Home > About > News and Events > News Releases > News Releases 2014 > Moravian College List of Candidates for Degree 2014
News Release

Moravian College List of Candidates for Degree 2014

Commencement on May 10 will conclude the 272nd academic year at Moravian College

Bethlehem, Pa., May 9, 2014—Moravian College will hold commencement exercises on Saturday, May 10, beginning at 10 a.m., in the outdoor quadrangle behind the Haupert Union Building on the Main Street Campus. The ceremony will conclude the 272nd academic year at Moravian, America’s sixth-oldest college. In the event of rain, the program will be held in Johnston Hall. If there is any change in the location for Commencement based on weather, that information will be available from the Moravian College Weather Hot Line at 610-625-7995, and on the College webpage at www.moravian.edu. Commencement will be streamed live on the Internet on May 10 beginning at 9:30 a.m. via Ustream at http://mocolive.moravian.edu or http://ustream.tv/channel/moravianlive. Please note that the video is live, not on-demand, so the feed is only available during the actual event.

Moravian College President Bryon L. Grigsby ’90 will confer degrees to approximately 389 bachelor degree candidates, 19 Master of Business Administration degree candidates, and 10 Master of Education degree candidates, 6 Master of Science degree candidates, and 4 Master of Science in Human Resource Management candidates.

Candidates for the Bachelor of Arts Degree

From Allentown:

Ruben D. De La Cruz, magna cum laude; Elyssa Rae Deeb; Angela Marie DelGrosso; Kenneth R. Gula; Johnny Haik, Zeta Psi Award; Georgina E. Hanna; Melissa K. Hosni; Garrett G. Johnson; Sara Rachel Kaskowitz; Stephanie Kise; Nina Marie Krall; Thomas J. Lazaro, cum laude, Institute of Internal Auditors Award; Zena I. Mhrtam; Patrick Angelo Pagnano; Mary E. Pope; Carol Diane Repyneck, summa cum laude, George Tyler Award; Rubina Sofiyah Swavely, summa cum laude; Jeffrey S. White; Mark Andrew Wunderly, Honors in economics; Vivian Adnan Younes, cum laude.

From Bethlehem:

Siloe Arevalo Sepulveda; Craig Michael Arner, cum laude; Ericka Michelle Blair; Kelly Marie Brown; Shane R. Burcaw, summa cum laude, Timothy M. Breidegam Memorial Student Service Award; Stephanie L. Christ, cum laude; Joseph F. Connell; Cody S. Florindi, summa cum laude, Irving S. Amrhein Prize in German; Melissa Anne Follett; Patrick H. Foose; Sevde F. Guzel; Laura Elisabeth Hudson; Jennifer Jimenez; Kristopher F. Joint; Kasie L. Krasnai, cum laude, Daniel W. Tereshko Memorial Prize in Studio Art; Taylor N. Mihalik, cum laude, Association of Certified Fraud Examiners Award; Alyssa M. Missmer; Deja N. Moyer; Ashley K. Newhart; Jose A. Ortiz; Melissa Palomo; Gina M. Perin, cum laude; Cassandra L. Reed; Anne-Marie Rittoper; Anna A. Scheller; Caitlin T. Schultheis; Lauren M. Seier; Connor S. Stone, magna cum laude, Environmental Policy and Economics Prize, Douglas R. Anderson Prize in Philosophy; Katelynn N. Strohl; Marissa Strunk; Reema Tajdar; Alexis Rae Van Billiard; Tara A. Williams; Danielle F. Zimmerman, summa cum laude, Edwin L. Stockton Prize in Economics and Business.

From Easton:

Jasmine Amanda Berger; Lori Ann Chunko; Katelyn Christine Cohen, summa cum laude, Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Humanities; Rebekah Lainka Drozd; Christina Marie Estadt; Anastaseos P. Giacoumopoulos; Michael P. Giacoumopoulos, cum laude, Honors in political science, Ronald J. Stupak Award; Bradley Alan Grube; Laura A. Jordan, magna cum laude; Rameet Kaur; Frank R. Leon; Tyler William Merrick; Victoria Sharline Mordan, summa cum laude, Irving S. Amrhein Prize in French; Nicole M. Oren, summa cum laude, Honors in psychology, Psi Chi Service Award; Matthew Brian Perazzetti; Corey Ann Puia; Nicolas J. Robertson; Alicia Marie Schmeltzly, magna cum laude; Eric David Schultz; Joshua D. Snyder, summa cum laude; Samuel J. Sortino, summa cum laude; Kelly M. Torres, cum laude; Jason Kareem Vanderburg; Brittany Wilczewski; Elizabeth Carol Zemanek.

From Pennsylvania (other cities):

Hope Marie Adam, Strausstown; Kelsy-Ann S. Adams, Saylorsburg, magna cum laude; Hayley M. Althouse, Perkiomenville, cum laude; Justen Michael Anthony, Pottstown, cum laude; Marissa Blose, Coplay, summa cum laude, Honors in English, English Prize; Demitra Brenhuber, Plymouth Meeting, magna cum laude, Irving S. Amrhein Prize in Spanish; Samantha J. Brown, Bath; Francis S. Butash, Roaring Brook Township; Mark A. Cole, Red Hill; Francis X. Corbett, Philadelphia; Melissa E. Cottone, Laurys Station; Renee Michelle D'Almeida, Freemansburg; Codi M. Dapper, Northampton, cum laude; Julian T. DiGiacomo, Glen Mills, magna cum laude, Woodrin Grossman Accounting Award; Alexis T. DiStefano, Honey Brook, Willis N. Baer Award; Erin Elizabeth Dolan, Catasauqua; David H. Dunn Jr., Upper Black Eddy; Andrea M. Eck, Catasauqua; Anders P. Engman, Haverford; Catherine Lindsay Ernst, Annville, magna cum laude; Gina G. Farquhar, Palmerton, summa cum laude; Dylan Drew Fatzinger, Slatington; Julian J. Gentile, Pottstown; Melissa Sue Greenwood, Plainfield Township; Benjamin R. Hammel, Catasauqua; Alyssa E. Hann, Nazareth, magna cum laude; Robin Anne Hannig, Palmer Township, Alpha Sigma Lambda Award; Aaron J. Harris, Pen Argyl, Honors in political science; Brianna L. Hawk, Nazareth; Kaila M. Heydlauf, Sellersville; Casey L. Hilferty, Schwenksville, cum laude, Honors in history, History Prize; Keith J. Hinds, East Stroudsburg, magna cum laude; Caitlyn Holland, Lehighton; Aisling Rose Housel, Lansdale, cum laude; Rees A. Judge, Harrisburg; Kyle R. Kersting, Albrightsville; Christina M. Kiewkajee, Stroudsburg; Katelyn Ashley Kopach, Nazareth, magna cum laude, Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Award; Michaela K. LaBar, Nazareth, magna cum laude; Kimberly Ann Lescowitch, Hazle Township; Brandon C. Lesko, Catasauqua; Nicole M. Lucchese, Gilbert; Alex C. Macri, Orefield; Thomas H. Mariano, Hazleton; Erica McGettigan, Ambler; John Jesse McHugh, Kingston; Joel R. Middleton, West Hazleton; Daniel D. Miksiewicz, Oley; Alyssa Kaitlin Miller, Nazareth; Hannah Kate Moyer, Sellersville, summa cum laude, Ronald J. Stupak Award; Robert G. Moyer, East Stroudsburg; Fernanda Murillo, Breinigsville; Patrick J. Murnin, Waverly; Hussain Namous, Orefield; Lacey Elizabeth Neff, Slatington; Briana E. Newman, Wind Gap; Artem A. Nikitin, Franconia; Erica Lynne Novoa, Bushkill; Brittany M. O'Hara, Perkasie; Kelsey Abrielle Ottey, Perkasie, cum laude; Sarah Jean Pallitta, Northampton, magna cum laude; Jennifer M. Parodi, Newtown; Kayla Marie Poole, Lansford, magna cum laude; Karen E. Purkey, Kempton, summa cum laude, Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Award; Jacqueline R. Raia, Saylorsburg, Institute of Internal Auditors Award ; Veronica Nycole Range, Thompsontown, cum laude; Katelyn Mary Remp, Kutztown, summa cum laude, Zinzendorf Prize; Angela D. Rigopoulos, Catasauqua, summa cum laude; Jocelyn M. Rodrigues, Slatington; Kylie R. Sandt, East Bangor, magna cum laude; Casey R. Scanlan, Schnecksville; Joshua J. Schedler, Whitehall, cum laude; Daniel F. Seitzinger, Doylestown; Miranda Lynn Sergas, Lansdale; Amanda L. Smilgis, Macungie; Jennifer N. Smilgis, Macungie; Ashley M. Smith, Pen Argyl, magna cum laude; Matthew J. Smith, Moscow; Olivia Hanna Sonnabend, King of Prussia, magna cum laude; Logan T. Stano, Nesquehoning; Michael Wayne Stevens Jr., Reeders; Megan M. Strohlein, Lansdale; Matthew Thomas Texeira, Roseto; Nicole Mary Volk, New Tripoli; Brigid Cathleen Walker, Huntingdon Valley, summa cum laude; Melissa Victoria Walters, Lititz, summa cum laude, Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Social Sciences; Kassandra Lee Ward, Orefield; Brian Matthew Welsko, Nazareth, cum laude; Jenny L. Wizeman, Sugarloaf, cum laude; Amanda Kate Zanon, Hellertown; James A. Zengerle, Lebanon, cum laude; Yacine B. Zerdoum, Chalfont; Charles E. Zimnik, Milford.

From New Jersey:

Jeffrey Charles Algor Jr., Spring Lake Heights; Samuel A. Ansman, Phillipsburg; Dylan James Apple, Flemington, cum laude; Daniel Joseph Aquilino, Newton; Lindsay Anne Bacovin, Allentown; Kerriann Badessa, Sicklerville; Shelby K. Bharrat, Somerset; Michael Thomas Bonavita, Pattenburg; Danielle Nicole Brogan, Franklin Lakes; Amar Buljko, Hackettstown; David E. Burke, Holmdel; Maria Theresa Cafferata, Sparta; Dante G. Casolaro, East Hanover; Harry S. Chilingerian, Newton; Nicole Rose Clark, Asbury, magna cum laude; Michael W. Corman, Stewartsville; Arielle D'Achille, Springfield; Jaclyn Marie DeStefano, Totowa; Ryan Enderley, Bedminster; Blake H. English, Vernon; Daniel M. Ferman, Roxbury, summa cum laude, Honors in psychology; Brian J. Fisher, Pennington, magna cum laude; Nicholas Kyle Fitzsimmons, Flemington, cum laude; William A. Foltz II, Westfield; Harrison E. Fonteix, Basking Ridge, magna cum laude; Chi'anne Coty Fox, Blairstown; Anthony S. Gallo, Hackettstown; Chelsea Lynne Grotyohann, Andover Township; Matthew D. Gutkes, Toms River; Gregory J. Hargrave, Newton; Peter C. Harper, Bethlehem Township; Dillon R. Hoffman, Long Valley; Rachel Elise Holick, Lake Hopatcong; Ashley M. Jean, Bedminster; Amanda M. Kafes, Haddon Township; Stephanie A. Kaminski, Clinton Township; Justin Michael Kiefer, Oxford; Kelsey Lynn King, Medford, magna cum laude; Macaire Elizabeth Kolchin, Cranford; Lauren A. Kowalczyk, Hillsborough, magna cum laude; Kara Ellen Lasky, Frelinghuysen; Patricia E. Lawlor, Bayville, summa cum laude; Melissa Ann Licata, Sandyston; Catherine M. Makoski, Hamilton, summa cum laude, James M. Beck Shakespeare Essay Prize, Frederick McConnell Prize in Moral Philosophy; Leah K. Masterson, Hopatcong; Steven W. Maurer, West Milford, cum laude; Jacqueline C. Olmstead, Lafayette; Andrew Miller Reinhard, Stewartsville; Carly Rebecca Reiss, Hightstown, cum laude; Khera J. Rufino, Kendall Park; Tyler J. Shedlock, Frenchtown; Justin C. Sinkbeil, Phillipsburg; Kasey L. Smith, Hackettstown, magna cum laude, Honors in philosophy; Timothy M. Smith, Branchburg; Christopher P. Soltys, Fair Lawn; Kyle F. Spence, Andover; John M. Szukis, Hillsborough; Ryan N. Teed, Sparta; Elizabeth D. Tillou, Hackettstown, cum laude; Andrew James Vander Horn, Washington; Catherine N. Wherry, West Windsor; Loretta Belle Womelsdorf, Phillipsburg, cum laude; Frank T. Yannotta, Berkeley Heights.

From Other States:

Justin P. Charles, Dedham, Massachusetts; Caroline Marie Clark, Belle Harbor, New York; Wendy Valerie Fomby, Brooklyn, New York, summa cum laude; Erin Marie Gilbert, Wilmington, Delaware; Jason M. Jamula, Alexandria, Virginia; Christopher James Klump, Wilton, Connecticut; Alison B. Laga, Westbury, New York, magna cum laude; Eavan M. H. Matz, Port Jervis, New York, magna cum laude; Cristina Mazariegos-Castano, Brooklyn, New York, Institute of Management Accountants Award; Dana Marie Parma-Pawasarat, Brookfield, Connecticut; Anthony Michael Perez-Florido, Miami, Florida; Jaleesa K. Peters, Brooklyn, New York; Steven Soto, Brooklyn, New York; Chelsea R. Spagnolo, Sound Beach, New York; Kyle White, Medford, Massachusetts; Kate S. Zien, West Suffield, Connecticut, magna cum laude, Honors in economics.

International:

Fernando J. Cifuentes, Guatemala City, Guatemala.

Candidates for the Bachelor of Music Degree

From Pennsylvania:

Jennifer Beierle, Hanover Township; Amanda Elisabeth Cavoto, Garnet Valley; David A. Fahim, Kutztown; Ariel Elizabeth Hudak, East Stroudsburg, magna cum laude; Kevin Patrick Miller, Doylestown; Matthew John Mitchell, Hazle Township; Krysti T. Nappi, Furlong, cum laude; Alicia Marie Roeder, Bethlehem, summa cum laude; Matthew R. Truscott, Bethlehem; Kevin D. Weaver, Hatboro.

From Other States:

Nicole A. Baldelli, Forked River, New Jersey, magna cum laude; Margaret Eileen Callahan, Long Valley, New Jersey; Alexandra Nicole Fontini, Pattenburg, New Jersey; Anthony T. Hendrickson, Elkton, Maryland; Rachel Anne Ruisard, Whitehouse Station, New Jersey, summa cum laude, Honors in music, Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Interdisciplinary Studies, T. Edgar Shields Memorial Prize in Music, Judith Green Memorial Prize.

Candidates for the Bachelor of Science Degree

From Bethlehem:

Shauna A. Abdouche, summa cum laude, Honors in biology, Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Natural Sciences, Biological Sciences Prize; Idalina Ackerman; Myles Vincent Barros, summa cum laude, E. C. Schultz History Prize; Jonathan T. Berback; Nicole Julia Bowlby; Stephanie L. Christ, cum laude, Honors in biology; Robert T. Cressman; Nicholas Farhad Forouraghi; Lindsay M. McGovern; Thomas Saxton Motko; Ryan D. Mulligan; Mary Petrik, summa cum laude, Honors in neuroscience, Neuroscience Award; Desiree E. Rivera; Daniel G. Starr; Rebecca Shun-Nin Stenger; Rachel E. Tallarico, cum laude; Kimberly Ann VanBuskirk; Matthew J. Waltemyer; Amber L. Weaver; Danielle Renee Wolk.

From Easton:

Jessica Ann Bassil; Lisha M. Baurkot; Jennyfer Maria Cruz, magna cum laude; Taylor A. DiSora; Danielle A. Garzillo; Mona Lisa D. Gonzalez, magna cum laude; Rachel M. Jabeir; Rameet Kaur; April E. Micci; Erin Toole.

From Pennsylvania (other cities):

Venante Acloque, Saylorsburg; Alicia Sioux Altemose, Pen Argyl, summa cum laude, Honors in mathematics, Charles A. Albrecht Memorial Award, American Chemical Society Award, Marlyn A. Rader Memorial Prize in Mathematics; Emily Louise Baer, Emmaus, magna cum laude; Susan Eve Bahrt, Nazareth; Dawn Richelle Beveridge, Tannersville; Jaryth D. Bollinger, Catasauqua, summa cum laude; Marshall Bowen, Emmaus; Traci Esther Buck, Lehighton; Craig Carlyle Bunting, Lower Gwynedd; Marissa Diane Cantelmi, Jim Thorpe; Laura N. Casey, Plymouth Township; Rhea J. Cohen, Brodheadsville; Rachel M. DeLucia, Audubon; Melissa S. Donchez, Catasauqua; Megan Ashley Doran, Pipersville, magna cum laude; Ilona Eckert, Pen Argyl; Michael D. Eckhart, Northampton; Laudi Huguette EL-Kareh, Allentown; Dayna Nicole Erdman-States, Perkasie, summa cum laude, Honors in nursing; Patricia M. Finady, Breinigsville, magna cum laude; Nicole Flyte, Jim Thorpe, summa cum laude; Krystle L. Gallaway, Erwinna; Christina Marie Hardock, Pottsville, cum laude; Kirsten A. Hinkin, Abington; Caitlin J. Hrebik, Allentown, magna cum laude; Alex V. Huynh, Wind Gap, summa cum laude, Honors in biology; Kelsey Kachline, Bangor; Lauren C. Koncz, Whitehall; Emily Nancy Kontra, King of Prussia, magna cum laude; Jennifer Elizabeth Leedom, Conshohocken, magna cum laude; Sami Mamari, Whitehall, cum laude, Biochemistry Prize; Katelyn R. Maula, Henryville; Chelsea M. Mursch, Scranton, magna cum laude, Honors in neuroscience; Jacqueline Anne Nemeth, Bath; Gerald M. Nero III, Northampton; Adrienne R. O'Gara, Horsham, summa cum laude; Brittanie Christine Olsen, Whitehall; Katie E. O'Rourke, Palmyra, magna cum laude; Stephanie Ortiz, Mount Pocono, cum laude; Christine T. Peterlin, Wilkes-Barre, cum laude; Aaron M. Pluchinsky, North Catasauqua; Marleen F. Polanco, Reading, cum laude; Hilary Jordon Reis, Jim Thorpe, summa cum laude; Brett T. Rentzheimer, Laurys Station, cum laude; Lydia C. Reynolds, Macungie, summa cum laude; Anika K. Riaz, Center Valley, summa cum laude, Honors in neuroscience; Zachary T. Richard, Northampton; Adele Marie Roda, Lower Macungie; Kathryn E. Romig, Douglassville, cum laude; Elliot J. Ronaghan, Lebanon, summa cum laude, Honors in computer science; Alycia Anne Sabol, Plymouth Meeting, magna cum laude; Allison Riner Samson, Wyndmoor; Kimberly Kurak Sargent, Jim Thorpe, magna cum laude, George Tyler Award; Kate Margaret Saunders, Stroudsburg; Laura Jean Shearman, Schnecksville, cum laude, Honors in nursing; Sonia Beth Simon, Macungie; Brian L. Skrapits, Northampton, summa cum laude; Robert Solano III, Stroudsburg; Gabrielle R. Sommer, Whitehall, cum laude; Cassandra D. Spatz, Mohrsville; Anastasiya Stecker, Emmaus, Moravian College R.N. to B.S. Nursing Excellence Award; Erica L. Stiefel, Lakeville; Mari Louise Stolten, Bangor; Alek Joseph Szilagyi, Bloomsburg, summa cum laude, Charles A. Albrecht Memorial Award, Marlyn A. Rader Memorial Prize in Mathematics; Evelyn Unangst, Whitehall; Dana Vazquez, Alburtis; Brian Matthew Welsko, Nazareth, cum laude.

From New Jersey:

Samantha L. Bartley, Toms River, summa cum laude, Nursing Practice Excellence Award; Sarah Danielle Boorujy, Whippany; David R. Cariello, Morristown; Genevieve H. Chaleff, Cranford; Justin Michael Dilts, Toms River; Trevor A. Glanville, Brigantine, Priscilla Payne Hurd Prize in Nursing; Karli A. Gnehm, Midland Park; Lindsay Marie Huff, Oxford; Jennifer Lynn Kober, Alpha; Timothy M. Lorah, Middlesex; Toni M. Marek-Mazzariello, Stewartsville; Kaylin C. McPhillips, Hackettstown; Jennifer D. Nitzsche, Hopatcong, magna cum laude; James Jesse Perry, Hardwick; Vincent Robert Reed, Winslow, cum laude; Dylan J. Ricciardi, Newton; Adam S. Rinaldi, Whippany; Lauren A. Sumereau, Port Murray; Leann M. Ventriglia, Toms River; Erica Lynn Venuti, Sewell, cum laude; Cadena Lee Wood, Hackettstown.

From Other States:

Cory Michael Creen, Brunswick, Maine; Cameron B. Cullen, East Islip, New York; Rachel Marie Johnson, Waunakee, Wisconsin, magna cum laude, Honors in environmental science, Environmental Science Prize; Zachary Paul Retalis, Bethel, Connecticut, cum laude.

Candidates for the Master of Business Administration Degree

Carol A. Beisel, Allentown, Pennsylvania, M.B.A. Prize; Brittany Elizabeth Bell, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania; Thomas C. Bender, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania; Roberto Benevides, Easton, Pennsylvania; Daniel T. Bierce, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania; Angela Maria Colon-Rivera, Allentown, Pennsylvania; Jessica M. Fayad, Brick, New Jersey; Erin M. Gallagher, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania; Tammy E. Kovacs, Quakertown, Pennsylvania, Graduate Business Humanitas Award; Eric Lasso, Newark, New Jersey; Ian Patrick Law, Easton, Pennsylvania; Robert Quinn McClarin III, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania; Jeffrey Carl Mooney, Phoenixville, Pennsylvania; Kristy L. Nakata, Catasauqua, Pennsylvania; James J. Ravelle, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania; Cortney L. Selander, Phillipsburg, New Jersey; Traci Lee Siegfried, Danielsville, Pennsylvania; Shelley A. Speirs, Bethlehem Township, Pennsylvania; Tiffany Vrabel, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania.

Candidates for the Master of Education Degree

All from Pennsylvania:

Damian Shane Beaman, Nazareth; Karen Elizabeth Brion, Macungie; Michelle R. Carlstrom, Bethlehem, Graduate Education Humanitas Award; Meredith B. Cohen, Jenkintown; Wendy D. Elvin-Thomas, Nazareth; Kelly Ann Liberto, Bethlehem; William Daniel James Neal, Bethlehem; Megan Louise O'Brien, Macungie; Gina Rizzetto Perez, Bethlehem, Master of Education Thesis Award; Jessica Lauren Swartz, Coopersburg.

Candidates for the Master of Science Degree

All from Pennsylvania:

Cheryl A. Davidson, Nazareth; Nancy K. Evans, Quakertown; Rachel Elizabeth James, Bethlehem; Wanda Lou Reitz, Eldred Township; Lauree Jeanne Roccamo, Telford, and Karen Anne Snyder, Hereford, Pa.

Candidates for the Master of Science in Human Resource Management Degree

All from Pennsylvania:

Steven Maxwell Iacocca, Allentown; Jenna Marie Mooney, Macungie; Janelle Marie Storch, Northampton; Catherine E. Strouse, Orwigsburg.

Moravian College is a private coeducational liberal arts college located in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. Tracing its founding to 1742, it is recognized as America's sixth-oldest college and the first to educate women. Moravian emphasizes the deliberate integration of a broad-based liberal arts curriculum with hands-on learning experiences to effectively prepare its 1,600 students, not just for jobs, but for successful careers. Moravian College excels at transforming good students into highly competent graduates that are ready to enter the workplace with confidence or shine in graduate school. Visit the Web site at www.moravian.edu.