Skip to main content

Moravian College List of Candidates for Degree - Class of 2016

Commencement on May 14 will conclude the 274rd academic year at Moravian College

graduation2016.jpg

Bethlehem, Pa. May 13, 2016—Moravian College will hold commencement exercises on Saturday, May 14, beginning at 10 a.m., in the outdoor quadrangle behind the Haupert Union Building on the Main Street Campus. The ceremony will conclude the 274tj academic year at Moravian, America’s sixth-oldest college. Moravian College President Bryon L. Grigsby ’90 will confer degrees to approximately 410 bachelor degree candidates, and 35 graduate degrees. (see list by degree and hometown)


Candidates for the Bachelor of Arts degree

From Bethlehem:
Briana L. Arrabito; Ryan C. Bell; Jason R. Borso, Cum laude, The Zeta Psi Award; Jonathan J. Clark, Magna cum laude; Andrew J. DeFazio, Magna cum laude; Diana Dominguez; Gretchen Eileen Durst, Summa cum laude; Michael Thomas Epsaro, Cum laude; David M. Gaspar Jr., Cum laude; Morgan Erin LaPointe; Anthony J. Orlando, Summa cum laude; Joshua S. Recke; Robert David Sabo, Summa cum laude, The George Tyler Award; Alexis J. Silvoy, Magna cum laude; Amy E. Slahta; Cami A. VanGorden; Nathan R. Vesely.

From Easton:
David J. urkot, Magna cum laude; Juliana Bolivar; Sakura Alicia Bolte, Summa cum laude, The Ronald J. Stupak Award, The Irving S. Amrhein Prize in French; Chad Alexander Guffy; Gerard P. Jordan; Daniel R. Kellow, Cum laude; Aislinn B. Mease; Peter J. Piperata; Sarah M. Reichard, Cum laude; Joshua R. Smith; Stephen J. Stoddard, Summa cum laude, The Environmental Policy and Economics Prize; Cody A. Wilhelm.

From Allentown:
Kimberleigh Nicole Burgess; Tyler F. Countess; Vanessa L. Effting; Jad A. Elias; Jaclyn Rose Hudak, Summa cum laude; Michelle Y. Inamagua, Magna cum laude; Ashley Liriano; Cleo A. Massas; Chuong T. Phu; Andy Sanz; Chernoh U. Shaw; Megan E. Veltri; Brett Joseph Volk.

From Nazareth:
Nicholas Hunter Blake; Olivia A. Brown, Magna cum laude; Patrick Joseph Donahoe; Clint Traveron Doyle; Paige Idella Gerstenberg, Magna cum laude; Nosherwan Hamid; Kylie Ann Larrison; Danielle N. May; Rachel L. McSorley, Magna cum laude; Sidra B. Naqui; Dianne Marie Newman, Summa cum laude; Joseph Rose; Katie N. Schippers, The Institute of Internal Auditors (IIA); Adam J. Wallaesa.

From Pennsylvania (other cities):
MaryGrace Carson Joyce, Summa cum laude, The Irving S. Amrhein Prize in Spanish, Audubon; Shaughn M. Gudall, Bangor; Ryan Jon Pysher, Bangor; Brett M. Wagner, Bangor; Gary J. Helm, Bath, Cum laude; Sylvia A. Petro, Bath; Shardée Monique Pecola Wright, Blakeslee; Mary Elizabeth Schlosbon, Boothwyn, Cum laude, Perry Thomas Mindo Jr., Branchville, NJ, Cum laude, Andrew M. Null, Breinigsville, Jimmy Pagan Jr., Brodheadsville, Magna cum laude, The Ronald J. Stupak Award; Hannah Carol Alyssa Stevens,The Patricia Erskine Memorial Award, Brookhaven; Evan J. Dickinson,The Grossman Accounting Prize (Senior), Carlisle, Adriana M. da Silva, Summa cum laude, The Daniel W. Tereshko Memorial Prize in Studio Art, Catasauqua; Alexus G. Ferrer, Catasauqua; Edwin J. Gonzalez, Catasauqua; Caitlyn Elizabeth Heil, Cum laude, Catasauqua, Conor Joseph Wilson, Center Valley; Lara W. Eastman, Collegeville; Karli Mary Franiak, Collegeville; Luke Edward Gotzon, Coopersburg; Monick Wyatt Perone, Summa cum laude, The Frederick (Jiggs) McConnell Prize in Moral Philosophy, The Charles A. Albrecht Memorial Award, The Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Humanities, Coopersburg; Zachary J. Molchany, Magna cum laude, Coplay; Lisa D. Bernhardt, Danielsville; Brittany L. Nicoline, Downingtown; Dylan Sean Grubb, Doylestown; Taylor Margaret Giannetti, Dresher, Darby Lynn Codd, Magna cum laude, Durham; Audrey Elizabeth McSain, Eagleville; Ryan W. Sickler, East Stroudsburg; Gabriella M. Zaso, East Stroudsburg; Nour Makhoul, Emmaus, Cum laude; Jerome W. Wachter, Exton; Abigail O. Frensky, Fogelsville; Shelby Leigh Morgan, Summa cum laude, The E.C. Schultz History Prize, Fogelsville; Lauren E. Hostetler, Magna cum laude, Garnet Valley; Tiffany Ashten Gumina, Germansville; Devin Rose Haddad, Germansville; Marie Ann Mikols, Summa cum laude, Germansville; Cedar J. McCredie, Havertown; Brendan J Downey, Hawley; Daniel John Macarro, Hellertown; Melinda Mitchell, Hellertown; Ashlyn R. Petrie, Hellertown; Joseph A. Gioia, Kunkletown; Andrew Joshua Kanas, Laurys Station; Heidi Robin Koch-Castro, Long Pond; Corrin A. Bauer, Mohnton; Kathryn Sara Stein, Norristown; Savannah Ashley Brown, Northampton; Kyle M. Huber, Summa cum laude, The Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants (PICPA), Northampton; Alesha PuaOpuoLani Marcks, Northampton; Gabrielle M. Stone, Northampton; Katelyn S. Miksiewicz, Cum laude, Oley; Stephanie L. Dengler, Cum laude, Orefield; David Michael Pasquale, Summa cum laude, The Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Social Sciences, Orefield; Samantha Keenan, Magna cum laude, Perkasie; Bradley E. Burgoon, Philadelphia; Gina Marie Gambacorto, Cum laude, Philadelphia; Austin W. van-Spanje, Pipersville; Richael M. Stoltz, Pottsville; Thomas M. Moyer, Reading; Marie M. Rossignoli, Reading; Joseph M. Ward, Richboro; Matthew James Gist, Roseto; Anthony M. Martino, Roseto; John Joseph Wylie, Schnecksville; Kaitlyn A. Coppens, Souderton; Megan M. Szkolnicki, Magna cum laude, in Women’s Studies and Advocacy, Springfield; Jacob R. Fritz, Stroudsburg; Alyssa Noel Ascher, Telford; Jenna B. Kramer, Telford; Anthony M. Zaloga, Tresckow; Ryan A. Karnopp, Tunkhannock; William E. Christman, , Magna cum laude, The History Prize, Walnutport; Shannon N. Strohl, Magna cum laude, The American Association of University Women (AAUW) Outstanding Achievement Award, The Irving S. Amrhein Prize in German, Walnutport; Corinne Irene Glass, West Chester; Samantha J. Caligiuri, West Grove; Victoria M. Bobyak, Whitehall; Connor Patrick Gallagher, Whitehall; Keri A. Lindenmuth, Summa cum laude, The Zinzendorf Prize, Whitehall; Sarah S. Moussa, Whitehall; Tara E. Pardini, Whitehall; Fatma Susan Tufan The Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Interdisciplinary Studies, Whitehall.

From New Jersey:
Terry J. Rodriguez, Aberdeen; Meghan Katherine Santamaria, Blairstown; William James Chepauskas, Branchville; Perry Thomas Mindo Jr., Cum laude, Branchville; Lauren E. Granahan, Cum laude, Bridgewater; Kush J. Solanki, Burlington; Melissa Faith McCarthy, Caldwell; Robert H. Zimmermann, Carlstadt; David Joseph Fiumara, Chatham; Lauren Elizabeth Mulvaney, Chatham; Catherine R. Lamplugh, Summa cum laude, Cinnaminson; Dana Marie Richelieu, East Hanover; Abigail Elizabeth Inman, Egg Harbor Township; Alexander T. Bull, Fair Haven; Julie Rae Bianco, Flemington; Michael J. Roethke, Flemington; Patrick John Moscatello, Glen Rock; Zachary J. Arcona, Magna cum laude, Hackettstown; Cameron T. Leon, Hillsborough; Hunter T. Guard, Hopatcong; Tyler A. Dwyer, Lake Como; Anthony B. Formisano, Landisville; Patrick R. Faust, Lincoln Park; Thomas K. Natale-Drown, Long Valley; Charles A. Savite, Long Valley; Melissa Leigh Pavia, Manasquan; Rachel Ann Kozak, Millstone Township; Karlee Michelle Corvasce, Millstone Township; Rebecca Elise Sheldon, Morris Plains; Alejandra M. Kaplan, Morristown; Matthew P. Alexander, Mullica Hill; Brayan S. Arroyo, New Providence; Kathryn Eileen Kormash, New Providence; Kathleen E. McCoy, New Providence; Matthew Nicholas Nesto, New Providence; Laquan M. Williams, Newark; Jenny Catherine Diener, Newton; Nathaniel J. Samanns, Newton; Andrew M. Racobaldo, Pennsauken; Matthew A. Raab, Phillipsburg; Austin D. Niekrasz, Pt. Pleasant; Steven C. Secor, Ringwood; Dylan C. Runne, Rumson; Mackenzie E. Nolan, South Bound Brook; Justin W. Harris, Cum laude, South Plainfield; Laine A. Harris, South Plainfield; Gavin D. Bailey, Sparta; Meghan McKay Cote, Summa cum laude, The English Prize, Stewartsville; Frank A. Marchetta, Stewartsville; Jacqueline Noel Zalis, Magna cum laude, Summit; Albert G. Neis IV, Tinton Falls; Meghan Catherine Newman, Toms River; Matthew Damian Tuorto, Summa cum laude, Verona; Kelly Anne O'Donnell, Wall; Daniel J. Bracken, Wanaque; Camille T. Nesbeth, The Patricia Erskine Memorial Award, Washington; Daniel M Smith, Washington; Timothy R. McCabe Jr., Yardville.

From New York:
Abbey L. Clark, Cleveland; Max Korten, Glen Head; Michael Gregory Mellett, Glen Head; James T. Smith, Greenlawn; Brian J. Boland, Kings Park; Stephanie Lynn Castlen, Kings Park; Nicole Marie Sternemann, Manhasset; Rebecca H. Eisenstein, , Magna cum laude, Patterson; Stephanie Engelmann, , Magna cum laude, Syracuse.

From Other States:
Danielle M. Keith, Irvine, California; Amber Joy Fanning, Newark, Delaware; Caroline Elizabeth McCarthy, Shelton, Connecticut; Rebecca Megan Zabel, Branford, Connecticut; Kristoff St. John Adrian Riley, Magna cum laude, CMA Scholarship, The Institute of Management Accountants (IMA) Sebastian, Florida; Ileyna Vazquez, Chicago, Illinois; Sarah Kathryn Durham, Winston Salem, North Carolina; Nilvia Brenna Leigh-Holly Rae Gauding, South Burlington, Vermont; Lakey Kepner, Williamsburg, Virginia; Alyssa L Nelson, Lake Mills, Wisconsin.

From Other Countries:
Hamad Abdullah Alhumaid, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia; Faisal M Alruwaitea, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia


Candidates for the Bachelor of Music Degree

From Pennsylvania:
Frederick J. Barr, Easton, PA., Summa Cum Laude; Tyler S. Bickford Saylorsburg, PA.; Emily Helen Brands Bangor, PA., Summa Cum Laude, The T. Edgar Shields Memorial Prize in Music; Raymond M. Craft, Bethlehem, PA.; Devin Diaz, East Stroudsburg, PA., Cum Laude; Emily Anne Hoke, Northampton, PA.; Robert Francis Lawrence, Bethlehem, PA.; Peter John Petrack, Lehighton, PA. Summa Cum Laude, The Al Lazaro Memorial Jazz Prize; Joseph T. Wagner, Bethlehem, PA.

From Other States:
Faith Elizabeth Brown, Summa Cum Laude,  Phillipsburg, N.J.: Sarah Jean Ponessa, Bernardsville, N.J., Benjamin John Wallace,, Summa Cum Laude, Dover, Ohio; Caitlin E. Clearwater-McGann, Staatsburg, N.Y.; Thomas M. Eiser, Bourbon, Indiana.


Candidates for the Bachelor of Science 

From Bethlehem:
Jennifer Marie Medina; Karine Stevie Polgar, Magna Cum Laude; Derek K. Raines, Cum Laude; Katherine Restrepo; Tony F. Rivera; Gena M. Takacs.

From Easton:
Janine Marie Boye; Kevin M. Chomicki; Jenna M DeFrancisco; Letitia A. Hill; Devon Scott Jakob; Kerry T. Reider.

From Allentown:
Daniel L. Costello; Tori Jade Danner; Jack Bryan Lema; Duyen U. Nguyen; Libario Obei; Brittany Michelle Spinosa, Magna Cum Laude.

From Nazareth:
Taylor Mackenzie Blake, Summa Cum Laude, The Biochemistry Prize; Aubrey J. Bodai; Tessa Elizabeth Haney, Summa Cum Laude, The Marlyn A. Rader Memorial Prize in Mathematics; Adam John Struss; Brittany Zellner.

From Pennsylvania (other cities):
Christopher D. Angelico, Breinigsville; Evelyn R. Bell, Quakertown; Michael A. Braccia, Broadheadsville; Kayla M. Bryant, York; Adam W. Buzzard, Bangor; Kiersten A. Cain, Bristol; Nicholas B. Cicchetti, Macungie; Spencer L. Diernbach, Fountainville; Matthew C. Dill, Hughesville; Kathleen M. Dube, Bath; Jeremy Fasano, Downingtown; Andrea M. Giardina, Cum Laude, The Environmental Science Prize, Effort; Laura M. Gower, Cum Laude, Effort; Megan Lynn Gower, Effort; Rebecca E. Hamel, Summa Cum Laude, The Charles A. Albrecht Memorial Award, Whitehall; Tiffany Lynn Hamm, Cum Laude, Slatington ; Brett M. Harder, Cum Laude, Levittown; Shane M. Harder, Cum Laude Levittown; Natalie May Herb, Summa Cum Laude, The Biological Sciences Prize, New Tripoli; Christina M. Isernia, Doylestown; Felicia Nicole Johnson, Coplay; Joshua S. Kilian Emmaus; Zachary J. Klein lmyra; Emily Elizabeth Korpos Blairstown; Courtnie M. Lambert, Magna Cum Laude, Quakertown; Paige L. Malewski, Orwigsburg; Laura Anne McBride, Summa Cum Laude, The American Chemical Society Award, The Timothy M. Breidegam Memorial Student Service Award, The Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Natural Sciences, Eagleville; Katelyn M. McGlade Carlisle; Vanessa J. Meleski, Slatington; David J. Mest, The Environmental Science Prize, Bangor; Beth A. Miller, Cum Laude, Bangor; Kaitlin E. Raseley, Saylorsburg; Christelle G. Reglas, Mount Bethel; Christopher R. Remaley, Bath; Matthew Charles Rex lmerton; Michelle Elisebeth Rickert, Summa Cum Laude, The Neuroscience Award, Lehighton; Nouhad S. Salim Whitehall; Alyssa Nicole Schleicher, Lehighton; Dana W. Sencindiver, Strafford; Alexandrea E. Sestok lmerton; Alicia Jane Shull, Summa Cum Laude, Macungie; Mary R. Spencer, Philadelphia; Jonathan Leonard Strauss, Magna Cum Laude, Lehighton; Baris Vefali, Hellertown.

From New Jersey:
Andrew P. Arcell, Caldwell; John Dalton Barr, Marlton, Summa Cum Laude; Jessica Brielle Bortnick, East Brunswick; Matthew Edson Bosch, Seaville; Noel Jacqueline Ferraro, Washington; Matthew W. Gandy, Jamesburg; Alejandra M. Kaplan, Morristown; Emily Elizabeth Korpos, Blairstown; Kayla M. Krouse, Phillipsburg, Summa Cum Laude; Victoria Ann Lodato, Union; Amanda M. Lucich, Turnersville; Emily A. MacDonnell, Springfield; Vineeth Manikanta Maradana, Edison; Angelica G. Ocasio, Union; Kaitlyn Joy Oswald, Stewartsville; Corey Joseph Wasser, Washington, Summa Cum Laude.

From Other States:
Michelle E. Ciccone, Middletown, N.Y., Cum Laude; Emily Grace Dowdy, Cum Laude; Vestal, N.Y., Elainea Samantha Horan, Tacoma, WA, Magna Cum Laude; Lindsay Mae Sullivan, South Glens Falls, NY, Cum Laude; Christopher Jameson Widdifield, Westerly, RI


Candidates for the Bachelor of Science in Nursing

From Bethlehem:
Joy Marie Connell, Summa Cum Laude; Courtney Lynn Deegan, Cum Laude; Brittany Morgan Hodge; Caroline M. Hozza, Summa Cum Laude; Jazmine Irizarry, Cum Laude; Ian Marc Liebold, Summa Cum Laude; Holly Suzanne, Mandell, Summa Cum Laude; Tara Rose McGuire; Kelsey Ann Morrison, Magna Cum Laude; Jean Semanoff, Summa Cum Laude; Victoria C. Villani; Rachel D. Williams, Cum Laude, Victoria Alyssa Wirth.

From Easton:
Rebecca L. Abel;Bernadette Elizabeth Boulos, JoAnn DeArmas, Karolina Fedoryszak, Abel Gonzalez, The Moravian College R.N. to B.S. Nursing Excellence Award; Marlene Johnson; Kimberly Ann Jones; Samantha Lynn Kovacs, Magna Cum Laude, Meghan E. Mawhinney, Magna Cum Laude; Christy H. Rouhana.

From Allentown:
Diane J. Aguila; Sheila Boyd; Kasey Lynne D'Annibale; Summa Cum Laude; Robin A. Hack, Magna Cum Laude; BreAnna N. Miller, Magna Cum Laude

From Pennsylvania (other cities):
Amy C. Shanahan, Alburtis, Cum Laude; Alice Takla, Alburtis, Magna Cum Laud; Marie Claire Gearhart Ambler Cum Laude; Virginia Allison Kmetz, Bangor; Abbey Lynn Parrish, Bangor, Summa Cum Laude; Danielle Jay Tisch, Bartonsville; Nicole Marie Strohl, Bath; Nicole Alexis Ruehle, Brodheadsville; Jessica Ann Goldberg, Conshohocken; Stefani Clark Campbell, Coopersburg, Magna Cum Laude; Nicole Elise Nugent, Doylestown, Summa Cum Laude; Alicia Arostegui, East Stroudsburg; Melissa L. Rusk, East Stroudsburg; Toni Venuto, East Stroudsburg; Rachel Alea Lukow, Emmaus; Robert Murphy Cefola, Fleetwood Summa Cum Laude; Ashley Emily Cordero, Forks Township, Summa Cum Laude; Nicole Marie Lucchese, Gilbert; Kaitlyn Grace Edmondson, Hatboro; Eric Michael Strauss, Hellertown; Fawn Noel Wolfe, Hellertown; Darlene Elizabeth Smith, Kresgeville, Magna Cum Laude; Nicholas R. Tucciarone, Kunkletown, Summa Cum Laude; Teresa Lynn Pekarik, Macungie, Cum Laude; Kristin M. Snyder-Kott, Macungie, Summa Cum Laude; Ann Elise Hutchins, Nazareth; Joey Lee Johnson, Nazareth; Emily Michelle Steward, Neffs, Summa Cum Laude; Elisa A. Molchany, North Catasauqua; Rachel Ann Borger, Northampton; Nicole M. Glassic, Northampton; Dina A. Pastor, Northampton; Marina Colleen Zweifel, Northampton, Summa Cum Laude; Amy Elizabeth Bath, Orefield, Summa Cum Laude; Carrin Francis Sicinski, Orefield; Jessica Kay Natividadlmerton; Samantha Lee Christman, Pen Argyl, Summa Cum Laude; Emily R. Hanes, Perkasie, Summa Cum Laude, The Nursing Practice Excellence Award; Marlene Pereira Lopes, Philadelphia; David C. Remely, Philadelphia; Catherine Marie Griffin, Quakertown; Shannon L. Martin, Quakertown, Cum Laude; Kimberly Iliany Polanco, Reading, Magna Cum Laude, The Priscilla Payne Hurd Prize in Nursing; Jessica Reyes, Reading; Stephanie Grace Freeo, Saylorsburg, The Moravian College R.N. to B.S. Nursing Excellence Award, The Alpha Sigma Lambda Award; Fazeela Ali, Stroudsburg; Jennifer Ann Sparks, Stroudsburg, Magna Cum Laude; Jill Elizabeth Miller, Swiftwater; Kathryn Alana Schwartz, Telford, Summa Cum Laude; Denise Olivier-Walls Tobyhanna; Rodney Charles Heckman, Whitehall, Summa Cum Laude; Julie A. Wainwright, Whitehall, Cum Laude; Elis Byulyukova-Bekir, Wind Gap.

From New Jersey:
Jessica Lynn DeGroff, Magna Cum Laude, Belvidere; Meghan Anastasia Pak, Freehold; Haley B. Bate, Milford; Kaitlyn E. Johnson Milford; Jessica Michelle Janosz, Cum Laude, Ringwood; Alyssa C. Alessandra, Summa Cum Laude, Wall; Tonya D. McGahey, Magna Cum Laude, Washington.


Graduate Degrees

Candidates for the Master of Arts in Teaching Degree

From China, Chia-Ling Yeh, Taiwan, The Graduate Education Thesis Award


Candidate for the Master of Business Administration

Chad Edward Armbuster, Allentown, PA; Rafael De La Hoz, Allentown, PA; Maryann Eberhardt, Alburtis, PA; Andrew Paul Goliash, Nazareth, PA; Matthew P. Hagen, Allentown, PA; Amber Marie Holloway, Northampton, PA, The Graduate Business Humanitas Award; Bashar Jarrah, Whitehall, PA; Eric Matthew Mueller, Nazareth, PA; Steven Michael Shermetta, Bethlehem, PA; Emily Marie Stull, Spinnerstown, PA; Dawn Ann Tichelaar, Breinigsville, PA, The Master of Business Administration Award.


Candidates for the Master of Education Degree

David Andrew Borghesani, Northampton, PA; Deborah Lee Cruz, Bethlehem, PA, The Graduate Education Humanitas Award; Maria A. Duran-Ding, Easton, PA; Irene Paxton, Bethlehem, PA; Julia J. Southern, Bethlehem, PA

From other states: Kristina Alyse Dahlinger, New York, NY; Kelly Christine Tocci Grube, Pawtucket, RI; Leigh Ann Kulp, Middlesex, NJ


Candidates for the Master of Health Administration Degree

John Gregory Rivera, Bethlehem, PA; Bunnary C. Say, Easton, PA


Candidates for the Master of Science in Human Resource Management Degree

Taressa L. Diaz, Allentown; Andrew William Obenrader, Bethlehem; Robert Raymond Repsher Jr., Center Valley; Nicole Lynn Schaffer, Orefield; Alexandria Wendt, Bethlehem


Candidates for the Master of Science in Nursing Degree

Sara  Gencarelli, Bethlehem, PA; Melissa  Grube, Nazareth, PA; Ashley Anne Nevin, Breinigsville, PA; Theresa Lynn Newman, Nazareth, PA; Michelle A. Resetar-Sayenga, Hellertown, PA, The Master of Science Achievement in Nursing Award; Keri  Weintraub, Bethlehem, PA; Beata Anna Zimmerman, Hamburg, PA