Moravian College Commencement 2011
Commencement Photo

Award Recipients


Summa Cum Laude

Alicia Sioux Altemose
Myles Vincent Barros
Samantha L. Bartley
Marissa Blose
Jaryth D. Bollinger
Shane R. Burcaw
Katelyn Christine Cohen
Dayna Erdman-States
Gina G. Farquhar
Daniel M. Ferman
Cody S. Florindi
Nicole Flyte
Wendy Valerie Fomby
Alex V. Huynh
Patricia E. Lawlor
Catherine M. Makoski
Victoria Sharline Mordan
Hannah Kate Moyer
Adrienne R. O’Gara
Nicole M. Oren
Mary Petrik
Karen E. Purkey
Hilary Jordon Reis
Katelyn Mary Remp
Carol Diane Repyneck
Lydia C. Reynolds
Anika K. Riaz
Angela D. Rigopoulos
Alicia Marie Roeder
Elliot J. Ronaghan
Rachel Anne Ruisard
Brian L. Skrapits
Joshua D. Snyder
Samuel J. Sortino
Rubina Sofi yah Swavely
Alek Joseph Szilagyi
Brigid Cathleen Walker
Melissa Victoria Walters
Danielle F. Zimmerman


Magna Cum Laude

Kelsy-Ann S. Adams
Emily Louise Baer
Nicole A. Baldelli
Demitra Brenhuber
Nicole Rose Clark
Jennyfer Maria Cruz
Ruben D. De La Cruz
Julian T. DiGiacomo
Megan Ashley Doran
Catherine Lindsay Ernst
Patricia M. Finady
Brian J. Fisher
Harrison E. Fonteix
Mona Lisa D. Gonzalez
Alyssa E. Hann
Keith J. Hinds
Caitlin J. Hrebik
Ariel Elizabeth Hudak
Rachel Marie Johnson
Laura A. Jordan
Kelsey Lynn King
Emily Nancy Kontra
Katelyn Ashley Kopach
Lauren A. Kowalczyk
Michaela K. LaBar
Alison B. Laga
Jennifer Elizabeth Leedom
Eavan M. H. Matz
Chelsea M. Mursch
Jennifer D. Nitzsche
Katie E. O’Rourke
Sarah Jean Pallitta
Kayla Marie Poole
Alycia Anne Sabol
Kylie R. Sandt
Kimberly Kurak Sargent
Alicia Marie Schmeltzly
Ashley M. Smith
Kasey L. Smith
Olivia Hanna Sonnabend
Connor S. Stone
Kate S. Zien


Cum Laude

Hayley M. Althouse
Justen Michael Anthony
Dylan James Apple
Craig Michael Arner
Stephanie L. Christ
Codi M. Dapper
Nicholas Kyle Fitzsimmons
Michael P. Giacoumopoulos
Christina Marie Hardock
Casey L. Hilferty
Aisling Rose Housel
Kasie L. Krasnai
Thomas J. Lazaro
Sami Mamari
Steven W. Maurer
Taylor N. Mihalik
Krysti T. Nappi
Stephanie Ortiz
Kelsey Abrielle Ottey
Gina M. Perin
Christine T. Peterlin
Marleen F. Polanco
Veronica Nycole Range
Vincent Robert Reed
Carly Rebecca Reiss
Brett T. Rentzheimer
Zachary Paul Retalis
Kathryn E. Romig
Joshua J. Schedler
Laura Jean Shearman
Gabrielle R. Sommer
Rachel E. Tallarico
Elizabeth D. Tillou
Kelly M. Torres
Erica Lynn Venuti
Brian Matthew Welsko
Jenny L. Wizeman
Loretta Belle Womelsdorf
Vivian Adnan Younes
James A. Zengerle


Prizes

The Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Humanities
To a graduating senior in the humanities on the basis of quality-point average, independent study, and involvement in college and/or community affairs. Awarded by the Moravian College Alumni Association.
Katelyn Christine Cohen

The Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Social Sciences
To a graduating senior in the social sciences on the basis of quality-point average, independent study, and involvement in college and/or community affairs. Awarded by the Moravian College Alumni Association.
Melissa Victoria Walters

The Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Natural Sciences
To a graduating senior in the natural sciences on the basis of quality-point average, independent study, and involvement in college and/or community affairs. Awarded by the Moravian College Alumni Association.
Shauna A. Abdouche

The Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Interdisciplinary Studies
To a graduating senior in interdisciplinary studies on the basis of quality-point average, independent study, and involvement in college and/or community affairs. Awarded by the Moravian College Alumni Association.
Rachel Anne Ruisard

The Timothy M. Breidegam Memorial Student Service Award
To the student who has unselfishly given his or her service to the college community, following the example of Timothy M. Breidegam of the Class of 1978.
Shane R. Burcaw

The Charles A. Albrecht Memorial Award
To the senior class member or members with the best four-year record at Moravian College in scholarship and effective participation in college activities.
Alek Joseph Szilagyi · Alicia Sioux Altemose

The Alpha Sigma Lambda Award
To the graduating member of Alpha Sigma Lambda who achieves the highest quality-point average.
Robin Anne Hannig

The M.B.A. Prize
To the graduating M.B.A. student with the highest quality point average in courses taken at the graduate level.
Carol A. Beisel

The Master of Science Achievement in Nursing Award
To a Master of Science student selected by nursing faculty for outstanding achievement in scholarship and professional practice.
Nancy K. Evans

The Moravian College R.N. to B.S. Nursing Excellence Award
To an R.N. to B.S. student who, in the judgment of the nursing faculty, has displayed educational commitment and academic excellence, based on outstanding student performance and professionalism throughout the program of study.
Anastasiya Stecker

The Master of Education Thesis Award
To the candidate for the Master of Education degree whose thesis meets the highest standards of scholarship,
critical reflection, and benefit to the practice, in honor of excellence in teacher action research.
Gina Rizzetto Perez

The following awards and prizes were given at ceremonies preceding Commencement:

The Zeta Psi Award
To the art major who, in the judgment of the art faculty, has demonstrated leadership ability, a superior scholastic record, and outstanding artistic achievement.
Johnny Haik

The Daniel W. Tereshko Memorial Prize in Studio Art
To the senior art major who has demonstrated outstanding creative, technical, and intellectual achievement in the field of studio art.
Kasie L. Krasnai

The Biological Sciences Prize
To the senior biology major with the highest cumulative QPA in biology.
Shauna A. Abdouche

Biochemistry Prize
To a student who, in the judgment of the biochemistry faculty, has demonstrated outstanding achievement in biochemistry and shows potential for significant future contributions to biochemistry or related fields.
Sami Mamari

The American Chemical Society Award
Upon recommendation of the chemistry faculty, to a senior chemistry major with an outstanding academic record and promise of an academic or research career in chemistry or a related discipline.
Alicia S. Altemose

The Edwin L. Stockton Prize in Economics and Business
To the senior with the highest cumulative QPA in the Department of Economics and Business.
Danielle F. Zimmerman

The Willis N. Baer Award
To the economics and business student who has shown the greatest improvement over a period of five terms.
Alexis T. DiStefano

The Institute of Management Accountants Award
To an outstanding senior accounting major, based on academics and campus activities and likely pursuit of a career in management accounting.
Cristina Mazariegos-Castano

The Institute of Internal Auditors Award
To an outstanding senior accounting major, based upon academics and campus activities and the likely pursuit of a career as an internal auditor.
Jacqueline R. Raia · Thomas J. Lazaro

The Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Award
To an outstanding senior accounting major based upon academics and campus activities and likely pursuit of a career in public accounting.
Karen E. Purkey · Katelyn Ashley Kopach

The Association of Certified Fraud Examiners Award
To an outstanding senior accounting major, based upon academics and campus activities and the likely pursuit of a career as a certified fraud examiner.
Taylor N. Mihalik

The Woodrin Grossman Accounting Award
To an outstanding senior accounting major, based on academic achievement, campus involvement, and community service.
Julian T. DiGiacomo

The Patricia Erskine Memorial Award
To the junior or senior Moravian College Theatre Company member who has contributed most to that organization.
Thomas M. Eiser

The English Prize
To the graduating English major who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of literature and language.
Marissa Blose

The James M. Beck Shakespeare Essay Prize
To the student who has written the best essay on a Shakespearean topic.
Catherine M. Makoski

The Zinzendorf Prize
To the graduating senior English major with the highest cumulative QPA in English.
Katelyn M. Remp

The Environmental Science Prize
To a senior environmental science major for outstanding academic achievement in the study of environmental issues.
Rachel M. Johnson

The Environmental Policy and Economics Prize
To a senior environmental policy and economics major for outstanding academic achievement in the study of environmental issues.
Connor S. Stone

The Irving S. Amrhein Prize in French
To a graduating senior for distinguished work in French.
Victoria Mordan

The Irving S. Amrhein Prize in German
To a graduating senior for distinguished work in German.
Cody S. Florindi

The Irving S. Amrhein Prize in Spanish
To a graduating senior for distinguished work in Spanish.
Demitra Brenhuber

The History Prize
To the history major who, in the judgment of the Department of History, has demonstrated excellence in historical scholarship and shows the most promise of future achievement.
Casey L. Hilferty

The E.C. Schultz History Prize
To a student who has demonstrated distinction in historical scholarship and indicated a commitment to continued excellence and studies in the field, according to the wishes of Edward C. Schultz ’62.
Myles V. Barros

The Marlyn A. Rader Memorial Prize in Mathematics
To a student who, having completed at least six courses in mathematics at the College, has, in the judgment of the Department of Mathematics, demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of mathematics.
Alicia S. Altemose ∙ Alek J. Szilagyi

The Leon Prokofy Leonovich Memorial Prize
To a member of the sophomore class who has shown significant growth and excellence in the study of music.
Luke D. DiGiacinto

The Steven K. Van Auken Memorial Prize in Music Performance
To a member of the junior class for notable achievement in vocal or instrumental performance.
Devin Diaz

The T. Edgar Shields Memorial Prize in Music
To a member of the graduating class for progress and proficiency in music studies.
Rachel A. Ruisard

The Judith Green Memorial Prize
To a music student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement and an exceptional talent in writing about music or has demonstrated excellence in musical scholarship and shows promise for future achievement.
Rachel A. Ruisard

The Neuroscience Award
To a senior neuroscience major who has demonstrated excellence in academic and research pursuits in understanding the brain and behavior.
Mary Petrik

The Priscilla Payne Hurd Prize in Nursing
To a nursing student selected on the basis of overall outcomes of academics, professionalism, student involvement in campus programming, athletics, and community care.
Trevor A. Glanville

The Nursing Practice Excellence Award
To the nursing student who has demonstrated outstanding performance in practice excellence and professionalism.
Samantha L. Bartley

The Douglas R. Anderson Prize in Philosophy
To a graduating philosophy major who, in the judgment of the Department of Philosophy, has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of philosophy and outstanding service and leadership within the department.
Connor S. Stone

The Frederick McConnell Prize in Moral Philosophy
To a graduating senior who, in the judgment of the Department of Philosophy, has demonstrated excellence in moral philosophy.
Catherine M. Makoski

The Ronald J. Stupak Award
To a student who, in the judgment of the political science faculty, has performed distinguished work in political science.
Hannah K. Moyer ∙ Michael P. Giacoumopoulos

The Psi Chi Service Award
To a graduating Psi Chi member who has shown outstanding achievement, dedication, enthusiasm, and participation in the field of psychology.
Nicole M. Oren

The Theta Alpha Kappa Achievement Award
To a Theta Alpha Kappa member who has shown outstanding achievement and dedication to excellence in religious studies and theology.
Logan T. Stano

The George Tyler Award
To a Comenius Center graduate for academic excellence; contribution to the institution, a profession, or the community; and triumph over difficult circumstances encountered in pursuing a college degree.
Carol Diane Repyneck · Kimberly Kurak Sargent

The Graduate Business Humanitas Award
To a graduating student of the Moravian M.B.A. or M.S.H.R.M. program, in recognition of outstanding humanistic achievements. Established by the Moravian College Alumni Association.
Tammy E. Kovacs

The Graduate Education Humanitas Award
To a graduating student of the Master of Education program, in recognition of outstanding humanistic achievements. Established by the Moravian College Alumni Association.
Michelle R. Carlstrom


HONORS

Students who have successfully completed the Moravian College Honors program have pursued independent, intensive scholarship on a topic of their choice. Their work has undergone a rigorous evaluative process culminating in an oral defense before a select examining committee.

Shauna A. Abdouche
Honors in Biology
“Characterization of Small Molecule Inhibitors of Bacterial Virulence Protein Secretion”
Heather Bonifeld Felise, advisor

Alicia Sioux Altemose
Honors in Mathematics
“Locking Conditions of Polygonal Chains in R3: A Model for Protein Chains”
Kevin L. Hartshorn, advisor

Marissa Blose
Honors in English
“Revolutions in Twentieth-Century American Poetry”
Joyce Hinnefeld, advisor

Stephanie L. Christ
Honors in Biology
“A Potential Chemical Inhibitor of Bacterial Conjugation Systems”
Heather Bonifeld Felise, advisor

Dayna Nicole Erdman-States
Honors in Nursing
“A Descriptive Qualitative Study: Neonatal Intensive Care Nurses’ Perception of Pain
and the Effi cacy of Pain Management in High Risk Neonates”

Susan P. Scholtz and Karen Groller, advisors

Daniel M. Ferman
Honors in Psychology
“Maximizing Behavior: A Tripartite Model of Adaptation, Social Comparison, and Regret”
Stacey Beth Zaremba, advisor

Michael P. Giacoumopoulos
Honors in Political Science
“The Political Economy of Austerity: A Case Study in Greece”
Gary L. Olson, advisor

Aaron J. Harris
Honors in Political Science
“How Political Marketers Target Voters: Do Campaigns Target Voters Based on Information and Partisan Engagement Level?”
John V. Reynolds, advisor

Casey L. Hilferty
Honors in History
“Violence, Memory, and Women in the Civil Rights Movement”
Jane A. Berger and Robert H. Mayer, advisors

Alex V. Huynh
Honors in Biology
“A Characterization of Proanthocyanidins in Cecropia: Implications in Herbivore Defense Tradeoffs”
John M. Bevington, advisor

Rachel Marie Johnson
Honors in Environmental Science
“Native and Non-Native Leaf Decomposition in Urban and Rural Streams”
Frank T. Kuserk, advisor

Chelsea M. Mursch
Honors in Neuroscience
“The Neuroprotective Potential of Combined Antioxidant Therapy in a 6-OHDA Rat Model of Parkinson’s Disease”
Cecilia M. Fox, advisor

Nicole M. Oren
Honors in Psychology
“Differences in Child, Parent, and Teacher Perceptions of Bullying and How These Attitudes Affect Behavior”
Michelle E. Schmidt, advisor

Mary Petrik
Honors in Neuroscience
“The Formation of Mathematical Concepts in Semantic Memory: Does Explicit Integration Facilitate Transfer?”
Sarah K. Johnson, advisor

Anika K. Riaz
Honors in Neuroscience
“Investigation of Visual Learning in Wild-type and Presenilin Mutant Drosophila melanogaster Larvae”
Christopher J. Jones, advisor

Elliot J. Ronaghan
Honors in Computer Science
“Targeting Accelerators Using Chapel”
Matthew A. Lang, advisor

Rachel Anne Ruisard
Honors in Music
“Nationalistic Traits in French and English Music of the Hundred Years’ War”
Larry A. Lipkis, advisor

Laura Jean Shearman
Honors in Nursing
“Chronic Wounds and Quality of Life: Patient and R.N. Perceptions”
Beth Gotwals and Janice Farber, advisors

Kasey L. Smith
Honors in Philosophy
“Ojibway Environmental Ethics: A Model for Contemporary Ecology”
William Falla, advisor

Mark Andrew Wunderly
Honors in Economics
“The Case for Test-Optional Policies in Pennsylvania”
Sabrina Terrizzi, advisor

Kate S. Zien
Honors in Economics
“Optimal Currency Areas: The Euro Zone Experience”
James P. West and Eva Marikova Leeds, advisors