Home > About > News and Events > News Releases > News Releases 2005 > Moravian College Commencement to be Held on May 14
News Releases

Moravian College Commencement to be Held on May 14

The Ceremony will conclude the 263rd academic year at Moravian College

Bethlehem, Pa., May 12, 2005— Moravian College will hold commencement ceremonies on Saturday, May 14, beginning at 10:00 a.m., in the outdoor quadrangle behind the Haupert Union Building. The ceremony will conclude the 263rd academic year at Moravian, America’s sixth-oldest college. In the event of rain, the program will be held in Johnston Hall.

The College will present an honorary doctorate to Gaston Caperton, former governor of West Virginia, president of The College Board, a not-for-profit membership association of more that 4,500 colleges, universities, and schools.

Moravian will grant degrees to approximately 352 bachelor’s degree candidates, 16 Master of Business Administration degree candidates, and 10 Master of Education degree candidates.

Candidates for the Bachelor of Arts Degree

    From Allentown: Diana Aoun, magna cum laude; Heather Nicole Bortz, cum laude; Rhonda Dee Dergham, summa cum laude; Rebecca Lynn Deringer, magna cum laude; Stephanie Mary Eddinger; Maggie Frias; Gary Thomas Heffelfinger; Massimo Quaglieri; Christina Marie Staudt; and Rosalee Yvonne Thomas.

    From Bethlehem: Alexander K. Alogna; Amy M. Ambler, summa cum laude; Julie Elizabeth Anderson, summa cum laude, Honors in English, Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Humanities; Lucinda Josefine Asenjo; Bonnie Sue Banks-Beers; Amy J. Bednarik; Rebecca Amy Brandt, summa cum laude, Irving S. Amrhein Prize in Foreign Languages; Kathryn Ann Burkhart; Erin P. Capozzolo; Lindsay Suzanne Cochran; Jacqueline Ann Collette, summa cum laude Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Social Sciences; Charles A. Albrecht Memorial Award; Edwin L. Stockton Prize in Economics and Business; Isabel Maria Domingues, magna cum laude; Sarah Emily Fiske, summa cum laude; Dimitra N. Giacoumopoulos; Laura Elizabeth Gordy; Tamara Kim Graber; Elizabeth Joyce Guldin; Naphtali Elizabeth Guth, summa cum laude; Tracy Xander Hartman; Kelly Marie Holland, cum laude; Christine Anne Hrichak, cum laude; Mia Danielle Husovsky; Desiray Starr Kahmer; Matthew Charles Koch; Kristine Marie Kotsch, summa cum laude; Nicholas Paul Lechman, cum laude; Tracy Lynne Maalouf, summa cum laude; Rosina Perin Nassry, summa cum laude; Shawn Michael Nelson; Deborah Ann Peerson; Benjamin Jeffrey Rea; Guy Richard Read; Julio Rosario; Jill Diane Seyfried; Lauren Ann Sienicki; Scott Thomas Silvoy; Stephen D. Tomaszewski; Carla Marie Villani; Christina Marie Wallace, cum laude; Sara Ann Williams; Alexander C. Yanko, summa cum laude; and Kara Lynn Zelko.

    From Easton: Lucio Joseph Alercia, cum laude; Mary Kaye Bartek, cum laude; Michael Anthony Caffrey III, Willis N. Baer Award; Institute of Management Accountants Award; Paula Elizabeth Cooper; Danielle Cooperman; Melissa Ana Duarte, magna cum laude; Jessica Joyelle Fogel; Matthew J. Fourney; Kate Suzanne Helm, summa cum laude; Heather D. Kunkel-Tita; Richard Barrett Muschlitz; Joseph B. Pulcini; Nicole J. Rader; Sara Ashlie Shiroff; and Colin J. van Horne.

    Others from Pennsylvania: Amanda Brooks Baird, Athens; Cody David Hendershot, Bangor; Leah Marie Mickey, Bangor; Kirsten Rae Rotzell, Bangor; Sandra Lee Striba, Bangor; Angelina Louise Gower, Bath; John Arthur Mulligan, Bath; Jewel Myranda Shultz, Bath; Eileen Snover, cum laude, Bath; Richard Timothy Burkett, Boyertown; Cathleen Elizabeth Lavelle, Bushkill; Sarah Dey Pierro, magna cum laude, Bushkill; Jody Leonard Geiger, Catasauqua; Christina Kay Binder Sayre, Catasauqua; Dale Terence Grandfield, magna cum laude, Irving S. Amrhein Prize in Foreign Languages, Center Valley; Leah Elizabeth Holmes, Clarks Green; Rachel Marie Paroby, Honors in biology, Clarks Summit; Jaime Pearl Tepper, magna cum laude, Clarks Summit; Katrina Marie McDaniel, summa cum laude, Coopersburg; Brian Henry Naisby, cum laude, Coopersburg; William Frank Skriletz IV, Coopersburg; Kendra Nicole Thomas, Coopersburg; Timothy Scott Cunningham, summa cum laude, George Tyler Award, Coplay; Lindsay Marie Carpenter, Dallas; Matthew Thomas Miles, Danielsville; Devon Danielle Schmoyer, Danielsville; Michelle Lala, cum laude, Doylestown; Erin Leigh Kingsbury, cum laude, Dublin;Karen Marie Scholl, Eagleville; Frank Anthony Betro, magna cum laude, East Stroudsburg; Godofredo Orlando Gomez, East Stroudsburg; Nicole Kara Milligan, East Stroudsburg; Stephanie Kate Gribben, Emmaus; Marko Jug-Dujakovic, Emmaus; Patrick Donald-Lewis St. John, magna cum laude, Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Social Sciences, Emmaus; Jennifer Marie Toth, magna cum laude, Emmaus; Ryan Stephen Fick, Fleetwood; Jennifer Elizabeth Lengel, magna cum laude, Fleetwood; Alana Arlene Speicher, cum laude, Fleetwood; Stephanie Danielle Beitler, magna cum laude, Fogelsville; Allison Marie McBride, summa cum laude, Honors in history, E. C. Schultz History Prize, Forest City; Nathan Scott Kappenstein, Gibraltar; Jeffrey Michael Aponik, Gilbertsville; Lindsay Sara Stehman, Gilbertsville; Rusty John Trump, Hamburg; Meghann Elizabeth Krail, Harleysville; Michael Dennis McCartney, magna cum laude, Harveys Lake; Ryan Thomas Wilkins, cum laude, Hatboro; Muhammed Bendjilali, Hellertown; Tammy F. Burke, summa cum laude, Hellertown; Wendy Marie Ernst, Hellertown; Kelly Marie Haymaker, Hellertown; Briana M. McGonagle, Hellertown; Amy L. Pektor, Hellertown; Holly A. Stoneback, Hellertown; Katie Marie Suib, magna cum laude, Timothy M. Breidegam Memorial Student Service Award, Honesdale; Chelsea Linnel Mullins, magna cum laude, Jim Thorpe; Marcy Nicole Burke, cum laude, Kintnersville; Carlye A. Roth, Kutztown; Kathleen Moyer, cum laude, Lansdale; Jennifer Marie Harrison, summa cum laude, Lansford; Sarah B. Wagenseller, summa cum laude, Honors in English, Levittown; Joseph Michael Moyer, summa cum laude, Honors in history Charles A. Albrecht Memorial Award; James M. Beck Oratorical Prize, Lower Mount Bethel; Ruth A. Moyer, summa cum laude, Honors in history and music, History Prize, Lower Mount Bethel; Gwenyth Leslie Pier-Goff, Mechanicsburg; Kristin Nicole Franks, magna cum laude, Media; Sheila Marie Lichtenwalner, magna cum laude, Mertztown; Jennifer Lee Boyer, summa cum laude, Alpha Sigma Lambda Award, Mohrsville; Nicole Lynn Flores, cum laude, Moore Township; Krystal Lynn Ackerman, Nazareth; Patrick Thomas Grogan, Nazareth; Deborah Lee Hunter, summa cum laude, Nazareth; Todd Robert James, cum laude summa cum laude, Nazareth;Christopher R. Kindred, Nazareth; Danielle Frances Liberatore, Nazareth; Nell Elizabeth Hoving, cum laude, Daniel W. Tereshko Memorial Prize in Studio Art, New Tripoli; Carrie Reneé Krautter, Newfoundland; Bradley Paul Clark, magna cum laude, Norristown; Pamela Susan Millar, cum laude, Norristown; Allyson Rebecca Borger, cum laude, Northampton; Justin Matthew Hahn, Northampton; Amy Jennifer Miller, cum laude, Northampton; Chad David Opdyke, Northampton; Jennifer S. Polles, Northampton; Allison Noel Sadonis, Northampton; Christie Leigh Powell, Pen Argyl; Pamela Jayne Pike, Pennsburg; Kenneth Gage Macaulay, Perkasie; Kellie Anne Smith, cum laude, Perkasie; John Paul Murgitroyde, Philadelphia; Jonathan Michael Thomas, Port Carbon; Kelly E. Barr, Pottstown; Michelle Teresa Dougherty, Pottsville; Kristin Lee Buzdygon, Quakertown; Jennifer Marie Kunes, Quakertown Rachael Erin Ryan, Quakertown; Panayiotes Asimakopoulos, magna cum laude; Honors in political science, Reading; Kelly Michal Boone, magna cum laude, Reading; Alison Louise Stoyko, cum laude, Reading; Daniel Zachary Wright, Reading; Lauren Elizabeth Messner, summa cum laude, Robesonia; Alyssa Marie Caruso, Saylorsburg; Angela Kathleen Kramer, summa cum laude, Schnecksville; Mario John Bevilacqua, Scranton; Kristin Lee Roberts, summa cum laude, Sellersville; Kara Ann Mergl, summa cum laude, Paticia Erskine Memorial Award, Sharon; Mathew Richard Oertner, Slatington; Courtney Ann Wertman, Slatington; Linda Alison Evanson, Southampton; Katherine Jane Nicolais, cum laude; Albert Ferkel Jr. Memorial Prize, Southampton; James Thomas Feimster, Stroudsburg; Kathleen Mary Moore, Stroudsburg; Meghan Maureen Crampsie, Summit Hill; Meredith Trainer Green, magna cum laude, Summit Hill; Kelly Ann Stiely, cum laude, Summit Hill; Donna Marie Kohut, cum laude, Ronald J. Stupak Award, Tamaqua; Hillary Stevens Dowling, cum laude; Honors in religion, Tunkhannock; Charlsie Marie Keefe, summa cum laude, Tunkhannock; Libuše Hromadova Guldin, Walnutport; William James Weber, summa cum laude; Honors in English; English Prize, Walnutport; Kristen Diana Cianfichi, magna cum laude, Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Award, Warrington; Rebecca Susanne Stewart, summa cum laude, West Chester; Matthew John Deutsch, Whitehall; Renee Elizabeth Garin, summa cum laude; Honors in economics, Whitehall; Joseph Ryan Holmes, Whitehall; Louis Marko Spear II, Whitehall; Stacey M. Olson, Wind Gap; Diane Denise Furry Paulhamus, Wind Gap; and Krista J. Jacobs, cum laude, York.

    From New Jersey: Tara C. Kemple, summa cum laude, Alexandria Township; Sean M. Zebora, Ashbury Park; Marion Catherine Berry, Avon-by-the-Sea; John Tyler McLain, Belvidere; Andrew Michael Wach, Boonton; Stacy Elizabeth Spearer, Brick; Michael Joseph Roxbury, Bridgewater; William R. Flynn, Byram; Denise Ann Aylward, magna cum laude, Clinton; Amy Elizabeth Cortese, Clinton; Adam William Goetz, Dunellen; William Douglas Carasia, Eatontown; Daniel Alexander Raymond Corey, Fair Lawn; Courtney Alexandra Verrilli, Frankford; Katherine Elizabeth Boor, Garwood; Alyssa Catherine DeSimone, Glen Ridge; Stephanie Leigh Russo, Green Township; Agnes Hunter, Hackettstown; Brandon E. Zaleski, Hackettstown; Jaclyn Marie Reeves, Haddon Township; Jennifer Marie Behagg, Hamburg; Andrea T. Nudelman, Haworth; Hayley Rose Zamek, Hillsborough; Christopher Robert Benigno, Howell; Shannon M. McCarney, Jefferson Township; Evan Michael Donovan, Jersey City; Christopher William Clancy, Kendall Park; Ann Rose Guzevich, Kenilworth; Brianne DeVries, Kingwood; Justin Patrick Driscoll, Kinnelon; Kirsli Arin Spinks, Lebanon; Lisa Jane Bott, magna cum laude, Irving S. Amrhein Prize in Foreign Languages, Lopatcong; Heather Leigh McGarvie, summa cum laude, Honors in art, Medford; Daniel Nelson Bonham, Milford; Stephanie Jeanne Hachey, Millington; Melissa Cara Dunne-Porter, Millstone Township; Vincent M. Nasuta, Mount Holly; Kirsten Kensey Ostrander, New Providence; Courtney Ann Dugan, summa cum laude, Newton; James J. D'Agostino, Oakland; Christine A. Bobick, summa cum laude, Phillipsburg; Jeremy Michael Onorato, Phillipsburg; Donald W. Buss, Phillipsburg; Margaret Elizabeth Bywaters, Phillipsburg; Matthew J. DePatto, Phillipsburg; Anna Patrice Duffy, Phillipsburg; Margaret Louise Verhalen, Phillipsburg; Jeffrey Earl Walters, Phillipsburg; Eric J. Peterson, Piscataway; Amy Beth Kranchalk, Point Pleasant; Nicholas C. Tarquinio III, Point Pleasant; Jillian Gail Iacovelli, Randolph; Erin Christine Barr, Ringoes; Kendra Lee Benitez, Ringoes; Christopher Scott Di Staulo, Roseland; Beverly Greer Hockemeier, Skillman; Samir A. Saba Jr., Sparta; Timothy James Schaming, Sparta; Barbara Marianne Speni, Spring Lake; Heather Marie Post, summa cum laude; Edwin L. Stockton Prize in Economics andBusiness; Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award; Tranquility; Courtney Elizabeth Broscious, Washington; Adrienne Nicole DeLuca, Washington; Maryann Theresa dePoortere, Washington; Christopher Meade Moonen, Wayne; and David Kenneth Benson, summa cum laude, Institute of Internal Auditors Award, West Caldwell.

    From New York State: Michael Vincent Howell, Floral Park; Sarah Churchill Cowles, Liverpool; Jennifer Lynn Dinowitz, Medford; Nicholas Patrick Aprea, Mount Vernon; Kathryn Marie Laczynski, cum laude Pearl River; Jessica Reneé Benoit, Savannah; and Jill M. Vaccaro, South Salem.

    Other areas: Diane Marie Robles, Adelanto, California; Jennifer Sara Harris, Avon, Connecticut; Tai Martin Nagata, Fort Myers, Florida; Adam Christopher Spaugh, cum laude, Lawrenceville, Georgia; June KyungCha Hwang, Columbia, Maryland; Gina Lou Cain, magna cum laude, Rock Hall, Maryland; Sarah Alexis Mattern, Duxbury, Massachusetts; Miquel D. McDonald, Detroit, Michigan, and Tiffany J. Sadler, Green Bay, Wisconsin.

    International: Umer Khan Baloch, cum laude, Quetta,Balochistan, Pakistan; Sara Suleman, summa cum laude, Honors in English, Karachi, Pakistan; Peter Georgiev Papakotchev, Sofia, Bulgaria; Angela Patricia Mordan, cum laude, Bogota, Colombia; Christina Illum Scherwin, magna cum laude, Aarhus, Denmark; Andreas Skabdan Gergan, Leh, India; Martha Lorena Cardoza, Managua, Nicaragua,

Candidates for the Bachelor of Music Degree

    Nathan Thomas Diehl, summa cum laude, Coopersburg; Matthew Steven Smyth, cum laude, Doylestown; Sarah Elizabeth Baer, summa cum laude, Honors in music and women’s studies; T. Edgar Shields Memorial Prize in Music, Easton; Kyle David Slemmer, North Wales; Laura Beth Crouthamel, summa cum laude, Perkasie; and Heather Marie Longden, Bloomfield, New Jersey.

Candidates for the Bachelor of Science Degree

    From Allentown: Michael Justin Arnold, Rocco Ralph Barone, Kimberly Ann Bushner, Michael Paul Grabowski, and Nabil Makhoul

    From Bethlehem: Lindsay Beth Barbera, Semra Demircan, Deana Ann DiJirolanio, cum laude, Rachel Elizabeth Kovacs, Marie Elizabeth Kozo, cum laude, Tamara Nechelle Rohrbach, Alison Katelyn Snyder, magna cum laude, Joseph Francis Svetecz, cum laude, William Ernest Webster III, Jennifer Lynn Zawadzki,

    From Easton: Jessica Joyelle Fogel

    Others From Pennsylvania: Robert Michael Swan, Albrightsville; Kerry Lynn Handelong, Bangor; Taschtego Julian Tinsley, magna cum laude, Bangor; Kelly A. Little, Benton; Zachary Edward Dimovitz, Breinigsville; Annette Marie Frederick, cum laude, Catasauqua; Gena Renee Gallo, cum laude, Clarks Summit; John William Loughney, Honors in biology, Dunmore; Eileen Patricia Weber, cum laude, Emmaus; Samantha Renee Bugera, Fleetwood; Tara Marie Kiss, cum laude, Honors in biology, Freemansburg; Bernard John Rafferty Jr., Hellertown; Daniel Matthias Rundle, magna cum laude, American Institute of Chemists Award, Kutztown; Jamie Lynn Steigerwalt, summa cum laude, Marlyn A. Rader Prize in Mathematics, Lehighton; Tiffany Speacht, magna cum laude, Moore Township; Trevor R. Lane, Northampton; Jennifer Lynn Malloy, cum laude, Priscilla Payne Hurd Prize in Nursing, Orwigsburg; Melissa Kay Andrews, Palmerton; Sarah Anne Krebs, Palmerton; Michael Alan Young, Palmerton; Lindsay R. Corvino, cum laude, Pen Argyl; Rachel Marie Koralewski, summa cum laude, Honors in chemistry, American Chemical Society Award, Pottstown; Robert Scott Fuller Jr., Quakertown; Angie Marie Heckman, Riegelsville; Megan Elizabeth McKee, summa cum laude, Marlyn A. Rader Prize in Mathematics, Schuylkill Haven; Ashley Lynn Hughes, Slatington; Claudia Marie Kupec, cum laude, St. Luke's Hospital Award for Nursing Practice Excellence, Summit Hill; Margaret Elizabeth Benny, cum laude, Honors in biology, Tamaqua; Brynn Alison Chromiak, cum laude, Tamaqua; Andrew Jon DeAngelis, Wescosville; and Jessica Lynn Schreck, Wind Gap.

    From New Jersey: Lauren Beth Rozzelle, Basking Ridge; Regina Anne LaCaruba, Bloomfield; Melissa Marie Drost, Clark; Amy Kathleen Pellicano, Howell; Michael Francis Sharphouse, Kinnelon; O'Dea Lynn Parson, Lawrenceville; Alicia Christine Gregory, Montclair; Katie A. Stocker, magna cum laude, Phillipsburg; and Beth Anne Fuchs, Roxbury.

    Other Areas: Rena Kimberly Drezner, cum laude, Levittown, New York; Franklin Joseph Kiefer, Winchester, Kentucky.

    International: Patrice Henry-Boukman, Jennings, Antigua; Eunice Njome Esunge, Buea, Cameroon; Aditya Subhash Khanna, magna cum laude, Honors in mathematics and physics, Mumbai, India; Jana Havranova, summa cum laude, Honors in biology, Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Natural Sciences; Beta Beta Beta Award, Poprad, Slovak Republic

Candidates for the Degree of Master of Business Administration

    Ewelina Anna Caplap, Allentown; Sunita Chhugani, Bethlehem; Miguel Angel Perez, Bethlehem; Mary Kathryn Schumaker, Bethlehem; Kevin Todd Ahnert, Bushkill; Jill C. Roncoroni, Center Valley; Gary Newhard Fehnel, Danielsville; Aaron T. Reyer, Danielsville; Craig Jay Krivin, East Greenville; Rebecca Jane Nowery, Nazareth; Brad James Domitrovitsch, M.B.A. Prize,Northampton; Robert S. Kerecz, M.B.A. Humanitas Award, Orefield; Jason Michael Fedor, Palmerton; Martin Edward Fryer, Philadelphia; Janette Justine Roman, Schnecksville; and Matthew Dale Audenried, Stockertown.

Candidates for the Degree of Master of Education:

    Marisa Wilhelm, Phillipsburg, New Jersey; Robin Marie Lanni, Bethlehem; Pamela S. Mertz, Bethlehem Master of Education Thesis Award; Amy Marie Ruhf, Bethlehem; Rosemarie H. Wilburn, Nazareth; Margaret Mary Scheihing, Pen Argyl; Jennifer Conway-Ianacone, Plumsteadville; Scott Alan Voth, Quakertown; Erin Catherine Kratzer, Wescosville, M.Ed. Humanitas Award; and Susan Kolar Bell, Whitehall

For More information on Moravian Commencement http://www.moravian.edu/studentLife/commencement/index.htm