Home > About > News and Events > News Releases > News Releases 2004 > Moravian College Commencement - May 15
News Release

Moravian College Commencement – May 15

The Ceremony will conclude the 262nd academic year at Moravian College

(Bethlehem, Pennsylvania) - Moravian College will hold its commencement ceremonies on Saturday, May 15, beginning at 10:00 a.m. The College will grant an honorary doctorate to Ned Wallace, a Bethlehem physician who has devoted much of his career to health care in the developing world. Wallace has been the shepherd and mentor of many young doctors who have been inspired to go to Third World hospitals and field clinics to address the spread of AIDS, tuberculosis, malnutrition, and prenatal/congenital conditions.

The College will grant degrees to approximately 417 bachelor degree candidates, seven Master of Business Administration degree candidates, and five Master of Education degree candidates at the graduation ceremonies in the outdoor quadrangle behind the Haupert Union Building. In the event of rain, the program will be held in Johnston Hall. The ceremony will conclude the 262nd academic year at Moravian, America’s sixth-oldest college.

Candidates for the Bachelor of Arts Degree

    From Allentown: Carolyn Monroe Bernhard, Janelle Lee Ann Brey, Michele Andrea Ervin, Keith John Faust, Robert F. Fillman (magna cum laude), Joshua Arthur Fink (cum laude), Erin M. Gallagher, Norfin G. Khouli Greta L. Kistler (cum laude), Todd Michael Klokis, Hayden F. Mitman, Justin David Moyer, Jennifer Lynn Parvel (magna cum laude), and William Alexander Seng.

    From Bethlehem: John Einzig Abbott (cum laude), Jared R. Anderson, Valerie Jan Applegate (summa cum laude), Stewart H. Arevalo (cum laude), Matthew Nathaniel Bartholomew, Brandon Michael Beahn, Meggan Lee Biddle, Amanda Lynn Boyer, Bernard C. Brandstetter Jr., Alissa Grace Bucsi, Shannon Elizabeth Clay (summa cum laude), James E. Coughlin, Rachel Marie Crocker (magna cum laude), Brenda Yvonne Deubler, Cheryl Frinzi Domzalski (cum laude), Samantha Xaviera Dorney, Jennifer Mai Duong, Matthew Joseph Erney, Elisabeth Frances Fetsurka, Rori Gayle Franges, Ralph Theodore Frey III, Eric Michael Fritz (cum laude), Jennifer Lynn Henninger, Anthony Carmen Iannetta, Richard J. Jeffreys, Shannon Lee Labriola, Alexander Lombana, Brian Michael Mack, Mark Ryan McGorry, Martin F. Miller, Angela Marie Morgan, Thomas F. Mosser, Mary Elizabeth Murach (magna cum laude), Sunny Lea Nelson, David Robert Perin, Nathaniel Pogue III, James Don Roberts Jr., James Collins Rucidlo, Tiffany G. Rutherford-Ortiz, Lorain F. Sanderson, Vanessa B. Santiago, Leah Kristina Schmidt, Nishida Kim Sergent, Jessica Kate Snell (cum laude), Carl Alan Sterner, Maria A. Surita, Robin Elaine Thomas (magna cum laude), Deirdre Williams, and Wendy E. Zettlemoyer (summa cum laude).

    From Easton: D. Wayne Barefoot (cum laude), Sara Behn (cum laude), Jason Thomas Buckman, Brad Ryan Drey, Catherine Fenelon, Alicia Lynn Fowler, Charlene May Kocher, Frances Marie Koury (cum laude), Melissa Lauren Mazur, Kristina Marie Palmisano, Sara Beth Sottolano (magna cum laude), Robin Gordon Spilner, Danielle Elise Teles, and Kelly Elisabeth Wakeman (cum laude).

    Others from Pennsylvania: Andrea Elizabeth Elmer, Aldan; Jaclyn M. George, Aquashicola; Jennifer Danielle Hinkel, Bangor; Scott Thomas Williams (cum laude), Bangor; Beatrice Wylk Snyder, Bath; Jennifer Marie Nelson, Brodheadsville; Erin Elizabeth Lund, Camp Hill; Allison Elizabeth Craparo (cum laude), Carbondale; Michael Anthony Gilmartin, Catasauqua; Rebecca Lynn Horvath, Catasauqua; Joshua David Schray, Catasauqua; Christine Nicole Pukszyn (summa cum laude), Center Valley; Kaitlyn Marie Cerco (summa cum laude), Clarks Summit; David John Darmofal, Clarks Summit; Bret Francis Leavesley, Clarks Summit; Gina Lynn Rosetti, Clarks Summit; Stephen James Hartenstine, Danielsville; Traci L. Siegfried, Danielsville; Lauren Louise Roller, Doylestown; Meghan Kelly Piekanski, Dunmore; Nicholas Guy Valvano, Dunmore; Catherine Noelle Fleming, East Allen Township; Jennifer J. Eisenhart (summa cum laude), East Greenville; Kathleen Crystle Sohn, East Stroudsburg; Jeffrey F. Lowry, Elysburg; Andrea Marie Frankenfield (summa cum laude), Emmaus; Joshua D. Weaknecht, Emmaus; Kimberly Ann Smith (cum laude), Gilbert; Rebecca Annè Waine, Glenmoore; Jennifer Marie Terry, Gouldsboro; Debra Michele Leibensperger, Hamburg; Kelly Lynn Warner (cum laude), Hanover; Andrew Ray Park, Harrisburg; Kimberly Ann Grike (magna cum laude), Hatboro; Christine Marie Diaz, Hellertown; Deanna D. Nolf Hellertown; Greg A. Peters, Hellertown; Kristen Lynn Peters Hellertown; Patricia A. Smith, Hellertown; Rebekah Ann Stark (magna cum laude), Hellertown; Patrick M. Tallarico, Hellertown; Daniel Joshua Esposito, Hummelstown; Tara Lee Gerber, Jim Thorpe; Laura Noël Strattan (summa cum laude), Jonestown; Sarah Elizabeth Everett (cum laude), Kingsley; Carrie Marie Cooper (cum laude), Kutztown; David Emlen Evans (degree granted posthumously), Lansdale; Lindsey Nicole Murphy, Lansdale; Aubrey Lynn Reinmiller, Lansdale; Charles DePuy (summa cum laude), Lansford; Jessica Jean Bowser, Lehighton; Amber Nichole Schleicher, Lehighton; Danielle Lynn Anderson, Levittown; Krystal Lynn Klaver Lower Mt. Bethel; Jameson Leigh Good (cum laude), Macungie; Jaime Lyn Marks (summa cum laude), Macungie; Derek Christopher Short, Macungie; Victoria Jean Piccotti, Martins Creek; Jessica Lyn Naugle, Mohrsville; Lauren Castagna (summa cum laude), Mount Bethel; Geoffrey Todd Deen, Mount Bethel; Joel Bart Messick (cum laude), Mount Carmel; Lucas David Malishchak, Nanticoke; Beth Ann Gerenser, Nazareth; Joseph Gabriel Gross, Nazareth; Rebecca Sarah Kalapay (cum laude), Nazareth; Kevin Roy Lilly (cum laude), Nazareth; Mark Ryan Stewart, Nazareth; Brian Walter Romankow, Nesquenhoning; Lauren Anne Castellano (magna cum laude), Newtown; Erin Mensel (summa cum laude), Nicholson; John Hofmann Spinella, North Wales; Heidi K. Caldwell, Northampton; Therese C. Caskey, Northampton; Nicole Erin Fox, Northampton; Frank John Hesch III, Northampton; Kristen Elizabeth Kuchera (magna cum laude), Northampton; Angela Lynn Lopsonzski, Northampton; Allison Marie Maikits, Northampton; Brian Charles McNeal, Northampton; Bonnie L. Salter, Northampton; Jessica M. Salter, Northampton; Brynn R. Saltzer (magna cum laude), Northampton; Thomas G. Seman III, Northampton; Elizabeth A. Smolick, Northampton;; Joshua Daniel Helwig, Numidia; Ashley Lauren Farnschlader (magna cum laude), Orefield; Carolyn Mary Warner, Orefield; Melisa Jo Herzog (cum laude), Palmerton; Allison C. Stout, Pen Argyl; Robert A. Valletta, Pen Argyl; Rachel Eve Kyria (magna cum laude), Perkasie; Jennifer Lyn Palmer (magna cum laude), Perkasie; Michelle Gorman, Philadelphia; Anthony M. Merz, Philadelphia; Tracie L. Shipman (cum laude), Philadelphia; LoriAnn White, Philadelphia; Jennifer Lynne Hastings, Pottstown; Kate V. McKiernan, Pottstown; Lauren L. Formica, Quakertown; Katie Michelle Landes, Reading; Shannon Catherine McNeil, Reading; Kimberly Marie Zipf, Reading; Leigh Ann Caruso (cum laude), Saylorsburg; Janice G. Smith (summa cum laude), Saylorsburg; Lauren Ann Pany (cum laude), Schnecksville; Sean Patrick McDonnell, Scranton; Jessica Elaine Cain, Sellersville; Mindi Beth Musselman, Silverdale; Sara Arlene Hollenbacher (summa cum laude), Sinking Spring; Amanda Louise Shirk (magna cum laude), Slatington; Kimberly Anne Broadbent (magna cum laude), Souderton; Matthew A. Sprague, Souderton; Brian Joseph Kurylo, Sparta; Ermioni Barikos (magna cum laude), Stroudsburg; Alejandro Bladimir Perez, Stroudsburg; Lindsay Phillips, Tamaqua; Jamison A. Licausi, Tobyhanna; Mark Maslany, Treylertown; Elizabeth Raneé Hill, Upper Black Eddy; Amanda Rose Laury (magna cum laude), Walnutport; Justina Ann Bria (magna cum laude), Warminster; Joseph Michael Dougherty, Warminster; Jennifer Marie Murphy (magna cum laude Warminster); Erika Lynn Sands, Warminster; Heather Lynne Bichler, Waverly; Sarah Elizabeth Freed, Weatherly; Alison Marie Gartner (magna cum laude), Wescosville; Jacqueline Buschta, Whitehall; Toni Corrinne Campione, Whitehall; Jose Castro Jr., Whitehall; Andrea Lee Cook (summa cum laude), Whitehall; Dhara Rahul Dekhtawala, Whitehall; Reema Elias, Whitehall; Gina M. Keys (summa cum laude), Whitehall; Matthew Clark Kressly, Whitehall; Jason Robert Kwiatkowski, Whitehall; Rosemarie A. Reinhard, Whitehall; Reena P. Patel Wind Gap; Joshua Lee Smith, Wind Gap; and Erica R. Napoli Wyomissing.

    From New Jersey: Katie J. Jacobsen (cum laude), Asbury; Brooke Rae Ehasz, Belvidere; Jeffrey Lynn McLain Jr., Belvidere; Megan Marie Smith, Belvidere; Donna June Boop (summa cum laude), Bloomsbury; James Robert Generoso, Boonton Township; William Harold Gayeski, Branchburg; Ryan Lawrence Reilly, Brick; Laura K. Hauspurg, Bridgewater; Zoraida C. Pereira, Budd Lake; John Michael Panikiewsky Jr., Carteret; Richard A. Villone, Chester; Jennifer Lauren Brief (magna cum laude), Clark; Kristen Dawn Kulbaba (cum laude), Clark; Eric R. Gustafson (summa cum laude), Collingswood; Justin Travis Bennett, Colts Neck; Donna Kimberly Weiner, East Hanover; Ray Anthony Burgan, Egg Harbor City; Emily Laurie Goodman (summa cum laude), Egg Harbor Township; Liesl Johanna Cook, Essex Fells; Melanie Rychok (cum laude), Essex Fells; John William Blasena, Fords; Melissa Anne Soroka, Fredon; Salvatore Lombardi III, Freehold; Brent W. Missimer, Haddon Heights; Rachel M. Davy (cum laude), Haddon Township; Brian C. Plodizyn, Haddonfield; Benjamin Michael Altomari, Hamilton Square; Kevin Joseph Wyers, Hamilton Square; Kimberly May Gillespie, Hopelawn; Kristin Noel Antonaccio (cum laude), Howell; Nancy Carol Brennan, Howell; Lauren Marnell Laviola, Jersey City; Kyle Germanton, Kinnelon; Jessica Lynn Snedeker, Lawrenceville; Anthony Michael Capo, Little Falls; Kimberly May Baird, Livingston; Kate Elisabeth Chiminec, Madison; Jessica Anne Esposito, Madison; Drew William Bramley, Manasquan; Kimberly Anne Hughes, Manasquan; Gerald John Salerno, Maplewood; Sarah Jeanne Fattori, Mendham; Cassandra Anne McClutchy, Mendham; Jaime Diken, Metuchen; Nicole Elizabeth Casola (cum laude), Midland Park; Erica May Heusser (summa cum laude), Moorestown; Kevin Robert Centurrino, Morris Plains; Jonathan Jason Van Heertum, Morristown; Kelly Lauren Cammarata, Mountainside; Melissa Frances Strock (cum laude), National Park; Kristy Michelle Dancer, New Egypt; Matthew Ryan Henry, Nutley; Kelly Ann Fitzpatrick, Ocean City; Michael David Grillo, Pennington; Thomas R. Grape Jr., Phillipsburg; Stanley David Jessamine III, Phillipsburg; Katrina Reichard (summa cum laude), Phillipsburg; Christine Marie Vainella, Phillipsburg; Maisha Trineé Surgeon, Plainfield; Elizabeth Rose Brogan, Point Pleasant; Elizabeth A. McCann, Point Pleasant; Faye Dolores Zaninelli, Point Pleasant; Lea Ann Bauerle, Princeton; Joanna Mary Brennan (cum laude), Princeton Junction; Ethan J. Ordog (cum laude), Roebling; David Timothy Ritchie, Saddle Brook; Jennifer Marie Snyder, Somerset; Cassie C. Goobic, Sparta; Hilary Mae Wyant, Stewartsville; Kate C. Hunter, Stillwater; Kevin P. Burke, Turnersville; Thomas Mendl Cocchiola, Verona; Sarah Louise Ferrel, Verona; Brueck Elisabeth Harry, Wall; Anita Marie Black (summa cum laude), Washington; Jennifer Marie Ellard (cum laude), Washington; and Michael Edward Chrnelich, West Trenton.

    From New York State: Jillian Elizabeth Kalweit (magna cum laude), Aurora; Kelly Ann Finn, Bay Shore; Matthew J. Turtell, Lindenhurst; Jacquelene Kate Healy, Manhasset; Laura Marie Werner, Medford; Robin Morag Edward, North Massapequa; Angela Elena DiToro, Port Washington; and Melissa Elizabeth Sadecki, Rocky Point.

    Other areas: Jessica Leah Giampolo, Hebron, Connecticut; Brooke Elizabeth Hermanson (cum laude), Story City, Iowa; Kelly Marie VanSickle (summa cum laude), Paducah, Kentucky; Bindee Shrestha (cum laude), Kathmandu, Nepal; Stephanie Ann MacLean, Medina, Ohio; and Matthew Joseph Donnelly (magna cum laude), Powhatan, Virginia.

Candidates for the Bachelor of Music Degree

    Carolyn Monroe Bernhard, Allentown; Laura Noël Strattan (summa cum laude), Jonestown; Jessica Marie Setley, (magna cum laude), Mohnton; Matthew Anthony Cavoto, Norristown; Crystal Lynn Reinert, (cum laude), North Whitehall; Emily M. Ralph, (summa cum laude), Quakertown; Tracy Elizabeth Smith, Topton; Corrinn Marie Smith, Yardley; Caress Anne Prince, Oak Forest, Illinois; Lawrence Joseph Budden, Brick, New Jersey; Jessica Lyn Smith, Sparta, New Jersey; Rebecca Rose Dishon (cum laude), Toms River, New Jersey; Thomas Christopher Gebhardt (magna cum laude), Huntington New York.

Candidates for the Bachelor of Science Degree

    From Allentown: Matthew M. Gerrity, Tony Ohanian, and Christina M. Patriarca.

    From Bethlehem: Mary Catherine Cordisco (cum laude), Anthony Gerard Costantino, Dana Janine Holland, Amy Jeannette Kish, Matthew Joseph Lang, Matthew Gregory McAllister, Mary Katherine Story (summa cum laude), and Thomas M. Young.

    From Easton: Rebecca Anne Reyda; and Bryan Michael Ruggles.

    Others From Pennsylvania: Anita L. Buono, Bangor; Andrew Stanley Glogowski, Bensalem; Joshua Charles Miller, Boyertown; Mark Kyle Schlegel (summa cum laude), Boyertown; Clinton Harry Schaeffer II, Brodheadsville; Jennifer Oakley, Cardondale; Kevin John Miltenberger, Carlisle; Anne L. Gulycz, Catasauqua; Jeffrey R. Purdon, Catasauqua; Crystal Rose Halleman (summa cum laude), Center Valley; Lisa Marie Montafia (cum laude), Coopersburg; Dana Ann Patchcoski (summa cum laude), Dunmore; Joshua Thomas DiGiacomo, Emmaus; Amy Elizabeth Lawrence (magna cum laude), Gettysburg; Tara Lee Gerber, Jim Thorpe; Adrienne Elizabeth Kleintop, Kunkletown; Perry George Kramer, Kutztown; Timothy Robert Shannon, Leesport; Tara Lynn Van Strander, Lehighton; Sarah Barrett Dougherty (summa cum laude), Mountain Top; Joseph John Grady, Nanticoke; Alexis Lynn Dolena (cum laude), New Tripoli; Frank Edward Patterson, Northampton; Ryan G. Shultz, Northampton; Timothy Joseph Schaeffer (cum laude), Philadelphia; Megan Elizabeth Zeigler, Pottstown; Jessica Marie Pentz, Reading; Mervet Nanouh, Sinking Spring; Janice Eileen Farber, Slatington; Jennifer E. Wentz, Slatington; Elise Marie Alexander (magna cum laude), Summit Hill; Nicole M. Keefer, Tamaqua; Heather Mary Kuntz (cum laude), Walnutport; Mattea Lee Meyers, Walnutport; Renee Marie Balliet (magna cum laude), Whitehall; Daniel R. Seyfried, Whitehall; and Meghan E. Silverman, Wyomissing.

    From New Jersey: Joseph Stephen Moore, Andover; Matthew James Dolegiewitz, Bridgewater; Nicole Ann Sabaliauskas (magna cum laude), Butler; Stephen Michael Weiler, Edgewater Park; Brett Arthur Porter, Florham Park; Amy Elizabeth Swetits (cum laude), Hampton; Stephen J. Maslanek, Vernon; and Carrie Lake Emery (magna cum laude), Whitehouse Station.

    Other Areas: Paula Michelle Saslafsky, Hamden, Connecticut; Jacqueline D. Keighron East Meadow, New York; Elisabeth Rebecca Taylor Foley, Rockland, Massachusetts; and Marissa Lara Weaknecht, New Philadelphia, Ohio.

    International: Petya Todorova Damyanova, Plovdiv, Bulgaria; Fei Sun, Shenyang, Liaoning, China; Ubin L. Malla, Kathmandu, Nepal; and Borko Milosev (summa cum laude), Subotica, Serbia.

Candidates for the Degree of Masters of Business Administration:

    Lori Kristin Reiss, Bethlehem; Robert Patrick Caplette, Easton; Scott Thomas Hunsicker, Easton; Robert James Krzyzkowski, Hellertown; Brian John York, Whitehall; Jaime Lynn Matamoros, Highlands, Ranch Colorado; and Paul Andrew Ricci, St. Paul, Minnesota.

Candidates for the Degree of Masters of Education:

    Anne Elizabeth Finnegan, Allentown; Jennifer Suzanne Yatko-Smale, Bethlehem; Michele Kathleen Good, Easton; Amy Lynn Alvarez, Rockaway, New Jersey; and Susan Herbold Benson Sparta, New Jersey.

For a list of prizes and honors:

    http://www.moravian.edu/studentLife/commencement/award.htm