Home > About > News and Events > News Releases > News Releases 2003 > Moravian College to hold Commencement - May 17
News Release

Moravian College to Hold Commencement – May 17

The Ceremony will conclude the 261st academic year at Moravian College

(Bethlehem, Pennsylvania) - Moravian College will bestow honorary degrees to two distinguished individuals at its commencement ceremonies on Saturday, May 17, beginning at 10:00 a.m. Honorary doctorates will be awarded to Dr. Walter Turnbull, founder and executive director of The Boys Choir of Harlem and Dr. Margaret McClure ’61, president of the American Academy of Nursing and a professor at New York University in New York City. The College will grant degrees to approximately 327 bachelor’s degree candidates, fourteen M.B.A. degree candidates, and eight M.Ed. degree candidates at the graduation ceremonies in the outdoor quadrangle behind the Haupert Union Building. In the event of rain, the program will be held in Johnston Hall. The ceremony will conclude the 261th academic year at Moravian, America’s sixth-oldest college.

Candidates for the Bachelor of Arts Degree

From Allentown: Belinda Beverly Bast, Jennifer Lynn Bryant, Alexandra Ann Camarano, A. Cupples IV, Jeff A. Germani II, Linda Barbara Maalouf (magna cum laude), Kelly Lynn McLean, Elizabeth M. Muir, Richard Ronald Romig, Jr., Mary Davis Sylvester, Hilari Rachel Smoyer (cum laude), Melissa Anne Wetzel.

From Bethlehem: Jillian Acconzo, Sean C. Adams, Alisa Marie Anderko, Ryan William Boyle, Lisa Marie Casciani, Oscar Cruz Jr., Melissa Ann Curry, David DeLas, Casas-Kurvink, Katie Ann DeLong (magna cum laude), Edan Dhanraj, Daniel E. Diefenderfer, Anne Susan Dieterich, David Michael Donnangelo (magna cum laude), Rana Fazli, Rosa M. Fernandes (summa cum laude), Jennifer L. Garcia, Wilson Gonzalez, Andrew Martin Grason (cum laude), Stacey L. Haas (magna cum laude), Sarah Elizabeth Hart, Brenna Elizabeth Howard, Brandy Kay Jarrell (magna cum laude), Aliya Karim (magna cum laude), Rebecca Lynn Kidulic (summa cum laude), Brittany Lee Koncz (summa cum laude), Darla Suzanne Kovacs (magna cum laude), Barbara Lazaridis (cum laude), Catherine Ann McCormick, Jeffrey William Meila, Marisa Leigh Miller (magna cum laude), Jennifer Rebecca Perreault, J. William Reynolds (magna cum laude), Tara Renee Rusinko, William J. Russell, Gail Weiner Shearer, , Kimberly Lynn Smith, Jiri Stavovcik, Jennifer L. Strobel (magna cum laude), Jennifer Anne Tannous, Tatiana Tishin, Kristin Lee Vazquez, Scott Stephen Zientek, Michael Jonathan Zile,

From Easton: Sarah Elizabeth Chronister, Amy E. Detrick, Michael Anthony Egan, Rhonda Diue Elias, Brian Craig Fortner, Jessica L. Lakowitz, Noris Raquel Lara, Tina C. Oswald Francisco J. Rodriguez, Mary Elizabeth Saville (summa cum laude), Colleen Marie Weiss(magna cum laude), Linda Diana Barsik, Brooke Ann Dawson.

Others from Pennsylvania: Erin Marie Engler, Braden Michael Hendershot, Drew Scott Hinkel, Bangor; Alyson Louise Remsing, Bath; Vaughn Wesley Zimmerman (summa cum laude), Boyertown; William Thomas Trüb (magna cum laude), Brick; Keith P. Judkins, Brodheadsvill; Jennifer Marie Ketz, Canadensis; Kara Ann Donnelly (cum laude), Lorie Ann Khalil, Catasauqua; Brian A. Cascioli (cum laude), Center Valley; Jennifer Mary Burkholder, Chalfont; Kiley Jeanelle Guyton (cum laude), Cheltenham; Todd Carl Edwards, Conyngham; Kathy Jane Delp, Kathryn Mae Welsh (magna cum laude), Coopersburg; Jill Elizabeth Wagner (magna cum laude), Coplay; Matthew D. Garvey, Dunmore; Anthony Dennis Mack, East Stroudsburg; Joshua Lee Fick, Marc D. Zimmerman, Emmaus; Gina Marie Rossi (cum laude), Ferndale; Kirsta Elizabeth Lee Leibig, Freemansburg Jonathan P. McCann, Glenside; Michael William Lang Gwynedd Valley; Kristin Amy Madeira (magna cum laude), Hamburg; George Robert Emerson Wacker, Hanesdale; Kristen Leigh Sarnocinski (cum laude), Harleysville; Matthew Robert Plewinski, Hatfield; Robert William Frey, Sarah M. Rafferty (summa cum laude), Amanda Marie Wynn (summa cum laude), Hellertown; Jennifer L. Tori (cum laude), Holicong; Kim McDevitt, Jersey Shore; Jesse Daniel Rose, Klingerstown; Jeffrey Michael Hartenstine, Nicholas B. Fratini, Lansdowne; Marci Lynn Andrew, Michele Lee Kluk (cum laude), Marie Roos, Lehighton; Kristin L. Caldarelli, Macungie; Tara Marie Frantz, Martins Creek; Naomi Noelle Brought, Middletown; Kevin Richard Hall, Mt. Pocono; Kara D. Miller, Myerstown; Sarah Marie Dreydoppel (magna cum laude), Nichole Melissa Kleintop (cum laude), Dina Marie Liberatore (magna cum laude), Susan Ann Tretter, Amy Marie Unger (summa cum laude), Matthew A. Ziegenfuss, Lisa M. Boerstler (summa cum laude), Sean Patrick Farkas, Nazareth; Justin R. Porembo, Nesquehoning; Jennifer Ann Rex (magna cum laude), New Tripoli; Kristen Lee Borger, Wendy Jane Cole (cum laude), brad R. Parsons, Ryan Joseph Sculley, Erik Jon Tracy, Megan Mikovits (cum laude), Northampton; Jean Marie Guffin (cum laude), Orefield; Andrew David Netznik (cum laude), Palmerton, Maribeth Kristen Ealey, Nicole Luisi, Pen Argyl; Shannon Lee Kowalczuk, Perkiomenville; Kelly Ann Aichele (cum laude), Thandiwe Takiya Chito, Kathleen Marie Gaige, Philadelphia; Gerald William Coveney, Plymouth; Adam John Weikert, Timothy C. Deily, Quakertown; Bruce Edmund DeLauder, Eric Alan Paul (magna cum laude), Cynthia Dawn Wright, Reading; Kristen Gayle Lindsay, Riegelsville; Philip Adam Moat, Roslyn; Celeste Lynn Adamski (magna cum laude), Saylorsburg; Colleen Anne Gunther, Robert Tindall Stevens III, Schnecksville; Thomas Marshall Powell, Lea Corinne Ziegler, Schwenksville; Dana Marie DeStefano Scranton; Thomas Robert Blackledge (cum laude), Sellersville; Julie Ives Kunkle, Michelle A. Lewis (magna cum laude), Ashley Rose Wertman, Lisa C. Yonosh (summa cum laude), Slatington; Michael John Roznowski, Southampton; Cody Amber Mease, Springtown; Jared Matthew Dailey, Stroudsburg; Rebecca Jane Sobers (magna cum laude), Saylorsburg; Sean Charles Alden, Jason Pozniak, Tunkhannock; Mathew S. Derby (summa cum laude), Warminster; Mary Rebecca Krayger, Warrington; Karin Marie Miller (summa cum laude), Wexford; Jennifer Lynn Genevese (summa cum laude), Laila Sami Khoury, Linda Maggitti Kressly, Sarah Ann Moyer, Whitehall; Neali Miller, Wyomissing;

From New Jersey: Jason K. Hart, Asbury; Jenny Elizabeth Hilkert, Barrington; Justin W. Arnold, Erin Elizabeth Heckles, Jonathan Peter Narmita, Basking Ridge; Patrick Joseph Sinclair, Belle Mead; Anthony Arto Artinyan, Jon Rodney Buskirk, Belvidere; Laura Michelle Henry, Blackwood Aristophane Keith Ferrier, Branchburg; William Haggerty, Branchville; Christopher McGinnis (magna cum laude), Brick; Vincent Parker Cowlishaw, Lori Elizabeth Monetti, Richard Karl Strehle, Chatham; Michael Vincent Harrington, Chester; Christopher Chad Marcin (cum laude), Clark; Victoria Ann Fisher, Matthew J. Szukics, East Brunswick; Paul Brian Block, East Hanover; Lauren Michelle Roesch, Egg Harbor City; Meghan Joyce Oras, Frankford; Nikki Anne Bonfanti, Matthew David Desch, William B. Harris Jr., Jason Robert Navarro, Garwood; Suzanne Eileen Creelman, Hainesport; Joseph W. Mingo, Hamilton Square; Jeffrey Peter Andruczyk, Jillian Alicia Simms, Hampton; Morris Anthony Balacco (cum laude), Hopatcong; Darline Danda, Jersey City; Kara Amber Polhemus (summa cum laude), Lambertville; Lori Lynn Sansone, Lanoka Harbor; Jarrod Michael Pence, Linvingston; Sarah E. Biggs, Long Valley; Lisette Freuler, Lopatcong; Patrick J. Mancini, Milford; Gabriella Stelluto, Millburn; Kenneth C. Greb, Mt. Holly; Colette Therese Baills, Oakland; Ryan Joseph Lane Old Bridge; Joshua William Zagorski, Parsippany; Lauren L. Bisco, Heather L. Evans (cum laude), Lori Beth Geisinger (cum laude), Angela Jean Giancamilli, Andrea Lauren Lorenzo, Phillipsburg; Sean Patrick Henry, Allison Blair Kranchalk (magna cum laude), Michael Patrick McGuire, Point Pleasant; Tara Lynn Wozniak, Roseland; Charles Lee Bowden Jr., Sayreville; Robin Elizabeth Kraft, Scotch Plains; Scott R. Wood, Short Hills; William E. Shorman, Southampton; Allison Elizabeth Pollison, Sparta; Matthew Frederick Campbell, Stanhope; Charles S. Tice, Wall; Jarod F. Rhinehart, Vittorio Russo, Washington; Scott Vincent Bertani, West Caldwell; Lisa Jill Gorman, West Deptford; Ryan Edward Muller, West Orange; Vincenzo Benigno, Whippany; Kevin Luis Snyder, Yardville.

From New York State: Karen Lynette Larsen (cum laude), Commack; Theresa Anderson Boyette, Cutchogue; ori Michelle Paro, Farmingdale; Robert Davis Schnitzer, Kings Park; Juan Pablo Piedrahita, Long Beach; Daniel J. Elliott, Mahopac; Meredith Lee Vance, New Windsor; Calder Trolley Flynn, Rochester; Michelle R. Bartlett, Smithtown.

Other areas: Courtney Lynn Bruno, Mystic, Connecticut; Marie Corless (magna cum laude), Plainville, Connecticut; Danielle Antoinette Dest, Windsor, Connecticut; Douglas Monroe Moore, Arnold, Maryland; Amanda Lynn Nelson, Hagerstown, Maryland; Amy Ivette Martinez (cum laude), Waldorf, Maryland; Sayward Elizabeth Green Woodsboro Maryland; Whitney Ann Moore (cum laude), Maryville, Tennessee; Whitney Rhea Cantrell, Wise, Virginia; Imran Ali, Zain Rizwana Bari (cum laude), Dhaka, Bangladesh; Bindesh Shrestha, Kathmandu, Nepal, Inna V. Kolesnikova (cum laude) , Moscow, Russia; Dimuthu Neranjala Ranasinghe (cum laude), Bandaragama, Sri Lanka.

Candidates for the Bachelor of Music Degree

Craig Sawruk (magna cum laude), Allentown; Janelle Amanda Lutz, Bethlehem; Matthew Paul Silvius (summa cum laude), Nazareth; Melissa Sue Spangenberg (summa cum laude), Quakertown; Stephanie Ann Newman, Willow Grove; Kay E. Leavy (magna cum laude), Culver Lake, New Jersey; Lisa Marie Costello, Afton, New York.

Candidates for the Bachelor of Science Degree

From Allentown: Johnnie A. Butros, Cara L. Dinsmore, Melissa Anne Wetze.

From Bethlehem: Aggeliki M. Gentis (summa cum laude), Stephen Christopher Grabowski, Nicole Lynn Grube (magna cum laude), Christy Ann Law, Kristy L. Nakata (cum laude), Jason Edward Roberts, Sara Marie Schweitzer (magna cum laude), Allen Charles Smith III, Sarah Julian Walkiewicz, Bethlehem;

From Easton: Heather M. Kerstner (cum laude), Katie L. Killian Mayra, Alejandra Torres Negron, Krista J. VanEmburgh.

Others From Pennsylvania: Matthew Galen Bowers Annville; Aaron Wesley Buckner (magna cum laude), Bryn Mawr; William Austin Engler, Coopersburg; John Frederick Lesoine (cum laude), East Stroudsburg; Shelly Ann Levulis, Edwardsville; Alyson Elizabeth Dobracki (summa cum laude), Emmaus; Luke J. Bricker (cum laude), Kutztown; John A. Stanko (summa cum laude), Lansford; Sarah Louise Leiby, Lehighton; Charissa Dae Gambler, Nazareth; Laura N. Gilbert, Thespina Loukia Manolas, Nathan Aaron Siegfried (magna cum laude), Northampton; Joshua Daniel Reichert Pottstown; Keith E. Allison, Rachael Erin Ryan, Quakertown; Stephanie Sara Gervasi (summa cum laude), Melissa Lynne Graeff Reading; Jennifer Theresa Wagner (magna cum laude), Riegelsville; Daniel James Gorman (summa cum laude), Steven James Sweeney (summa cum laude), Saylorsburg; Adam B. Marsteller Schnecksville; Thomas Joseph Lonergan Schuylkill Haven; Julie Lynn Coffin Slatington; Erica Leigh Miller (cum laude), Tatamy; Kimberly Ann Gehman Topton; Kelly Jean Chubb, Richard Charles Kulp III, Serina Lynn Paulus, Walnutport; Nicole Michelle Spangler (summa cum laude), Walnutport; Danielle Afaf Hanna, Whitehall; Bernard Vincent O'Hare IV, Wind Gap.

From New Jersey: Keith William Hoitela, Belmar; Laura Michelle Henry, Blackwood; Brent Palmer Sample, Bridgewater; Andrew Scott Horton, Cobleskill; John Richard Giacchi, Franklin; Lauren Beth Spencer (cum laude), Manahawkin; Brian Christopher Carey, Phillipsburg.

Other Areas: Regina M. Lacombe(magna cum laude), Andover, Connecticut; Amy Elizabeth Straub New Milford, Connecticut; Grace Anne Orpilla Pembroke Pines, Florida; Elizabeth Lucrecia Miller Port Charlotte, Florida; Tarun Pokharel (cum laude), Kathmandu, Nepal; Bindesh Shrestha Kathmandu, Nepal; Amrita Shadhini DeZoysa (cum laude), Kandy, Sri Lanka.

Candidates for the Degree of Masters of Business Administration

From Pennsylvania: Heather L. Kuhns, Allentown; Donna Marie Posivak, Bethlehem; Gerald Bryan Somers, Bethlehem; Ronald Francis Brubaker Jr., Coplay; David R. Eckroth, Danielsville; Brian P. Mulligan, Fork Township; Ryan G. Stauffer, Hellertown; Richard Anson Feh, Klecknersville; Bethany Leigh Searfoss, Nesquehoning; Richard John Gilliard Jr., Northampton; Andre Oskam Orefield; Dennis F. Batovsky, Palmerton; Lois Lukash Vancavage, Allentown; Christopher Sean Szutar, Nazareth.

Candidates for the Degree of Masters of Education

From Pennsylvania: Gregory R. Annoni, Allentown; Andrea R. Fox, Allentown; Susan Marie Smeltzer, Bethlehem; Susan Marie McGinley, Easton; Elizabeth Mary Wolford, Easton; Stacey Lee Gyecsek-Polgar,Nazareth; Susanna Julie Sotomayor, Nazareth; Danielle A. Gilly, Walnutport.