Skip to main content

Undergraduate Student Awards


Trey Adams

The Zeta Psi Award

To the art major who, in the judgment of the art faculty, has demonstrated leadership ability, a superior scholastic record, and outstanding artistic achievement.

Trey Adams

Melissa Strom

The Daniel W. Tereshko Memorial Prize in Studio Art

To the senior art major who has demonstrated outstanding creative, technical, and intellectual achievement in the field of studio art.

 

Victoria Vargas

The Biological Sciences Prize

To the senior biology major who has best demonstrated excellence in academics, in the conduct and dissemination of research, and in their contributions to the department.

Victoria Vargas

Matthew Eible

The Biochemistry Prize

To a student who, in the judgment of the biochemistry faculty, has demonstrated outstanding achievement in biochemistry and shows potential for significant future contributions to biochemistry or related fields.

 

Jessica Mickno

The Biochemistry Prize

To a student who, in the judgment of the biochemistry faculty, has demonstrated outstanding achievement in biochemistry and shows potential for significant future contributions to biochemistry or related fields.

 

Emilee Engler

The American Chemical Society Award

Upon recommendation of the chemistry faculty, to a senior chemistry major with an outstanding academic record and promise of an academic or research career in chemistry or a related discipline.

Emilee Engler

Zuleyka Encarnacion De La Rosa

The Edwin L. Stockton Prize in Economics and Business

To the senior with the highest cumulative GPA in the Department of Economics and Business.

Zuleyka Encarnacion De La Rosa

Owen Hannigan

The Willis N. Baer Award

To the economics and business student who has shown the greatest improvement over a period of five terms.

 

Tyleen Lopez

The English Prize

To the graduating English major who has demonstrated outstanding engagement in the discipline within and beyond the department.

Tyleen Lopez

Lara Slabber

The Zinzendorf Prize

To the graduating senior English major whose breadth and depth of study within the discipline, academic performance, and/or level of intellectual engagement demonstrate a deep commitment to the field of English Studies.

The American Association of University Women (AAUW) Outstanding Achievement Award in Women’s Studies and Advocacy

To a senior student who shows exceptional promise in the field of women’s and gender studies.

Lara Slabber

Gabrielle Stanley

The Patricia Erskine Memorial Award

To the junior or senior Moravian College Theatre Company member who has contributed most to that organization.

Gabrielle Stanley

Iris Isbansky

The James M. Beck Shakespeare Essay Prize

For the best essay on a Shakespearean topic by a student.

 

Emma Marion

The James M. Beck Shakespeare Essay Prize

For the best essay on a Shakespearean topic by a student.

Emma Marion

Joel Soto

The James M. Beck Oratorical Prize

To a student demonstrating excellence in the art of public speaking.

Joel Soto

Morgan Weaver

The Environmental Science Prize

To a senior environmental science major for outstanding academic achievement in the study of environmental issues.

Morgan Weaver

Meredith Roe

The Irving S. Amrhein Prize for French

To a graduating senior for distinguished work in French.

 

Joshua Youwakim

The Irving S. Amrhein Prize for German

To a graduating senior for distinguished work in German.

Joshua Youwakim

Grace Gilbert

The Irving S. Amrhein Prize for Spanish

To a graduating senior for distinguished work in Spanish.

Grace Gilbert

Elizabeth Horn

The History Prize

To the history major who, in the judgment of the Department of History, has demonstrated excellence in historical scholarship and shows the most promise of future achievement.

Elizabeth Horn

Kylie Norwood

The Marlyn A. Rader Memorial Prize in Mathematics

To a student who, having completed at least six courses in mathematics at the college, has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of mathematics.

Kylie Norwood

Peter Gingrich

The Marlyn A. Rader Memorial Prize in Mathematics

To a student who, having completed at least six courses in mathematics at the college, has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of mathematics.

 

Emma Miller

Schattschneider Mathematics and Computer Science Prize

To an outstanding junior or senior woman mathematics or computer science major who has shown great interest and potential to pursue an undergraduate research opportunity or graduate degree in mathematical sciences.

Emma Miller

Daniel Schirripa

The Al Lazaro Memorial Jazz Prize

To a music major of the current junior or senior class who has shown significant growth and excellence in jazz performance. Awarded in memory of standout student jazz performer Al Lazaro.

Daniel Schirripa

Madeleine Baker

The T. Edgar Shields Memorial Prize in Music

To a member of the graduating class for progress and proficiency in music studies.

Madeleine Baker

Reid Clymer

The Leon Prokofy Leonovich Memorial Prize

To a member of the sophomore class who has shown significant growth and excellence in the study of music.

Reid Clymer

Matthew Miller-Brown

The Steven K. Van Auken Memorial Prize in Music Performance

To a member of the sophomore or junior class for notable achievement in vocal or instrumental performance.

Matthew Miller-Brown

Sarah Penna 

The Judith Green Memorial Prize

To a music student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement and an exceptional talent in writing about music or has demonstrated excellence in musical scholarship and shows promise for future achievement.

Sarah Penna

Johanna Pearson

The Betty Airestock Moore Prize

To the most outstanding junior keyboard musician during his or her second semester junior year.

Johanna Pearson

Kaitlyn Furst

The Presser Undergraduate Scholar Award

To an outstanding music major at or near the end of the student’s junior year.

Kaitlyn Furst

Raquel Lopez De Boer

The Neuroscience Award

To a senior neuroscience major who has demonstrated excellence in academic and research pursuits in understanding the brain and behavior.

Raquel Lopez De Boer

Chanel Younes

The Priscilla Payne Hurd Prize in Nursing

To a nursing student selected on the basis of overall outcomes of academics, professionalism, student involvement in campus programming, athletics, and community care.

 

Alison Nicolosi

The Nursing Excellence in Practice Award

To the nursing student who has demonstrated outstanding performance in practice excellence and professionalism.

Alison Nicolosi

Jocelyn Donaldson

The Douglas R. Anderson Prize in Philosophy

To a graduating philosophy major who, in the judgment of the Department of Philosophy, has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of philosophy and outstanding service and leadership within the department.

 

Alexis LaBar

The Douglas R. Anderson Prize in Philosophy

To a graduating philosophy major who, in the judgment of the Department of Philosophy, has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of philosophy and outstanding service and leadership within the department.

 

Steven Towers

The Frederick (Jiggs) McConnell Prize in Moral Philosophy

To a graduating senior who, in the judgment of the Department of Philosophy, has demonstrated excellence in moral philosophy.

Steven Towers

Destiny George

The Ronald J. Stupak Award

To a student who, in the judgment of the political science faculty, has performed distinguished work in political science.

 

Omeed Farbod

The Ronald J. Stupak Award

To a student who, in the judgment of the political science faculty, has performed distinguished work in political science.

 

Tatiana Lopez

The Albert Ferkel, Jr. Memorial Prize

To a senior political science major for demonstrated service in raising awareness of social justice issues to his or her fellow students.

Tatiana Lopez