Home > About > News and Events > News Releases > News Releases 2005 > "First Annual Awards Ceremony for Outstanding Students" held at Moravian College
News Releases

“First Annual Awards Ceremony for Outstanding Students” held at Moravian College

Bethlehem, Pa., April 29, 2005—Ervin J. Rokke, president of Moravian College, delivered the welcome at the “First Annual Awards Ceremony for Outstanding Students” on Sunday, May 1, 2005 in Foy Concert Hall, Priscilla Payne Hurd Campus. Moravian is holding this special program to present awards and prizes to this year’s graduating seniors. In the past, such recognition was accorded during commencement ceremonies.

President Rokke and Curtis A. Keim, professor of history and dean of the faculty, presented the awards and prize. Stacey C. Zaremba, professor and chair of the psychology department, Daniel Libby, professor and chair of the chemistry department, recognized senior honor society students. President Rokke announced the national scholarship winners and finalists: Julie Elizabeth Anderson Bethlehem, Pa., and Leigh Ann Caruso ’04, Saylorsburg, Pa., received Fulbright Scholarships; Heather Nicole Bortz, Allentown, Pa., received a McGraw Foundation Scholarship; Allison Marie McBride, Forest City, Pa., was a finalist for a Fulbright Scholarship; Elyse S. Jurgen, York, Pa., was a finalist for a Udall Scholarship, and Amanda M. Logan, Idaho Fall, Idaho, was a finalist for a Truman Scholarship.

Julie S. Leiby, Lehighton, Pa., received The Zeta Psi Award, given to the junior art major who, in the judgment of the art faculty, has demonstrated leadership ability, a superior scholastic record, and outstanding artistic achievement.

Nell Elizabeth Hoving, New Tripoli, Pa., was awarded The Daniel W. Tereshko Memorial Prize in Studio Art, given to the senior art major who has demonstrated outstanding creative, technical, and intellectual achievement in the field of studio art.

Jana Havranova, Poprad, Slovak Republic, was awarded The Beta Beta Beta Award, given to a senior biology major and member of Beta Beta Beta with the highest cumulative QPA in biology.

Upon recommendation of the chemistry faculty, the American Chemical Society Award was earned by Rachel Marie Koralewski, Pottstown, Pa., a senior chemistry major with an outstanding academic record and promise of an academic or research career in chemistry or a related discipline.

The American Institute of Chemists Award was given to Daniel Matthias Rundle, Kutztown, Pa., upon recommendation of the chemistry faculty, in recognition of a senior chemistry major with an outstanding academic record and promise of a professional research career in chemistry or a related discipline.

The Louis and Esther Bader Memorial Scholarship Prize in Chemistry for a junior or senior chemistry major who, in the judgment of the chemistry faculty, exhibits outstanding professional and academic qualifications in preparation for a career in science was received by junior student, Rebeka D. Sikora, Schuykill Haven, Pa.

The Stuart S. Kulp Scholarship Prize in Chemistry was earned by freshman chemistry major, Jill E. Brinckman, East Greenville, Pa., who, in the judgment of the chemistry faculty, deserves recognition for superior academic achievement and demonstrates the potential to contribute to the field of chemistry.

The Edwin L. Stockton Prize in Economics and Business for the senior with the highest cumulative QPA in the Department of Economics and Business was presented to Jacqueline Ann Collette, Easton, Pa., and Heather Marie Post, Mercerville, Pa.

The Willis N. Baer Award in honor of the first chairman of the Department of Economics and Business at Moravian College, for the economics and business student who has shown the greatest improvement over a period of five terms was won by junior, Michael Anthony Caffrey III, Easton, Pa.

Juniors, Nicole M. Palenchar, Bethlehem, Pa., and Grant M. Curry, Palmyra, Pa., were the recipients of the Eugene Daniel Lucas Accounting Awards intended to honor two junior or senior students (one male, one female) majoring in accounting who have maintained high scholastic standing and shown great promise in their chosen field of endeavor.

The Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award for the junior or senior majoring in economics and business with a high QPA who exhibits a high level of interest and involvement in the field of finance, was presented to Heather Marie Post, Mercerville, Pa.

Kristen Diana Cianfichi, Warrington, Pa., was recognized by The Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Award as the outstanding senior accounting major, based upon academics and campus activities and likely pursuit of a career in public accounting.

The Institute of Internal Auditors Award earmarked for an outstanding senior accounting major, based upon academics and campus activities and the likely pursuit of a career as an internal auditor, was awarded to David Kenneth Benson, West Caldwell, N.J.

Michael Anthony Caffrey III, Easton, Pa, received The Institute of Management Accountants Award intended for the outstanding senior accounting major, based on academics and campus activities and likely pursuit of a career in management accounting.

The Patricia Erskine Memorial Award for the junior or senior Moravian College Theater Company member who has contributed most to the organization was presented to senior, Kara Ann Mergl, Sharon, Pa.

William James Weber, Walnutport, Pa., was the recipient of The English Prize for the graduating English major who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of literature and language.

The James M. Beck Shakespeare Essay Prize was won by sophomore student, Stephanie H. Anderson, Horsham, Pa., who wrote the best essay on a Shakespearean topic.

The James M. Beck Oratorical Prize, established in 1892 by the former Solicitor General of the United States to encourage excellence in oratory, was presented to senior student, Joseph Michael Moyer, Bangor, Pa., as the winner.

The Irving S. Amrhein Prizes in Foreign Languages designated for graduating seniors for distinguished work in one or more foreign languages, recognized Lisa Jane Bott, Phillipsburg, N.J., (French); Rebecca Amy Brandt, Bethlehem, Pa., (German); and Dale Terence Grandfield, Coopersburg, Pa., (Spanish).

Senior student, Ruth Ann Moyer, Bangor, Pa., was The History Prize recipient, intended for the history major who, in the judgment of the History Department, demonstrated excellence in historical scholarship and the most promise of future achievement.

The E.C. Schultz History Prize for a student who has demonstrated distinction in historical scholarship and indicated a commitment to continued excellence and studies in the field, according to the wishes of Edward C. Schultz ’62, was presented to senior, Allison Marie McBride, Forest City, Pa.

The Marlyn A. Rader Memorial Prize in Mathematics was awarded to Megan Elizabeth McKee, Schuykill Haven, Pa., and Jamie Lynn Steigerwalt, Lehighton, Pa., in recognition of the seniors who have completed at least five courses in mathematics and who have achieved the highest mathematics QPA among those who qualify, and have demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of mathematics.

Jennifer L. Grier, Newton, N. J., received The Leon Prokofy Leonovich Memorial Prize provided for a member of the sophomore class who has shown significant growth and excellence in the study of music.

The Steven K. Van Auken Memorial Prize in Music Performance was won by Keith R. LaBar, E. Stroudsburg, Pa., fulfilling the criteria for a member of the junior class who exhibited notable achievement in vocal or instrumental performance.

Sarah Elizabeth Baer, Easton, Pa., achieved The T. Edgar Shields Memorial Prize in Music given to a member of the graduating class for progress and proficiency in music studies.

The Priscilla Payne Hurd Prize in Nursing, for a nursing student selected on the basis of overall outcomes of academics, professionalism, student involvement in campus programming, athletics, and community care, was presented to senior, Jennifer Lynn Malloy, Orwigsburg, Pa.

Claudia Marie Kupec, Summit Hill, Pa., received the St. Luke’s Hospital Award for Nursing Practice Excellence that recognizes the nursing student who has demonstrated outstanding performance in practice excellence and professionalism.

The Albert Ferkel Jr. Memorial Prize, for a senior political science major who demonstrated service in raising awareness of social justice issues to fellow students, was won by Katherine Jane Nicolais, Feasterville, Pa.

The Ronald J. Stupak Award, extended to a student who, in the judgment of the political science faculty, has performed distinguished work in political science, was received by Donna Marie Kohut, New Ringgold, Pa., a graduating senior at Moravian College.

In the Moravian College Honors Program, students pursue independent, intensive scholarship on a topic of their choice. Their work undergoes a rigorous evaluative process culminating in an oral defense before a select examining committee. Those graduating with honors includes: ulie Elizabeth Anderson, Bethlehem, Pa., English Major; Panagiotes Asimakopoulos, Reading, Pa., French Major; Sarah Elizabeth Baer, Easton, Pa., Biology Major; Margaret Elizabeth Benny, Tamaqua, Pa., Music and Women’s Studies Major; Hillary Stevens Dowling, Tunkhannock, Pa., Religion Major; Renee Elizabeth Garin, Whitehall, Pa., Economics Major; Jana Havranova, Bethlehem, Pa., Biology Major; Aditya Subhash Khanna, Mumbai Mahastra, India, Physics Major; Tara Marie Kiss, Freemansburg, Pa., Biology Major; Rachel Marie Koralewski, Pottstown, Pa., Chemistry Major; John William Loughney, Dunmore, Pa., Biology Major; Allison Marie McBride, Forest City, Pa., Spanish Major; Heather Leigh McGarvie, Medford, N. J., Art Major; Joseph Michael Moyer, Bangor, Pa., History Major; Ruth Ann Moyer, Bangor, Pa., History and Music; Rachel Marie Paroby, Clarks Summit, Pa., Biology Major; Sara Suleman, Gulshan-e-iqbal Karachi, Pakistan, English Major; Sarah B. Wagenseller, Levittown, Pa., English Major; and William James Weber, Walnutport, Pa., English Major.