, Cum laude, Bogota, Colombia; Benito José Castillo, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic; Ekow Otu Bedu-Amissah, Takoradi Ghana, West Africa.

Candidates for the Bachelor of Music Degree

    From Pennsylvania: Rachael A. Stapleton, Summa cum laude, Bethlehem; Candy Sue Geary, Summa cum laude, Falls; Andrew Morgan Drago, Magna cum laude, Horsham; Jennifer Marie Kahl, Cum laude, New Oxford; Jennifer Lee Davenport, Summa cum laude, Sellersville; Jennie Elizabeth Hoose, Cum laude, Sellersville; Nathaniel Reddington Kirby, Summa cum laude, Stroudsburg; Keith Ronald LaBar, Magna cum laude, Stroudsburg.

    From Other States: Christa Lynne Speck, Wyckoff, New Jersey; Crystal Lynn Mannara, Magna cum laude, Aquebogue, New York.

Candidates for the Bachelor of Science Degree

    From Allentown: Caitlin Henderson Grube; Dawn May Liberto; Chad Lynn Shoenberger; Shaza Hanna Toumeh.

    From Bethlehem: Eric Jason Cuevas; Jeffrey R. Feist; Tara Lynn Harding, Magna cum laude; Mark John Keshel Jr.; Kristen Patrice Lissenden, Cum laude; Hillary Andrea Nelson; Brian Vincent Ritter; Sean T. Scanlon, Magna cum laude; Tiffany Marie Schenk; William Acton Shimer, Magna cum laude; Paraskevi Varvarelis.

    From Easton: Hannah Nicole Azzalina, Christopher Thomas Dennis, Michael H. El Kazzaz, Robert Rochus Koepplinger, Robert L. Walters, Kathryn Charthel Washer, Cum laude.

    From Pennsylvania (Other): Bryn S. Lipovsky, Summa cum laude, Bloomsburg; Nichole Lynn Benner, Catasauqua; Cort Douglas Lansenderfer, Summa cum laude, Catasauqua; Elliot Thomas Joseph, Center Valley; Jacqueline M. McGlade, Center Valley; Paula Michelle Thompson, Center Valley; Jill Elyse Brinckman, Magna cum laude, East Greenville; Kelli Ann Bridges, East Stroudsburg; Robert Palao, East Stroudsburg; Neil T. Dobracki, Summa cum laude, Emmaus; Erin Lorraine Kilian, Emmaus; Casey J. Hoffman, Magna cum laude, Kempton; Brianna Janelle Hurley, Kunkletown; Nicole Selena Gruber, Summa cum laude, Lebanon; Nicole Amelia Savino, Macungie; Ashley Lauren Campbell, Magna cum laude, Muncy; Crystal Marie Narvaez, Nazareth; Daniel Aaron Prestosh, Summa cum laude, Nazareth; Rebecca Anne Yany, Magna cum laude, Nazareth; Andrea Marie Young, Newtown Square; Rachel Nicole Siegfried, Northampton; Angela Lynn Delonti, Magna cum laude, Peckville; Chad Michael DiFelice, Pen Argyl; Rachel Grace Vannatta, Pennsburg; Kevin McLaughlin, Philadelphia; Sofiya Nukalo, Philadelphia; Rebekah Diane Sikora, Cum laude, Schuylkill Haven; Jessica T. Santiago, Stroudsburg; Katrina Lee Stenson, Summa cum laude, Stroudsburg; Kimberly Ann Horvath, Summit Hill; Jennifer Lynn Fisher, Cum laude, Tamaqua; James Stephen Mikochik, Wayne; Sarah Catalina Mueller, Wescosville; Lindsay R. Pohl, West Lawn; Kathryn E. Foster, Summa cum laude, Whitehall.

    From New Jersey: Peter L. Coldwell, Bridgewater; Katelyn Marie Strucek, Brielle; Jacqueline Marie Jediny, Cranford; Meagan Ann Hennessy, Freehold; Russell Scott Zaleski, Hillsborough; Kelly Marie Campbell, Lebanon; Neil V. Caniga Lebanon, Township; Carlyn Patricia Esposito, Madison; Kristin Kathryn Cherry, Manchester; Kevin Scott Lukich, Ogdensburg; Veronica Berluche, Phillipsburg; Susan Joan Myer, Summa cum laude, Pittstown.

    From Other States: Kelli Elizabeth Stocks, Scottsdale, Arizona; Deanna Sue DiSarro, New Farifield, Connecticut; Claudia C. Artica, Miami, Florida; Emilia Carol Suarez, Saratoga Springs, New York; Britta Joyce Jacobson, Sister Bay, Wisconsin.

    International: Milena Georgieva Dimitrova, Yambol, Bulgaria.

Candidates for the Degree of Master of Business Administration

    From Pennsylvania: Barbara Anne Bishop, MBA Prize Recipient, Bethlehem; David L. Johnson, Bethlehem; Robin L. Krauter, Bethlehem; Tracy L. Wilson Breinigsville; Paul Theodore Holaska, Catasauqua; Kimberly Dawn Hunsicker, Easton; Denise Louise Kowitz, Easton; Donald I. Thornton Jr., Easton; Gary Lee Gombocz, Emmaus; Richard Thomas Koehler, Northampton; Lisa A. Hanzl, Pen Argyl; Carol Ann Metzgar, East Stroudsburg.

    Other States: Kenneth C. Greb Mt. Holly, New Jersey.

Candidates for the Degree of Master of Education

    From Pennsylvania: Stacee Mae Banko, Bethlehem; Deborah Angela Rose Cucchiara, Bethlehem; Sara Emily Gray, Cum laude, Bethlehem; Jodi Lynn Harris, Bethlehem; Michelle Stephanie Hary Bethlehem; Carla Sofia Garcia Soares Hillard, Bethlehem; Colleen Gerette O'Leary, Bethlehem; Ann Stocker-Swann, Bethlehem; Danielle Marie Swartz Bethlehem; Alexis M. Sziy, Catasauqua; Crissi Ann Corbin, Easton; Tiffani S. D'Angelo, Easton; Carolyn Elliott Evans, Easton; Kelly Markus Franco, Easton; Deanne Marie Lohman, Easton; Melissa Ann Orwan, Easton; Mary Frances Paini, Easton; Kimberly Ann Ravese, Easton; Catherine E. Steely, Easton; Melissa Ann Rhode, Emmaus; Polly Rawley Hunt, Hershey; Emily Lynn Young, Long Pond; Frances Beth Hausman, Macungie; Margaret Mary Markus, Palmer Township; Amanda Lynn Strawn, Pittsburgh; Mary Jane Bowen, Walnutport.

    From Other States: John Albert Danatzko Metuchen, New Jersey.

For more information on Moravian Commencement http://www.moravian.edu/studentLife/commencement/