Skip to main content
Moravian College
Catalog

Prizes, Awards, Honor Societies

Prizes and Awards

The following prizes are awarded in the judgment and at the discretion of the College in accordance with the conditions established.

The Charles A. Albrecht Memorial Award
To two members of the senior class who have the best four-year record at Moravian College in scholarship and effective participation in student activities.

The Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Humanities
To a graduating senior in the humanities on the basis of GPA, independent study, and involvement in college and community affairs.

The Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Social Sciences
To a graduating senior in the social sciences on the basis of GPA, independent study, and involvement in college and community affairs.

The Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Natural Sciences
To a graduating senior in the natural sciences on the basis of GPA, independent study, and involvement in college and community affairs.

The Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Interdisciplinary Studies
To a graduating senior engaged in interdisciplinary study on the basis of GPA, independent study, and involvement in college and community affairs.

Alumni Fellowships
Awarded by the Alumni Association to five students each year on the basis of scholarship, active participation, and leadership in college and/or community service. To be eligible for nomination, the applicant must be a full-time student, have been enrolled at least one class year prior to application, and have attained a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.00 for the class year prior to application.

The American Chemical Society Award
Upon recommendation of the chemistry faculty, to a senior chemistry major with an outstanding academic record and promise of an academic or research career in chemistry or a related discipline.

The American Institute of Chemists Award
Upon recommendation of the chemistry faculty, to a senior chemistry major with an outstanding academic record and promise of a professional research career in chemistry or a related discipline.

The American Sociological Association Departmental Student Achievement Award
To the sociology major who, at the completion of the junior year, has demonstrated excellence in the study of sociology and shows the most promise for future achievement in the field.

The Irving S. Amrhein Prizes in Modern Languages
To graduating seniors for distinguished work in one or more modern languages.

The Louis and Esther Bader Memorial Scholarship Prize in Chemistry
To a junior or senior chemistry major who, in the judgment of the Department of Chemistry, exhibits outstanding professional and academic qualifications in preparation for a career in science.

The Willis N. Baer Award
To the junior economics and business student who has shown the greatest improvement over a period of five terms. Established by the Epsilon Beta Alpha Society in honor of the first chairman of the Department of Economics and Business at Moravian College.

The James M. Beck Oratorical Prize
Established in 1892 by the former Solicitor General of the United States to encourage excellence in oratory.

The James M. Beck Shakespeare Essay Prize
For the best essay on a Shakespearean topic by a student.

The Biochemistry Prize
To a student who, in the judgment of the biochemistry faculty, has demonstrated outstanding achievement in biochemistry and shows potential for significant future contributions to biochemistry or related fields.

The Biological Sciences Prize. To the senior biology major with the highest cumulative GPA in biology.

The Timothy M. Breidegam Memorial Student Service Award
To the student who has unselfishly given his or her service to the College community, following the example of Timothy M. Breidegam '78.

The Delta Kappa Gamma Society Delta Chapter Award
To a graduating woman student for academic achievement and participation in extracurricular activities while preparing for a career in the education of youth.

The English Prize
To the graduating English major who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the discipline.

The Patricia Erskine Memorial Award
To the junior or senior Moravian College Theatre Company member who has contributed most to that organization.

The Fab MAB Pass-It-On Award
The Fab MAB Pass-It-On Award is a service outreach award to be given annually to fund a project that is aimed at diminishinh health disparities among at-risk individuals or populations, living within the local Lehigh Valley community, the United States, or a developing nation. The aim of this award is not only to diminish health disparities among those "underdogs" that are at-risk because of health disparities, but to enrich and futther the professional viewpoint of those who receive the award. The award is made in memory of Dr. Michele August-Brady, Associate Professor of Nursing.

The Albert Ferkel Jr. Memorial Prize
To a senior political science major for demonstrated service in raising awareness of social justice issues to his or her fellow students.

The Judith Green Memorial Prize
To a music student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement and an exceptional talent in writing about music or has demonstrated excellence in musical scholarship and shows promise for future achievement.

The History Prize
To the history major who, in the judgment of the History Department, has demonstrated excellence in historical scholarship and shows the most promise of future achievement.

The Priscilla Payne Hurd Prize in Nursing
To a nursing student selected on the basis of "best of the class" in overall outcomes of academics, professionalism, student involvement in campus programming, athletics, and community care.

The Stuart S. Kulp Scholarship Prize in Chemistry
To a chemistry major who, in the judgment of the chemistry faculty, deserves recognition for superior academic achievement and demonstrates the potential to contribute to the field of chemistry.

The George Diamond Prizes
For the best academic essay, best personal essay, best short story, and best poem written by a student during each academic year. Also awarded for the best Writing 100 essays following both fall and spring terms.

The Leon Prokofy Leonovich Memorial Prize
To a member of the sophomore class who has shown significant growth and excellence in the study of music.

The Eugene Daniel Lucas Accounting Awards
To two junior or senior students (one man and one woman) majoring in accounting who have maintained high scholastic standing and show great promise in their chosen field of endeavor.

The Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Award
To the outstanding accounting student in the graduating class. The award includes a two-year subscription to the Journal of Accounting.

The Psi Chi Service Award
To a Psi Chi member who has shown outstanding achievement, dedication, enthusiasm, and participation in the field of psychology.

The Marlyn A. Rader Memorial Prize in Mathematics
The recipient of the award must have completed at least six courses in mathematics at the College, including at least one 300-level course, and be among the top students whose mathematics cumulative grade point average is 3.7 or above. Normally, the recipient will be a senior.

The St. Luke's Hospital Award for Nursing Practice Excellence
To the nursing student who has demonstrated outstanding performance in practice excellence and professionalism.

The E. C. Schultz History Prize
To a student who has demonstrated distinction in historical scholarship and indicated a commitment to continued excellence and studies in the field, according to the wishes of Edward C. Schultz '62.

The Augustus Schultze Greek Prize
To the best student of second-year Greek.

The T. Edgar Shields Memorial Prize in Music
To a member of the graduating class for progress and proficiency in music studies.

The Edwin L. Stockton Prize in Economics and Business
To the senior who has achieved the highest cumulative GPA in the Department of Economics and Business.

The Ronald J. Stupak Award
To a student who, in the judgment of the political science faculty, has performed distinguished work in political science.

The Daniel W. Tereshko Memorial Prize in Studio Art
To the senior art major who has demonstrated outstanding creative, technical, and intellectual achievement in the field of studio art.

The George Tyler Award
To a graduate from the Comenius Center for Continuing, Professional, and Graduate Studies for academic excellence; for contribution to the institution, the community, or his or her profession; and for triumph over difficult circumstances encountered in pursuing a college degree.

The Steven K. Van Auken Memorial Prize in Music Performance
To a member of the junior class for notable achievement in vocal or instrumental performance.

The Zeta Psi Award
To the senior art major who, in the judgment of the art faculty, has demonstrated leadership ability while maintaining a superior scholastic record and outstanding artistic achievement.

The Zinzendorf Award
To the graduating senior English major with the highest cumulative GPA in English.

Honor Societies

Alpha Alpha Alpha: First Generation Honor Society  
   Advisors: Carol Traupman-Carr and Amy Saul

Alpha Kappa Delta: International Sociology Honor Society
   Advisor: Debra Wetcher-Hendricks

Alpha Psi Omega: National Honorary Theater Society
   Advisor: Bill Bauman

Alpha Sigma Lambda: National Honor Society for Students in Continuing Higher Education
   Advisor: LaKeisha Thorpe

Beta Beta Beta: National Biology Honor Society 
   Advisors: Christopher Jones and Kara Mosovsky

Delta Omicron: International Music Honors Fraternity
   Advisor: Paula Zerkle

Gamma Sigma Alpha: National Greek Honor Society 
   Advisor: Elizabeth Yates

Iota Iota Iota: National Women’s Studies honor society
   Advisor: Belinda Waller-Peterson

Kappa Delta Pi: International Honor Society in Education 
   Advisor: Tristan Gleason

Kappa Pi: International Honorary Art Society 
   Advisor: Angela Fraleigh

Omicron Delta Epsilon: International Economics Honor Society 
   Advisor: Eva Marikova Leeds

Omicron Delta Kappa: National Honorary Society for Scholarship and Leadership
   Advisors: Nicole Loyd

Phi Alpha Theta: National History Honor Society 
   Advisor: Heikki Lempa

Phi Eta Sigma: National First-Year Student Honor Society  
   Advisors: Kevin Hartshorn and Lisa Johnson

Phi Sigma Iota: National Foreign Language Honor Society 
   Advisor: Claudia Mesa

Phi Sigma Tau: National Philosophy Honor Society
   Advisor: Carol Moeller

Pi Mu Epsilon: National Mathematics Honor Society
   Advisor: Michael J. Fraboni

Pi Sigma Alpha: National Political Science Honor Society
   Advisor: Yayoi Kato

Psi Chi: National Psychology Honor Society 
   Advisor: Michelle Schmidt

Psi Rho Nu: Neuroscience Honor Society 
   Advisor: Cecilia Fox 

Sigma Iota Rho: Honor Society for International Studies
   Advisor: Christian Sinclair

Sigma Pi Sigma: National Physics Honor Society 
   Advisor: Edward A. Roeder

Sigma Tau Delta: National English Honorary Society
   Advisor: Nicole Tabor

Sigma Theta Tau: International Nursing Honor Society
   Advisor: Janice Farber

Theta Alpha Kappa: National Religious Studies/Theology Honor Society
   Advisor: Jason Radine