Skip to main content
Moravian College
Commencement

Award Recipients


Summa Cum Laude

  • Lauren Nicole Amiano
  • Michael Adam Antonis
  • Megan A. Biernat
  • Sarah Louise Bonfiglio
  • Stephanie Mae Canete
  • Jennifer M. Castner
  • Ryan C. Dibilio
  • Shelby L. Does
  • Patricia Anne DuBois
  • Robert William Ealey
  • Angela Elizabeth Emili
  • Brandon A. Ewer
  • Ryan S. Fuller
  • Alec J. Gerhart
  • Amanda R. Hadeed
  • Carolyn M. Harleman
  • Christopher R. Hassay
  • Jenifer L. Hathaway
  • Ashley Nicole Hunter
  • Andrea Marie Hornbaker
  • Sarah G. Hughes
  • Abigail Anne Jeffries
  • Swathi Kanakamedala
  • Rowan Dakini Laitila
  • Taylor N. LaValva
  • Elizabeth Mary Lewis
  • Giovanni G. Lombardi
  • Gabrielle Christina Marotta
  • Sarah Quay Matyus
  • Paige Ann McWilliams
  • Nicole Lynn Metzger
  • Sara F. Mongilutz
  • Courtney A. Morris
  • Erica D. Murphy
  • Michael Penman Neel
  • Valerie Rose Nicholas
  • Shayna Maree O’Boyle
  • Patrick M. Oswald
  • Shaun M. Pateman
  • Kate Allison Polles
  • Christy Lorene Powell
  • Matthew John Pring
  • Yesica P. Quintero Acevedo
  • Kyla Lauren Rodrigues
  • Vanessa Ann Ruggiero
  • Joshua Kenneth Russett
  • Sabrina M. Signorelli
  • Kayli Annemarie Silimperi
  • Jaclyn Olivia Smith
  • Hannah L. Smolko
  • Antonia Michele Spadafora
  • Ryan M. Stuart
  • Lauren J. Suelke
  • Alexis Kimberly Thiel
  • Erin Kayla Tiwold
  • Devon S. Vukovich
  • Emily J. Wales
  • Melissa James Walko
  • Tara Ashley Wasserman
  • Alexis M. Wiggley

Magna Cum Laude

  • Christina A. Aquino
  • Megan E. Brockett
  • Gregory K. Cahill
  • Francesca C. Caruso
  • Laura Marie Cinelli
  • Katherine L. Corcoran
  • Nikki Lee DeLeon
  • Nina Rose DePalma
  • Kylie L. Desjadon
  • Luke D. DiGiacinto
  • Jessica L. Donovan
  • Brett W. Doremus
  • Jennifer P. Francesco
  • William Kenneth Godiska
  • Sarah Heiser
  • Carly Ann Hoskins
  • Loukya Kanakamedala
  • Stacey L. Kerschner
  • Mariah J. Kilgus
  • Sarah A. Krasinski
  • Rachel Leigh Kresge
  • Anna C. Lamoureux
  • Renee V. Liedig
  • Adam Joseph Marsala
  • Gabrielle Rose Matyus
  • Camille M. McPherson
  • Breanne Elizabeth Pirino
  • Jon Dominick Raso
  • Andrew B. Reed
  • Emeley Nicole Reyes
  • Gabrielle D. Rivera
  • Alexandra P. Rosone
  • Tehya M. Sauer
  • Kristin A. Shean
  • Tyler D. Shermer
  • Robin M. Skawski
  • Kayla A. Smith
  • Amanda Jordan Strohl
  • Alyssa R. Torrisi
  • Holly L. Wagner
  • Curtis Mark Wetzel

Cum Laude

  • James F. Amorebella Jr.
  • Jade Alyse Anderson
  • Sarah F. Atwood
  • Amanda E. Baez
  • Sydney M. Charlie
  • Charlene Cheng
  • Jennifer Lynn Cleffi
  • Victoria R. Conner
  • Carolyn Rose Cuesta
  • Sherri L. Dickey
  • Caroline Purcell Dooley
  • Aisling M. Doyle
  • Christina M. Duddy
  • Jacqueline A. Finnegan
  • Jamie L. Getting
  • Jon Carlos González
  • Matthew J. Hosty
  • Gautam Kanakamedala
  • Rebecca Anne King
  • Breanna Rose Kramer
  • Kendra A. Kramer
  • Hannah Nicole LaFronz
  • Tramaine Kikesha Layne
  • Maria Teresa Lusso
  • Christina Nicole Marinaro
  • Rennae Mallett
  • Andrew J. Mengel
  • Samantha Ryan Midili
  • Nathan Nocchi
  • Andrew P. Papanastasiou
  • Robert Christopher Puszka
  • Stephanie J. Reph
  • Gabrielle Nicole Riker
  • Kaitlyn Mary Rossi
  • Michael Joseph Shemansky Jr.
  • Lauren N. Shoemaker
  • Jalen M. Snyder-Scipio
  • Cory J. Taggert
  • David V. Tate
  • Michael D. Valentine
  • Kaitlyn Amber Vitone
  • Lauren A. White
  • Micaela Barrett Wilson
  • Margaret Elizabeth Zelin

Prizes

The Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Humanities

To a graduating senior in the humanities on the basis of grade-point average, independent study, and involvement in college and/or community affairs. Awarded by the Moravian College Alumni Association.
Christopher R. Hassay

 

The Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Social Sciences

To a graduating senior in the social sciences on the basis of grade-point average, independent study, and involvement in college and/or community affairs. Awarded by the Moravian College Alumni Association.
Kyla L. Rodrigues

 

The Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Natural Sciences

To a graduating senior in the natural sciences on the basis of grade-point average, independent study, and involvement in college and/or community affairs. Awarded by the Moravian College Alumni Association.
Jennifer P. Francesco

 

The Alumni Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Interdisciplinary Studies

To a graduating senior in interdisciplinary studies on the basis of grade-point average, independent study, and involvement in college and/or community affairs. Awarded by the Moravian College Alumni Association.
Shayna M. O’Boyle

 

The Timothy M. Breidegam Memorial Student Service Award

To the student who has unselfishly given his or her service to the college community, following the example of Timothy M. Breidegam of the Class of 1978.
Kayla A. Smith

 

The Charles A. Albrecht Memorial Award

To the senior class member or members with the best four-year record at Moravian College in scholarship and effective participation in student activities.
Shayna M. O’Boyle · Kyla L. Rodrigues

 

The Master of Business Administration Award

To the graduating M.B.A. student with the highest grade-point average in courses taken at the graduate level.
Thomas J. Kelly

 

The Master of Science Achievement in Nursing Award

To a Master of Science student selected by the nursing faculty for outstanding achievement in scholarship and professional practice.
Julienne V. Sforza

 

The Moravian College R.N. to B.S. Nursing Excellence Award

To an R.N. to B.S. student who, in the judgment of the nursing faculty, has displayed educational commitment and academic excellence, based on outstanding student performance and professionalism throughout the program of study.
Megan L. Boyer · Tammy L. Vidal

 

The Graduate Education Thesis Award

To the candidate for the Master of Education degree whose thesis meets the highest standards of scholarship, critical reflection, and benefit to the practice, in honor of excellence in teacher action research.
Sandra L. Thomas

 

The following awards and prizes were given at ceremonies preceding Commencement

The Zeta Psi Award

To the art major who, in the judgment of the art faculty, has demonstrated leadership ability, a superior scholastic record, and outstanding artistic achievement. 
Rowan Laitila 

 

The Daniel W. Tereshko Memorial Prize in Studio Art

To the senior art major who has demonstrated outstanding creative, technical, and intellectual achievement in the field of studio art. 
Matthew Pring 

 

The Biological Sciences Prize

To the senior biology major with the highest cumulative GPA in biology.
Jennifer Francesco 
 

The Biochemistry Prize

To a student who, in the judgment of the biochemistry faculty, has demonstrated outstanding achievement in biochemistry and shows potential for significant future contributions to biochemistry or related fields.
Kayli Silimperi 
 

The American Chemical Society Award

Upon recommendation of the chemistry faculty, to a senior chemistry major with an outstanding academic record and promise of an academic or research career in chemistry or a related discipline.
Swathi Kanakamedala 

 

The Edwin L. Stockton Prize in Economics and Business

To the senior with the highest cumulative GPA in the Department of Economics and Business. 
Valerie Nicholas and Kyla Rodrigues 

 

The Willis N. Baer Award 

To the economics and business student who has shown the greatest improvement over a period of five terms. Brittani Assise and Jack Lippin 

 

The Patricia Erskine Memorial Award

To the junior or senior Moravian College Theatre Company member who has contributed most to that organization.
Alexandra Poncelet 

 

The English Prize

To the graduating English major who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of literature and language.
Elizabeth Lewis 

 

The James M. Beck Oratorical Prize 

To a student demonstrating excellence in the art of public speaking. 
Jaimeson Ernst 

 

The Zinzendorf Prize

To the graduating senior English major with the highest cumulative GPA in English.
Christopher Hassay 

 

The Environmental Science Prize

To a senior environmental science major for outstanding academic achievement in the study of environmental issues.
Shelby Does 

 

The Irving S. Amrhein Prize in French 

To a graduating senior for distinguished work in French. 
Rebecca Flitcroft 

 

The Irving S. Amrhein Prize in German

To a graduating senior for distinguished work in German.
Francesca Caruso 

 

The Irving S. Amrhein Prize in Spanish

To a graduating senior for distinguished work in Spanish.
Gabrielle Marotta 

 

The History Prize

To the history major who, in the judgment of the Department of History, has demonstrated excellence in historical scholarship and shows the most promise of future achievement.
Ryan Dibilio 

 

The Marlyn A. Rader Memorial Prize in Mathematics

To a student who, having completed at least six courses in mathematics at the College, has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of mathematics.
Devon Vukovich

 

The Al Lazaro Memorial Jazz Prize

To a music major of the current junior or senior class who has shown significant growth and excellence in jazz performance. Awarded in memory of standout student jazz performer, Al Lazaro.
Ronald Bogart 

 

The Leon Prokofy Leonovich Memorial Prize 

To a member of the sophomore class who has shown significant growth and excellence in the study of music.
Joseph Hall and Eliana Zebro

 

The T. Edgar Shields Memorial Prize in Music

To a member of the graduating class for progress and proficiency in music studies.
Luke DiGiacinto

 

The Steven K. Van Auken Memorial Prize in Music Performance

To a member of the sophomore or junior class for notable achievement in vocal or instrumental performance.
Kimberly Leamon

 

The Judith Green Memorial Prize

To a music student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement and an exceptional talent in writing about music or has demonstrated excellence in musical scholarship and shows promise for future achievement.
Patrick Oswald 

 

The Betty Airestock Moore Prize

To the most outstanding junior keyboard musician during his or her second semester junior year.
Patrick Kerssen

 

The Presser Undergraduate Scholar Award

To an outstanding music major at or near the end of the student’s junior year.
Kristen Weaver

 

The Neuroscience Award

To a senior neuroscience major who has demonstrated excellence in academic and research pursuits in understanding the brain and behavior.
Loukya Kanakamedala

 

The FAB MAB Pass It On Award

To a nursing student in good academic standing to help fund a project that is aimed at diminishing health disparities among at-risk individuals or populations. Awarded in memory of nursing professor, Dr. Michelle August-Brady.
Melissa Faulmino

 

The Priscilla Payne Hurd Prize in Nursing

To a nursing student selected on the basis of overall outcomes of academics, professionalism, student involvement in campus programming, athletics, and community care.
Jalen Snyder-Scipio

 

The Nursing Practice Excellence Award

To the nursing student who has demonstrated outstanding performance in practice excellence and professionalism.
Sherri Dickey

 

The Douglas R. Anderson Prize in Philosophy

To a graduating philosophy major who, in the judgment of the Department of Philosophy, has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of philosophy and outstanding service and leadership within the department.
Nathan Nocchi

 

The Frederick (Jiggs) McConnell Prize in Moral Philosophy

To a graduating senior who, in the judgment of the Department of Philosophy, has demonstrated excellence in moral philosophy.
Lowell Perkins

 

The Ronald J. Stupak Award

To a student who, in the judgment of the political science faculty, has performed distinguished work in political science. 
Lauren Suelke

 

The Albert Ferkel, Jr. Memorial Prize

To a senior political science major for demonstrated service in raising awareness of social justice issues to his or her fellow students. 
Robert Puszka and Alexis Wiggley

 

The Psi Chi Service Award 

To a Psi Chi member who has shown outstanding achievement, dedication, enthusiasm, and participation in the field of psychology. 
Antonia Spadafora 

 

The American Association of University Women (AAUW) Outstanding Achievement Award in Women’s Studies and Advocacy 

To a senior student who shows exceptional promise in the field of Women’s and Gender Studies. 
Elizabeth Lewis 
 


Honors

Students who have successfully completed the Moravian College Honors program have pursued independent, intensive scholarship on a topic of their choice. Their work has undergone a rigorous evaluative process culminating in an oral defense before a select examining committee.

Sarah F. Atwood
Honors in Art History
“Vulva: Female Sexuality in Interwar American Artwork”
Martha Kearns, advisor

Megan E. Brockett
Honors in Nursing
“Collegiate Athletes: A Nursing Perspective on Challenges and Outcomes in Athletes with Eating Disorders”
Pamela Adamshick, advisor

Stephanie Mae Canete
Honors in Sociology
“Predictors of Abstinence Among College Students”
Debra Wetcher-Hendricks, advisor

Nina Rose DePalma
Honors in Sociology
“Are We Truly the Land of the Free?” Mass Incarceration, Prison Reform, and the MacArthur Foundation”
Virginia Adams O’Connell, advisor

Ryan C. Dibilio
Honors in History
“Duty, Honor, and Bravery in the American Civil War”
Jamie Paxton, advisor

Shelby L. Does
Honors in Environmental Science
“Painted Turtle Nest Predation and Inter-Pond Migration: Spatial Ecology at Three Ponds in the Lehigh Gap Nature Center”
Frank Kuserk, advisor

Ryan Nicholas Frace
Honors in Sociology
“The War on Drugs: A Sociological Perspective of Constructing Power in Society”
Daniel Jasper, advisor

Jennifer P. Francesco
Honors in Biology
“Identification of Novel Genes in Bang-Sensitive Mutants through Mutagenesis”
Christopher Jones, advisor

Matthew J. Hosty
Honors in Economics
“Causes and Consequences of Inequality”
Eva Marikova Leeds, advisor

Gunnar Houseknecht
Honors in Nursing
“Examining the Incidence of Burnout in Nursing Students”
Janice Farber and Alexander Robbi, advisors

Gautam Kanakamedala
Honors in Genetics/Biochemistry
“Identifying a Novel Bang-Sensitive Gene in Drosophila melanogaster
Christopher Jones, advisor

Loukya Kanakamedala
Honors in Neuroscience
“The Neuroprotective Potential of Curcumin in the 6-Hydroxydopamine Rat Model of Parkinson’s Disease”
Cecilia Fox, advisor

Swathi Kanakamedala
Honors in Biochemistry
“Interstrand Crosslinking of Duplex DNA by Dirhodium Complexes”
Shari Dunham, advisor

Rowan Dakini Laitila
Honors in Art History
“Women in Art: Exploring the Role of Feminism for American Women Artists in the History of American Art and Abstract Expressionism”
Diane Radycki, advisor

Christina Nicole Marinaro
Honors in Biology
“Mapping bas in Drosophila melanogaster
Christopher Jones, advisor

Gabrielle Christina Marotta
Honors in Spanish
“Sovereigns, Governance, and Due Process in Two Early Modern Spanish Dramas”
Claudia Mesa, advisor

Robert Ward McKinley
Honors in Biology
“Quantification of Misaligned Carapace Scutes in the Painted Turtle, Chrysemys picta
Frank Kuserk, advisor

Nathan Nocchi
Honors in Philosophy
“The Dilemma of Divine Foreknowledge and Human Freedom”
Arash Naraghi, advisor

Patrick M. Oswald
Honors in Music Composition
Commencement Exercises: Book of Madrigals for SATB Voices, Piano, & Percussion, and an Examination of the Madrigal Genre”
Larry Lipkis, advisor

Lowell M. Perkins
Honors in Economics
“Satellite Aided Outbreak Prediction and Household Willingness to Avoid Cholera in Bangladesh”
Sonia Aziz, advisor

Matthew John Pring
Honors in Studio Art
“Color of Law: The Complexities of Power; A Case Study of Police Brutality Against African Americans”
Angela Fraleigh, advisor

Kristin A. Shean
Honors in Psychology
“A Proposed Metacognitive Tutoring Program Between Individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder”
Robert Brill and Sarah Johnson, advisors

Kayli Annemarie Silimperi
Honors in Biochemistry
“Seizure Alleviating Compounds’ Effects on Bang-Sensitive Drosophila melanogaster
Christopher Jones, advisor

Jordan Michael Sweeney
Honors in Sociology
“The Role of Physical Activity in the Overall College Experience: How Students and Athletic Directors Perceive the Challenges and Benefits of Staying Physically Active While in College”
Virginia Adams O’Connell, advisor

Alyssa R. Torrisi
Honors in Business Management
“The Effects of Extracurricular Engagement on Self-Efficacy in Leadership Ability: A Study of Women in the Workplace”
Katie P. Desiderio and Patrick van Esch, advisors

Devon S. Vukovich
Honors in Mathematics
“Partizan Graph Connectivity Games”
Nathan Shank, advisor