Skip to main content

Full-Time Faculty

(Listed by Department)

Moravian’s strong curriculum is reinforced by a scholarly, dedicated faculty. The influence of the faculty on students is personal and immediate: Moravian faculty members—including the most senior—teach freshman classes as well as upper-level classes. And the scholarship and dedication of Moravian’s faculty creates a dialogue between teachers and students with far-reaching results.


  • Vice Provost, Vice President for Accreditation and Assessment, and Professor of Music:
    Carol Traupman-Carr
  • Dean of Student Success and Associate Professor of Mathematics:
    Kevin Hartshorn
  • Assistant Dean of Academic Initiatives and Associate Professor:
    Nicole Tabor
  • Associate Provost for Online Education and Innovation and Professor of Philosophy:
    Bernie J. Cantens
  • Associate Provost for Academic Inclusion and Innovation and Associate Professor of History:
    Nicholas Creary
  • Associate Provost for Community, Equity and Engagement and Assistant Professor:
    Daisy Purdy
  • Assistant Vice President, Corporate-Educational Partnerships and Associate Professor of Management:
    Katie Desiderio
  • Director of Academic Assessment and Professor of Psychology:
    Dana S. Dunn

School of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences

Dean: Daniel Jasper

Art

Natessa Amin
Kristin Baxter
Angela Fraleigh
Susan Morelock
Camille Murphy

Communication & Media Studies Program

Joel Nathan Rosen

Economics & Business 

Sonia Aziz
Sue Cyliax
Katie Desiderio
Tom Egan
Mahmoud Elhussini
Gary Kaskowitz
Liz Kleintop
Mark Koscinski
Richard Krohn
Eva Leeds
Jinjing Liu
Santo Marabella
Daniel O'Connor
James Ravelle
Joseph Szmania
Sabrina Terrizzi
Barbara Vinciguerra
James West

Education

Jean DesJardin
Tristan Gleason
Laurie G. Kahn
Edward Nolan
Yosung Song
Bess Van Asselt
Huijing Wen

English

John Black
Theresa Dougal
Crystal Fodrey
Joyce Hinnefeld
Robert LaRue
Meg Mikovits
Belinda Waller-Peterson

Global Religions

Kin Cheung
Kelly Denton-Borhaug
Arash Naraghi 
Jason Radine

History

Sandra Aguilar-Rodriguez
Sandy Bardsley
Jane Berger
Heikki Lempa
Jamie Paxton 

Modern Languages & Literature 

Jenifer Branton-Desris
Carmen Ferrero
Axel Hildebrandt
Nilsa Lasso-von Lang
Joanne McKeown
Claudia Mesa 
Franca Roibal Fernandez
Lynnet Sanchez

Music

Hilde Binford
Suzanne Kompass
Larry Lipkis
Carole Lutte
Neil Wetzel
Paula Zerkle

Philosophy 

Bernie J. Canteñs
Carol Moeller
Arash Naraghi
Leon Niemoczynski

Physical Education

Mary Beth Spirk

Political Science 

Khristina Haddad
Yayoi Kato
Faith Okpotor
Robin Presthus

Psychology 

Robert Brill
Dana Dunn
Aleena Hay Wickham
Dietlinde Heilmayr
Sarah Johnson 
Michelle Schmidt
Stacey Zaremba

Sociology & Anthropology 

Alison Bloom
Joyce Dougherty
Akbar Keshodkar
Rebecca Malinski
Virginia O'Connell
Debra Wetcher-Hendricks

Theatre

Christopher Shorr

School of Natural and Health Sciences

Dean: Diane White Husic

Biological Sciences

Andrea Bortz
Cecilia Fox
Christopher Jones
Joshua Lord
Sara McClelland
Kara Mosovsky
Daniel Proud
Anastasia Thevenin
Natasha Woods

Chemistry

Shari Dunham
Stephen Dunham
Alison Holliday
Carl Salter

Mathematics & Computer Science

Jeffrey Bush
Benjamin Coleman
Brenna Curley
Michael Fraboni
Kevin Hartshorn
Leigh Nataro
Greg Schaper
Fred Schultheis
Nathan Shank 
Shannon Talbott
Debra Ward

Nursing and Public Health 

Pamela Adamshick
Mary Beth Albert
Elise Colancecco
Cathy Coyne
Paulette Dorney
Janice Farber
Dawn Goodolf
Beth Gotwals
Karen Groller
Taylor Grube
Shirley Guider
Deborah Halliday
Lori Hoffman
Donna Keeler
John Mikovits
Colleen Payton 
Michelle Sayenga
Susan Scholtz
Margaret Smith

Physics

Jeffrey Hyde
Kelly Krieble
Ruth Malenda

Rehabilitation Sciences 

Rebecca Bawayan (SLP)
Sara Benham (OT)
Sonja Burmeister (OT)
Mary Culshaw (OT)
Jennifer Elinich (PT)
Monica Kaniamattam (SLP)
Louise C. Keegan (program director of SLP)
Kathleen Madara (PT)
Jennifer Maloney (OT)
Yvette McCoy (SLP)
Jennifer Ostrowski (AT; program director of DAT)
Ellen Payne (AT)
Ann Marie Potter (program director of OT)
Mary Anne Riopel (program director of DPT)
Allison Roll (PT)
Krista Rompolski (PT)
Eric Sanders (SLP)
Jay Scifers (Chair; program director of AT)
Michael Steimling (PT)
Colin Tomes (Health Sciences)
David Wilkenfeld (AT)
Kimberly Wynarczuk (PT)