Home > About > News and Events > News Releases > News Releases 2012 > Moravian College Names Students to Dean's Honor List for Fall 2011
News Release

Moravian College Names Students to Dean's Honor List for Fall 2011

Campus SceneBethlehem, Pa. February 23, 2012'Moravian College named 484 students to the Dean's Honor List for the fall 2011 semester. Students who carry three or more course units during a fall or spring term and attain a QPA for the term of 3.50 or higher are placed on the Dean's Honor List. Below is a listing of students on the Dean's Honor Allentown: Alyssa Beller '12, Erica Cernobyl '12, Michael Facchiano '12, Ian Guldner '12, Rania Hanna '12, Sarah Roth '12, Sarah Seifert '12, Stephen Wursta '12, Carl Billera '13, Katie Gross '13, Ruby Khallouf '13, Elizabeth Kohl '13, Milia Maalouf '13, Genesis Ortega '13, Quynh Phan '13, Ruben De La Cruz '14, Johnny Haik '14, Caitlin Hrebik '14, Olga Jaeger '14, Mark Wunderly '14, Chelsea Bortz '15, Alison Drexler '15, Rubina Swavely '15, Derek Wosczyna '15.

Bethlehem: Melissa Andreas '12, Shane Bernier '12, Sara Campbell '12, Nicole Churilla '12, Patrick Collins '12, Howard Crockett '12, Julia Damiani '12, Kelly Fackenthall '12, Rachel Febert '12, Rebekah Finn '12, Shawn Forouraghi '12, Patrick Gordon '12, Timothy James '12, Jennifer Kerchner '12, Christopher Kieszek '12, Anthony Kovacs '12, Zachary LaBar '12, Alissa Lastres '12, Nirav Modasia '12, Allen Petros '12, Austin Rock '12, Gregory Scarlato '12, Ashley Schmidt '12, Kyle Shollenberger '12, Katelynn Turek '12, Caitlin Worrich '12, Michael Zanoni '12, David Zubia '12, Alexandra Bolcar '13, Kevin Brennan '13, Sarah Burcaw '13, Frank Capobianco '13, Luke Cimera '13, Steven Delturk '13, Jacob Donchez '13, Kelly Holder '13, Joel Labriola '13, Hau Lai '13, Sarah Marsh '13, Ausjoli Nieves '13, Shauna Abdouche '14, Myles Barros '14, Shane Burcaw '14, Cody Florindi '14, Richard Holmes '14, Kaitlin Kenyon '14, Lindsay McGovern '14, Taylor Mihalik '14, Mary Petrik '14, Alicia Roeder '14, Connor Stone '14, Caroline Bartulovich '15, Kaleigh Birdsong '15, Emilie Bortz '15, Elias Hasenecz '15, Michaela LaBar '15, Jenna Lastres '15, Allison Miller '15, Lindsay Paulus '15, Jessica Potkovac '15, Brianne Schoolcraft '15, Leah Triber '15, Alexis Van Billiard '15, Ahsen Eser '15.

Center Valley: Zachariah Rivenbark '12, Anika Riaz '14.

Easton: Ricardo Garcia '12, Jenna Gonzalez '12, Amanda Kostalis '12, Shea Lewis '12, Tara Lewis '12, Marissa Lippincott '12, Robert Macaluso '12, Abigail Schaffer '12, Melissa Straub '12, Joshua Unger '12, Dylan Apple '13, Takumi Bolte '13, Amanda Hanuszak '13, Ethan Nourse '13, Ashley Piccione '13, Katharine Rubino '13, Carissa Serino '13, Christopher Skorton '13, Vincent Skorton '13, Kayla Smull '13, Anthony Sullivan '13, Amanda Vogt '13, Katelyn Cohen '14, Jennyfer Cruz '14, Laura Jordan '14, Nicole Oren '14, Samuel Sortino '14, Sivana Boye '15.

Emmaus: Emily Schwoyer '12, Alyssa Howerter '13, Melissa Kutkowski '13, Luke Trexler '13, Emily Baer '14.

Hellertown: Emily Doll '12, Jessica Davies '13, Kyle Davies '15, Chelsea Kaufman '15.

Macungie: Michelle Hanna '12, Matthew Johnson '13, Lydia Reynolds '14.

Nazareth: Melissa D'Italia '12, Kaitlin Fulmer '12, Sarah Keenhold '12, Natalie Lawrence '12, Rebekah Overdorf '12, Amanda Israel '13, Amarnath Kandallu '13, Steven Scheirer '13, Kelly Weaver '13, Matthew Dragovich '14, Alyssa Hann '14, Brianna Hawk '14, Alyssa Miller '14, Alexandra Giacoletti '15, David Yerger '15.

Northampton: Ginelle Ambrosino '12, Ronald Check '15.

Whitehall: Stephanie Dorney '12, Sahar Tabshi '12, Andrew Watson '12, David Butz '13, Cory Kocher '13, Suzanne Moyer '13, Joshua Schedler '14, Mary Nehme '15,

Pennsylvania (other areas): Emily Brown '12, Ambler; Kathryn Sholly '13, Annville; Gabriella Breithaupt '13, Ardmore; Nathaniel Ferraro '13, Audubon; Allegra Labar '12, Bangor; Meredith Lobb '12, Bangor; Katrina Templeton '12, Bangor; Adam Benefield '13, Bartonsville; Larisa Rusyn '13, Bath; Amanda Van Fleet '15, Blakeslee; Madison Zebrine '13, Blandon; Alek Szilagyi '14, Bloomsburg; Jami Fein '12, Blue Bell; Lauren Mayewski '12, Boyertown; Michelle Murillo '13, Breinigsville; Matthew Beniamino '13, Bushkill; Timothy Layng '12, Canton; Katie Lynn '12, Carbondale; Kaitlin Kline '12, Catasauqua; Jaryth Bollinger '14, Catasauqua; Angela Rigopoulos '14, Catasauqua; Robin Tieperman '15, Chalfont; Daniel Vagnoni '15, Chalfont; Emily Lambright '15, Chalfront; Nicholas Yelito '12, Coaldale; Melissa Marazas '13, Collegeville; Jennifer Leedom '14, Conshohocken; Lauren Wisser '12, Coopersburg; Jeremy Davidheiser '13, Coopersburg; Rianne Stowell '13, Coopersburg; Chelsea Hunt '14, Coopersburg; David Givler '15, Coopersburg; Patrick Perone '15, Coopersburg; Elizabeth Brodt '12, Coplay; Vanessa Kuhn '12, Coplay; Marissa Blose '14, Coplay; Emily Strong '15, Coplay; Victoria Mordan '15, Cresco; Brooke Kuperavage '13, Cumbola; Karen Duld '12, Danielsville; Alexandra Borden '13, Danielsville; Kathryn Romig '14, Douglassville; Christine Bishop '15, Douglassville; Kristen Doll '13, Downingtown; Sasha Halasz '13, Doylestown; Rachael Hood '13, Doylestown; Caitlyn Benonis '14, Doylestown; Melissa Zirkel '13, Earlington; Jennifer Ward '15, East Norriton; Alexandra Hay '12, East Stroudsburg; Keith Hinds '15, East Stroudsburg; Caitlin Hyland '15, East Stroudsburg; Christina Heckelman '15, Effort; Jennifer Smith '13, Enola; Nicholas Desiderio '13, Fleetwood; Jeremy Hachey '15, Fogelsville; Heidi New '15, Fountainville; Todd Aronhalt '12, Glen Mills; Julian DiGiacomo '14, Glen Mills; Katelyn Rentschler '13, Hamburg; Elizabeth Mack '15, Hanover; Jaclyn Held '12, Harleysville; Lauren Ruth '12, Harleysville; Katherine Robbins '15, Harleysville; Carl Feldman '13, Harrisburg; Samantha Anderson '13, Hatboro; Adrienne O'Gara '14, Horsham; Samuel Grigsby '12, Hummelstown; Anna Whetstone '12, Hummelstown; Samantha Houck '13, Hummelstown; Brigid Walker '14, Huntingdon Valley; Marissa Cantelmi '14, Jim Thorpe; Hilary Reis '14, Jim Thorpe; Karen Purkey '13, Kempton; Emily Kontra '14, King of Prussia; Olivia Sonnabend '14, King of Prussia; Elizabeth Sgambelluri '13, Kintnersville; Nicole Belanger '13, Kresgeville; Brittany Wilczewski '14, Kunkletown; Anne Hoffman '12, Kutztown; Matthew Scheirer '12, Kutztown; Katelyn Remp '14, Kutztown; Britany Wallace '12, Lake Ariel; Kelsey Ashworth '13, Lancaster; Addison Rymar '13, Lancaster; Jason Boccuti '15, Langhorne; Zachary Kneeland '12, Lansdale; Aisling Housel '14, Lansdale; Haley Skymba '13, Lansford; Brett Rentzheimer '14, Laurys Station; Brittany Beard '12, Lebanon; Elliot Ronaghan '14, Lebanon; Kasara McLaughlin '12, Lehighton; Jordan Mertz '12, Lehighton; Samantha Smith '12, Lehighton; Miranda Cooper '12, Levittown; Kristin Hannings '12, Levittown; Alexander Servin Line Lexington; Jamie Thierolf '12, Lititz; Kathryn Miller '13, Lititz; Melissa Walters '14, Lititz; Shawn King '15, Marietta; Alyssa Fegely '13, Mertztown; Stephanie Ortiz '14, Mount Pocono; Alexandra Basar '12, Mountain Top; Alicen Maniscalco '12, Muncy; Emily Krall '15, Myerstown; Alyssa Baranovich '13, Nesquehoning; Logan Stano '14, Nesquehoning; James Moore '13, New Hope; Casey Schweppenheiser '12, Nicholson; Joshua da Silva '12, North Catasauqua; Dillon Farrell '15, North Wales; Samantha Strassman '12, Orefield; Peter McCullough '13, Orefield; Matthew Scott '13, Orefield; Thomas Hudak '15, Orefield; Justin Jacoby '15, Orefield; Cassandra Phillips '12, Orwigsburg; Gina Farquhar '15, Palmerton; Cara Montagnese '15, Palmyra; Jaclyn Lecce '13, Paupack; Michael McAndrew '15, Peckville; Ryan Dietrich '12, Pen Argyl; Samantha Hahn '12, Pen Argyl; Lindsay Pacifico '12, Pen Argyl; Alicia Altemose '14, Pen Argyl; Aaron Harris '14, Pen Argyl; Ashley Smith '14, Pen Argyl; Jessie Ervin '13, Pennsburg; Thomas Celona '12, Perkasie; Sabrina Czarnecki '12, Perkasie; Brittany O'Hara '14, Perkasie; Jacob McKee '15, Perkiomenville; Megan Doran '14, Pipersville; Demitra Brenhuber '14, Plymouth Meeting; Alycia Sabol '14, Plymouth Meeting; Katherine Pritchett '12, Pottsville; Brianne Underwood '12, Pottsville; Christina Hardock '14, Pottsville; Catherine Rockwell '12, Reading; Marleen Polanco '14, Reading; Samantha Beard '12, Red Hill; Kristin Popovice '12, Roseto; Lewis Cooper '15, Royersford; Amanda Ruggiero '13, Saylorsburg; Kelsy-Ann Adams '14, Saylorsburg; Jessica Leap '14, Sciota; Dayna Erdman '14, Sellersville; Hannah Moyer '14, Sellersville; Christine McCarl '12, Shermans Dale; Logan Bachman '15, Slatedale; Joel Blaxland '12, Slatington; Shannen Mohr '13, Slatington; Troy Silfies '13, Slatington; Michael Hofmann, Jr. '15, Slatington; Timothy McGorrey '15, Southampton; Tirzi Crupi '13, Stroudsburg; Alexandra VanBuskirk '13, Stroudsburg; Briana VanBuskirk '13, Stroudsburg; Michael Waxmonsky '13, Stroudsburg; Photini Petrides '15, Stroudsburg; Gretchen Schmidt '15, Stroudsburg; Gina Heintzelman '13, Summit Hill; Niccolo Dalpiaz '12, Sunbury; Michael Battipaglia '13, Tamiment; Andrew Benson '14, Tannersville; Megan Troutman '15, Telford; Veronica Range '14, Thompsontown; Samantha Salvati '15, Tobyhanna; Edward Flaherty '12, Tunkhannock; Victoria Womer '13, Tunkhannock; Lauren Molchan '12, Uniontown; Gina Seier '13, Walnutport; Sean Rossiter '15, Warrington; Kimberly Gatski '13, Weatherly; Tessa Shifflet '12, Willamsport; Jordan Barton '12, Williamsport; Anna Meola '12, Willow Grove; Elizabeth DePre '13, Wind Gap; Brittany Garzillo '13, Wind Gap; Alex Huynh '15, Wind Gap; Diana Feldmann '12, York; Arielle Brent '13, Zionsville.

New Jersey: Joseph Aquino '13, Andover; Daniel Carasio '13, Annandale; Michael Bonavita '14, Asbury; Meghan Kopp '12, Audubon; Taylor Holly '15, Barnegat; Harrison Fonteix '14, Basking Ridge; Nora Martin '12, Bay Head; Patricia Lawlor '14, Bayville; Margaret DeOliveira '13, Berkeley Heights; Lora Hill '15, Blairstown; Holly Fleming '12, Bloomsbury; Kathryn Schumm '12, Bloomsbury; Margaret DiMarco '15, Bloomsbury; Timothy Smith '14, Branchburg; James Bellush '12, Branchville; Caitlin Campbell '13, Brick; Rachael Hurley '14, Bridgewater; Trevor Glanville '14, Brigantine; Rachel Tenneson '12, Califon; Douglas DiMattia '12, Cedar Grove; Kristina Ruggiero '12, Cedar Grove; Taylor Jennings '15, Cedar Run; Seth Payne '12, Collingswood; Eugene Molisso '15, Columbia; Shannon Bensetler '15, Cresskill; Shazmin Gangji '12, Edison; Zachary Carson '13, Edison; Gianna Miranda '13, Ewing; Jaclyn Martorana '15, Fairfiled; Amanda Liccardi '12, Far Hills; Allissa Hoffman '15, Flanders; Nicholas Fitzsimmons '14, Flemington; Dana Fineman '15, Flemington; Carolyn Latkovich '12, Fords; Nicole Baldelli '14, Forked River; Selena Agnor '12, Franklin; Allison Shelly '12, Frenchtown; Elizabeth Nihen '12, Glen Rock; Christianna Rocco '13, Hackettstown; Anna SantaMaria '13, Hackettstown; Kasey Smith '14, Hackettstown; Emily Simpers '12, Haddonfield; Catherine Makoski '14, Hamilton; Erin Prewitt '14, Hazlet; Carly Reiss '14, Hightstown; Jenna Stickle '12, Hillsborough; Lauren Kowalczyk '14, Hillsborough; Richard Sinnig '15, Hillsdale; James Kuri '13, Island Heights; Christopher See '13, Kenilworth; Daniel Ferman '14, Kenvil; Rebecca Lawrence '15, Kinnelon; Kaitlyn Gill '15, Lake Hopatcong; Stephanie Kaminski '13, Lebanon; Anne Joseph '12, Livingston; Alison Fischer '12, Manville; Shannon Smith '13, Middlesex; Katherine Moquete '12, Midland Park; Bradley Kutcha '13, Midland Park; Karli Gnehm '14, Midland Park; Elise Bremer '13, Milford; David Cariello '14, Morristown; Kelly Carman '15, Morristown; Gurpreet Pannu '15, Morristown; Jacob Harris '12, Mount Holly; Sarah Maxwell '12, New Providence; Michelle Martino '12, Newton; John Diener '13, Newton; Sherri Hughes '14, Newton; Dylan Ricciardi '14, Newton; Marisa Clark '15, Newton; Alexandria Loveall '15, Nutley; Alexis Cowan '15, Oxford; Steve Ivtindzioski '12, Parsippany; Brian Fisher '14, Pennington; Nicole Benson '12, Petersburg; Melissa Emery '12, Phillipsburg; Kimberly McKeever '12, Phillipsburg; Christopher Laird '13, Phillipsburg; Elisabeth Verile '13, Phillipsburg; Elizabeth Cummings '15, Phillipsburg; Karinny Da Cruz '15, Phillipsburg; Erin Murray '15, Phillipsburg; Rudolph Garbely '12, Pompton Plains; Jaclyn Borden '12, Rahway; Kevin Kirsche '12, Ringoes; Armando Chapelliquen '12, Ringwood; Elizabeth Kussler '12, Rockaway; Brielle Sutter '15, Saddle Brook; John Wright '15, Sea Bright; Lexis Petrella '15, Seaville; Erica Venuti '14, Sewell; Vincent Reed '14, Sicklerville; Jennifer Nitzsche '14, Stanhope; Jordan Pesce '12, Stewartsville; Melissa DeLucia '12, Succasunna; Alison Gushman '12, Summit; Samantha Bartley '14, Toms River; Kyle D'Angelo '12, Voorhees; Kiera Reilly '15, Wall; Brian Perrino '15, Wall Twp; Kaylan Bruzzone '15, Wanaque; Christine Bauer '12, Washington; Steven Maurer '14, West Milford; Caitlin Veno '12, West Windsor; Kimberly Gogel '12, Whippany; Rachel Ruisard '14, Whitehouse Station; Lawrence Olejar '15, Whitehouse Station; Danielle Kelly '15, Williamstown; Christa Darakjy '12, Wyckoff.

New York: Kevin Holze '12, Bayside; Caroline Clark '14, Belle Harbor; Thomas Kolacki '12, Blue Point; Melissa Hernandez '13, Brooklyn; Steven Soto '14, Brooklyn; Eduardo Guillen '13, East Hampton; Gabrielle DiVincenzo '12, Glen Head; Valerie San Filippo '15, Lindenhurst; Bernadette-Kath Zuniga '13, New York; Sarah Collins '12, Newburgh; Brook Kowal '13, Port Jervis; Eavan Matz '14, Port Jervis; Veronica Mantilla '15, Wappingers Falls; Colleen Hait '15, West Oneonta; Alison Laga '14, Westbury.

Other States: Lindsay Henkelman '12, Homer, AK; Alanah Cervantes '12, Riverside, CA; Zachary Retalis '14, Bethel, CT; Daina Smolskis '13, Watertown, CT; Kate Zien '14, West Suffield, CT; Louis Scalia '12, Hockessin, DE; Victoria Clark '13, Millsboro, DE; Brittany Keller '12, Newark, DE; Anna Lounsbury '12, Wilmington, DE; Gregg Steinman '12, Pinecrest, FL; Donald Sanzo '15, Harwich, MA; David Wacker '12, Parkton, MD; Michelle Alves '13, Gorham, ME; Nelson Knudsen '12, Charlestown, RI; Cailin Fogerty '12, Middletown, RI; Ana Acevedo '12, Arlington, VA; Amanda Moreno Bonilla '13, Arlington, VA; Rebecca Mitchell '13, Burlington, VT; Rachel Johnson '14, Waunakee, WI.

Other Countries:I Ngai Chan, '12, China

Moravian College is a private, coeducational, selective liberal arts college located in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. Tracing its founding to 1742, it is recognized as America's sixth-oldest college. Moravian partners with students to build a strong foundation for their future. Visit the College's Web site at www.moravian.edu.