Skip to main content
Book
English

Writing Prizes

George S. Diamond Prizes

Each year the Moravian College Writing Center presents the George Diamond Writing Prize in honor of long-time English Department member Dr. George Diamond. The Prize is sponsored by generous gifts from Moravian College English alumni and is offered to undergraduate students in five categories.

For 2017–2018, prizes will be awarded to undergraduate students in the following categories:

  • THE BEST ACADEMIC ESSAY: Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences
  • THE BEST ACADEMIC ESSAY: Natural and Health Sciences
  • THE BEST PERSONAL ESSAY
  • THE BEST SHORT STORY
  • THE BEST POEM
  1. Individuals are limited to three submissions in each category.

  2. Multimodal submissions are encouraged.

  3. Send each submission as an individual file; your name should NOT appear on any page of submitted pieces.

  4. As the first page of each submission, create a cover sheet that includes the following information (for multimodal submissions, indicate this information in the body of the submission email):

    1. your name

    2. your email, phone number, and mailing address

    3. the title of the work you are submitting

    4. the category in which you are submitting

    5. for academic essays, the name of the course and professor for whom the essay was written

  5. This opportunity is open to undergraduate students only at this time.

Submissions may be emailed to diamondprizes@moravian.edu. Alternately, submissions may be shared with diamondprizes@moravian.edu via Google Drive.

The winner in each category receives a cash prize of $100, and the winning pieces are posted on the English Department website.

The deadline for submissions is midnight on Friday, May 11, 2018.

Below are the 2016–2017 Writing Prize winners:

2017 George S. Diamond Writing Prize Winners

Academic Essay: Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences

Winner: Courtney Brodeur, “Grace Dalyrimple: A Privileged Perspective”

Honorable Mention: Kayleigh Bennett, “Art from Suffering”

Academic Essay: Natural and Health Sciences

Winner: Ari Aguirre, "The Role of a Nurse in Transitional Care for Patients with Heart Failure"

Honorable Mention: Jen Francesco, “The Role of Che-1/AATF in Cell Survival through Regulation of Function of Both Wild-Type and Oncogenic p53 Proteins”

Short Story

Winner: Eric Kressly, "A Haunting Souvenir”

Personal Essay

Winner: Alicia Pisano, "The Miracle of Saint Rita"

Poetry

Winner: Alicia Pisano, "The End"

 

Past George S. Diamond Prize Winners


2016 George S. Diamond Prize Winners

Academic EssayArts, Humanities, and Social Sciences
Winner: Makenna Masenheimer, "Life of a Word"
Honorable Mention goes to Keri Lindenmuth, "Destroying, Rebuilding, and Recreating the Jewish Quarters in Berlin and Paris"

Academic EssayNatural and Health Sciences
Winner: Alex Bull, "Anabolic Steroids in Baseball: A Study of the Mental and Physical Effects of Anabolic Steroid Use on Athleticism and Home Run Production"

Poetry
Winner: Nathaniel D. Decker, "A Conversation with Langston"
Honorable Mention goes to E.S.Horan, "Scent of Suffering"

Short Story
Winner: E.S.Horan, "Cuts Run Deeper"
Honorable Mention goes to Eric Kressly, "Somewhere Warm"

Personal Essay
Winner: E.S.Horan, "Battle of the Sexes: Debating Through Life for Equal Rights"
Honorable Mention goes to Ignatios Draklellis, "Refugee Crisis"


2015 George S. Diamond Prize Winners

Academic Essay 
(selected by Professor Emeritus George Diamond)

  • Winner: Glenn Hamilton — "Our Unhappy Country" 
  • Honorable Mention goes to Michelle Mason — "Becoming a Tourist: A Sociological Understanding of My Future" 

Poetry
(selected by Robb Fillman, Lehigh University)

  • Winner: Kyle Apgar — "In Windgap My Father Tended Bar"
  • Honorable Mention goes to Robert Sabo — "On the Radio"

Short Story
(selected by a panel of alumni judges)

  • Winner: Robert Sabo — "An Hour Before He Died"
  • Honorable Mention goes to John Wright — "Networked Legacy" 

Personal Essay
(selected by Shane Burcaw)

  • Winner: Keri Lindenmuth — "A Second Chance"
  • Honorable Mention goes to Meghan Cote — "Crashing Down"

2014 George S. Diamond Prize Winners

Academic Essay 
(selected by Professor Emerita Carole Brown)

Poetry
(selected by Bob Watts, Assistant Professor of English at Lehigh University)

Short Story
(selected by a panel of alumni judges)

Personal Essay
(selected by a panel of alumni judges)


2013 George S. Diamond Prize Winners

Academic/Scholarly Essay

Academic/Scholarly Essay -- Honorable Mention

Poetry

Poetry -- Honorable Mention

Short Story

Short Story -- Honorable Mention

Personal Essay

Personal Essay --Honorable Mention


2011 Upper-Division Prize Winners

Academic/Scholarly Essay

  • Caitlin Campbell for "The American Pika: the Mountaintop Dweller Facing a Rising Sea"
  • Chuck Welsko for "Northampton County Enlists for War: July 1862 to September 25, 1862"

Poetry

  • Michael Watson for "Proof"

Poetry -- Honorable Mention

  • Sienna Heath for "Relationship No. 4 (19th Movement)" and "The Passing Below," and Anne Joseph for "In You" 

Short Story

  • Francine Krause for "Eye of the Beholder"

Short Story -- Honorable Mention

  • Sienna Heath for "Leaving Julia"

Personal Essay

  • Michael Watson for "Almost Baseball Season" 

Personal Essay -- Honorable Mention

  • Caitlin Campbell for "The Home I Know: A Local's Love Letter to the Jersey Shore"

2010 Upper-Division Prize Winners

Academic/Scholarly Essay

Academic/Scholarly Essay -- Honorable Mention

Poetry

Poetry -- Honorable Mention

  • Francine Krause for "Quarter-Life Crisis"
  • Laura Novick for "Eighty Cigarette Days" 
  • Meghan Simone for "Rain" 
  • Michael Watson for "church"

Short Story

Short Story -- Honorable Mention

Personal Essay

Personal Essay -- Honorable Mention

  • Kanizeh Fatema Visram for "Walking a Different Path"


2009 Upper-Division Prize Winners

Academic/Scholarly Essay

Academic/Scholarly Essay -- Honorable Mention

  • Jessica Jonas for “The Culture of Homeschooling: The Relationship between US Values, Public Education, and an Alternative Movement” 

Poetry

Poetry -- Honorable Mention

Short Story

Short Story -- Honorable Mention

  • Jessica Jonas for “The Sunset Window” 

Personal Essay

Personal Essay -- Honorable Mention

  • Sienna May Heath for “Tree Hugger”

2008 Upper-Division Prize Winners

Academic/Scholarly Essay

  • James A. Blatt for “The Continuous Nature of Modern Educational Theory” 

Academic/Scholarly Essay -- Honorable Mention

  • Abigail Perrin for “Heroes, Gods, and Monsters: Competing Spiritual Discourses in Charlotte Bronte’s Jane Eyre”
  • Amanda Labib for “Antiracism in The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn” 

Poetry

Poetry -- Honorable Mention

Short Story

Short Story -- Honorable Mention

  • Zach Roth for “Extracurricular Activities”

Personal Essay

Personal Essay -- Honorable Mention

  • Gina Kim for “Sacred Sacrifice”
  • Abigail Perrin for “State Closest to Heaven”
  • Patrisha Kichline for “After Innocence” 

2007 Upper-Division Prize Winners

Academic/Scholarly Essay

Academic/Scholarly Essay -- Honorable Mention

Poetry

Poetry -- Honorable Mention

  • Sachhyam Regmi for “Rain in the Life of  Widow” and “Anxiety of Influence” Erika Larsen for “Hello Morning”

Short Story

Short Story -- Honorable Mention

Personal Essay

Personal Essay -- Honorable Mention

  • Amelia Dietrich for “Louisiana Winter”

2006 Upper-Division Prize Winners

Academic/Scholarly Essay

  • Stephanie Anderson for “Many dragons, many problems: the effects of splintered political responsibility and the gap between official and unofficial action on water pollution and public health in China”

Academic/Scholarly Essay -- Honorable Mention

  • Brendan Wright for “Distant Music: The Character of Gabriel Conroy and Feminist Criticism” 
  • Amelia Dietrich for “Queer"

Poetry

Poetry -- Honorable Mention

  • Alexis Vergalla for “Bestiary”

Short Story

  • Stephanie Anderson, whose two short stories—“Feels Like the First Time” and “Impermanent”—tied for first place.

Short Story -- Honorable Mention

  • Brendan Wright for “How Horatio Learned to Sing the Blues”

Personal Essay

Personal Essay -- Honorable Mention

  • Jennifer Gillard for “Top of the Sixth”

2005 Upper-Division Prize Winners

Academic/Scholarly Essay

Academic/Scholarly Essay -- Honorable Mentions

  • Kate Helm for “When the Mighty Fall: Okonkwo in Achebe’s Things Fall Apart”
  • Regina LaCaruba for “The Microbiology of Bioremediation: The Mitigation of Toxic Wastes and Contamination”

Poetry

Poetry -- Honorable Mentions

  • Rachel Hogan for “Rope the Moon”
  • Alexis Vergalla for “small town in Massachusetts”

Short Story

  • Alexis Vergalla for “Sprain”

Short Story -- Honorable Mention

  • Sara Suleman for “Finding the Right Man”

Personal Essay

  • Sarah B. Wagenseller for “Why I’m Afraid of Zombies”

Personal Essay -- Honorable Mention

  • Peter Cunha for “A Woman is a Soldier”


2004 Upper-Division Prize Winners

The Best Scholarly Essay

  • Anthony Bisti, “Shakespeare’s Othello: Sinned Against or Sinning?”
  • Allison McBride, “Unique Experiences, Universal Suffering: Jewish Women in Auschwitz-Birkenau”

Best Scholarly Essay -- Honorable Mention

  • Brendan Wright, “An Analysis of British Feudalism: A consolidated definition and an examination of its origin in England”

The Best Personal Essay

  • Brendan Wright, “In the Long Grass”

Best Personal Essay -- Honorable Mention

  • Erica Heusser, “In Full Color”

The Best Short Story

  • Erica Heusser, “Stitches”

Best Short Story -- Honorable Mention

  • Nazy Madani, “The Modern American Dream”

The Best Poem

  • Billy Weber, “Psalm 40”

Best Poem -- Honorable Mention

  • Stephanie Anderson, “Belsnickle”
  • Emily Ralph, “Danny”

2003 Upper-Division Prize Winners

The Best Scholarly Essay

  • Nicole Luisi, "Hate 3.16: The Ambiguous Nature of Religion and Its Influence over Hate"

The Best Personal Essay

  • Sara Suleman, "Paradox"

The Best Short Story

  • Amy Unger, "Sweet Adeline"

The Best Poem

  • Bill Trub, "Underpoem"

Best Poem -- Honorable Mention

  • Amy Unger, "Before the Frenzy of Morning"
  • Billy Weber, "Visceral"

2002 Upper-Division Prize Winners

The Best Upper Division Essay

  • Jake Hallman, "Reality Bites--and Freakin' Hard"
  • Lauren Schwetje, "MysTori: The Prophet Amos"

The Best Short Story

  • Bill Trub, "Figs"

The Best Poem

  • Kathleen Gaige, "Oracle"

2001 Upper-Division Prize Winners

The Best Upper Division Essay

  • Yasmin Aratsu, "Lighting the Oil Lamp"
  • Jill Wagner, "Life between Covers"

The Best Short Story

  • Amber Barron, "Chest Pains"

The Best Poem

  • Michelle Kane, "A Handful of Jokers"

Honorable Mention

  • Kristy Bredin, "A Norman Rockwell Life"
  • Lara Mammana, "I Remember"

2000 Upper-Division Prize Winners

The Best Upper Division Essay

  • Amy Kingdom, "Asleep"

The Best Short Story

  • Rachel O'Donnell, "Sisterly Love"

The Best Poem

  • Yasmin Arastu, "Winter Walk"
  • Justin Arnold, "Edged in Stone"
  • David Barr, "Parade"

1999 Upper-Division Prize Winners

The Best Upper Division Essay

  • Rachel O'Donnell, "The Second Reading"

The Best Short Story

  • James J. Cudney IV, "Survival of the Fittest"
  • Amy Kingdom, "Smile and Nod"

The Best Poem

  • Tara M. Stoppa, "Maternal Instinct"

 


James M. Beck Shakespeare Prize

The James M. Beck Shakespeare Prize is given to a junior for the best essay on a Shakespearean topic.


The English Prize

The English Prize is awarded to the graduating major who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the discipline.


The Erskine Prize  

The Patricia Erskine Memorial Award is awarded to the junior or senior Moravian College Theatre Company member who has contributed most to that organization.


Zinzendorf Prize

Formerly Alpha Epsilon Pi Prize  

The Zinzendorf Award is awarded to the graduating senior English major with the highest cumulative QPA in English.


Beck Oratorial Prizes  

The James M. Beck Oratorical Prize was established in 1892 by the former Solicitor General of the United States to encourage excellence in oratory.