Home > About > News and Events > News Releases > News Releases 2012 > Moravian College List of Candidates for Degree 2012
News Release

Moravian College List of Candidates for Degree 2012

Commencement on May 12 will conclude the 270th academic year at Moravian College

GraduationBethlehem, Pa., May 8, 2012—Moravian College will hold commencement exercises on Saturday, May 12, beginning at 10 a.m., in the outdoor quadrangle behind the Haupert Union Building on the Main Street Campus. The ceremony will conclude the 270th academic year at Moravian, America’s sixth-oldest college. Moravian College President Christopher M. Thomforde will confer degrees to approximately 404 bachelor degree candidates, 12 Master of Business Administration degree candidates, and 18 Master of Education degree candidates, 7 Master of Science degree candidates, and 2 Master of Science in Human Resource Management candidates.

Commencement will be streamed live on the Internet on May 12 beginning at 9:30 a.m. via Ustream at http://mocolive.moravian.edu or http://ustream.tv/channel/moravianlive. Please note that the video is live, not on-demand, so the feed is only available during the actual event.

Among the many accomplished graduates id Jamie Thierolf ‘12 who was recently named a Fulbright Scholar, the 10th from Moravian to receive prestigious award in past 13 years. For a listing of all the Moravian College students graduating with honors and other details on commencement visit the College’s Commencement website.

Below is a list of candidates by degree (B.A., B.Mus., B.S., M.B.A., M.E.D., M.S., MSHRM) and hometown with academic honors noted:

Candidates for the Bachelor of Arts Degree

From Allentown: Rachel A. Belletiere; Rima Bitar, cum laude; Erica A. Cernobyl, magna cum laude; Pierre A. Chedraoui; Stacey A. Clifton, cum laude; Michael Charles Eddinger Jr; Michael J. Facchiano; Sharon Ann Gicking; Jonathan Gutierrez; Jennifer Jamie Hassler, cum laude; Alexander Hsieh; Elizabeth Ashley Kohl; Dominic Giovanni Rafetto; Sarah Lynne Roth, summa cum laude; Sarah S. Seifert; Benjamin Paul Teel.

From Bethlehem: Alexandra L. Blair; Jennifer Wallace Buck; Sara J. Campbell; Nicole M. Churilla, cum laude; Brendan H. Close; Patrick B. Collins, cum laude; Howard E. Crockett III, magna cum laude, Zeta Psi Award; Ashley E. Dalrymple; Julia L. Damiani, summa cum laude; Shawn Patrick Doyle, summa cum laude; Kelly A. Fackenthall; Rachel Leigh Febert; Rebekah A. Finn; Shawn A. Forouraghi, magna cum laude; Michelle Nicole Giorgione; Naiomi Gonzalez, magna cum laude, Theta Alpha Kappa Achievement Award; Patrick J. Gordon; Megan Stefania Hallowell; Timothy R. James, summa cum laude; Carolyn C. Jones, magna cum laude; Parmeet Kaur, Institute of Internal Auditors Award; Jennifer L. Kerchne,r summa cum laude; Anthony C. Kovacs; Alissa M. Lastres, summa cum laude; Andrew J. Lee; Lauren Anne Martini; Nirav A. Modasia, magna cum laude, Woodrin Grossman Accounting Award; Raymond Santiago; Anosh T. Sayed; Ashley L. Schmidt; Kyle William Shollenberger, magna cum laude; Camille Maria Urbano, cum laude; Francisco D. Velez; Anne J. Welty; Donna M. Youwakim; Michael D. Zanoni ; David J. Zubia; Alyson C. Zucal.

From Easton: Stephanie Restrepo Collazos; Christopher R. Demchak; Dimitrios Diafas; Ricardo Garcia; Heather R. Geiger; Ryan A. Hartzell; Amanda Marie Kostalis, summa cum laude, Zinzendorf Prize; Shea E. Lewis, magna cum laude; Tara M. Lewis, magna cum laude; Marissa Emily Lippincott; Nicholas S. Marzuoli; Rebecca M. Mease; John Elijah Murray; Abigail Elizabeth Schaffer, cum laude; Daniel K. Selmasska; Katelynn Michelle Turek, magna cum laude; Joshua Arthur Unger, cum laude; Priscilla Marie Vargas.

From Pennsylvania (other): Allegra N. Labar, Bangor; Meredith Brittany Lobb, Bangor; Kimberly M. Mirro, Bath; Jami Lauren Fein, Blue Bell, summa cum laude; Lauren L. Mayewski, Boyertown, magna cum laude; Lianna Lopez Bushkill; Cynthia L. DaPra, Canonsburg; Abigail E. Kaintz, Catasauqua; Michael Manion, Catasauqua; Gloria Ellen Guth, Center Valley, summa cum laude; Tracey E. Newhard, Center Valley, cum laude; Zachariah L. Rivenbark, Center Valley, Honors in history, summa cum laude, E. C. Schultz History Prize; Douglas James Morrow, Coopersburg; Lauren Ellen Wisser, Coopersburg, magna cum laude; Vanessa M. Kuhn, Coplay, cum laude, Institute of Management Accountants Award; Karen L. Duld, Danielsville, Honors in history, magna cum laude, History Prize; Alexandra Sommer Hay, East Stroudsburg, magna cum laude; Ryan D. McGarry, East Stroudsburg; Daytona E. Simpson, East Stroudsburg; Stephanie Restrepo Collazos, Easton; Christopher R. Demchak, Easton; Dimitrios Diafas, Easton; Ricardo Garcia, Easton; Heather R. Geiger, Easton; Ryan A. Hartzell, Easton; Amanda Marie Kostalis, Easton, summa cum laude, Zinzendorf Prize; Shea E. Lewis, Easton, magna cum laude; Tara M. Lewis, Easton, magna cum laude; Marissa Emily Lippincott, Easton; Nicholas S. Marzuoli, Easton; Rebecca M. Mease, Easton; John Elijah Murray, Easton; Abigail Elizabeth Schaffer, Easton, cum laude; Daniel K. Selmasska, Easton; Katelynn Michelle Turek, Easton, magna cum laude; Joshua Arthur Unger, Easton, cum laude; Priscilla Marie Vargas, Easton; Alexander T. Erlandsen, Emmaus; Lora Elizabeth Natysyn, Emmaus; Emily M. Schwoyer, Emmaus, cum laude; Robert F. Hercik III, Fountain Hill; Allison Maureen Hess, Harleysville; Lauren E. Ruth, Harleysville; Kate E. Metz, Hatfield; William P. Ferry, Hazleton; Emily R. Doll, Hellertown, summa cum laude; Stephen K. Redd, Hellertown; Samuel Wilcox Grigsby Hummelstown, Honors in Spanish, magna cum laude; Philip D. Redline, Jim Thorpe; Blake W. Shortall, Kintnersville; Britany M. Wallace, Lake Ariel, summa cum laude; Megan Paige Wenk, Lakewood; Brittany M. Beard, Lebanon, summa cum laude, Psi Chi Service Award; Courtney N. Kunkel, Lehighton; Kasara Brianne McLaughlin, Lehighton; Jordan N. Mertz, Lehighton; Miranda Leigh Cooper, Levittown, Honors in French and art history, summa cum laude; Jamie L. Thierolf, Lititz, Honors in education and Spanish, summa cum laude, Timothy M. Breidegam Memorial Student Service Award, Fulbright Scholarship to Spain; Tara Hayley Blasser, Macungie; Michelle Anne Hanna, Macungie, Honors in psychology, summa cum laude; Alicen F. Maniscalco, Muncy, summa cum laude; Olivia Nicolette Evanko, Nazareth; Christopher James-Carmine Fresco, Nazareth; Tiffany Lee Hess, Nazareth; Sarah Danielle Keenhold, Nazareth, summa cum laude; Daniel C. Oberman, Nazareth; Casey J. Schweppenheiser Nicholson, cum laude; Ginelle M. Ambrosino, Northampton, magna cum laude; Jenna Lee Gonzalez, Northampton; Samantha R. Strassman, Orefield, cum laude; Cassandra E. Phillips Orwigsburg summa cum laude; Ryan J. Dietrich, Pen Argyl, magna cum laude; Thomas P. Celona, Perkasie; Kaitlin Rebecca Fulmer, Plainfield Township, magna cum laude; Justin Mark Miranda, Pocono Summit; Katherine J. Pritchett, Pottsville, Honors in Spanish, summa cum laude, Irving S. Amrhein Prize in Spanish, Ronald J. Stupak Award (shared with Armando Chapelliquen); Julienne C. Basso, Quakertown; Ren A. Wylder, Quakertown, Honors in religion, cum laude; Amelia M. Balderrama, Reading; Ashley Doris Dierolf, Reading; Catherine D. Rockwell, Reading, cum laude, Daniel W. Tereshko Memorial Prize in Studio Art; Charlotte M. Filiciotto, Riegelsville; Nancy Jean Kichline, Saylorsburg, summa cum laude; Kelsey E. Walsh, Saylorsburg; Lisa M. Williamson, Sinking Spring; Joel J. Blaxland, Slatington; Erin Kay George, Slatington; Gregory C. Scarlato II, Slatington; Samantha Nicole Valentini, Slatington; Nikos Bilianis, Stroudsburg; Amanda S. Bruchok, Stroudsburg; Sean Peter Witzke, Stroudsburg; Niccolo J. Dalpiaz, Sunbury, magna cum laude; Edward Paul Flaherty, Tunkhannock, summa cum laude; Stephanie M. Dorney, Whitehall; Shannal Hanna, Whitehall; Shane M. Long, Whitehall, Environmental Prize in Environmental Policy and Economics; Sahar Tabshi, Whitehall, magna cum laude; Kelly E. Pettit, Wilkes-Barre; Justin D. Hayman, Wind Gap.

From New Jersey: Elena M. Tominus, Barnegat, summa cum laude; Nora Jodie Martin, Bay Head, magna cum laude; Shane H. Painter, Bedminster; Sam D. Stires, Bedminster; Scott R. Stires, Bedminster; David Edward Pizzolato, Belmar; Katherine Lee Morash, Bernardsville; Kathryn Joyce Schumm, Bloomsbury, magna cum laude; Jesse P. Peterson, Branchburg; Jeffrey Scott Cullinan, Bridgewater; Carolyn S. Merkt, Brookside; Devin Hinick Staples, Brookside; Elise M. Hamersky, Burlington Township; Rachel A. Tenneson, Califon, cum laude; Douglas Peter DiMattia, Cedar Grove; Colleen Joan Osborne, Cedar Grove; Kristina Lynn Ruggiero, Cedar Grove, cum laude; Arielle L. Caldas, Cherry Hill; Lindsay E. Connolly, Clinton; Hilary Faith Murray, Clinton; Seth C. Payne, Collingswood; Jessica Marie Puckett, Dunellen, magna cum laude; Antonio Gino Joseph Delvescovo, East Hanover; Edmond F. Matta, Exton; Jenna L. Carmon, Flemington; Stephanie Testai, Flemington; Kinga Joanna Wang, Flemington; Carolyn Ann Latkovich, Fords, summa cum laude; Selena Theresa Agnor, Franklin, cum laude; Allison Rose Shelly, Frenchtown, cum laude, James M. Beck Shakespeare Essay Prize; Dana Maroldi, Glen Ridge, Honors in English, cum laude, English Prize (shared with Anna G. Lounsbury); Sean G. Tuttle, Glen Rock; Emily L. Simpers, Haddonfield; Caitlin Alexis Dean, Hamburg; Kimberly J. McKeever, Harmony, cum laud; Steven Douglas Feldman, Hillsborough, Fulbright Scholarship to Norway (alternate); Jenna L. Stickle, Hillsborough, cum laude; Kathryn Elizabeth Engwall, Knowlton, magna cum laude; Zachary J. Mastropiero, Little Silver; Anne Sara Joseph, Livingston, summa cum laude; Raymond Allocco Jr., Madison; William L. Pierotti, Manalapan; Stephen J. Kircher, Manasquan; Alison Lynne Fischer, Manville, magna cum laude, Willis N. Baer Award; Amanda L. Liccardi, Mendham, magna cum laude; Katherine M. Moquete Klein, Midland Park; Andrew J. Shreter, Moorestown; Kyle A. Sutcliffe, Moorestown; Heather D. Yawger, Morristown; Jacob T. Harris, Mount Holly; Courtney A. G. Totten, Neshanic Station; Nicholas J. Guerriero, New Providence; Sarah Catherine Maxwell, New Providence, summa cum laude; Brian James McCoy, New Providence; Michelle M. Martino, Newton; Steven J. Ambrosi, Parsippany; Stevce C. Ivtindzioski, Parsippany; Nicole F. Benson, Petersburg, magna cum laude; Melissa L. Emery, Phillipsburg; Daniel R. Liston, Phillipsburg, summa cum laude, Edwin L. Stockton Prize in Economics and Business (shared with Austin C. Rock); Stephanie M. Mondzak, Phillipsburg; Jamie S. Tersigni, Phillipsburg; Brianna M. Kavanagh, Pittsgrove; Rudolph J. Garbely IV, Pompton Plains, Honors in history; Jaclyn Stacy Borden, Rahway, magna cum laude; Michael C. Dobbins, Randolph; Kevin R. Kirsche, Ringoes, cum laude; Armando Chapelliquen, Ringwood, Honors in political science and philosophy, summa cum laude, Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Social Sciences, Douglas R. Anderson Prize in Philosophy, Frederick McConnell Prize in Moral Philosophy, Ronald J. Stupak Award (shared with Katherine J. Pritchett), Albert Ferkel Jr. Memorial Prize; Elizabeth Marie Kussler, Rockaway, magna cum laude; Michelle R. Nutz, Rosenhayn; Taylor Philip Molinaro, Scotch Plains; Christina M. Woods, Scotch Plains; Michael E. Birnbaum, Sparta; Mark C. Casagrande, Spring Lake Heights; Melissa Lauren De Lucia, Succasunna, cum laude; Alison Y. Gushman, Summit; Kyle D. D'Angelo, Voorhees, Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Award; Joseph M. Perrino, Wall Township; Christine A. Bauer,Washington; Caitlin M. Veno, West Windsor.

From New York: Kevin R. Holze, Bayside; Michael K. Clark, Belle Harbor; Thomas Donald Kolacki, Blue Point; Kaitlin R. Sadowski, Brooklyn; Lillian M. Shad, Carmel; Danielle Nicole Renna, East Setauket; Gabrielle M. DiVincenzo, Glen Head, cum laude; Joseph A. Celia III, Mount Kisco; Emily Elizabeth Cohen, New York; Keila Delgado Olmeda, New York; Sarah J. Collins, Newburgh; Tara Torres, Staten Island.

From Other States: Lindsay Noelle Henkelman, Homer, Alaska, cum laude; Alanah Anaise Cervantes, Riverside, California, Honors in theatre and computer science, summa cum laude, Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Humanities, Patricia Erskine Memorial Award; Kimberly R. Mogg, Stamford, Connecticut; Stephanie L. Peters, Wilmington, Delaware; Gregg A. Steinman, Miami, Florida; Kristi N. Beisecker, Wellesley, Massachusetts; Sanjin Varga, Montpelier, Vermont; Ana P. Acevedo, Arlington, Virginia, cum laude; Austin C. Rock, Arlington, Virginia, summa cum laude, Edwin L. Stockton Prize in Economics and Business (shared with Daniel R. Liston); Thoms J. Fenyak, Centreville, Virginia.

International: I Ngai Chan, Macau, China, magna cum laude; Arturo Daniel Torres Calderon, Arrieta Nuevo, Chimbote, Ancash Peru.

Candidates for the Bachelor of Music Degree

From Pennsylvania: Julie Montes De Oca, Allentown; Emily M. Brown, Amble,r magna cum laude; Caitlin Grace Worrich, Bethlehem, summa cum laude, T. Edgar Shields Memorial Prize in Music; Elizabeth Katherine Brodt, Coplay; Megan T. Weaver, Hatboro, Kimberly K. Van Orden, Hawley; Anne Elizabeth Hoffman, Kutztown, summa cum laude; Zachary B. Kneeland, Lansdale, Honors in music, summa cum laude.

Other States: Cailin M. Fogerty, Middletown, Rhode Island, cum laude.

Candidates for the Bachelor of Science Degree

From Allentown: Alyssa N. Beller, summa cum laude; Philip T. Bortz; Linda E. Boyer; Brian Kenneth Cleaver; Brady A. Frill; Graciela Ganchoso, Honors in neuroscience; Ian H. Guldner, summa cum laude; Rania Hanna, Honors in biology; Marian LeCoultre; Kim Livia Plaza; Rachel A. Ritter; Matthew Casimiro Russo.

From Bethlehem: Melissa Andreas, magna cum laude; Shane C. Bernier, summa cum laude; Thomas Ditmars; Rachel Leigh Febert; Merve Gumuscibik; Jessi M. Illigasch; Christopher M. Kieszek, summa cum laude, Marlyn A. Rader Memorial Prize in Mathematics (shared with Andrew William Watson); Colleen Emily O'Leary Meagher; Rachael Elizabeth Oatis; Raymond P. Olivo; Allen W. Petros Jr.; Evan Haggerty Raines; Jacqueline Christina West.

From Easton: Ian Wesley Heck; Robert Macaluso Jr., magna cum laude; Melissa M. Straub, Honors in nursing, summa cum laude; Christina R. Tomaino; Christopher D. Torres; Heather Lyn Weiss.

From Pennsylvania (Other): Katrina E. Templeton, Bangor, magna cum laude; Laura J. Walker, Bangor; Britney R. McNabb, Blandon; Ashley Anne Graham, Breinigsville; Timothy Adam Layng, Canton, Honors in biology, summa cum laude, Charles A. Albrecht Memorial Award (shared with Diana M. Feldman), Biological Sciences Prize; Katie Marie Lynn, Carbondale, cum laude; Michael Eric Case, Catasauqua; Joshua Santos Vieira da Silva, Catasauqua, magna cum laude; Elizabeth A. Brundage, Clarks Summit, Nicholas A. Yelito, Coaldale, summa cum laude; Gretchen Schreier Deutsch, Coopersburg; Brittany Lynn Keller, Coopersburg; Joseph Matthew Lynch, Coopersburg; Jaime Lynn Neiman, Coopersburg; Amy Lynne Roth, Coopersburg, summa cum laude; Jared Paul Deutsch, Coplay; Matthew A. Lutcza, Dingmans Ferry, cum laude; Justine Ann Barnes, East Stroudsburg; Guirlande Larame Daurilas, East Stroudsburg; Jamie Lynn Skidmore, East Stroudsburg; Todd R. Aronhalt, Glen Mills, cum laude; Jaclyn A. Held, Harleysville, magna cum laude; Hunaidah Beg, Hellertown; Anna M. Whetstone, Hummelstown, Honors in neuroscience, cum laude, Neuroscience Award; Matthew Robert Scheirer, Kutztown; Philip Michael Weiser, Kutztown, Honors in chemistry, summa cum laude, American Chemical Society Award; Samantha M. Smith, Lehighton, magna cum laude; Kristin M. Hannings, Levittown; Mark A. Hop, Levittown; Monica A. Pacheco-Diaz, Macungie; Eric A. Biason, Mount Bethel; Alexandra Maria Basar, Mountain Top, summa cum laude, Priscilla Payne Hurd Prize in Nursing; Gary A. Zack, Mountain Top; Melissa D'Italia, Nazareth, summa cum laude, St. Luke's Hospital Award for Nursing Practice Excellence; Shildia L. Jones, Nazareth; Zachary Paul LaBar, Nazareth; Natalie Christine Lawrence, Nazareth, cum laude; Rebekah J. Overdorf, Nazareth; Dawn Michelle Hosier, New Ringgold, summa cum laude, Alpha Sigma Lambda Award; Gary A. Behler, Northampton; Nicole Leah Snyder, Northampton; John C. Dimler, Orefield; Reneé J. Yatcilla, Orefield, summa cum laude; Morgan J. Rutch, Palmerton; Karrie Ann Shimmel, Palmerton, summa cum laude; Lindsay M. Pacifico, Pen Argyl; Sabrina L. Czarnecki, Perkasie; Matthew Walter Gibson, Philadelphia; Brianne Underwood, Pottsville, magna cum laude; Nicole Marie Kline, Quakertown; Angela M. Teasenfitz, Quakertown; Samantha Mae Beard, Red Hill, magna cum laude; Kristin A. Popovice, Roseto; Stephen Andrew Wursta, Scherersville, magna cum laude; Charli Ann Godshall, Sellersville; Christine M. McCarl, Shermans Dale, cum laude; Ann Catherine Gaspar, Slatington; Lisa Heffernan, Slatington; Carol Ann Stoudt Scott, Strausstown; Francine Marie Snyder, Tamaqua; Lauren Ashley Molchan, Uniontown, summa cum laude; Lauren Joan Gober, Wescosville; Heriberto Sierra, Whitehall; Theresa Stauffer, Whitehall; Andrew William Watson, Whitehall, Honors in mathematics, cum laude, Marlyn A. Rader Memorial Prize in Mathematics (shared with Christopher M. Kieszek); Jordan A. Barton, Williamsport, cum laude; Tessa A. Shifflet, Williamsport; Anna Marie Meola, Willow Grove, Honors in biology, cum laude; Diana M. Feldmann, York, Honors in environmental science, summa cum laude, Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Natural Sciences; Charles A. Albrecht Memorial Award (shared with Timothy Adam Layng), James M. Beck Oratorical Prize, Environmental Prize in Environmental Science.

From New Jersey: Meghan C. Kopp, Audobon; Christopher M. Stanton, Barnegat; Michael J. Adams, Belle Mead; Dana Rose Untamo, Belvidere, cum laude; Holly Lynne Fleming, Bloomsbury, magna cum laude; James M. Bellush, Branchville, Honors in biochemistry, magna cum laude; Meredith Anne Coleman, Chatham; Matthew D. Stover, Denville; Shazmin A. Gangji, Edison, cum laude; Elizabeth Lynn Nihen, Glen Rock; Catherine M. Janela, Hackettstown; Britney R. Kartasheff, Jackson; John K. Jordan, Long Valley; Stephanie Ann Zellman, Long Valley; Adam Galasso, Manville; Denise C. Ragard, Martinsville; Michael J. Lefanto, North Plainfield; Brooke Elizabeth DeNitzio, South Plainfield; Alyssa L. Saputo, Sparta; Katie Victoria Hungarter, Stewartsville; Jordan A. Pesce, Stewartsville, magna cum laude, Kimberly Jane Gogel, Whippany; Tessa N. Piantadosi, Whitehouse Station; Christa Dawn Darakjy, Wyckoff, cum laude.

From other states: Stephanie D. Rich, Redding, Connecticut; Louis P. Scalia III, Hockessin, Delaware, summa cum laude; Peter Max Coveleski, Lewes Delaware; Anna G. Lounsbury, Wilmington, Delaware,cum laude, English Prize (shared with Dana Maroldi); David Lee Wacker Jr,. Parkton, Maryland; Stephanie Marie Gonshor, Upper Marlboro, Maryland; Mark R. Koelbel, Bayport, New York; Nelson H. Knudsen, Charlestown, Rhode Island, Honors in biochemistry, cum laude, Biochemistry Prize; Jill M. Turek, Saint Johnsbury, Vermont, magna cum laude.

Candidates for the Degree of Master of Business Administration

Sean D. Pressmann, Allentown, Pennsylvania; Ronald John Alberti Jr., Bethlehem, Pennsylvania; Eric Hansen Evans, Bethlehem Pennsylvania; Amanda Leigh Henning, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania; James K. O'Brien, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania; Jeremy Robert Walker, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, James William Ritter, Bushkill, Pennsylvania; Allison Leigh Pearsall, Easton, Pennsylvania; Susan Ann Reagan, Easton, Pennsylvania; Paul Andrew Marzen, Fountain Hill, Pennsylvania; Samantha Jo Barczy, Northampton, Pennsylvania, M.B.A. Prize; Matthew T. Thierer, Northampton, Pennsylvania.

Candidates for the Degree of Master of Education

Victoria Leslie Butz, Allentown, Pennsylvania, M.B.A. Humanitas Award; Hayley Anna D'Angelo, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania; Jessica Lynn Dischley, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, M.Ed. Thesis Award; Jennifer Fulfaro, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania; Michael T. Perruso, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania; Stefana Maria Trovato, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania; Jamie Alisa Hill, Coopersburg, Pennsylvania; Lisa Erin Flannigan, Easton, Pennsylvania; Nicholas J. Stefano, Easton, Pennsylvania; Janelle Marie Schaeffer, Lake Hauto, Pennsylvania; Scott Anthony Toonder, Macungie, Pennsylvania; Douglas John Gimbar, Nazareth, Pennsylvania; Rachel L. Sherman, Nazareth, Pennsylvania; Kelly Lynne Lesh, Northampton, Pennsylvania; Richard James Orner Jr,. Northampton, Pennsylvania; Jennifer Lynn Eisenhard, Orefield, Pennsylvania; Kristen Elizabeth McNeal, Whitehall, Pennsylvania.

Candidates for Mater of Science degree

Aimee Sue Kipila, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania; Peggy A. Saylor, Center Valley, Pennsylvania; Tamara Lee Welch, Hellertown, Pennsylvania; Donna Marie Mohr, Macungie, Pennsylvania, M.S. Student Academic Award for Nursing, Graduate Student Award in Nursing (shared with Joan E. Snyder); Joan E. Snyder, Macungie, Pennsylvania, Graduate Student Award in Nursing (shared with Donna Marie Mohr); Pamela Lynn Morales, Nazareth, Pennsylvania; Vickie Marie Mackie, Whitehall, Pennsylvania.

Candidates for Mater of Science in Human Resource Management degree

Allison Rose Boyd, Hellertown, Pennsylvania, Graduate Business Humanitas Award; Michele Jane Davidson, Nazareth, Pennsylvania.

Moravian College is a private, coeducational, selective liberal arts college located in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. Tracing its founding to 1742, it is recognized as America's sixth-oldest college. Moravian partners with students to build a strong foundation for their future. Visit the College’s Web site at www.moravian.edu.