Home > About > News and Events > News Releases > News Releases 2003 > Moravian College to honor graduate prize winners at Commencement - May 17
News Release

Moravian College to honor graduate prize winners at Commencement – May 17

(Bethlehem, Pennsylvania) - Moravian College will grant awards and prizes to high-achieving graduates at commencement ceremonies on Saturday, May 17, beginning at 10:00 a.m. The ceremony will conclude the 261st academic year at Moravian, America’s sixth-oldest college. (For more commencement information visit, http://www.moravian.edu/studentLife/commencement/index.htm)

The Daniel W. Tereshko Memorial Prize in Studio Art will be presented to Ann Marie Corless (Plainville, Connecticut), the senior art major who has demonstrated outstanding creative, technical, and intellectual achievement in the field of studio art.

The Beta Beta Beta Award will be presented to Stephanie Sara Gervasi (Reading, Pa.), the senior biology major and member of Beta Beta Beta with the highest cumulative quality-point average in biology.

The American Chemical Society Award will be given to John A. Stanko (Lansford, Pa.) and Daniel James Gorman (West Deptford, N.J). The award is presented, upon recommendation of the chemistry faculty, to a senior chemistry major with an outstanding academic record and promise of an academic or research career in chemistry or a related discipline.

The American Institute of Chemists Award will be presented to Nathan Aaron Siegfried (Northampton, Pa.), upon recommendation of the chemistry faculty, to a senior chemistry major with an outstanding academic record and promise of a professional research career in chemistry or a related discipline.

The Edwin L. Stockton Prize in Economics and Business will be presented to Lisa C. Yonosh (Slatington, Pa) and Vaughn Wesley Zimmerman (Emmaus, Pa.). The awarded is granted to the senior(s) who has achieved the highest record in the Department of Economics and Business.

The Delta Chapter, Delta Kappa Gamma International Society Award will be presented to Karin Marie Miller (Wexford, Pa.) The award is given to a graduating woman student for her academic achievement and participation in extracurricular activities while preparing herself for a career in the education of youth.

The English Prize will be given to Jill Elizabeth Wagner (Coplay, Pa.), a graduating English major who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of literature and language.

The Irving S. Amrhein Prize in Foreign Languages, awarded for distinguished work in one or more foreign languages will be presented to Spanish Majors: Sara M. Rafferty (Hellertown, Pa.), Lisa C. Yonosh (Slatington, Pa.), Rosa M. Fernandes (Bethlehem, Pa.), and Kiley Jeanelle Guyton (Cheltenham, Pa.)

The History Prize will be granted to Mary Elizabeth Saville, (Easton, Pa.), the history major who, in the judgment of the Department of History, has demonstrated excellence in historical scholarship and shows the most promise of future achievement.

The Frances Steitler Frueauff Memorial Prize in American History will be presented to Lori Beth Geisinger, (Philipsburg, NJ) in recognition for outstanding work in the field of American history.

The E. C. Schultz History Prize will be awarded to Stacie Marie Roos (Lehighton, Pa.), a student who has demonstrated distinction in historical scholarship and who has indicated a commitment to continued excellence and studies in the field, according to the wishes of Edward C. Schultz of the Class of 1962.

The T. Edgar Shields Memorial Prize in Music will be presented to Matthew Paul Silvius (Nazareth, Pa.), a member of the graduating class for progress and proficiency in music studies.

The Priscilla Payne Hurd Prize in Nursing will be presented to Nicole Michelle Spangler (Walnutport, Pa.) a nursing student selected for overall outcomes of academics, professionalism, and involvement in campus programming, athletics, and community care.

St. Luke’s Hospital Award for Nursing Practice Excellence will be awarded to Lauren Beth Spencer (Manahawkin, N.J.), the nursing student who has demonstrated outstanding performance in practice excellence and professionalism.

The Ronald J. Stupak Award will be presented to J. William Reynolds (Bethlehem, Pa.) a student who, in the judgment of the political science department faculty, has performed distinguished work in the study of political science.

The George Tyler Award will be presented to Allen Charles Smith III (Bethlehem, Pa.). The award is given to a Division of Continuing and Graduate Studies graduate for academic excellence; contribution to the institution, a profession, or the community; and triumph over difficult circumstances encountered in pursuing a college degree.

The Alpha Sigma Lambda Award will be presented to Allison Elizabeth Pollison (Sparta, N.J.), the graduating member of Alpha Sigma Lambda who achieves the highest quality-point average.

The Timothy M. Breidegam Memorial Student Service Award will go to Nathan Aaron Siegfried (Northampton, Pa.) who has unselfishly given his or her service to the college community, following the example of Timothy M. Breidegam of the Class of 1978.

The Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Humanities will be presented to Sara M. Rafferty (Hellertown, Pa.). The prize is awarded by the Moravian College Alumni Association to a graduating senior in the humanities on the basis of quality-point average, independent study, and involvement in college and/or community affairs.

The Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Social Sciences will be presented to Lisa C. Yonosh (Slatington, Pa.). The prize is awarded by the Moravian College Alumni Association to a graduating senior in the social sciences on the basis of quality-point average, independent study, and involvement in college and/or community affairs.

The Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Natural Sciences will be given to Steven James Sweeney (Saylorsburg, Pa.) Stephanie Sara Gervasi (Reading, Pa.).The prize is awarded by the Moravian College Alumni Association to a graduating senior in the natural sciences on the basis of quality-point average, independent study, and involvement in college and/or community affairs.

The Charles A. Albrecht Memorial Award will be presented to Steven James Sweeney (Saylorsburg, Pa.) and Nicole Michelle Spangler (Walnutport, Pa.). The award is given to the senior class member or members with the best four-year record at Moravian College in scholarship and effective participation in college activities.

Humanitas Award will be presented to Heather L. Kuhns (Allentown, Pa.) The award was established by the Moravian College Alumni Association, this award is given to recognize outstanding humanistic achievements of a graduating student of the Moravian M.B.A. program.

The M.B.A. Prize will be awarded to Christopher Sean Szutar (Nazareth, Pa.), the graduating M.B.A. student with the highest quality point average in courses taken at the graduate level.

Master of Education Thesis Award will be presented to Susan Marie Smeltzer (Bethlehem, Pa.) The award honors excellence in teacher action research and is presented to the candidate for the Master of Education degree whose thesis meets the highest standards of scholarship, critical reflection, and benefit to the practice.